ascending
descending
found: 19 books

ANDERSON, G. W. BENTZEN, AAGE. DE BOER, P. A. H., BURROWS, MILLAR. CAZELLES, HENRI. NOTH, MARTIN [EDS]
Vetus Testamentum - Volume I [Complete Volume]: Quarterly Published by the International Organization of Old Testament Scholars.
Leiden: E. J. Brill,1951.The first volume of Vetus Testamentum, a leading scientific journal of bible studies, including articles on archeology, history, philology and theology. Most of the articles are in English, a few are in German and French. 245x175mm, vii+334 pages. Red cloth hardcover. Gilt lettering on spine. Cover corners and spine edges very slightly worn. Pages slightly yellowing. Previous owner's name on pre-title page. This out-of-print piece of scholarly history is otherwise in very good condition. The book is in : English French German .
Book number: D_214_085
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP„ 5163]
Keywords: Anthropology Archaeology of Israel & The Near-East Ancient World Bible Dead Sea Scrolls Hebrew & Semitic Languages and Grammar Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

(MILLAR, STUART). JULIEN, MARTIN.
Rooster Cogburn. Foreword by Hal Wallis. Introduction by Wayne Warga.
(NY): New American Library, (1975). - Small octavo, color pictorial wraps. Light soiling to rear wrap. 154 pp. Illustrated with B&W stills from the film. Page edges slightly darkened, else very good. First edition.
Book number: 2351
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Catalogue: Film
Keywords: Film; Cinema; Movies; Movie Books; Performing Arts; Directors; Auteur.
In shopping cart

More information

MILLAR, MARTIN
Dreams of Sex and Stage Diving
Soft Skull Press, 2010. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 1st printing, nice bright like new copy, pages clean, binding tight. 2010 Trade Paperback. 214 pp. "Elfish's friends live hand to mouth in a bleak section of London, squatting, seeing local bands, getting high, and feeling bitter over lost ambitions. Except Elfish, who pursues exactly what she wants with demonic single-mindedness. Elfish rarely eats, never washes, and is devoted to Queen Mab — both the Shakespearian fairy, ā€oedeliverer of dreams,ā€ and her thrash metal band, formed with her attractive but dimwitted lover, Mo. When Mo jilts her and calls his new band Queen Mab, Elfish is determined to keep the name for her own band and sets about getting revenge. To stop Mo, Elfish is obliged to steal, cheat, and lie to everyone around her. Happily, Elfish is a compulsive liar, and quite fond of cheating and stealing. On the night Mo's band is to play, he and his friends laugh cruelly around her. The people she has deceived turn on her viciously. It is up to Elfish whether to give up hope or to rally, proving to all the power of her will. A fearless stage diver and shameless purveyor of bad sex, Elfish stands alone. Surrounded by people who have given up hope, only she will not put down her guitar. Only she refuses to stop dreaming.".
Book number: 1524674
USD 7.65 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP„ 608]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Contemporary Fiction::Contemporary
In shopping cart

More information

MILLAR, MARTIN:
Die Elfen von New York Roman dtv ; 1490
München : Dt. Taschenbuch-Verl., 1998. Lizenz des von-Eichborn-Verl., Frankfurt am Main, Ungekürzte Ausg, 4. Auflage, 294 S. S., 18 cm Paperback, guter Zustand
Book number: 209813
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 798]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

MARTIN MILLAR
Die Elfen Von New York
Dtv 1996 Paperback, 294pp. water damaged. In German, (ISBN: 9783423121323). Poor.
Book number: 757677
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Foreign"9783423121323 9783423121323
In shopping cart

More information

MILLAR MARTIN
The Good Fairies of New York
Fourth Estate, 1992, 220 .pp, soft cover, 20 x 13 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 274607&ELT
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 399]
Keywords: Engelse literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

MILLAR, MARTIN; GAIMAN, NEIL
The Good Fairies of New York
Soft Skull Press, 2006. Trade paperback. ISBN: 9781933368368. 0.8 x 8.4 x 5.4 Inches; 256 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 228781
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP„ 278]
Keywords: 9781933368368 Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

MILLAR, MARTIN
The Good Fairies of New York
London, Forth Estate. 1992, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1857020766). Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. NEW & UNOPENED - NOTE CONDITION - Book MARKED with tanning on edge of text block with a hint on edge of pages - Just cleared a closing down Book Shop - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. As New/No Jacket.
Book number: 006041
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1245]
Keywords: Fantasy/Science Fiction 1857020766
In shopping cart

More information

MILLAR, MARTIN,
THE GOOD FAIRIES OF NEW YORK.
Millar, Martin. THE GOOD FAIRIES OF NEW YORK. NY: Tom Doherty Associates, c2008. first printing. 273pp. uncreased spine, slight wear on lower corner of back cover, near fine mass market paperback
Book number: 85835
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP„ 278]
In shopping cart

More information

MILLAR, MARTIN; INTRODUCTION BY GAIMAN, NEIL,
The Good Fairies of New York.
Brooklyn, Ny., Soft Skull Press, 2006. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Light Crease. Pages: 242.
Book number: MASTER214593I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MILLAR, MARTIN & GAIMAN, NEIL
The Good Fairies of New York
Soft Skull Pr, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 256. "The Good Fairies of New York" tells the fish-out-of-water story of two Scottish thistle fairies who find themselves in Manhattan. The fairies hook up with two humans, Kerry (complete with colostomy bag) and Dinnie (antisocial in the extreme), finding time to help both get their acts together. A book that brings together race riots and Scottish folklore, "The Good Fairies of New York" is anything but a typical fairy fantasy. ISBN: 9781933368368. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1268037
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 648]
Keywords: 9781933368368
In shopping cart

More information

MARTIN MILLAR
The Good Fairies of New York
Tom Doherty Associates. 2002. (ISBN: 9780765358547) MassMarket Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0084373
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 524]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 9780765358547
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARGARET MILLAR; ROY VICKERS; ROBERT MARTIN
The Listening Walls - the Girl Who Wouldn't Talk - a Key to the Morgue
Roslyn, NY, Detective Book Club, 1959. Book Club. Hardcover. Three detective novels in one volume. Slight edgewear and rubbing to boards and spine. Interior is clean, and binding is firm and straight. No dust-jacket. Good + .
Book number: PASTPAGE066466I
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 715]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: FICTION::Mystery & Detective::General
In shopping cart

More information

MILLAR, MARTIN
Lux the poet
London, Fourth Estate, 1988. Used - Good. Good paperback . Reprint, 1990. Slight yellow tinge to pages; spine worn & creased.. ISBN: 0947795677
Book number: BOOKS161907I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP„ 436]
Keywords: 0947795677
In shopping cart

More information

MILLAR MARTIN
Lux the poet
Fourth Estate, 1988, 158 .pp, paperback, 13 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Leuven)
Book number: 220246&ENGR
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 399]
Keywords: Engelse literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

MILLAR, MARTIN
Lux the Poet
New York, New York, U.S.A. Soft Skull Pr. 2009. (ISBN: 1593762313). Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Very Good.
Book number: 075224
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: 1593762313
In shopping cart

More information

MILLAR, MARTIN:
Ruby & The Stone Age Diet -
London : Foueth Estate, 1992. ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, Zustand 3, , Ruby & The Stone Age Diet -, Millar, Martin: gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU395647
€  68.99 [Appr.: US$ 86.63 | £UK 55.5 | JP„ 6882]
In shopping cart

More information

MILLAR, MARTIN,
Suzy, Led Zeppelin, and Me.
Brooklyn, Ny., Soft Skull, 2008. 1st. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Pages: 222.
Book number: MASTER197427I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MARTIN MILLAR
Tank Girl
Bastei Lübbe, 1995, Taschenbuch, Filmroman gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU001830
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP„ 598]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search