| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 25 books |
Academic Freedom in Canada: A History Toronto, University of Toronto Press. (ISBN: 0-8020-0726-0) . [1999]. (Hardcover) Very good in fine dust jacket. 446pp. Notes, index. There are a previous owner's stamps on the front endpaper and the fore-edge. Locale: Canada. (Canada, Academic Freedom, Universities (Canada)) . Book number: 133954 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada, Academic Freedom, Universities (Canada) 0802007260 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Depression in Canada; Responses to Economic Crisis Toronto: Copp Clark Pitman, 1988. Trade paperback, New Canadian Readings series, 293pp. Few scattered paragraphs with ink-scored text early on and checkmarks to margin of Table of Contents page. Corners somewhat fanned else very good. 340 grams. Book number: 24333 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 953] Catalogue: History-Canada
Keywords: Depressions Canada Politics Government, Michiel Horn 0773047611 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Depression in Canada: Responses to Economic Crisis Toronto: Copp Clark Pitman, 1988. Trade paperback, first edition, 293pp includes further reading section. Very good. 350 grams. Book number: 21330 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1271] Catalogue: History-Canada
Keywords: Michiel Horn, Canada Economic Depression History, New Canadian Readings Great Depression 0773047611 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Frank R. Scott. A New Endeavour. Selected Political Essays, Letters, and Addresses Toronto, University Of Toronto Press, 1986.Decorative red cloth (hard cover), 8vo. 6.25 x 9.25 inches (16 x 23.5 cm). In very good condition. ISBN: 0802066038. Book number: 36954 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1162] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canadian Politics Essays Letters Education | In shopping cart More information div> |
La grande dépression des années 1930 au Canada Ottawa, La SociĆ©tĆ© historique du Canada. 1984. (ISBN: 0-88798-127-5) paperback. 22cm, 27p. Very Good. Book number: 13864 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0887981275 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The League for Social Reconstruction; Intellectual Origins of the Democratic Left in Canada 1930-1942 Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1980. (Cloth) As new in as new dust jacket. 270pp. One of the major social and political movements in Canadian history, whose ideas shaped the political history of the CCF & NDP. Book number: 105393 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP„ 1937] Catalogue: Society and Culture
Keywords: Politics-Economics, Canada, Canadian Prairies | In shopping cart More information div> |
The League for Social Reconstruction: Intellectual Origins of the Democratic Left in Canada 1930-1942 Toronto, University of Toronto Press. [1980], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 270pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Book number: 011138 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada, Radicalism, Socialism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The League for Social Reconstruction : Intellectual Origins of the Democratic Left in Canada, 1930-1942 Toronto, ON, Canada, University of Toronto Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0802054870) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 270 pages including index and notes. "With the disillusionment of the later 1930s, the distraction of the war, and, most of all, the increased support enjoyed by the CCF after 1940, the LSR disappeared as a formal organization, but its ideas shaped a political tradition which found expression in teh CCF and later the NDP." - from dust jacket. Book clean, bright and unmarked with very light wear. Dust jacket bears some sunning to spine and light wear. Now preserved in Brodart cover. Excellent copy. Fine/Very Good+. Book number: 15604044 CAD 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 97.47 | £UK 62.25 | JP„ 7743] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada Politics Government Political Science General the League for Social Reconstruction : Intellectual Origins of the Democratic Left in Canada, 1930-1942 Socialism History in History Radicalism Canada Right and Left Communism 1930s, the Distraction of | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Liberation Album: Canadians in the Netherlands 1944-45. (Based on the Film "Liberation!" Produced and Directed By John Muller. McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Toronto, 1980.. 176 pp, 4to (11 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0070924295 Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, reproductions. "The liberation of the Netherlands in 1944-45 ended five long years of hardship, oppression, and the indignity of armed occupation. The German occupation culminated in the 'Hunger Winter' of 1944-45 when, deprived of food and fuel, thousands in the heavily populated western Netherlands starved to death. Most of the Jewish community had died in Nazi concentra t i o n c amps and thousands of men had been deported to Germany as forced labour. No wonder the liberation of the Netherlands by Canadian, British, American and Polish troops released a wave of unforgettable joy..Canadian soldiers recall the ad va nc e ac r os s Belgium and the Netherlands as one of the most arduous and bitterely contested campaigns of the war. Often their tanks and heavy vehicles bogged down in the soggy terrain and the infantry had to advance on foot across the flooded pol der s and a lon g muddy dikes against well-defended German positions. To the soldiers, too, the liberation was a release from the terrors of war, and they joined gladly in the celebrations with the Dutch people. To most Canadians in 1939 the Neth erla nd s wa s a tin y far-away country about which they knew little. The momentous events of 1944-45 established a solid bond of affection between the two counties, strengthened after the war by the thousands of war brides and emigrants who heade d for Ca nada. Th is al bum of words and pictures is published in a spirit of rememberance and celebration. Not only does it recapture the emotions of the Dutch at regaining their freedom, but it also commemorates a singular and noble Cana dian a chieve ment ." Ve ry li ght wr inkling at top/bottom of spine, minor edge wear, slight cigarette odor. Dust jacket has wrinkling along top edge, light browning on spine and flap-folds, one very small closed tear. Very Good/Very Good-. Book number: 22977 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: Military - World War II
Keywords: Netherlands, Personal Narratives, Dutch, German Occupation, Scheldt, South Breveland, Jews, Liberation, Canadian Army, Ben Dunkelman, Chris Vokes, Vicki Tassie, Johanna Foster, Wilhelmina Skinner, Marriage, Lester Sugarman, War Brides, Maas River. | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Canadezen in Nederland, 1944-1945: een bevrijdingsalbum Laren [N.H.]: Luitingh, cop. 1981. ;David Kaufman , Michiel Horn; met een voorw. van Evert Werkman; vertaling [uit het Engels] door Sante Brun; bew. door Evert Werkman Met literatuur opgave., registerister Gebaseerd op de film "Liberation!" van John Muller 184 pagina's 28 cm. Als nieuw. -- De KantlijnBook number: 23171 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1292] Catalogue: 2e Wereld Oorlog WO II
Keywords: 9024507073 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De canadezen in Nederland 1944-1945. Een bevrijdingsalbum, Laren, Luitingh, 1980, 1e druk, 184 blz., oorspr. omslag; 4to Boekgrootte tot 304 mm. Staat: Goed; isbn: 9024507073; . met foto's, naam op schutblad,. Book number: 5597 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998] Catalogue: Kunst/Art
Keywords: GESCHIEDENIS Oorlog / Militarisme | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Canadezen in Nederland 1944-1945. Een Bevrijdingsalbum.. Laren, Uitgeverij Luitingh, 1981. 1ste / 1st. Soft Cover, A4, Paperback, Good / Goed. 184 pagina's. Foto's, kaartjes, afbeeldingen. Voorwoord Evert Werkman. Boek gebaseerd op de film 'Liberation!'. Rug verkleurd. Book number: 004220 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.97 | £UK 14.25 | JP„ 1746] Catalogue: Geschiedenis WO2 Bevrijding
Keywords: Canada Canadians Bevrijding 1945 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Canadezen in Nederland 1944-1945. Een bevrijdingsalbum. Laren, Luitingh, 1980, 1e, ingenaaid,184p. Met voorwoord van Evert Werkman. Rijk geļllustreerd. Book number: 15090 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998]
Keywords: WO II, WW II | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Canadezen in Nederland, 1944-1945. Een bevrijdingsalbum. Laren, Luitingh. 1981, 1e Druk. (ISBN: 90 245 0707 3) Soft cover. Book, Veel foto's. 184 blz. Als Nieuw. Book number: 014167 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1496]
Keywords: 9024507073 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Canadezen in Nederland, 1944-1945 Uitgever: Luitingh Zonder Jaar. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789024507078 -- Budget BoekBook number: 30295 € 14.99 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1495]
Keywords: 9789024507078 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Liberation Album; Canadians in the Netherlands 1944-45 Toronto, McGraw-Hill Ryerson. (ISBN: 0-07-092429-5) . [1980], 1st edition. (4to) Near fine in very good dust jacket. 126pp. Frontispiece, photographs, maps, bibliography, index. The dust jacket is darkened around the edges. Movie tie-in. Based on John Muller's film "Liberation". Locale: Netherlands. Book number: 118481 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military--Canada, Canadian Armed Forces, German Occupation, Military--Canada, Personal Narratives, World War 2 0070924295 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Liberation Album: Canadians in the Netherlands, 1944-45 McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Toronto, 1980. First Edition First Printing, Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. near fine large format hard cover in vg dj now in mylar.tight and unmarked. darkening to edges of dustjacket 175pp nf/vg . Book number: 80429 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1350] Catalogue: War and Militarism
Keywords: netherlands, Holland, WWII, Canadians, Liberation | In shopping cart More information div> |
A liberation Album. Canadians in the Netherlands 1944 - 45. Toronto / New York, McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall, Good/Good, Bound with dustjacket 175 pages. Illustr. Met op pag. 84 en 85 een tweepagina-grote foto van Winschoten met Canadese legervoertuigen op de Grintweg met het Winschoterdiep, afgebeeld met de drie molens. Engels-talig! Book number: 013513 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 2993] Catalogue: Groningen
Keywords: netherlands/ wo II / WW II / canadians/ winschoten; | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Liberation Album: Canadians in the Netherlands, 1944-45 Mcgraw-Hill Ryerson. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0070924295) Hard Cover. First printing. 175 pp. many photos, oversize hardcover, dj. Nearly Fine/VG. Light wear to book and dj, no owner's name, light wera to dj. Very Good. Book number: 782215 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: Canadian Military
Keywords: 0070924295 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Liberation Album. Canadians in the Netherlands 1944-45. Toronto-Montreal-New York. McGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd. 1980. Original publisher's orange cloth hardback, gilt title spine, pictorial dustjacket, 4to: frontispiece, 176pp. very richly illustrated, epilogue, bibliographical note, index. Very fine copy. ISBN: 0-07-092429-5. Book number: 46016 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP„ 3491]
Keywords: 0070924295 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Liberation Album - Canadians in the Netherlands 1944-45 Toronto, McGraw Hill. 1980. (ISBN: 0070924295) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 176 pages including index. Black and white illustrations. Based upon the film "Liberation!", produced and directed by John Muller. Book is clean, bright and unmarked, but for gift greetings to verso of front free endpaper. Negligible wear. Back panel of attractive dust jacket bears chipping at top and one inch tear at bottom. Excellent copy. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 16103219 CAD 77.01 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 75.1 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5966] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: A Liberation Album - Canadians in the Netherlands 1944-45 World War 1939-1945 Second World War Holland Netherlands Personal Narratives Dutch History German Occupation 1940-1945 Canadians in the Netherlands 0070924295 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Liberation album. Canadians in the Netherlands, 1944-45 1980. Pp: 175. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2007007 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998] Catalogue: Krijgsgeschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Liberation Album Canadians in the Netherlands 1944-45 Toronto, McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1980. B.&w. photos illus. throughout.Orange cloth with dust jacket, Quarto, 11 x8.5 inches(28 x 22cm). Vg in dust jacket with some light wear to edges. ISBN: 0070924295. Book number: 9858 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1162] Catalogue: Canadian Military
Keywords: Canadian Army World War II Netherlands | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Liberation Album: Canadians in the Netherlands 1944-45 Toronto, McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 07 092429 5) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: David Hunter (maps). Clear Brodart Covering, Based on the film "Liberation" produced and directed by John Muller. Orange cloth-covered boards; gilt stamped lettering; slight bumping to spine end. Pictorial dust jacket; mild rubbingr. Very clean, sound copy. 176 pages including: Index; Bibliographical Note. Numerous black and white illustrations: reproductions of archival photographs of the liberation; cartoons; campaign maps. The accompanying text provides of history of the period together with personal accounts from both the liberators and the liberated. "The momentous events of 1944-45 established a solid bond of affection between the two countries, strengthened after the war by thousands of war brides and emigrants who headed for Canada. This album of words and pictures is published in a spirit of remembrance and celebration." (flyleaf) [Shipping at cost]. Very Good/Near Fine. Book number: 003508 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canadiana World War Ii (1939-1945) Netherlands German Occupation Liberation Personal Narratives Photographic Record 0070924295 David Hunter (Maps) | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Canadezen in Nederland 1944-1945 Laren, Luitingh. 1980, 1e dr. Softcover, Ing. 4to. 184p. met talloze illustraties. Als nieuw. Book number: 005146 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1496] Catalogue: Tweede Wereldoorlog
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |