ascending
descending
found: 124 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
MICHAELS, ANNE
The Fugitive Pieces
McClelland & Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-5883-7) . 1991 edition, later printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine. (Fiction).
Book number: 387469
USD 16.08 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1277]
Keywords: Fiction 0771058837
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, LEONARD, ANNE MICHAELS, ET AL.
Brick 77 : A Literary Journal
Toronto, ON, Canada, Brick - A Literary Journal Number 77. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0973880716) Soft Cover. First printing. 161 p. + ads, square octavo, softcover. Interview with Leonard Cohen. Cover photo of Cohen. Fine. Fine.
Book number: 785177
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Catalogue: Canadian Litcrit
Keywords: 0973880716
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB, CHARLOTTE; LYONS, MARY; MATHER, ANNE; MICHAELS, LEIGH; MORTIMER, CAROLE; WINSPEAR, VIOLET; BAULING, JAYNE; CHARLTON, ANN; CLARKE, PIPPA
Harlequin Presents Series, No. 1001 Thru 1009 : Hide and Seek; Hay Fever; Night Heat; the Grand Hotel; a Rogue and a Pirate; a Silken Barbarity; a Dangerous Passion; Street Song; Dancing in the Dark
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1987. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (9) pbs,1st Printings,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 1001,1002,1009) Good; 1003) crease at lower front corner,stamp on 1st pg; 1004,1005) stamp on 1st pg; 1008) small crease at upper front corner; 1009) crease at lower rear corner,nick/crease at lower front cover; (Harlequin Presents Series); 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 55521
USD 32.99 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP„ 2621]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Fiction Romance Harlequin Presents Series Romance
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAELS, ANNE
Fluchtstücke.
Rowohlt Tb. 1999. 317 S. Taschenbuch Sehr guter altersbedingter Zustand, ohne Namenseintrag ISBN: 3499222426. gebraucht - sehr gut
Book number: BU126672
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP„ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAELS, ANNE:
Fluchtstücke - Roman. Dt. von Beatrice Howeg
Berlin : Berlin-Verlag, 1997. 3. Auflage 365 S. 8°, PAppband Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand
Book number: 276436
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 798]
Catalogue: Belletristik
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAELS, ANNE:
Fluchtstücke
Berlin Verlag, 1997. 3. Auflage 368 Seiten 8°, PAppband Schutzumschlag, kleiner Vermerk am Vorsatzblatt, sonst guter Zustand
Book number: 270514
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 798]
Catalogue: Literatur
In shopping cart

More information

ANNE MICHAELS
Fluchtstücke. - Roman.
Reinbek b. Hamburg: Rowohlt Tb.-Verl., 1999, 1. Aufl., 317 S., brosch. (rororo ; 22242) (3-499-22242-6) Deutsch von Beatrice Howeg. ISBN/ISSN 3-499-22242-6. (Sehr gut erhalten, ungelesen). Gewicht/weight: 300 gr.
Book number: 56010
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 399]
Catalogue: Belletristik
Keywords: 3499222426
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAELS, ANNE
Fluchtstücke.
Rowohlt Tb. 2000. 317 S. Taschenbuch sehr guter altersbedingter Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung Widmung auf Schmutzblatt ISBN: 3499222426. gebraucht - sehr gut
Book number: BU120836
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP„ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAELS, ANNE:
Fluchtstücke Roman
Hamburg : Rowohlt, 1999. , Erstauflage, EA, 317 S., 19 cm EA Pbck., leicht schiefgelesen, guter Zustand
Book number: 227666
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 499]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Griechenland ; Polnisches Kind ; Überleben ; Geschichte 1944-1945 ; Belletristische Darstellung
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAELS, ANNE.
Fluchtstücke. Roman.
Reinbeck, Rowohlt Taschenbuch Vlg., 1999. 317 S. Farb. illustr. Pp. Guter Zust. ISBN: 3-499-22242-6.
Book number: 8526AB
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP„ 599]
Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: Griechenland; Literatur 3499222426
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAELS, ANNE
Fluchtstücke.
Berlin Verlag, Berlin 1996, Opb, originalgetreuer Umschlag (Faksimile) , ,, 361s., Stempel a.d. Schnitt, sonstin gutem Zustand [NKA1,4] Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 30133
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 449]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAELS, ANNE:
Fluchtstücke
Rowohlt Taschenbuch,Reinbek,Hamburg 1999. Roman. Deutsch von Beatrice Howeg. (rororo TB 22242). Sauberes TB. - 317 S. (pages).
Book number: M1512-2749
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAELS, ANNE:
Fluchtstücke : Roman -
"Frankfurt am Main ; Wien : Büchergilde Gutenberg, 1997." ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, Zustand 3, , Fluchtstücke : Roman -, Michaels, Anne: gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU393052
€  8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 897]
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAELS, ANNE:
Fluchtstücke : Roman. Dt. von Beatrice Howeg
Berlin : Berlin-Verl., 1996. Deutsche Ausgabe 365 S. , 22 cm 8° , Pp., Hardcover/Pappeinband Schutzumschlag, guter ZUstand
Book number: 235700
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 798]
Catalogue: Literatur
Keywords: Griechenland
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAELS,ANNE
Fugitive Pieces
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-7710-5883-7) French Wraps. "It is just months before the Nazi occupation of Poland, and, from the mud of a buried city, Jakob Beer, an orphaned Jewish boy, finds himself rescued by an unlikely saviour. He is saved by the geologist and humanist Athos Roussos, who takes him to his Greek island home where he becomes his student. But the trauma of Jakob's early life refuses to leave him. Living forever in the shadow of the Holocaust, although Jakob has escaped the most terrible fate of all, he must yet steel himself to excavate the horrors of his own history." First novel by this author which has won many prizes. The movie based on this story, directed by Jeremy Podeswa, opened the September 2007 Toronto International Film Festival. Trade Pbk laminated wraps. Near Fine.
Book number: 15251
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Keywords: Jews Zakynthos Greece Fiction 0771058837
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAELS,ANNE
Fugitive Pieces
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-7710-5883-7) French Wraps. "It is just months before the Nazi occupation of Poland, and, from the mud of a buried city, Jakob Beer, an orphaned Jewish boy, finds himself rescued by an unlikely saviour. He is saved by the geologist and humanist Athos Roussos, who takes him to his Greek island home where he becomes his student. But the trauma of Jakob's early life refuses to leave him. Living forever in the shadow of the Holocaust, although Jakob has escaped the most terrible fate of all, he must yet steel himself to excavate the horrors of his own history." First novel by this author which has won many prizes. The movie based on this story, directed by Jeremy Podeswa, opened the September 2007 Toronto International Film Festival. Trade Pbk laminated wraps. Near Fine.
Book number: 14263
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Keywords: Jews Zakynthos Greece Fiction 0771058837
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAELS,ANNE
Fugitive Pieces
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-7710-5883-7) French Wraps. It is just months before the Nazi occupation of Poland, and, from the mud of a buried city, Jakob Beer, an orphaned Jewish boy, finds himself rescued by an unlikely saviour. He is saved by the geologist "It is just months before the Nazi occupation of Poland, and, from the mud of a buried city, Jakob Beer, an orphaned Jewish boy, finds himself rescued by an unlikely saviour. He is saved by the geologist and humanist Athos Roussos, who takes him to his Greek island home where he becomes his student. But the trauma of Jakob's early life refuses to leave him. Living forever in the shadow of the Holocaust, although Jakob has escaped the most terrible fate of all, he must yet steel himself to excavate the horrors of his own history." First novel by this author which has won many prizes. The movie based on this story, directed by Jeremy Podeswa, opened the September 2007 Toronto International Film Festival. Trade Pbk laminated wraps. Near Fine.
Book number: 14039
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Keywords: Jews Zakynthos Greece Fiction 0771058837
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAELS, ANNE
Fugitive Pieces
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-7710-5885-3) Softcover. "It is just months before the Nazi occupation of Poland, and, from the mud of a buried city, Jakob Beer, an orphaned Jewish boy, finds himself rescued by an unlikely saviour. He is saved by the geologist and humanist Athos Roussos, who takes him to his Greek island home where he becomes his student. But the trauma of Jakob's early life refuses to leave him. Living forever in the shadow of the Holocaust, although Jakob has escaped the most terrible fate of all, he must yet steel himself to excavate the horrors of his own history." First novel by this author which has won many prizes. The movie based on this story, directed by Jeremy Podeswa, opened the September 2007 Toronto International Film Festival.Trade Pbk laminated wraps. Fine.
Book number: 20580
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 953]
Keywords: Jews Zakynthos Greece Fiction 0771058853
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAELS, ANNE,
FUGITIVE PIECES.
Michaels, Anne. FUGITIVE PIECES. NY: Knopf, 1997. ARC. 294pp. 8vo. stiff wraps. as new
Book number: 23752
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3178]
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAELS,ANNE
Fugitive Pieces
Toronto, Emblem / McClelland & Stewart. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-7710-5883-7) Trade Paperback. "It is just months before the Nazi occupation of Poland, and, from the mud of a buried city, Jakob Beer, an orphaned Jewish boy, finds himself rescued by an unlikely saviour. He is saved by the geologist and humanist Athos Roussos, who takes him to his Greek island home where he becomes his student. But the trauma of Jakob's early life refuses to leave him. Living forever in the shadow of the Holocaust, although Jakob has escaped the most terrible fate of all, he must yet steel himself to excavate the horrors of his own history." First novel by this author which has won many prizes. The movie based on this story, directed by Jeremy Podeswa, opened the September 2007 Toronto International Film Festival. Trade Pbk. Signed by author on title page. Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 19288
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3972]
Keywords: Jews Zakynthos Greece Fiction 0771058837
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAELS,ANNE
Fugitive Pieces
London, Bloomsbury. 1997. (ISBN: 0-7475-2939-6) Hard Cover. "It is just months before the Nazi occupation of Poland, and, from the mud of a buried city, Jakob Beer, an orphaned Jewish boy, finds himself rescued by an unlikely saviour. He is saved by the geologist and humanist Athos Roussos, who takes him to his Greek island home where he becomes his student. But the trauma of Jakob's early life refuses to leave him. Living forever in the shadow of the Holocaust, although Jakob has escaped the most terrible fate of all, he must yet steel himself to excavate the horrors of his own history." First novel by this author which has won many prizes. The movie based on this story, directed by Jeremy Podeswa, opened the September 2007 Toronto International Film Festival. First hardcover edition. (The book originally was published in 1996 by McClelland & Stewart in paper wraps). New/New.
Book number: 15250
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3575]
Keywords: Jews Zakynthos Greece Fiction 0747529396
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAELS,ANNE
Fugitive Pieces
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-7710-5883-7) French Wraps. "It is just months before the Nazi occupation of Poland, and, from the mud of a buried city, Jakob Beer, an orphaned Jewish boy, finds himself rescued by an unlikely saviour. He is saved by the geologist and humanist Athos Roussos, who takes him to his Greek island home where he becomes his student. But the trauma of Jakob's early life refuses to leave him. Living forever in the shadow of the Holocaust, although Jakob has escaped the most terrible fate of all, he must yet steel himself to excavate the horrors of his own history." First novel by this author which has won many prizes. The movie based on this story, directed by Jeremy Podeswa, opened the September 2007 Toronto International Film Festival. Trade Pbk laminated wraps. Near Fine.
Book number: 14753
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Keywords: Jews Zakynthos Greece Fiction 0771058837
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAELS, ANNE
Fugitive Pieces
Toronto, ON, Canada: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1996. Wraps with french Fl. ISBN: 0771058837. About new except for prev. owner's name on half-title page.. Fine .
Book number: 4791
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 556]
Catalogue: Canadian
Keywords: 0771058837 Fiction War World 1939 1945
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAELS, ANNE
Fugitive Pieces: A Novel
New York, Vintage Books; Vintage International Ser. 1998, 10th printing. (ISBN: 0679776591) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 294 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Very Good.
Book number: 048282
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
Keywords: 0679776591
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MICHAELS, ANNE.
FUGITIVE PIECES. Signed.
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1996, 1st Edition. Michaels, Anne. FUGITIVE PIECES. Signed Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1996. First Edition of Anne Michaels highly acclaimed, multi-award-winning novel neatly signed by her on the title-page. A fine copy in the publisher's original pictorial stiff paper wrappers with integral french flaps, as issued. 8vo. 194 pp. Adapted into the 2007 film with Stephen Dillane in the lead role. Signed by Author.
Book number: 29419
USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 259 | £UK 207.5 | JP„ 25817]
Keywords: Can/Lit Highlight Can Lit & Other Greatness
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search