ascending
descending
found: 105 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ANDERSON, PERRY (ED. ) ; DAVIS, MIKE; LEVINE, ANDREW; WRIGHT, ERIK OLIN; LOEW, RAIMUND; WILLIAMS, MICHAEL; BENJAMIN, WALTER
New Left Review, 123 (September-October 1980) : The Enigma of the U.S. Proletariat
London: New Left Review, 1980. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Owner's name on front of wraps at top corner. Wraps have age-related fading at top edge, darkened spine, general shelf wear. ; Contents: Davis, "Why the U. S. Working Class is Different"; Levine and Right," Rationality and Class Struggle"; Loew, "The Politics of the Austrian 'Miracle'"; Williams, "Sneevleit and the Birth of Asian Communism"; Benjamin, "A Radio Talk on Brecht." ; 9.0" tall; 96 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1800039
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Radical Socialism Socialist New Left Politics History Economic Journal All History Politics and Government Economics, Finance, Management
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, PERRY (ED. ) ; DAVIS, MIKE; HOBSBAWM, ERIC; PONTUSSON, JONAS; HAUG, FRIGGA; THERBORN, GÖRAN; DEUTSCHER, TAMARA; COATES, PAUL
New Left Review, 143 (January-February 1984) : The New Right and the New Rich
London: New Left Review, 1984. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. ; Contents: Davis, "The Political Economy of Late-Imperial America"; Hobsbawm, "Marx and History"; Haug, "Morals Also Have Two Genders"; Pontusson, "Behind and Beyond Social Democracy in Sweden"; Therborn, "New Questions of Subjectivity"; Deutscher, "In Memoriam: Proletariat Party, 1882-1886"; Coates, "The Story of the Lost Reflection."; 9.0" tall; 128 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1800057
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Radical Socialism Socialist New Left Politics History Economic Journal All History Politics and Government Economics, Finance, Management
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, PERRY (ED. ) ; HALLIDAY, JON; WILLIAMS, RAYMOND; DAVIS, MIKE; DEUTSCHER, ISAAC; KAROL, K. S.
New Left Review, 124 (November-December 1980) : The Politics of Nuclear Disarmament
London: New Left Review, 1980. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Owner's name on front of wraps at top corner. Wraps have general shelf wear. ; Contents: Halliday, "Capitalism and Socialism in East Asia"; Wiliams, "Politics of Nuclear Disarmament"; Davis, "The Barren Marriage of American Labour and the Democratic Party"; "Presentation of Deutscher"; Deutscher, "22 June 1941"; Karol, "The Tragedy of the Althussers." ; 9.0" tall; 96 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1800040
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Radical Socialism Socialist New Left Politics History Economic Journal All History Politics and Government Economics, Finance, Management
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLACKBURN, ROBIN (EDITOR); LEYS, COLIN; CASTELLINA, LUCIANA; THRELFALL, MONICA; HABERMAS, JÜRGEN; DAVIS, MIKE; HALL, STUART; STEEDMAN, IAN
New Left Review Number 151 (May-June 1985). Interviewing Habermas
London: New Left Review, 1985. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear. Previous owner's name, top front corner of wraps.; Contents: Leys, "Thatcherism and British Manufacturing." Castellina, "Il Manifesto and Italian Communism." Thelfall, "The Women's Movement in Spain." Habermas, "A Philosophico-Political Profile." Davis, "Urban Renaissance and the Spirit of Postmodernism." Hall, "Authoritarian Populism: A Reply." Steedman, "Robots and Capitalism."; 8.75" (21 cm) tall.; 96 pages; Removed. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2200014
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Counter-Revolution Economy Economics Development Marx Marxist Marxism Scholarly Periodical All Politics and Government Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLACKBURN, ROBIN (ED. ) ; MARABLE, MANNING; DAVIS, MIKE; EVANS, RICHARD; VIDAL, GORE; LEWIS, JANE; MCLELLAN, DAVID; BELTON, NEIL
New Left Review 149 (January/February 1985) : The Rule of the Super Dollar
London: New Left Review, 1985. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear.; Contents: Marable, "Jackson and the Rise of the Rainbow Coalition." Davis, "Reagonomics' Magical Mystery Tour." Evans, "The Myth of Germany's Misisng Revolution." Vidal, interview, "Surrealism and Patriotism: the Education of an American Novelist." Lewis, "The Debate on Sex and Class." McLellan, "Marx's Concept of Human Nature." Belton, "A Country House Childhood." ; 8.75" (21 cm) tall; 128 pages; Removed. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 800093
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Keywords: Capitalism Economy Economics Development Literature Literary Criticism Pacifism Soviet Peace All Politics and Government Philosophy Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

BREWOOD, DOUG, JNR, ROBIN DAVIS, IAN HUTCHINSON, MIKE LESSER, NICK RALPH, JON TINKER, MARY TINKER AND KEN WELLER
Beyond Counting Arses
[London]: Self-published, 1963. 8 1/4 x 10 3/8 in. Stapled mimeographed sheets. 8 p. (printed on rectos only). Â
¶ "In this document a group of members and supporters of the London Committee of 100 criticise the two unilateralist organisations in Britain, and try to suggest a way forward." Specific proposals include "publishing the location of rocket bases and what goes on in germ warfare centres," developing a "campaign to form anti-militarist groups and to agitate within the armed forces," "organising mass disruption and exposure of the fraud of civil defence," which could be done by "joining civil defence and working from within," engaging in "illegal publicity (saturation flyposting, stickering and slogan-stamping).. to ram home a particular issue," "breaking into or jamming BBC programmes," etc.
Book number: 66914
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament C.N.D. Committee of 100 Unilateralism England Sixties
In shopping cart

More information

BUCK-MORSS, SUSAN ; DAVIS, MIKE
Anatomy of Reaganism.
New Left Review 1981. . this is a complete issue of New Left Review, issue number 128, red paper cover, with many essays of Reaganism, incl Buck-Morss on Benjamin's Revolutionary Pedagogy.
Book number: PAQ97504
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: USA
In shopping cart

More information

CHACON, JUSTIN AKERS & MIKE DAVIS
No One Is Illegal Fighting Racism and State Violence on the U.S. -Mexico Border
Haymarket Books, 2006. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 978-1931859356. Stiff unmarked book in crisp covers. ; 0.8 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 240 pages. Fine .
Book number: 29540
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 9781931859356
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, MIKE
Ballet in Camera
London: Oldbourne, 1959. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Unpaginated pp. Fine in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 10984
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Ballet
Keywords: Ballet Photography Art, Antiques & Photography
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, MIKE
Ballet In Camera
London, Oldbourne Book Co. Ltd. 1959. Hard, 4to. Signed by author to f-fep "To my friend Geo Burts from whom I took all these pictures, Mike Davis". D/J has several large tears, fixed with sellotape, chipped and discoloured. Book has dampstains to top of boards and a musty smell, internally sound, images clear and bright. Good Minus/Poor. Signed by Author.
Book number: 43657
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
In shopping cart

More information

MIKE DAVIS
Ballet in Camera
Oldbourne Book C. Ltd, 1959 140pp large quarto. Buckram in slightly worn pictorial D/J. With many photo plates throughout.
Book number: 45832
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Keywords: photographs ballet dance french france india indian british england english festival
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, MIKE.
Buda's Wagon : A Brief History of the Car Bomb.
NY:: Verso, 2007. F First American. edition. Book. H Hardcover. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Black cloth, 228pp. A history of one of terrorism's and protestors' most deadly weapons over the last century. Clean, tight, sound copy. Clean,sharp dustjacket. Very Good .
Book number: sh1502
USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
Keywords: History Car Bombs Explosives Terrorism
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVIS, MIKE (1946- )
Buda's Wagon : A Brief History of the Car Bomb / Mike Davis
London : Verso 2007. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: xii. 228 p : ill. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Vehicle bombs. Terrorism — History — 20th century. Terrorism — History — 21st century. Bombings - History. Bombings - Social aspects. Summary: Celebrated urban historian returns with a compelling account of the 'poor man's airforce.' from Vietnam to Beirut - Davis' most accessible book yet. On a September day in 1920. an angry Italian anarchist named Mario Buda exploded a horse-drawn wagon filled with dynamite and iron scrap near New York's Wall Street killing 40 people. Since Buda's prototype. the car bomb has evolved into a 'poor man's air force.' a generic weapon of mass destruction that now craters cities from Bombay to Oklahoma City. In this brilliant and disturbing history. Mike Davis traces its worldwide development. in the process exposing the role of state intelligence agencies - particularly those of the United States. Israel. India. and Pakistan - in globalizing urban terrorist techniques. Davis argues that it is the incessant impact of car bombs. rather than the more apocalyptic threats of nuclear or bio-terrorism. that is producing the most significant mutations in city form and urban lifestyle. as privileged centres of power increasingly surround themselves with 'rings of steel' against a weapon that nevertheless remains technologically and politically intractable. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 9781844671328. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 183134
€  13.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.52 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
Keywords: 9781844671328
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, MIKE
Buda's Wagon : A Brief History of the Car Bomb
London, Verso. 2007, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 1844671321). Hardcover, 8vo. pp.x 228.remainer mark on the base of the book."Mike Davis traces its worldwide development, in the process exposing the role of state intelligence agencies - particularly those of the United States, Israel, India, and Pakistan - in globalizing urban terrorist techniques. Davis argues that it is the incessant impact of car bombs, rather than the more apocalyptic threats of nuclear or bio-terrorism, that is producing the most significant mutations in city form and urban lifestyle, as privileged centres of power increasingly surround themselves with "rings of steel" against a weapon that nevertheless remains technologically and politically intractable". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 076403
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Terrorism History 1844671321
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, MIKE
Buda's Wagon. A Brief History of the Car Bomb
Verso. 2007. (ISBN: 9781844671328). hardcover. Sound publication with clean pages and clear content. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 194181
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: 9781844671328
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS MIKE
Buda's Wagon: A Brief History of the Car Bomb
London, Verso. 2007, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very near fine book usual page tanning and spine ends slightly creased with the creasing at the foot of the spine extending to the bottom end of the gutter of the front board . The dust jacket is near fine with slight edge creasing and some pressure marking to the lamination of the front flap. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 9781844671328) , /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 2009_5_18
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 9781844671328
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, MIKE, SOPER, KATE; LEVINS, RICHARD; LEWONTIN ET AL.
Capitalism Nature Socialism: A Journal Of Socialist Ecology, Volume 10 (2), Issue Thirty-eight.
Guilford Publications, New York: 1999. Softcover. Good condition. A journal of socialist ecology essays.
¶ 173 pages.
Book number: 26554X1
USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1489]
Catalogue: JOURNALS
Keywords: ( Science Essays Drought Imperialism Hedonism Book Reviews ).
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, MIKE
City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles
New York, Vintage Books. 1992. (ISBN: 0679738061). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. 462pp, illustrations, notes, index. Near Fine.
Book number: 024816
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Los Angeles Calif Social Conditions 0679738061
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, MIKE
City of Quartz: Excavating the Future of Los Angeles
London and New York, Verso. 1991. (ISBN: 0860913031). Hardcover. Book, Illustrated with photographs by Robert Morrow. London and New York: Verso, 1991. Second impression. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 0055062
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0860913031
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, MIKE
City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles
New York, Vintage Books; Random House. 1992, 10th Anniversary Edition. (ISBN: 0679738061) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Morrow, Robert (Photographs by). ix, 462 pp. illus. map, biblio. index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. "The hidden story of L.A. Mike Davis shows us where the city's money comes form and who controls it while also exposing the brutal ongoing struggle between L.A.'s haves and have-nots. / A former meatcutter and long-distance truck driver, Mike Davis has taught urban theory at the Southern California Institute of Architecture, was a fellow at the Getty Institute, and was awarded a MacArthur Fellowship. He is the author of Prisoners of the American Dream and City of Quartz. He was born in Fontana, a suburb of Los Angeles, and now lives in Pasadena." - Publisher. Fine.
Book number: 029061
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0679738061 Morrow, Robert (Photographs By)
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, MIKE
City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles
London and New York, Verso; Haymarket Ser. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860913031) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, ix, 462 pp. illus. map, biblio. index; 25 cm. Photographs by Robert Morrow. Firm binding, clean text. Small previous owner's name/front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A brilliant book on the dystopian sprawl that is L.A. gated communities and the police state. Recommended. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 046255
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0860913031
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, MIKE
City of Quartz: Excavating the Future of Los Angeles
London and New York, Verso. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860913031). Hardcover. Book, Illustrated with photographs by Robert Morrow. London and New York: Verso, 1990. First edition. A Marxist historical, economic, and cultural dissection of Los Angeles, its residents and their lifestyles and their interactions with real estate developers. Notable for predicting some of the tensions that would lead into the 1992 Los Angeles riots, it stills wields considerable influence in the fields of sociology and urban studies. Occasional mild bumping along the extremities of the boards. The dust jacket is a trifle rubbed, with a tiny closed tear to the front panel; otherwise very good. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 057685
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0860913031
In shopping cart

More information

MIKE DAVIS
City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0679738061 6th printing. Fine.. Fine .
Book number: BING54944
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 655]
Keywords: 0679738061
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, MIKE,
CITY OF QUARTZ: EXCAVATING THE FUTURE IN LOS ANGELES.
Vintage, 1992. Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 552111
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Sociology 0099998204
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, MIKE
City of Quartz: Excavating the Future in Los Angeles
New York, Vintage Books; Random House. 1992, 6th printing. (ISBN: 0679738061) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Morrow, Robert (Photographs by). ix, 462 pp. illus. map, biblio. index; 22 cm. Tight, clean text. Moderate edgewear to wraps, with rubbed corners. Another copy available. "The hidden story of L.A. Mike Davis shows us where the city's money comes form and who controls it while also exposing the brutal ongoing struggle between L.A.'s haves and have-nots. / A former meatcutter and long-distance truck driver, Mike Davis has taught urban theory at the Southern California Institute of Architecture, was a fellow at the Getty Institute, and was awarded a MacArthur Fellowship. He is the author of Prisoners of the American Dream and City of Quartz. He was born in Fontana, a suburb of Los Angeles, and now lives in Pasadena." - Publisher. Very Good.
Book number: 028404
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0679738061 Morrow, Robert (Photographs By)
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search