ascending
descending
found: 421 books on 17 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
MICHAEL, JUDITH (JOINT PSEUDONYM OF JUDITH BARNARD, AND MICHAEL FAIN)
A Ruling Passion
Poseidon Press. (ISBN: 0-671-64891-8) . 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Joint pseudonym of Judith Barnard, and Michael Fain. (Mystery).
Book number: 072660
USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0671648918
In shopping cart

More information

ARTHUR, MICHAEL B.; INKSON, KERR; PRINGLE, JUDITH K.
The New Careers : Individual Action and Economic Change
London, SAGE Publications Ltd. 1999. (ISBN: 0761959319). hardcover. Used, Small stamp on front inside cover. Cover appears lightly worn and has a few very light scratches on. Top right corner of FEP has a small crease in. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 185478
GBP 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.25 US$ 76.82 | JP¥ 6102]
Keywords: Creative Ability in Business 0761959319
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL BLAKSTAD, ALAN DOBSON, JUDITH HANN, MICHAEL RODD, WILLIAM WOOLLARD
Tomorrow's World - Looks to the Eighties
BBC, 1979. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition.
Book number: 00024049
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Tomorrows World Television 0 563 17597 4 Science & Radio
In shopping cart

More information

BURCKHARDT, JUDITH A.; IRWIN, BARBARA J.; ARNOLDUSSEN, BARBARA; DOBISH, BARBARA; DILLION, DEBORAH L.; MAHONEY, ELLEN; REDEMSKE, MARLENE; MCGREEVY, KATE; WOLFF, MICHAEL
The Rn Course Book Preparation for the Nclex-Rn Examination Tenth Edition
Kaplan , 2007. Tenth Edition. Paperback. Fine, Bright and New. looks new and unused, excellent condition .
Book number: 100815018
USD 14.39 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1143]
Catalogue: Textbook
In shopping cart

More information

BEN-MICHAEL, JUDITH [ED.]
'Atiqot: Volume 60.
Jerusalem: Israel Antiquities Authority,2008.185X270mm. 200+24pp. Soft cover. Ex library copy with library stickers on spine and back-side of both cover sides. Cover slightly worn at corners. Else in good condition. The book is in : English Hebrew .
Book number: H_20_62
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Archaeology of Israel & The Near-East
In shopping cart

More information

BEN-MICHAEL, JUDITH [ED.]
'Atiqot: Volume 61.
Jerusalem: Israel Antiquities Authority,2009.185X270mm. 140+96pp. Soft cover. Cover slightly worn at corners. Ex library copy with library sticker on back-side of both cover sides. Else in good condition. The book is in : English Hebrew .
Book number: H_20_64
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Archaeology of Israel & The Near-East
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAREY, DENNIS P. (ED.); WITTNER, LAWRENCE (ED.); CURTI, MERLE; HERKEN, GREGG; BORKER, SUSAN; KRIESBERG, LOUIS; ABDUL-QUADER, ABU; RABE, STEPHEN G.; NUSBAUMER, MICHAEL R.; DIIORIO, JUDITH A.; AKAHA, TSUNEO; TAYLOR, RICHARD W.
Peace and Change: A Journal of Peace Research, Spring 1985 (Volume XI, Number 1)
Kent, Ohio: Kent State University, 1985. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages bright and clean. 112 pp. Contents: Curti, "Reflections on the Genesis and Growth of Peace History"; Herken, "American Scientists and U.S. Nuclear Weapons Policy"; Borker, Kriesberg and Abdul-Quader, "Conciliation, Confrontation, and Approval of the President"; Rabe, "Eisenhower and Latin America: Arms and Dictators"; Nusbaumer and DiIorio, "The Medicalization of Nuclear Disarmament Claims"; Akaha, "Japan's Three Nonnuclear Principles: A Coming Demise?"; Taylor, "The Right to Petition in the Federal Republic of Germany: A Democratic Symbol?"; 8.75" (21.5 cm) tall..; 112 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 230048
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Global Issues Peace Peacekeeping Peacemaking History International Relations Nonviolent All History: : United States History International Relations and Peace History: : Military
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHABON, MICHAEL; IAN FRAZIER, HARI KUNZRU, JUDITH THURMAN AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.
THE NEW YORKER: March 19, 2008.
New York: Conde Nast, 2008. First printing. Features articles by Michael Chabon. Lauren Collins and Ian Franzier, a short story by Hari Kunzru (Raj, Bohemian), poetry by Stephen Dunn and Dan Chiasson, drawings by Gahan Wilson, P. C. Vey and others, book, movie and theater reviews, cartoons, advertisements and more. Cover by Ana Juan. 126 pp. Near fine (small peeled spot on front cover from removal of mailing label.)
Book number: 46808
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: michelle obama, superheroes, gossip girl,
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, CATHERINE MILLET, PAUL ARDENNE, HANS BELTING, JUDITH BENHAMOU-HUET, DAMIEN SAUSSET, RICHARD LEYDIER, CHRISTINE MACEL, MICHAEL GOVAN, LYNNE COOKE, ELEANOR HEARTNEY, ALAIN JOUFFROY, JEAN-YVES JOUANNAIS, CHRISTOPHE KIHM, JACQUES RANCIERE, THIERRY
Art Press, octobre 2003, N° 294. Edition bilingue anglais/français.
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 2003. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : Les 20 ans des Frac, par Paul Ardenne (7 p.). DOSSIER FIAC : le marché in et out. 1/ la foire aux foires par Judith Benhamou-Huet (3 p.). 2/ Voyage en Outremonde, par Damien Sausset & Richard Leydier (6 p.). Contient également : Hans Belting, le chef-d'oeuvre invisible, interview par Catherine Millet (6 p.). A l'Est, du nouveau : actualité de la peinture en Allemagne, par Christine Macel (8 p.). Dia:Beacon : la magie des chefs d'oeuvre, interview de Michael Govan et Lynne Cooke par Eleanor Heartney (6 p.). Le Tao, une poétique de la vie quotidienne, par Alain Jouffroy (3 p.). L'idiotie, une sagesse occidentale, entretien avec Jean-Yves Jouannais par Christophe Kihm (2 p.). Jacques Rancière, le destin des images, par Thierry Davila (1 p.)... 1 fascicule in-4, 98 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Nombreuses illustrations. Très bon état. Assez rare.
¶ Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 2003. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : Les 20 ans des Frac, par Paul Ardenne (7 p.). DOSSIER FIAC : le marché in et out. 1/ la foire aux foires par Judith Benhamou-Huet (3 p.). 2/ Voyage en Outremonde, par Damien Sausset & Richard Leydier (6 p.). Contient également : Hans Belting, le chef-d'oeuvre invisible, interview par Catherine Millet (6 p.). A l'Est, du nouveau : actualité de la peinture en Allemagne, par Christine Macel (8 p.). Dia:Beacon : la magie des chefs d'oeuvre, interview de Michael Govan et Lynne Cooke par Eleanor Heartney (6 p.). Le Tao, une poétique de la vie quotidienne, par Alain Jouffroy (3 p.). L'idiotie, une sagesse occidentale, entretien avec Jean-Yves Jouannais par Christophe Kihm (2 p.). Jacques Rancière, le destin des images, par Thierry Davila (1 p.)... 1 fascicule in-4, 98 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Nombreuses illustrations. Très bon état. Assez rare.
Book number: 1006
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, ALEXANDRE DUTU, MICHAEL GOWINSKI, ANDRÉ LORANT, JUDITH STILL, NORMA RINSLER, ANDRÉ SIGANOS
RLC. N° 1, janvier-mars 1982. Contient entre autres : Articles : Niveaux temporels, niveaux culturels et comparaison littéraire, par Alexandru Dutu (16 pages). Poétique et sociolinguistique, par Michael Gowinski (19 pages).
"Paris, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS), 1982. Collection Didier littératures. Revue de Littérature Comparée. Contient aussi : Hamlet et Oedipe, par André Lorant (22 pages). Rousseau in Daniel Deronda, par Judith Still (17 pages); Aldous Huxley & French Literature : a reconsidération, par Norma Rinsler (13 pages). Notes et documents : Sur Hoffmann et George Sand : l'Histoire du véritable Gribouille et l'Enfant étranger, par André Siganos (22 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (15x23cm), 119 pp., broché. Bon état. "
¶ "Articles : Niveaux temporels, niveaux culturels et comparaison littéraire, par Alexandru Dutu (16 pages). Poétique et sociolinguistique, par Michael Gowinski (19 pages). Hamlet et Oedipe, par André Lorant (22 pages). Rousseau in Daniel Deronda, par Judith Still (17 pages); Aldous Huxley & French Literature : a reconsidération, par Norma Rinsler (13 pages). Notes et documents : Sur Hoffmann et George Sand : l'Histoire du véritable Gribouille et l'Enfant étranger, par André Siganos (22 pages). "
Book number: 90119
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MICHAEL WILDING; LUKE DAVIES; ANTHONY PERROTTET; SHANE MCCAULEY; PATRICIA CRAWFORD; SEAN DOYLE; MAGGIE GREY; ROBERT ADAMSON; JUDITH FORBAT; KATE LILLEY; WANDA HANCOCK; GREGORY BABIC; ELIZABETH SUTTON; WILLIAM CRAWFORD; JOHN HAIG; ERICA CALLAN; ROSS DUNCAN
The Limbo Press - Poetry and Prose
Sydney, The Limbo Press, University of Sydney. 1982. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled booklet, 64pp, edited by Michael Wilding. Slight toning to coversand endpapers, otherwise very good. Very Good.
Book number: 005161
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FEAL, ROSEMARY G. (ED.); GRAFF, GERALD; BÉRUBÉ, MICHAEL; ANDERSON, AMANDA; FELSKI, RITA; DAVIS, LENNARD; HALBERSTAM, JUDITH; STEINER, DAVID; EDMUNDSON, MARK; HOBEREK, ANDREW; CULLER, JONATHAN; BUTLER, JUDITH; OTHERS
Profession 2009
New York: Modern Language Association, 2009. 1603290869. Softcover. ISBN: 1603290869. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing, lightly worn. ; Contents: Presidential Forum, The Way We Teach Now; The Profession of Journal Editing and the Intellectual Life of the Academy; reports and comments. ; 9.0" tall; 380 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1330112
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 1603290869 Education Modern Language Association University College Intellectual Profession All Education Languages and Linguistics Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FINN, MARY E. (ED.); GINSBERG, ROBERT (ED.); STANFORD, BARBARA; CATALDO, CHRISTINE Z.; BURZYNSKI, MICHAEL H.; AVIRAM, OVADIA; FOSTER, HERBERT L.; BIERNAT, NANCY A.; PETER, JUDITH A.; YACANO, ROBERT F.; FLEMING, DAN; ECKHARDT, WILLIAM; HAZLETON, WILLIAM; F
Peace and Change: A Journal of Peace Research, Summer 1984 (Volume X, Number 2)
Kent, Ohio: Kent State University, 1984. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear with some writing on front. Tight binding, pages bright with some underlined passages. 128 pp. Contents: three sections: Proceedings of the U/B Conference on Conflict Resolution: Educational Implications for the Nuclear Age; Consideration of Selected Curricular and Pedagogical Topics on Peace Education; Special section on "What is Peace?".; 8.75" (21.5 cm) tall..; 128 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 230046
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Global Issues Peace Peacekeeping Peacemaking History International Relations Nonviolent All Education History: : United States History International Relations and Peace History: : Military
In shopping cart

More information

FITZGERALD, JUDITH; FITZGERALD, MICHAEL OREN
Universal Spirit of Islam, the: From the Koran and Hadith
World Wisdom Press. 2006. (ISBN: 1933316160). Soft Cover. PB/pub. 2006/Gd. condition/148 pages - A text of Islam teachings .. (AR6v6634z). Good.
Book number: v6634z
USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1600]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: religion islam prayerbooks, theology, muslim, iraq, iran, arab, koran, bible, terrorist, peace, 1933316160
In shopping cart

More information

FITZGERALD, JUDITH; FITZGERALD, MICHAEL OREN
The Universal Spirit of Islam : From The Koran and Hadith
World Wisdom Books,U.S. 2006. (ISBN: 1933316160) Trade Paperback. 149 pgs. Fine.
Book number: 10540
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Islam Prayerbooks 1933316160
In shopping cart

More information

GERSTING, JUDITH L. & GEMIGNANI, MICHAEL C.
The Computer: History, Workings, Uses & Limitations.
Ardsley House Publishers, New York: 1988. Softcover. Good condition. This book is intended to give a general understanding of computers. Covers the history of computing devices, what the parts of a computer system are, as well as the meaning of some of the terminology used with computers, and a little about how a computer actually works. In addition, you will learn how to instruct a computer to do what you want it to do. Includes an Index.
¶ 542 pages.
Book number: 62503X1
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2776]
Catalogue: COMPUTERS
Keywords: ( . . Software Networks Languages Binary Numbers). 0912675209
In shopping cart

More information

JUDITH GOH AND MICHAEL FLYNN
Examination Obstetrics and Gynaecology
MacLennan & Petty Pty Ltd 1996 Paperback, 246pp. (ISBN: 0864331223). Good.
Book number: 227301
NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 22.97 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1825]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Health, Science"0864331223 0864331223
In shopping cart

More information

GRADWOHL, JUDITH; GREENBERG, RUSSELL (ROBINSON, MICHAEL)
Saving the Tropical Forests
Washington, D.C. U.S.A. Island Press. 1988, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0933280815). hardcover. Ill.: Sloan, Lois. Clean Copy, Dust jacket, black hard cover with gilt lettering on spine and contents in very good clean condition with no signs of wear. Illustrated with numerous drawings, maps and tables. T. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 231986
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: Deforestation Forest Conservation Forest Policy 0933280815 Sloan, Lois
In shopping cart

More information

GROMME, OWEN J.;MENTZER, MICHAEL;COOPEY, JUDITH REDLINE
The World of Owen Gromme
Madison, Stanton & Lee Publishers. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0883610892). Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Copyright date 1983 first edition Brown cloth and cream cover over boards with Brown lettering and design on the spine blind stamped piece on the front cover no tears or bent pages nor any writing one the most beautiful wildlife artist from Wisconsin Euler find reprints of this artwork dust jacket has tears all along the edges and creases has protected the book well now in a protective clear cover at the age of 87 the artist recognized internationally as the Dean of wildlife artists bright clean text with a tight binding a solid collectible book. Very Good/Fair.
Book number: 002546
USD 92.50 [Appr.: EURO 73.75 | £UK 59.25 | JP¥ 7348]
Keywords: 0883610892
In shopping cart

More information

GURLAND, BARRY; COPELAND, JOHN; KURIANSKY, JUDITH; KELLEHER, MICHAEL; SHARPE, LAWRENCE & DEAN, LAURA LEE
The Mind and Mood of Aging: Mental Health Problems of the Community Elderly in New York and London
London, Croom Helm. 1983. (ISBN: 0709911645). hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library sticker to spine, inside cover, FEP and inner FEP, stamp to FEP, title page and contents page. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 015989
GBP 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 37 US$ 46.25 | JP¥ 3674]
Keywords: 0709911645
In shopping cart

More information

[HARRISON, MICHAEL AND JUDITH KIMMELMAN. (ED.)].
Drawings by Bonnard. Organised by the Arts Council of Great Britain in association with Nottingham Castle Museum.
(London, The Arts Council of Great Britain 1984). 20x22 cm, 135 S., mit über 114 sw. Abb., flex. OKart m. Deckelill., nur unwesentl. Gebrauchsspuren.
Book number: 776475n
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Graphik
Keywords: Kunstgeschichte, Post-Impressionismus, Frankreich, Malerei, Art history, France, Painting
In shopping cart

More information

HERRIN, JUDITH & FALTER, LINDA & FALTER, MICHAEL & SALVERDA, MURK
Leven in de Middeleeuwen
2000. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 207. ISBN: 9789068252521. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2101043
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789068252521
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, JUDITH (EDITOR); HILL, MICHAEL (EDITOR)
The Cook's Magazine Cookbook
Simon & Schuster, 1983. Hardcover. A very white and crisp copy, some soil and a 1 inch closed tear to the upper back of the jacket. Great recipes! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good - .
Book number: 075070
USD 5.36 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 426]
Catalogue: Cookbooks
Keywords: Cookery Cooking General
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, MICHAEL AND JUDITH EDITORS
Cook's Magazine Cookbook
New York NY: Simon & Schuster, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671554816. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; This collection of recipes reflects current food fashion and features as well updated versions of old-fashioned American foods, including spoonbreads, cobblers, and stews, and contemporary classics such as grilled trout with horseradish-parsley sauce; B&W and color Illustrations; 288 pages.
Book number: 38886
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Cookbooks
Keywords: 0671554816 Cook Book Cooking Illustrated Cook's Magazine 1st Edition Photographs
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, MICHAEL & JUDITH,
The Cook's Magazine Cookbook.
NY, Simon & Schuster, 1985. (ISBN: 0671554816) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. DJ is bumped with small tears. Pgs. are clean & tight.
Book number: 039733
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Keywords: Cooking Cookery Recipes
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | - Next page

New Search