ascending
descending
found: 336 books on 14 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
MILLAR, MARGARET
An Air That Kills (Also released as: The Soft Talkers.)
Lancer 74-966. 1968. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also released as: The Soft Talkers. (Mystery).
Book number: 695848
USD 11.66 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 926]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MILLAR, MARGARET
Ask for Me Tomorrow
Keyhole. (ISBN: 0-263-73527-3) . 1981, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Mystery).
Book number: 530509
USD 11.57 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 919]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0263735273
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MILLAR, MARGARET
The Devil Loves Me
Collier. [1940s]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket. (Mystery).
Book number: 100763
USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MILLAR, MARGARET
Murder of Miranda
International Polygonics. (ISBN: 0-930330-95-1) . 1988, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery).
Book number: 687498
USD 11.21 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 890]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0930330951
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MILLAR, MARGARET (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY GRIFFITH FOXLEY.)
Vanish in an Instant
Dell 730. [1953], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Great cover! Cover illustration by Griffith Foxley. (Mystery).
Book number: 530960
USD 18.84 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

ARJANNIKOV, NIKOLAI MIKAILOVICH & JEANNIE FERBER; MILLAR, MARGARET ROBINSON & LUCINDA LEE
Neither Foreigners Nor Strangers
Andover Green Book Publishers, 2005. Paperback. ISBN: 1885934092. 176 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 94017
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: 1885934092 Russia
In shopping cart

More information

COOPER-CLARK, DIANA. (P.D. JAMES, JEAN STUBBS, PETER LOVESEY, MARGARET MILLAR, ROSS MACDONALD, HOWARD ENGLE, RUTH RNEDELL, PATRICIA HIGHSMITH, JULIAN SYMONS, AMANDA CROSS, ANNE PERRY, DICK FRANCIS, JANWILLEM VAN DE WETERING.)
Designs of Darkness: Interviews with Detective Novelists.
Bowling Green State University Popular Press, Bowling Green, Ohio, (1983).. 239 pp, 8vo, soft cover. B&w photos of authors interviewed. Interior - tiny faint stain to fore edge of first three pages and inside of front cover, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edgewear/rubbing, tw o small areas of surface paper scuffing at top/bottom of front cover at spine, spine is flat and uncreased. VG-.
Book number: 7697
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Mystery Writers, Detectives, Murder, Crime, Authors, P.D. James, Jean Stubbs, Peter Lovesey, Margaret Millar, Ross Macdonald, Howard Engle, Ruth Rnedell, Patricia Highsmith, Julian Symons, Amanda Cross, Anne Perry, Dick Francis, Janwillem Van de Wet
In shopping cart

More information

MILLAR, MARGARET ROBINSON, JEANNIE FERBER AND PRISCILLA HARPER (EDITORS AND COMPILERS)
Six Inches to England: A Special Collection of International Children's Stories
Alton, NH, Andover Green Book Publishers, 2001. Softcover. 4to. Book is in VG+ condition; there is a small stain on front cover, and a few scribbles in blue pen. Otherwise a clean copy; tight and crisp. Features short stories, vignettes, and art from all over the world. 182 pp. .
Book number: 13748
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2979]
Catalogue: Juvenile fiction
Keywords: Children's stories. Journey: Crossing the World on a Bookshelf.
In shopping cart

More information

HAMMETT, DASHIELL, MARGARET MILLAR UND ROSS MAC DONALD:
Der dünne Mann - Liebe Mutter es geht mir gut - Unter Wasser stirbt man nicht
Zürich : Diogenes 1987.. kart. guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, Der dünne Mann - Liebe Mutter es geht mir gut - Unter Wasser stirbt man nicht Hammett, Dashiell, Margaret Millar und Ross Mac Donald: ISBN: 325721524X. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU384213
€  8.79 [Appr.: US$ 11.04 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 877]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

HAMMETT, DASHIELL / MILLAR, MARGARET / MACDONALD, ROSS
Der Goldene Gelbe: Der dünne Mann / Liebe Mutter, es geht mir gut... / Unter Wasser stirbt man nicht
Diogenes ISBN: 325721524X. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU006009
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

MILLAR MARGARET
Ask for Me Tomorrow
Keyhole, 1981. 0263735273. Paperback. ISBN: 0263735273. Keyhole Crime 1981; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ .
Book number: 12450
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0263735273 English
In shopping cart

More information

MARGARET MILLAR , RENATE ORTH-GUTTMANN
Banshee die Todesfee, Roman
Diogenes Verlag AG, 1998 insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 3257218362. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU349126
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.03 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

MILLAR MARGARET
Fragt morgen nach mir
Diogenes Verlag AG, Zürich, 1978 . Taschenbuch, 267 Seiten. Zustand: sehr gut Millar Margaret, Fragt morgen nach mir ISBN: 3257205422.
Book number: BU005052
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

MILLAR MARGARET
Mermaid
London: Allison and Busby, 1992. Paperback. Allison and Busby 1992; Good to very good in paperback. Very Good .
Book number: 13230
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MILLAR MARGARET
Le territoire des monstres.
BOURGOIS Christian, 1972. 252 pages. Couverture rempliée. Collection "PJ". Traduction de J.P. Manchette. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. .
Book number: RO80121817
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

MILLAR, MARGARET
An Air That Kills
New York: Bantam Books, 1960. First Printing. Paperback. Bantam Books A1979. First paperback publication. A very good copy.; Small octavo; 184 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 9044
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Mystery Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

MILLAR, (MARGARET).
An Air That Kills.
NY: Random, (1957). First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. Red cloth, black top page edges. 1957 ink name and address at top of front free endpaper, with "Ann Park / Random House" in ink at bottom; text paper slightly toned as usual; very nearly fine otherwise. Dust jacket has tiny nicks and a one inch tear to spine tips; fine otherwise, flap price intact. A crime novel by this Toronto author, a good writer. She was the wife of Kenneth Millar, a.k.a. "Ross MacDonald". Set in Canada (partially in Toronto).
Book number: 21141
USD 59.77 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4748]
Keywords: Canadian Crime Fiction.
In shopping cart

More information

MILLAR MARGARET
Un Air Qui Tue
Edition : PRESSES DE LA CITE, 1958 - - Très bon état
¶ Un Mystère No 389 - Dos non cassé, intérieur propre - Pli d'angle au premier plat
Book number: 13265
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.81 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1097]
Catalogue: LITTERATURE
Keywords: LITTERATURE - LITERATURE - Roman policier - Thriller - Mistery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MILLAR MARGARET
UN AIR QUI TUE
Presses de la Cité Coll. Un Mystère n° 389. 1958. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 190 pages.
¶ Traduit par Jacqueline Souvré.
Book number: R160036539
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Le roman policier
In shopping cart

More information

MILLAR, MARGARET.
An Air That Kills.
New York. Random House. 1957. First Edition. 8vo. 247 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Probable store rental copy. Ink erasure on front endpaper and possible pocket removal on rear endpaper. Slight spine lean. Boards bright with light edge wear. Text clean with no darkening to pages.
¶ Canadian born author (nee Margaret Ellis Sturm, 1915-1994) was married to Kenneth Millar (Ross MacDonald). She was named a Grand Master by the Mystery Writers of America. Set in Canada, this is her 15th book.
Book number: 13264
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

MILLAR, MARGARET,
An Air That Kills.
New York: Random House, 1957. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st printing. A novel of death and deception; two friends investigating the disappearance of another friend find out that he has been living a double life. The book is bound in red cloth with black printing and is clean, straight & tight; just a tiny bit of wear to corners and spine ends. The interior also is clean without any marks or tears. The price intact dust jacket is clean and bright; it has a small amount of edgewear at spine ends and a touch of sunning on back panel. A very nice copy. 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 246 pages. VG+/VG+.
Book number: 6526
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Margaret Millar Fiction First Edition Mystery Suspense Murder Mysteries Thriller Mystery Novel
In shopping cart

More information

MILLAR, MARGARET.
Air That Kills.
NY: Random House, 1957. 1. First edition. 247 pp. Small 8vo, Red cloth. Hardcover. . Very good/Very good. Top edge dyed. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; small ink lettering to front free endpaper. Dust jacket lightly edge worn. Interior clean and bright; quite sound.
Book number: 33109
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Mystery & Crime
Keywords: Mystery & Crime, Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MILLAR, MARGARET
An Air That Kills
Bantam, 1960. Softcover. Good. Size: Mass Market. A1979. Worn edges, good solid reading copy. "A novel of subtle evil--forbidden love unleashed a savage lust for revenge" Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 026616
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MILLAR, MARGARET
An Air That Kills
New York City: International Polygonics, 1985. Second Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0930330234. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; 0.5 x 7 x 4.25 Inches; 246 pages. Good .
Book number: 34507
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: 0930330234
In shopping cart

More information

MILLAR MARGARET
Un air qui tue
Neuilly, 1975, 251 .pp, hard cover, 11 x 18 cm. Les grands maîtres du roman policier. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 140977&15D
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: Franse literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page

New Search