ascending
descending
found: 360 books on 15 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ARONICA, LOU; SHAWNA MCCARTHY, AMY STOUT AND PATRICK LOBRUTTO, EDITORS; SIGNED BY LORI ANN WHITE, GREG BEAR, PATRICIA A. MCKILLIP, KAREN HABER AND MICHAEL SWANWICK.
FULL SPECTRUM 2.
New York: Doubleday, (1989.) First printing. Contains 27 original stories by both current masters and new voices in science fiction and fantasy. SIGNED by FIVE contributors at their stories: Lori Ann White, Greg Bear, Patricia A. McKillip, Karen Haber and Michael Swanwick. Also includes contributions from Vonda McIntyre, Edward Bryant, Jack McDevitt, James Sallis, Elizabeth Hand, David Ira Cleary, Joseph Gangemi, David Brin, Mike McQuay, Steven Spruill, Marcos Donnelly, Deborah Million, Robert Sampson, Gay Partington Terry, Carolyn Ives Gilman, Michaela Roessner, Michael Kallenberger, Steven Popkes, Charles Oberndorf, James Killus, Alan Rodgers, and Kim Stanley Robinson. Introduction by Lou Aronica. 464 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (some spotting to top of text block.) ISBN: 0-385-260199
Book number: 45452
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: anthology, 0385260199
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARONICA, LOU; SHAWNA MCCARTHY, AMY STOUT AND PATRICK LOBRUTTO, EDITORS; SIGNED BY LORI ANN WHITE, GREG BEAR, PATRICIA A. MCKILLIP, AND MICHAEL SWANWICK.
FULL SPECTRUM 2.
New York: Doubleday, (1989.) First printing. Contains 27 original stories by both current masters and new voices in science fiction and fantasy. SIGNED by FOUR contributors at their stories: Lori Ann White, Greg Bear, Patricia A. McKillip, and Michael Swanwick. Also includes contributions from Vonda McIntyre, Edward Bryant, Jack McDevitt, James Sallis, Elizabeth Hand, David Ira Cleary, Joseph Gangemi, Karen Haber, David Brin, Mike McQuay, Steven Spruill, Marcos Donnelly, Deborah Million, Robert Sampson, Gay Partington Terry, Carolyn Ives Gilman, Michaela Roessner, Michael Kallenberger, Steven Popkes, Charles Oberndorf, James Killus, Alan Rodgers, and Kim Stanley Robinson. Introduction by Lou Aronica. 464 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-385-260199
Book number: 38702
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: anthology, 0385260199
In shopping cart

More information

ASHLEY, MICHAEL & LEE, TANITH & YOLEN, JANE & WHITE, T. H. & COOPER, LOUISE & BRADLEY, MARION ZIMMER
The Merlin chronicles
1995. Paperback. Pp: 448. ISBN: 9781854873323. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1143235
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9781854873323
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHITE, MICHAEL & EPSTON, DAVID
Literate Means to Therapeutic Ends
The Dulwich Centre, Adelaide, 1989. 1st Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. some darkening of the end of pages, and a couple of pencil marks in margins, otherwise in very good order, and free of damage. "White draws heavily from the philosophical analysis of modern history by Foucault. Indeed, one of the most important original contributions of this book is White's analysis of Foucault's perspective and its relevance to therapy." – Page 6 Size: Octavo (standard book size). 155 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0241230
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282]
Keywords: family therapy psychiatry psychology Psychology & Psychiatry; Family & Relationships. Family & Relationships
In shopping cart

More information

BACHER, ROBERT & MICHAEL COOPER-WHITE
Church Administration Programs, Process, Purpose
Augsburg Fortress, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780800637422. 339 pages including Index. This is a NEW book from the Bangor Theololgical Seminary Bookstore; 1.1 x 9 x 6.1 Inches. New in New dust jacket .
Book number: 38216
USD 18.34 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1457]
Keywords: 9780800637422
In shopping cart

More information

BAUGH, BRUCE & STUDIO, WHITE WOLF GAMES & BENNETT, E. JONATHAN & LEE, MICHAEL & MARCHINTON, FOREST B. & MARTIN, ROBERT SCOTT & MCCOY, ANGEL & MCKINNEY, DEENA & PEACOCK, WAYNE & STOLZE, GREG & WOODWORTH, ANDY & WOODWORTH, PETER
Hunter's Survival Guide
White Wolf Pub, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 160. For centuries, supernatural powers have reigned, warring among themselves, culling the human herds and lashing out from the shadows. The creatures of the night have held court since before the dawn of history. Nothing lasts forever.From the throng of humanity, individuals emerge who know the truth. They know monsters exist. Enough is enough! The forces of darkness must pay their due. The time of retribution is at hand.Monster hunting from around the world, and the ones that got away. ISBN: 9781565047372. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U520750
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Informatica
Keywords: 9781565047372
In shopping cart

More information

BRACEWELL, MICHAEL; LONDON, WHITE CUBE; GILBERT &
GILBERT & GEORGE: Sonofagod Pictures. Was Jesus Heterosexual?
Bracewell, Michael (text). GILBERT & GEORGE: Sonofagod Pictures. Was Jesus Heterosexual? Unpaginated, illustrated in color. Oblong 4to, wraps. London, White Cube, 2006. Published to accompany an exhibition.
Book number: 121157
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
In shopping cart

More information

LOS HOMBRES CALIENTES, KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS, IRVIN MAYFIELD, JASON MARSALIS, AND DR. MICHAEL WHITE
Siggraph 2000
Basic Street Records. 2000. Audio CD. Like new CD in a very good case. CD is clean and no scratches, Plays great! Case has a few scratches. Like New/Case Very Good.
Book number: 15858
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music Cd Music Cd: : Jazz
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAMERON, LOU (NOVELIZED, FROM THE SCREENPLAY BY JACK DEWITT; STANLEY MANN; MICHAEL WHITE.)
Sky Riders
Gold Medal P3564. 1976, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Movie tie-in. Novelized, from the screenplay by Jack DeWitt, Stanley Mann & Michael White. (Mystery).
Book number: 030806
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WINIFRED NORLING; ALMA ALLISON; MICHAEL ASHFORD; C BERNARD RUTLEY; CHARLOTTE M KELLY; BERTHA LEONARD; BERYL C LAWLEY; CONSTANCE M WHITE; BARBARA HECTOR; WINIFRED BEAR; GWEN THORNBER; EVA GRAY; GLADYS OAKELEY; CHARLOTTE M KELLY; EVA CHADWICK
Monster Books For Girls
Dean & Son Ltd, No date. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Stories include: Scholarships For Sale; Riding in the Rain; The Man Who Came To Tea; The Spider; NB 1414; The Most Valuable Thing in the House; "B and B" at Fourways; Miler, Sweep and Shipley; Cinders - With a Difference; Rose and the Rustlers; The Girl From France; Holiday Task; Who Is Sylvia; First Prize Ten Shillings; The Girl Who Hated School; The Historical Lady. Darkened illustrated covers (girl in green dress on beach) are rubbed at edges with wear on the corners, red linen spine has light wear at ends, sound binding, many of the black and white illustrations have been coloured in by crayon. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10211030100.
Book number: 10211030100
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: , children's fiction Fiction; Children's Fiction; Fiction; Children's Fiction. Children's Fiction Fiction Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, KEVIN, AND WHITE, MICHAEL
Breakthrough: The Quest to Isolate the Gene for Hereditary Breast Cancer
London: Macmillan, 1995, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Large octavo, x + 370pp. Some light creasing at dustwrapper, but not seriously affecting a very clean, sound and scarcely used copy. /Dustwrapper.
Book number: 31216
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Medical/Health
Keywords: Medical Medicine Research Cancer Breast Genetics Genetic Biology Michael W Hite Kevin Davies
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, KEVIN & WHITE, MICHAEL
Breakthrough - the Quest to Isolate the Gene for Hereditary Breast Cancer
London, Macmillan, 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333611020) with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Hardcover. 370 pages. Clean boards, binding strong, prev. owner's name neatly on fep. Clean and bright DJ, price un-clipped. Minor shelf wear. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 008871
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Catalogue: Health
Keywords: Health 0333611020
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, DESMOND [DRAWINGS AND DIAGRAMS BY FRANK WHITE AND MICHAEL KNIGHT]
The Grammar of Television Production
Published by Barrie & Rockliff Ltd., 2 Clement's Inn, London First Edition 1960. London 1960. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 64 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper with very tiny rubs to the extreme spine tip, not price clipped 12s 6d. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 49728
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
In shopping cart

More information

DUNBAR, MICHAEL & WHITE, ERIC
Antique woodworking tools :. A guide to the purchase, restoration and use of old tools for today's shop
Stobart & Son, 1979. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 192. ISBN: 9780854420148. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1964866
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Hobby
Keywords: 9780854420148
In shopping cart

More information

DURRANT, MICHAEL AND WHITE, CHERYL (EDITED BY)
Ideas for Therapy with Sexual Abuse
Adelaide, Australia, Dulwich Centre Publications. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0646014951) Paperback. PB, 184 pages, in VG condition,Small mark on front cover. owner's name on front endpaper. Very Good.
Book number: 35219
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Counselling, Therapy 0646014951
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY BRIAN WHITE, RICHARD LITTLE AND MICHAEL SMITH
Issues in World Politics
Basingstoke, Palgrave, 2001, Second Edition,revised,expanded,updated. (ISBN: 0333804023) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. Soft cover, 306 pages. A former library book withdrawn with stamps, sticker residue and top section of front endpaper removed. Spine un-creased, binding sound, covers clean. May have marks/notes inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Minor shelf/edge wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable.
Book number: 020550
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: World Politics 0333804023
In shopping cart

More information

FABRE, GLADYS & HÖTTE, DORIS WINTGENS & WHITE, MICHAEL & (GALLERY), TATE MODERN & DACHY, MARC & (LEIDEN, STEDELIJK MUSEUM "DE LAKENHAL" & NETHERLANDS),
Van Doesburg & the international avant-garde. Constructing a new world
Tate, 2009. Paperback. Pp: 264. Dutch artist Theo van Doesburg (1883 - 1931) is perhaps best known as a prime mover in De Stijl, the Dutch artistic movement that demanded an extreme simplicity and abstraction in both architecture and painting. Here, for the first time, the true extent of his influence is explored, demonstrating that it reached far beyond Holland, throughout Europe, into Russia and beyond. Inspired initially by the writings of Kandinsky on art and later by his friendship with Mondrian, van Doesburg evolved a distinctive style of abstract painting. He also experimented with and contributed to fields as diverse as film, typography, graphic design, music, and architecture.Accompanying a major touring exhibition, this book examines van Doesburg's pivotal role in the development of modernism and his relationships with and influence upon a constellation of artists who spanned a wide range of backgrounds and disciplines. They included Jean Arp, El Lissitsky, Piet Mondrian, Láslzò Moholy-Nagy, Man Ray, Gerrit Rietveld, Kurt Schwitters, and Tristan Tzara, among others, and their work is both illustrated and discussed alongside van Doesburg's. ISBN: 9781854378729. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1551370
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9781854378729
In shopping cart

More information

FABRE, GLADYS & HÖTTE, DORIS WINTGENS & WHITE, MICHAEL & (GALLERY), TATE MODERN & DACHY, MARC & (LEIDEN, STEDELIJK MUSEUM "DE LAKENHAL" & NETHERLANDS),
Van Doesburg & the international avant-garde. Constructing a new world
Tate, 2009. Paperback. Pp: 264. Dutch artist Theo van Doesburg (1883 - 1931) is perhaps best known as a prime mover in De Stijl, the Dutch artistic movement that demanded an extreme simplicity and abstraction in both architecture and painting. Here, for the first time, the true extent of his influence is explored, demonstrating that it reached far beyond Holland, throughout Europe, into Russia and beyond. Inspired initially by the writings of Kandinsky on art and later by his friendship with Mondrian, van Doesburg evolved a distinctive style of abstract painting. He also experimented with and contributed to fields as diverse as film, typography, graphic design, music, and architecture.Accompanying a major touring exhibition, this book examines van Doesburg's pivotal role in the development of modernism and his relationships with and influence upon a constellation of artists who spanned a wide range of backgrounds and disciplines. They included Jean Arp, El Lissitsky, Piet Mondrian, Láslzò Moholy-Nagy, Man Ray, Gerrit Rietveld, Kurt Schwitters, and Tristan Tzara, among others, and their work is both illustrated and discussed alongside van Doesburg's. ISBN: 9781854378729. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1867807
€  22.50 [Appr.: US$ 28.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2244]
Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9781854378729
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRLESS, MICHAEL [ILLUSTRATIONS BY FLORA WHITE]
Stories Told To Children
Published by Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., 3 Henrietta Street, London Second Edition 1923. London 1923. Hard back binding in publisher's original strawberry cloth covers, black title, author lettering and animal and flower designs to the spine, upper and lower covers. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [iv] 131 printed pages of text with 8 wonderful tipped-in colour plates. Spine and top edges sun faded, snagging of the cloth across the spine ends, a little brown ghosting to the end papers, without any ownership markings and in Good condition, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 49004
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

MALHERBE, A.J. --- FITZGERALD, JOHN T./ OLBRICHT, THOMAS H./ WHITE, L. MICHAEL (ED.)
Early Christianity and Classical Culture.: Comparitive Studies in Honor of Abraham J. Malherbe.
Leiden, Brill, 2003. Cloth, XX, 740 p.
Book number: T6901
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.46 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7980]
Catalogue: Nieuwe testament
Keywords: Nieuwe testament MALHERBE, A.J.
In shopping cart

More information

FITZGERALD, JOHN T.; THOMAS H. OLBRICHT, AND L. MICHAEL WHITE ED.
Early Christianity and Classical Culture. Comparative Essays in Honor of Abraham J. Malherbe
Brill, 2003. 740 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good.
Book number: 199080
USD 77.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.5 | £UK 49.25 | JP¥ 6117]
In shopping cart

More information

(MALHERBE, ABRAHAM JOHANNES) FITZGERALD, JOHN T., THOMAS H. OLBRICHT, AND L. MICHAEL WHITE (ED.)
Early Christianity and Classical Culture. Comparative Studies in Honor of Abraham J. Malherbe (Supplements to Novum Testamentum 110).
Leiden [etc.]: Brill, 2003. Hardback, (xx) 740 p.
Book number: 26042
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.9 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6983]
Catalogue: New Testament
In shopping cart

More information

FITZGERALD, JOHN T./ WHITE, L. MICHAEL
The Tabula of Cebes.
Chico, CA, Scholars Press, 1983. Pb. X, 225 pp. Society of Biblical Literature. Texts and Translations; no. 24. Graeco-Roman Religion Series; no. 7.
Book number: T7611
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: Klassieke oudheid Later latijn
In shopping cart

More information

FOSS, MICHAEL, JOHN WHITE ARR. AND GAIL LEWTON ILL.
The Children's Song Book
Londen, The Rainbird Publishing Group Limited, 1979. 128 pp., Gebonden Met Stofomslag. 22 x 28,5 Cm. Lewton, Gail. Inscr.: . Music arranged by John White. Good, Very Good.
Book number: 9367
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.18 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3192]
Catalogue: Muziek
Keywords: Lewton, Gail
In shopping cart

More information

FOSS, MICHAEL; WHITE, JOHN
The Children's Song Book
London, Michael Joseph Ltd. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718118510). hardcover. Ill.: Lewton, Gail. Used, Numerous delightful b/w and colour illustrations, minor creasing to top edge of d/j, softening to tail of spine, text and illustrations clean and tight. Good/Good+.
Book number: 062733
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: 0718118510 Lewton, Gail
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page

New Search