| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 18 books |
Environmental Philosophy: From Animal Rights to Radical Ecology Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 013666959X Clean, solid, unmarked. Little wear on cover. Very Good . -- Barner BooksBook number: HH-090611-AD USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 013666959x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commercial Observation Satellites and International Security Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Palgrave Macmillan. 1990. (ISBN: 0312040350). Hardcover. Book, DJ has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 016205 USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3336] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: Intelligence Service Security International Political 0312040350 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlas of Human Paleopathology Praeger Publishers, 1982 220p, over 144 figures in the text, hardback, lower corner of front cover just a little bruised - otherwise a fine copy (no dustwrapper) [0030576490] Book number: 90707 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604] Catalogue: MEDICAL
Keywords: MEDICAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Kingdom at Any Cost: Right-Wing Visions of Apocalypse in America Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A. Parkhurst Brothers Inc Pubishers. 2009, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 1935166050). Decorative Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various Artists. Ex-Library, Companion to the film Silhouette City [Movie Tie-In]. Illustrated throughout with B&W art reproductions. Pages [236 including list of contributors and acknowledgements] clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Pictorial boards, clean, hint of shelf wear. Examination of the Religious Right's gradual but decisive hold on political power in the United States. Minimal ex-libri markings. Near Fine. Book number: 005608 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Religion & Theology
Keywords: POLITICAL SCIENCE / Political Ideologies / General / RELIGION / Religion, Politics & State 1935166050 Various Artists | In shopping cart More information div> |
Science Fiction Aliens / Compiled and Written By Ed Naha ; Editors, Jon-Michael Reed, Howard Zimmerman . . . ; Contributors, Wade Williams . . . [Et Al. ] New York : Starlog Magazine 1982. 3rd Edition. Description: 97 p. : ill. ; 28 cm. Subjects: Science fiction films--Plots. themes. etc. Science fiction television programs--Plots. themes. etc. Series: A Starlog photo guidebook. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0931064015. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 80501 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
Keywords: 0931064015 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Interpreter's Guidebook: Techniques for Programs and Presentations UW-SP Foundation Press, 1994. Third Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0932310176. Now in a protective archival removable mylar cover. A practical guide for interpretive professionals and students. ; Interpreter's handbook series; black and white and color illustrations ; 0.4 x 11 x 8.5 Inches; 101 pages. Very Good+ . -- UprightsBook number: 8262 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Interpreting
Keywords: 0932310176 Interpreting Interpretation Interpreter's Guidebook Guidebook Techniques Instructional | In shopping cart More information div> |
Orange County Choppers : The Tale of the Teutuls New York, Warner Books, 2006. Ed.: First Edition, 26.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0446528013. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped sp top, top fr corner. In new mylar Brodart jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 35881 USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1190] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography 0446528013 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contesting Earth's Future: Radical Ecology and Postmodernity Berkeley, University of California Press, 1994. (ISBN: 0520209079) Soft Cover . Large octavo, dark blue pictorial wraps, x + 447pp. Corner shaved at fly-leaf, some highlighting and annotation (confined to chapter 6 - Ecofeminism's Critique of the Patriarchal Domination of Woman and Nature); still a sound, perfectly usable copy. Book number: 18487 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Ecology Deep Environmentalism Transpersonal Psychology Heidegger Ecofeminism Patriarchal Domination of Women Evolution Consciousness Michael Zimmerman Ecology Environmentalism0520209079 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dating and Age Determination of Buiological Meterials London, Croom Helm. 1986. (ISBN: 0709904703). hardcover. Sound publication with clean pages and clear content. Sunning of spine and slight discolouration of the edges of the dust jacket. Small tear in back of dust jacket with only light edge wear. Good/Good. Book number: 190885 GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.25 US$ 195.97 | JP¥ 15567] Catalogue: Archaeology / Archeology
Keywords: Human Beings Mammals Archaeological Dating 0709904703 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eclipse of the Self: the Development of Heidegger's Concept of Authenticity. Ohio Univ. 1981. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 331 pages. (ISBN: 0821405705) Very Good. Book number: 50593 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2304] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Heidegger's Confrontation With Modernity. Technology, Politics, Art Bloomington, Indiana University Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0253205581) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good. Book number: 017757 GBP 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 35.98 | JP¥ 2858]
Keywords: 0253205581 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heidegger's Confrontation with Modernity, Technology, Politics, and Art. Indiana Univ Pr, 1991. Second Printing. Softcover. Glossy paper covers are a little rubbed, minor corner crease to front cover, faint spine crease, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Indiana Series in the Philosophy of Technology Series. Trade PB. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 306 pages. Heidegger. Philosophy. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Book number: 26554 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Heidegger’S Confrontation with Modernity. Technologh, Politics, and Art. Indiana University, Bloomington 1990. 8vo. xxvii + 306pp. Paperback, lower edge of upper wrapp. bumped, no creasing to spine. ISBN 0253368758 Book number: 125461 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: General
Keywords: General Philosophy (Inc. Political) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Science, Nonscience, and Nonsense: Approaching Environmental Literacy Johns Hopkins University Press 10/1997 Trade pb Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Unknown printing. 220 p. ; 0. 58" x 8. 96" x 6. 05". Book number: 54680 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: JHP jhp Johns Hopkins Environmental sciences Nonfiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Science, Nonscience and Nonsense: Approaching Environmental Literacy. The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1997. 232pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Book number: 473483 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Philosophy 0801857744 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Science, Nonscience, and Nonsense: Approaching Environmental Literacy Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1995, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0801850908) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine. Book number: 008217 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Environmental Education Environmentalism Nature Conservation 0801850908 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Science, Nonscience and Nonsense : Approaching Environmental Literacy Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. The John Hopkins University Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0801850908). hardcover. Clean Copy, New condition. Black cloth cover with silver lettering on spine. As New/As New. Book number: 201289 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Environmental Issues
Keywords: Environmental Education Environmentalism 0801850908 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Seurat en de kunsttheorie van zijn tijd. Schilderijen en tekeningen. (Antwerpen), Mercatorfonds, (1991). Or. cloth in two colours with dustwrapper in slipcase, 493+3p. 33 x 25,5 cm. ¶ Abundantly illustrated in colour and in black-and-white; some folding. With annotations, bibliography and index; text in Dutch. Perfect copy. Book number: 11819 € 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.73 | £UK 68.25 | JP¥ 8479] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: Kunst Mercatorfonds Seurat | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |