| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 17 books |
George Bowering Selected: Poems 1961-1992. McClelland & Stewart,, 1993., 1st Edition. Paperback. 0771015941. Crisp fresh copy, a great collection.. Fine. Book number: 8714 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Canadian 0771015941 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Trans. Ca. Lit: Resituatibg the Study of Canadian Literature Wilfred Laurier University Press, 2008. (ISBN: 0889205132) Soft Cover . Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xviii + 233pp. Lacking title page, no further defects. A clean and sound copy, apparently unused. Book number: 21046 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Literary Biography/Criticism
Keywords: Literature Canada Literary Criticism Canlit Project Diasporic Citizenship Kamboureli, Smaro, and Miki, Roy (Eds. ) Canada0889205132 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Trans.can.lit; Resituating the Study of Canadian Literature.. Waterloo, Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 2007. xviii, 233p., original stiff wrappers. Book number: 026631 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Canadian Literature Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
This Is My Own: Letters to Wes & Other Writings on Japanese Canadians, 1941-1948 Vancouver BC, Talonbooks Ltd. 1985, First Printing. (ISBN: 0889222304). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CA) Errant pen mark to the back of the covder, 6 line pencil notation about book to the last blank page, no other markings, Very Good used copy. Wraps, 302pp, B&W plates. These letters gives us a glimpse into the hardships endured by Japanese Canadians who were uprooted and moved by the Canadian Government in late 1941. (1.8 JM FO FO 42A/4. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 59182 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Japanese Foreign Countries Ethnology Canada Japanese Canadians Nisei Letters Canadiana Aaa Cookbooks for Ms Smith 0889222304 | In shopping cart More information div> |
This Is My Own: Letters to Wes & Other Writings on Japanese Canadians, 1941-1948 Vancouver BC, Talonbooks Ltd. 1985, First Printing. (ISBN: 0889222312). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) 7 word owner's inscription to end paper, no other markings, about Fine in Near Fine dust jacket with soft crease to front panel. Green cloth, 302pp, B&W plates. These letters gives us a glimpse into the hardships endured by Japanese Canadians who were uprooted and moved by the Canadian Government in late 1941. (1.9 JM FO 9/7. Near Fine/Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 59925 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Japanese Foreign Countries Ethnology Canada Japanese Canadians Nisei Letters Canadiana 0889222312 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Colour.An Issue: A Special Double Issue of West Coast Line Burnaby: West Coast Line, 1994,. Paper bound, special double issue of West Coast Line, illustrated, 320pp. Few lines of ink scored text w/owner name to title page else as new in card covers. Book number: 7207 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Fascism/Racism
Keywords: Fascism/Racism Racial Issues | In shopping cart More information div> |
George Bowering Selected: Poems, 1961-1992 Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1993,. Paper bound, 1st edition, 238pp inc. index of titles. Name & date neatly inked to half title page else as new in card covers. Book number: 8177 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Haniwa the Clay Sculpture of Prot-Historic Japan. Charles E. Tuttle, 1960. Hardcover. Dust jacket wear. ; 160 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Book number: 803884 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Antique
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Haniwa. The Clay Sculpture Of Proto-historic Japan. Charles E. Tuttle, 1960. Hardcover. Spine is slightly faded. Very Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 23647 USD 3.48 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 276]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Justice in Our Time: The Japanese Canadian Redress Settlement Vancouver, Talonbooks. 1991. Hardcover, 4to, illustrated, 160 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked dust jacket. Book number: 029912 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Japanese Canadians | In shopping cart More information div> |
Justice in Our Time the Japanese Canadian Redress Settlement Vancouver, Talonbooks / National Association of Japanese Canadians. 1991, First Printing. (ISBN: 0969475616). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine. Wraps, 160pp. B&W photos. This is a history of reparations made to Japanese Canadians leading up to the settlement day of September 22, 1988. (1.9 JM FO 52/3. Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 50430 USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1946] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Japanese Canadian Evacuation Relocation World War II Resettlement Redress Reparations 0969475616 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Prepoetics of William Carlos Williams: Kora in Hell Ann Arbor, Mich, UMI Research Press. 1983, First edition. (ISBN: 0835714764). Hardcover. Book, Very good. No dust jacket as issued. xii, 207 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [201]-204. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 0003596 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0835714764 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Prepoetics of William Carlos Williams Kora in Hell Ann Arbor, UMI Research Press, 1983.Cloth, 8vo. 9 x 6 inches(23 x15cm). Very good. ISBN: 0835714764. Book number: 38988 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: Literature-American Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Record of Writing Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Talonbooks Ltd. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889222630). Hb, 8vo. pp. 401, b/w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: A02179 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: George Bowering 0889222630 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Record of Writing: An Annotated and Illustrated Bibliography of George Bowering toronto, Ontario, Canada, Talonbooks Ltd. 1990, First. (ISBN: 0889222630) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Mint. Definiitve bibliography of Canada's first and present poet laureate. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to dust jacket or boards, although the dj, which is a loose fit, has a vertical crease of about 3" at lower spine. Interior is tight, unmarked and crisp. As New/As New. Book number: 000676 CAD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.35 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2014] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Canadian Literature History Criticism Bibliography 0889222630 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Saving Face Turnstone Press 1991. Fine in wraps. 90 pp of poetry f/-- . Book number: 1288 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Japanese Canadian, Canadian Authors | In shopping cart More information div> |
West Coast Line: A Journal of Contemporary Writing and Criticism. Number Two, Fall 1990. (Burnaby, BC): West Coast Line, 1990. - 8vo, pictorial wraps. 127 pp. & 2 pp. of ads. B&W visual texts. Near fine. The magazine is a continuation of West Coast Review. Volume 24, Number 2 includes contributions from Fernando Aguiar, Judith Copithorne, bpNichol, Henry Tsang, et al. Book number: 257 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Visual Poetry
Keywords: Modern Literature; Visual Poetry; Conceptual; Little Magazine; Small Press; Periodicals; West Coast Review. | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |