| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 52 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Art of Seeing: An Interpretation of the Aesthetic Experience J. Paul Getty Museum 1991 "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , The Art of Seeing: An Interpretation of the Aesthetic Experience, Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly; Rick E. Robinson" gut - gebraucht Book number: BU396128 € 36.99 [Appr.: US$ 46.45 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 3690] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Becoming adult How teenagers prepare for the world of work Basic Books. 2000 289pp Gebonden met omslag nwst. Book number: 101268914 € 17.75 [Appr.: US$ 22.29 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1771]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Becoming adult How teenagers prepare for the world of work Basic Books. 2000 289pp nwst. Gebonden met omslag eerste druk Book number: 101260212 € 17.75 [Appr.: US$ 22.29 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1771]
Keywords: studieboeken | In shopping cart More information div> |
Being Adolescent; Conflict and Growth in the Teenage Years , . Basic Books, Inc., 1984. ( hb with dj, dj worn and torn, o/w in good cond. ) ISBN: 0465066469 Book number: 64477 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Being Adolescent : Conflict and Growth in the Teenage Years New York: Basic Books / Harper Collins, 1986. Ninth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0465006450. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, pgs clean/off-white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 332 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 217187 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Psychology & Counseling
Keywords: 0465006450 Psychology & Counseling Health, Mind & Body Social Sciences Nonfiction Parenting Parenting & Families Developmental Psychology Psychology Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Boredom and Anxiety San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine but for erasure on prelim, in very lightly used dust jacket.. Book number: 007497 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychiatry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Creativity Flow and the Psychology of Discovery and Invention. Harpercollins, 1996. Hardcover. Weak hinge; 456 pages. (ISBN: 0060171332) Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 53283 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Creativity. Flow and the psychology of discovery and invention Harpercollins, 1996. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 456. ISBN: 9780060171339. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1437449 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9780060171339 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Creativity: Flow and the Psychology of Discovery and Invention Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins. 1997. (ISBN: 0060928204). Soft Cover. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing in text. Very good. Condition: Very Good. Book number: 036270 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: 0060928204 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diventare adulti. Gli adolescenti e l'ingresso nel mondo del lavoro. Milano, 2002, Raffello Cortina Ed. Coll.Pedagogie dello Sviluppo. cm.14,5x23, pp.280, alcune tabb.nt. br.cop.fig. Book number: 151250 € 13.85 [Appr.: US$ 17.39 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1382] Catalogue: Pedagogia Psicologia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolving Self: A Psychology for the Third Millennium New York, HarperCollins. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060166770). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth. Very slightly rubbed at tips. Clean, crisp and unmarked first printing. Signed by Csikszentmihalyi on half title page. 358pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 024654 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Self Philosophy 0060166770 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolving Self: A Psychology for the Third Millennium Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins. 1993. (ISBN: 0060166770). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.358 with index. tight copy under 10 pages with a few lines lime green highlitted and pencil underlining. slight edge and corner wear. Very Good. Book number: 011022 CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.73 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 693] Catalogue: Social
Keywords: Culture 0060166770 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolving Self : A Psychology for the Third Millennium New York, N. Y. HarperPerennial. 1995. (ISBN: 0-06-016677-0) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nr Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 085379 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 437]
Keywords: 0060166770 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolving Self: A Psychology for the Third Millennium Hardcover. Very Good. Stated 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1993 HarperCollins. Remainder marks at top and bottom page edges. Otherwise very clean; no marks in text; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. 358pp, Index, Notes, References. Language: English. 'In this wise, humane inquiry, Csikszentmihalyi (Flow: The Psychology of Optimal Experience) argues that genetically programmed behaviors that once helped humans adapt and multiply now threaten our survival. These traits include obsessions with food and sex, addiction to pleasure, excessive rationality and a tendency to focus on the negative. A University of Chicago psychology professor, the author also believes we must free our minds of cultural illusions such as ethnocentric superiority or identification with one's possessions. He urges readers to find ways to reduce the oppression, exploitation and inequality that are woven into the fabric of society. Further, he wants us to control the direction of human evolution by pursuing challenging activities that lead to greater complexity while opposting chaos and conformity. Each chapter concludes with self-help questions and mental exercises designed to help readers apply the insights of this literate manifesto to their daily lives.'--Publishers Weekly, 1993. ISBN: 1896597548 Book number: 0619F526623 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Science & Nature/Psychology
Keywords: behavioral, evolution, consciousness, social | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolving Self: A Psychology for the Third Millennium New York, HarperCollins. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-06-016677-0). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Remainder, xviii, 358 pp. First printing. Remainder mark on the lower page edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The jacket is lightly rubbed along the upper and lower edges. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 024025 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Psychology; Behavioral Evolution 0060166770 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolving Self: A Psychology for the Third Millennium Harpercollins, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060166770. Now in a protective mylar cover. Pen underling through out ; 1.5 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 320 pages. Very Good- in Near Fine dust jacket . -- UprightsBook number: 5373 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Consciousness
Keywords: 0060166770 Consciousness by Topic Psychology & Counseling Health, Mind & Body Books Developmental Psychology General Aas Refinements | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolving Self: A Psychology for the Third Millennium New York, HarperCollins. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-06-016677-0). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xviii, 358 pp. A linking of biological and cultural evolution. Fine/Fine. Book number: 007088 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Psychology 0060166770 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolving Self: A Psychology for the Third Millennium Harpercollins, 1993-09. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. excellent condition . Book number: 110506008 USD 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 381] Catalogue: Self-Help
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE EVOLVING SELF: A PSYCHOLOGY FOR THE THIRD MILLENIUM. Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly. THE EVOLVING SELF: A PSYCHOLOGY FOR THE THIRD MILLENIUM. NY: HarperCollins, c1993. First printing. 358pp, notes, references, index, Lg 8vo, Fine hardbound in d/w,. Book number: 54518 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The evolving self : a psychology for the third millennium. New York, NY, HarperCollins Publishers, c1993,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 358pp. 24 cm. 0060166770. Book number: 28324 USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 969] Catalogue: Sociology & Psychology
Keywords: Psychology 0060166770 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolving Self : A Psychology for the Third Millennium New York,, Harpercollins. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060166770). Hardcover, 8vo. pp.xviii [3] 358. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 111512 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Self Philosophy General 0060166770 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolving Self: A Psychology for the Third Millennium Harper Collins, Harper Collins. Fine first edition in a fine dustjacket. B02 Book number: ABE-86789967 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 643] Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: Psychology Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolving Self: A Psychology for the Third Millennium Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., HarperCollins Publishers 1993, First Edition. First Printing., Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 0060166770 There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of this book. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover. Near Fine/Fine. Book number: 034677 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: SELF PHILOSOPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE EVOLVING SELF New York, Harper Perennial 1994, First Edition; First Printing, Paperback. As New with no dust jacket. 0060921927 ¶ 1 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches; 384 pages; A Psychology for the Third Millennium. Book number: 56126 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: Self Help
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolving Self: A Psychology for the Third Millennium New York, HarperCollins. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-06-016677-0). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xviii, 358 pp. First printing. The fore-corners of the front cover are very slightly bumped. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 032094 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Psychology; Behavioral Evolution 0060166770 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page