ascending
descending
found: 14 books

KEOHANE, N.O., ROSALDO, MICHELLE, Z AND GELPI B.C
Feminist Theory: A Critique of Ideology
(Chicago UP, 1982) Paperback. Covers stained, minor ink annotation, otherwise good. 306pp. ISBN: 0226431630
Book number: C9919
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: 0226431630, feminism, feminists, women, woman, women's studies, gender, idology, feminist theory, twentieth century, 20th
In shopping cart

More information

KEOHANE, NANNERL & MICHELLE Z. ROSALDO & BARBARA C. GELPI
FEMINIST THEORY
Chicago, University of Chicago Press 1982, Paperback. Very Good. 0226431630
¶ 0.67 x 8.97 x 6 Inches; 313 pages; A Critique of Ideology. Covers have a little rubbing, some wear of edges.
Book number: 55844
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108]
Catalogue: Womens Studies
In shopping cart

More information

KEOHANE, NANNERL O.; ROSALDO, MICHELLE Z.; GELPI, BARBARA C.
Feminist Theory: A Critique of Ideology
Chicago, Chicago, 1982. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0226431630. Trade paperback, good condition, w. Ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt scuffs, a few lt spots. Sme lt tanning. Sp crease, sme wear at sp edges, ltly bumped corners. Sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Wraps separating from text bl. Good/Wraps.
Book number: 38265
USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 365]
Catalogue: New Arrivals
Keywords: New Arrivals 0226431630
In shopping cart

More information

KEOHANE, NANNERL O. AND ROSALDO, MICHELLE Z. AND GELPI, BARBARA C.
Feminist Theory - a Critique of Ideology
The University Of Chicago Press 1985. 1st Edition. A comprehensive collection of essays. Very good paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0226431630. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 41324
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.77 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1491]
Keywords: 0226431630
In shopping cart

More information

NANNERL O. KEOHANE AND MICHELLE ZIMBALIST ROSALDO AND BARBARA CHARLESWORTH GELPI
Feminist Theory
Harvester Press 1982 Paperback, 306pp. (ISBN: 9780710804440). Good.
Book number: 508064
NZD 29.33 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.11 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1756]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Commentary, Womens"9780710804440 9780710804440
In shopping cart

More information

KEOHANE, NANNERL O.; ROSALDO, MICHELLE Z.; GELPI, BARBARA CHARLESWORTH
Feminist Theory : A Critique of Ideology
UK, Harvester Press. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 071080444x). paperback. Ex Library (Minimal Stamping), Sticker to spine, cover has very minor edgewear and slight creasing FEP removed and mended. Plate to inner front cover. Minimal stamping in usual places, pages clean, bright and tight. Good copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 183990
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Feminism Philosophy 071080444x
In shopping cart

More information

KEOHANE, NANNERL O.; ROSALDO, MICHELLE Z.; GELPI, BARBARA CHARLESWORTH
Feminist Theory : A Critique of Ideology
UK, Harvester Press. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 071080444x). paperback. Ex Library (Minimal Stamping), Sticker to spine, cover has very minor edgewear and slight creasing FEP removed and mended. Plate to inner front cover. Minimal stamping in usual places, pages clean, bright and tight. Good copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 183992
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Feminism Philosophy 071080444x
In shopping cart

More information

ROSALDO, MICHELLE ZIMBALIST
Knowledge and Passion : Ilongot Notions of Self and Social Life
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1980. orig.cloth. 24x15cm, xv,286 pp. Series: Cambridge Studies in Cultural Systems, 4.. Minor rubbing. VG. A small tear to dustwrapper.
¶ Michelle Rosaldo presents an ethnographic interpretation of the life of the Ilongots, a group of some 3,500 hunters and horticulturists in Northern Luzon, Philippines. Her study focuces on headhunting, a practice that remained active among the Ilongots until at least 1972. Indigenous notions of 'knowledge' and 'passion' are crucial to the Ilongots' perceptions of their own social practices of headhunting, oratory, marriage, and the organization of subsistence labour. In explaining the significance of these key ideas, Professor Rosaldo examines what she considers to be the most important dimensions of Ilongot social relationships: the contrasts between men and women and between accomplished married men and bachelor youths. By defining 'knowledge' and 'passion' in the context of their social and affective significance, the author demonstrates the place of headhunting in historical and political processes, and shows the relation between headhunting and indigenous concepts of curing, reproduction, and health. Theoretically oriented toward interpretive of symbolic ethnography, this book clarifies some of the ways in which the study of a language - both vocabulary and patterns of usage - is a study of a culture; the process of translation is presented as a method of cultural interpretation. Professor Rosaldo argues that an appreciation of the Ilongots' specific notions of 'the self' and the emotional concepts associated with headhunting can illuminate central aspects of the group's social life" - publisher's description.
Book number: BOOKS021674I
USD 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 50.5 | JP¥ 6276]
Keywords: Psychological Anthropology, Ilongot Ethnology, Philippines, Psychology, Ethnography, Southeast Asia, , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

ROSALDO, MICHELLE Z.
Knowledge and Passion: Ilongot Notions of Self and Social Life.
Cambridge University Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0521225825) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Very good in sunned d.j. Maps, b/w illus. Ethnographic study of horticulturists in Northern Luzon, Philippines. 286pp. Index, bibl. 1st ed. Very Good/Good.
Book number: SEA-04293
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2343]
Catalogue: SE Asia
Keywords: Philippines; Anthropology; Agriculture; 0521225825
In shopping cart

More information

ROSALDO, MICHELLE ZIMBALIST
Woman Culture and Society
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Female anthropologists scan patterns and changes in women's roles in various social systems. ISBN: 9780804708517. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1959671
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780804708517
In shopping cart

More information

ROSALDO, MICHELLE:
Woman , Culture and Society
Stanford Univ. 1974 Paperback. Some Highlight marks. Good Condition
Book number: 58479
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: misc
In shopping cart

More information

ROSALDO,MICHELLE
Woman,Culture,and Society
, Stanford University Press 1974, 1989 printing, Paperback. Paperback.Octavo.352 pages.Very good. Bright,clean,tight.Corporation blind-stamp on title page.
¶ Sixteen women anthropologists analyze the place of women in human societies,treating as problematic certain questions and observations that in the past have been ignored or taken for granted..
Book number: 019433
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Women's Studies Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

ROSALDO, MICHELLE ZIMBALIST
Woman, Culture and Society
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Stanford Univ Pr. 1974. (ISBN: 0804708517). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.352 with index clean tight copy. Fine.
Book number: 010875
CAD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.48 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1468]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Women Studies 0804708517
In shopping cart

More information

ZIMBALIST ROSALDO, MICHELLE / LAMPHERE, LOUISE (ED.)
WOMAN, CULTURE AND SOCIETY.
California, Stanford University Press, 1974. 352 pages. Pb. Some removable nderlining in text. Scans available. Dogear in backcover. some edgewear
Book number: 31006
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search