ascending
descending
found: 428 books on 18 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(MONTAIGNE MICHEL DE) - GIDE ANDRÉ
Les pages immortelles de Montaigne choisies et expliquées par André Gide.
Corrêa, Paris _1948, 12x19cm, broché. Edition originale sur papier courant. Agréable exemplaire. - Corrêa, Paris _1948, 12x19cm, broché.
Book number: 31214
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
In shopping cart

More information

ABC ARTISTIQUE ET LITTERAIRE , GAUGUIN, JACQUELINE VERLY, MICHEL MAUBOURG, LOUIS BAILLY, MAURICE HAMEL, DANIEL DUVILLE, MONTAIGNE, ANDRÉ LAMANDE, GEORGES COURTELINE, GASTON LEBRE, ROBERT GAILLOT, É
ABC, Artistique et Littéraire, N° 55, juillet 1929. Contient entre autres : Gauguin, par Jacqueline Verly. Les Papiers peints et les Etoffes imprimées , par Michel Maubourg. La Nature en noir et blanc : Le Crayon - le Lavis ( suite et fin ), par Louis Bailly. Ce qu'il faut savoir des dessins animés , par Maurice Hamel. l'Esthétique de la Lettre , par Daniel Duvillé. Ce qu'il faut connaître de Montaigne, par André Lamandé. Souvenirs sur Georges Courteline, par Gaston Lèbre. En Cimaise : Robert Gaillot. ...
"Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1929. Contient en outre en document joint : 1 menu du "" Banquet Constantin-Weyer "", daté du 4 juillet 1929 et illustré d'un bois gravé d'Edouard Dauphin. 1 vol petit in-4 carré, broché, couverture illustrée. Nombreuses illustrations. Bon état."
¶ ABC, Artistique et Littéraire, N° 55, juillet 1929. Contient entre autres : Gauguin, par Jacqueline Verly. Les Papiers peints et les Etoffes imprimées , par Michel Maubourg. La Nature en noir et blanc : Le Crayon - le Lavis ( suite et fin ), par Louis Bailly. Ce qu'il faut savoir des dessins animés , par Maurice Hamel. l'Esthétique de la Lettre , par Daniel Duvillé. Ce qu'il faut connaître de Montaigne, par André Lamandé. Souvenirs sur Georges Courteline, par Gaston Lèbre. En Cimaise : Robert Gaillot. ...
Book number: 18732
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MICHEL DE MONTAIGNE
LES ESSAIS.
DELAGRAVE, 1929. 404 pages. Rousseurs sur la couverture. Extraits, notices et annotations de Georges Roth. In-16 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos fané. Non coupé Classification Dewey : 840-Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française. .
Book number: R260131159
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

MONTAIGNE MICHEL DE
Journal du voyage en Italie par la Suisse et l'Allemagne.
Les oeuvres représentatives, Paris _1932, 14x19cm, broché. Nouvelle édition sur papier courant, fausse mention de mille. Ouvrage orné de 8 illustrations. Introduction et notes de Edmond Pilon. Dos légèrement ridé, sinon agréable exemplaire. - Les oeuvres représentatives, Paris _1932, 14x19cm, broché.
Book number: 31441
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
In shopping cart

More information

MONTAIGNE MICHEL DE
Oeuvres complètes.
Gallimard, Bilbiothèque de La Pléiade, Paris _1962, 10,5x17,5cm, reliure de l'éditeur. Edition dite de la ""Pléiade"" imprimée sur papier Bible. Reliure de l'éditeur en plein veau grainé marron chocolat, dos lisse orné de filets dorés. Agréable exemplaire. - Gallimard, Bilbiothèque de La Pléiade, Paris _1962, 10,5x17,5cm, reliure de l'éditeur.
Book number: 36073
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ramsj
MONTAIGNE, MICHEL DE & PINXTEREN, HANS VAN
Over de wreedheid. Essays
Athenaeum - Polak & Van Gennep, 1998. Linnen band. Pp: 134. Zeven essays van de Franse filosoof (1533-1592) over wreedheid. ISBN: 9789025333904. Cond./Kwaliteit: Nieuw.
Book number: B90360
€  8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897]
Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: ramsj 9789025333904
In shopping cart

More information

[BOUCHER.] MONTAIGNE MICHEL EYQUEM DE.
Essais.
Nice, Pardo, 1955-1956. Trois volumes in-4 en feuilles sous étui, chemises cartonnées et couvertures rempliées, portrait-frontispice, titres et 12 planches de Lucy BOUCHER coloriés au pinceau, vignettes, bandeaux et lettrines dorées. Impression en deux tons. Tiré à 500 exemplaires numérotés sur vélin Barjon. MONOD, 8313. BON EXEMPLAIRE. GOOD. ..(M22)..
Book number: 236013
€  300.00 [Appr.: US$ 376.71 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 29925]
Keywords: LITTERATURE : Illustrés 19e et 20e LIT01
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MONTAIGNE MICHEL DE, PAR J.-A.-C. BUCHON
OEUVRES DE MICHEL DE MONTAIGNE
A. Desrez, Paris, 1837. 806 pages. Texte sur 2 colonnes. Pièce de titre rouge sur le dos avec titre et filets dorés. Couverture recouverte d'une feuille plastique transparente et autocollante. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampons et annotations de bibliothèque en page de titre. Fichette et range-fichette au dos du 2e plat. 1re page de garde manquante. Quelques mouillures (page de titre). Avec une Notice biographique par J.A.C. Buchon. In-8 Relié toilé. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs Classification Dewey : 840.03-XVI ème siècle. .
Book number: RO40203500
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.16 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4938]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

(MONTAIGNE) BUTOR (MICHEL).
Essai sur les Essais.
Paris, Gallimard, 1976. In-12, 216 pp + (6) ff, broché, cachet annulé de bibliothèque.
Book number: 12724
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: Montaigne
In shopping cart

More information

MONTAIGNE, MICHEL DE; LOWENTHAL, MARVIN (EDITED BY)
The Autobiography of Michel de Montaigne
New York, Vintage Books; Random House. Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Shahn, Ben (Cover Design by). xlvii, 292, vi pp.; 18 cm. V-34. First published in this form, 1935. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. Browning. Good.
Book number: 050862
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: XX: Sale Books
Keywords: Shahn, Ben (Cover Design By)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MONTAIGNE MICHEL DE
LES ESSAIS
Le Club Français du Livre, 1962. 1360 pages. Illustré de nombreux fac-similés en noir et blanc hors texte. Reliure d'éditeur rouge, simili-cuir. Papier 'Bible'. Coiffe en tête légèrement abîmée. Collection 'Les Portiques', n° 18. Précédé d'une Etude, d'un Avertissement, de Fac-similés, Suivi de Notes et d'un Index, Accompagné d'un lexique (plaquette), et prés. par Samuel de SACY. Ouvrage numéroté: ex. n° 1154. In-8 Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 94.4-Editions numérotées. .
Book number: RO40209427
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Catalogue: GENERALITES
In shopping cart

More information

DE MONTAIGNE MICHEL
Essais TOME III.
Lutecia. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 480 pages, photographie noir et blanc de la Tour de Montaigne ( voir page 62 ). Sans date.
Book number: RO40033342
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Essais
In shopping cart

More information

DE MONTAIGNE, MICHEL DE
Essays of Michel De Montaigne
Garden City, Doubleday and Company, 1947. Quarto, blue cloth decorated and lettered in gilt, publisher's box (a little rubbed), Spine barely sunned, fine. Illustrated by Salvador Dali. One of 1,000 copies signed by the artist.
Book number: 26734
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 597.5 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59578]
In shopping cart

More information

MONTAIGNE, MICHEL DE; ADLER, MORTIMER (EDITED BY)
Michel de Montaigne: Twenty-Nine Essays
Franklin Center, PA, Franklin Library. 1982. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Wald, Carol. Leather, gilt, xi, 482 pp. illus.; 24 cm. Top edge gilt. Raised bands on spine. Tight, clean copy. Fine.
Book number: 010999
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Wald, Carol
In shopping cart

More information

DUVAL, AMAURY; MICHEL DE MONTAIGNE
Essais de Montaigne
Paris, Chasseriau. 1820. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. publes d'apres l'edition la plus authentique, et avec des sommaires analytiques et de nouvelles notes. Volumes 2, 3, 4, 6 only! 476; 460; 506; 530 pages. Green quarter-leather with marbled boards and decorative gilt stamping on spine. Edges rubbed. Volume 3 has some signs of water damage on front and rear boards. The other volumes are not affected by this. A very small library stamp on each volume on a front leaf. Good.
Book number: 3114
USD 675.95 [Appr.: EURO 538.5 | £UK 431.25 | JP¥ 53696]
Catalogue: French
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

DE MONTAIGNE, MICHEL 1533-1592
Essais [IN HEBREW].
Tel-Aviv: Schoken,1963.180X110 mm. 302 pp. Hard cover slightly worn on edges. Pages slightly yellowing. ex-library copy with all usual marks. Else in good condition. The book is in : Hebrew .
Book number: V_1010_013
USD 26.39 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
Keywords: Philosophy Renaissance
In shopping cart

More information

DE MONTAIGNE, MICHEL 1533-1592
Essais [IN HEBREW].
Tel-Aviv: Schoken,1963.8' 302 pp. Hard cover slightly worn on edges. Pages slightly yellowing. Else in good condition. The book is in : Hebrew .
Book number: A_093_031
USD 26.39 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
Keywords: Philosophy Renaissance
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EYQUEM MICHEL ET MONTAIGNE
ESSAIS. LIVRE III.
HONORE CHAMPION. 1989. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 340 pages. Une étiquette autocollante sur la 1ère et la 4ème de couverture.
¶ Adaptation et traduction en français moderne par André LANLY;
Book number: R160122750
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Essais
In shopping cart

More information

MONTAIGNE MICHEL EYQUEM DE
The Essays. Translated by Charles Cotton. Edited by W. Carew Hazlitt
Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1952 543p, hardback (brown imitation leather, the spine with blue labels), two tiny spots on fore-edges and top corners of leaves bruised - otherwise a fine copy (no dustwrapper called for) A part of the series ‘Great Books of the Western World’ (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) We have over fifty books in this series. Discounts for multiple orders can be arranged through the abe system in the guise of reduced postage.
Book number: 98121
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: GREAT BOOKS
Keywords: GREAT BOOKS
In shopping cart

More information

FAURE, ÉLIE ; MONTAIGNE, MICHEL DE
Montaigne et ses trois premiers-nés.
Paris: Crès 1926. . 230p pb, on Montaigne, Shakespeare, Cervantes, Pascal, spine and cover sl torn, otherwise VG.
Book number: PAQ39654
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
In shopping cart

More information

(MICHEL DE MONTAIGNE) FRAME, DONALD M. (TRANSL. & ED.)
Selected Essays
Roslyn (NY): Walter J. Black/Classics Club, 1970. Hard bound, reprint edition for the Classics Club, translated and with introduction and notes by Donald M. Frame, 364pp. As new/-- (no dust jacket. 480 grams.
Book number: 21914
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Michel de Montaigne Essays, Donald Frame Experience Vanity Solitude Children Education
In shopping cart

More information

(MONTAIGNE, MICHEL DE). HALLIE, PHILIP P.
Montaigne, and Philosophy As Self-Portraiture. Monday Evening Papers: Number 9. (Cover Title).
[Middletown, CT]: Center for Advanced Studies, Wesleyan University, (1966). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed gray wraps. The wraps are very slightly faded along the spine. 22 pages. Near fine. One of a series of papers read at the Center's Monday evening sessions to Fellows of the Center and members of the Faculty. Philip P. Hallie, Griffin Professor of Philosophy in the University, was a Fellow of the Center in 1962-1963. He read this paper, which contains some of the seed ideas developed in his book "The Scar of Montaigne", on October 4, 1965.
Book number: 16413
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy; French; Michel de Montaigne; Philip P. Hallie; Montaigne, and Philosophy As Self-Portraiture; Monday Evening Papers; Center for Advanced Studies; Wesleyan University.
In shopping cart

More information

MICHEL EYQUEN DE MONTAIGNE. EDICTOR IN CHIEF ROBERT MAYNARD HUTCHINS
The Essays of Michel Eyquen De Montaigne (Great Books of the Western World 25)
U S A, William Benton/The University of Chicago/Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1971. 19th Printing, Binding: Full-Leather, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0852291639 Hardback Hardback. Black leather with gilt lettering. Gilt edged pages. Ribboned bookmark. The Essays of Michel Eyquem de Montaigne, translated by Charles Cotton, edited by W. Carew Hazlitt. 543 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 085682
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: The Essays of Michel Eyquen De Montaigne Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MONTAIGNE, MICHEL DE -. JEANSON, FRANCIS.
Michel de Montaigne in Selbstzeugnissen und Bilddokumenten.
Hamburg, Rowohlt, 1958. 173 S. OKart. mit Leinenrücken. (Rowohlts Monographien, Bd 21).
Book number: 14984AB
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LE C.A.L DU LYCEE MICHEL MONTAIGNE DE BORDEAUX
TRACTE: LETTRE OUVERTE A MONSIEUR LE MINISTRE DE L'EDUCATION NATIONALE, MONSIEUR LE RECTEUR D'ACADEMIE, MONSIEUR LE PROVISEUR
1968. In-4 Carré. En feuillets. Etat d'usage. Livré sans Couverture. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 1 feuillet. Ecriture tapuscrite. Un manque sur les coins droits. Tracte avec des pliures.
Book number: R160122459
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Ecrits divers, citations, journaux intimes, souvenirs, mémoires
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | - Next page

New Search