ascending
descending
found: 16 books

BAKUNIN, MIKHAIL ALEXANDROVICH; CUTLER, ROBERT M. (EDITOR & TRANSLATOR).
The Basic Bakunin: Writings 1869 - 1871.
Prometheus Books, Buffalo: 1992. Softcover. Very good condition. The three years covered by this anthology represent the only time in Mikhail Bakunin's life when he was able to concentrate on his work and sustain a consistent output of speeches and writings. The chronology and annotated bibliography make this collection an ideal introduction to Bakunin and a useful reference work for specialists. Includes an Index.
¶ 248 pages.
Book number: 16730X1
USD 19.45 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1511]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Mikhail Alexandrovich Bakunin, Anarchy, Political Philosophy, Anarchists, State, Revolution, Patriotism, Robert M. Cutler, Working-Men's Association, Equality, Bourgeoisie). 0879757450
In shopping cart

More information

[BLACK PANTHER PARTY] BAKUNIN, MIKHAIL ALEXANDROVICH
The catechism of the revolutionist; introduction by Minister of Information, Black Panther Party for Self Defense.
Oakland: Black Panther Party for Self Defense, [1968?]. 16p, wraps drawn by Emory Douglas. Incorrect attribution of authorship, correct author is Sergei Gennadievich Nechaev. (Perspectives in black liberation no. 1).
Book number: 59027
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
Keywords: African American Black Panthers 1960s Anarchism Black Power
In shopping cart

More information

BAKUNIN, MIKHAIL ALEKSANDROVICH (1814-76)
The Confession of Mikhail Bakunin with the marginal comments of Tsar Nicholas I. Translated by Robert C. Howes. Introduction and Notes by Lawrence D. Orton.
Cornell (1977), 12 mo., 200 pp., frontis. port., notes, index; FIRST EDITION; NF/NF; ISBN: 0801410738
Book number: LR58590
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
In shopping cart

More information

BAKUNIN, MIKHAIL
The Confession of Mikhail Bakunin, with the Marginal Comments of Tsar Nicholas I
Ithaca, NY, Cornell University Press 1977, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Dk. mauve cloth binding sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; ffep removed; leaf edges a wee bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; B&w frontis photo; translated from Russian by Robert C. Howes; intro & notes by Lawrence D. Orton. ; 8vo; 200 pages
Book number: 41069
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: 19th Century Russian Revolutionary Collectivist Anarchism Theorist Father of Anarchist Theory
In shopping cart

More information

BAKUNIN, MIKHAIL (1814-1876)
Correspondance de Michel Bakounine. Lettres a Herzen et a Ogareff (1860-1874). Publiees avec preface et annotations par Michel Dragomanov. Traduction de Marie Stromberg.
Paris, Perrin 1896. [IV],383 p. Uncut in original printed wrappers. Name on half-title, else fine. First edition thus. The important lettters from Bakunin to his London friends Alexander Herzen and Nikolai Ogarev, editors of the liberal journal Cloche. The long editor's preface (p.1-101) includes a biographical sketch of Bakunin.
¶ Nettlau p.43.
Book number: 31824
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 164.86 | £UK 104.75 | JP¥ 12804]
In shopping cart

More information

BAKUNIN, MIKHAIL ALEKSANDROVICH (1814-1876)
Dieu Et L'etat / Michel Bakounine; Preface de E. Reclus Et C. Cafiero
Paris: ['la Brochure Mensuelle'] [c.1925?] 1925. Nouvelle edition. No. of pages: 87. Description: 87 p. Subjects: Church and state. Religion --Philosophy. Atheism. Series: Bibliotheque sociale. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 144784
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4609]
In shopping cart

More information

BAKUNIN, MIKHAIL,
God and the State.
Pirate Press. Paperback, Good/. Stain to fore edge / text is solid & bright.
Book number: 519875
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Politics 2745912541
In shopping cart

More information

BAKUNIN, MIKHAIL. LEHNING, ARTHUR.
Michel Bakounine et l'Italie 1871-1872. Première partie: La polémique avec Mazzini. Ecrits et matériaux.
Leiden, 1961. 352 pp. 4 b./w. plts. Cloth.*Only vol. 1.
Book number: 226701
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
Keywords: Politics Politiek / Anarchisme Italy History ?Geschiedenis / 19e eeuw Europe Italy Russia Politiek Politiek / Anarchisme Italië Geschiedenis 19e eeuw Europa Italië Rusland
In shopping cart

More information

BAKUNIN, MIKHAIL ALEXANDROVITCH
The Paris Commune and the idea of the state.
[London]: CIRA, 1971. [8]p, wraps, 8.5x11 inches..
Book number: 60355
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Anarchism France 1870s
In shopping cart

More information

BAKUNIN, MIKHAIL (1814-1876)
Russland wie es wirklich ist! Der 17. Jahrestag der Polnischen Revolution. Eine Rede gesprochen in der zu Paris am 29. November 1847 zur Feier dieses Jahrestages gehaltenen Versammlung. Ins Deutsche ubertragen.
Mannheim, Heinrich Hoff 1848. Small 8vo. 16p. Contemp. marbled wrappers. Paperspotted, stamp on title. First German edition. Bakunin's speech on the solidarity of Russian democracy and Polish nationalism, held at Paris on the occasion of the anniversary of the Polish insurrection of 1831. 'The first and most striking exhibition of his power as an orator' (Carr, Bakunin p.142-145). First published in French the previous year.
¶ Stammhammer I,p.19,6. Nettlau p.42.
Book number: 34093
€  350.00 [Appr.: US$ 461.62 | £UK 292.75 | JP¥ 35851]
In shopping cart

More information

BAKUNIN, MIKHAIL ALEKSANDROVICH & LEHNING, ARTHUR
Selected writings [of] Michael Bakunin
Jonathan Cape, 1973. Paperback. Pp: 288. ISBN: 9780224008983. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1388858
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9780224008983
In shopping cart

More information

BAKUNIN, MIKHAIL / PLUMMER,
Statism and anarchy.
Revisionist Press, 1976. Unknown Binding, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book / Translated by CH Plummer / ed with intro by JF Harrison.
Book number: 519767
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 US$ 94.62 | JP¥ 7349]
Keywords: Politics 0877002192
In shopping cart

More information

LEHNING, ARTHUR; EDITOR: [ BAKUNIN, MIKHAIL ALEKSANDROVICH (1814-1876)]
Michel Bakounine et l'Italie, 1871-1872 [Parts I & II]
Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1961 - 63. orig.cloth. 27x19cm, ( 974 ) pp, TWO VOLUMES. Some scratching to the rear cover of Part II. A llight stain smudge to front cover of Part I.. Some rubbing. Name inked on half-title. Good.
¶ Series: Archives Bakouine, 1. A small stain to top page-edge of Vol. I. Some page-edge soil. Series: Archives Bakouine, 1. Contents: [Part I] La polémique avec Mazzini: Ecrits et matériaux; [Part II] La première internationale en Italie et le conflit avec Marx: Ecrits et matériaux. Pagination runs: [Part I] liv, [2], 352 pp. + [Part II] lxvii, [1], 500 pp.
Book number: BOOKS013856I
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 208.75 | £UK 174.5 | JP¥ 21357]
Keywords: Italian Political History, Mikhail Bakunin, Giuseppe Mazzini, First International, Socialism, Anarchism, Anarchist, Politics, Modern Italy,
In shopping cart

More information

LEHNING, ARTHUR; EDITOR: [ BAKUNIN, MIKHAIL ALEKSANDROVICH (1814-1876) ]
Michel Bakounine et les conflicts dans l'Internationale 1872: la question germano-slave, le communisme d'état
Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1965. orig.cloth. 27x19cm, lxvii,492 pp. Name inked on flyleaf. Some light spots to cover.. Some rubbing. Some page-edge soil. VG.
¶ Series: Archives Bakounine, 2. Text chiefly French; some Italian or German.Contents: Aux compagnons de la Fédération des sections internationales du Jura (février-mars 1872); Variantes du manuscrit "Aux compagnons de la Fédération des sections internationales du Jura"; L'Allemagne et le communisme d'Etat; Répose à la Circulaire privée du Conseil général: Les Prétendues Scissions dans l'Internationale' (6 juin 1872); Mandat impé ratif donné aux délégués jurassiens pour le Gongrès de La Haye (18 août 1872); Lettres à Celso Ceretti et carlo Gambuzzi (Juin-auût 1872); Ré solutions du Congrè s anti-autoritaire international tenu à Saint-Imier le 15 septembre 1872; Lettre au journal 'La Liberté', de Bruxelles (1-8 octobre 1872); Ecrit contre Marx: Fragment formant une suite à 'l'Empire knouto-germanique' ( novembre-décembre 1872); Appendices.
Book number: BOOKS013855I
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
Keywords: First International, Mikhail Bakunin, Anarchism, Anarchist, Political History, Socialism, Communism, Politics, ,
In shopping cart

More information

RAVINDRANATHAN, (T.R.) [MIKHAIL BAKUNIN].
Bakunin and the Italians.
Kingston and Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, (1988). 8vo, hardcover, red cloth. x, 332, [2] pp. A fine copy, without dust jacket, as issued. "A study of his activities in Italy, and of his relationships with Garibaldi, Marx and Engels. It also discusses Bakunin's involvement with Italian radicals who through his influence, became the earliest proponents of socialism in Italy." .
Book number: 15168
USD 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2064]
Keywords: Anarchist. Anarchists. Anarchism. Bakunin. Russia.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search