ascending
descending
found: 43 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
[FRISCH, MICHAEL; WATTS, DOROTHY L.; PEUKERT, DETLEV]
International Journal of Oral History, Volume 1, Number 2 (June 1980)
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Alan M. Meckler, 1980. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages, no evidence of reading wear. Wraps have slight edge rubbing and light foxing. 70 pp. Articles: Michael Frish and Dorothy L. Watts, "Oral History and the Presentation of Class Consciousness: The New York Times versus the Buffalo Unemployed"; Detlev Peukert, "Ruhr Miners Under Nazi Repression, 1933-1945." Book and equipment reviews, other regular features.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1110047
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Journal Journals Scholarly Academic Oral History Personal Narrative Narratives All History: : United States History History: : British and European
In shopping cart

More information

BECKER, WILLIAM E. WATTS, MICHAEL,
Teaching Economics To Undergraduates: Alternatives To Chalk And Talk.
Edward Elgar Publishing Limited, 2001. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 274 pages. (ISBN: 1858989728) Very Good.
Book number: 46758
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Catalogue: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

BECKER, WILLIAM E. WATTS, MICHAEL,
Teaching Economics To Undergraduates: Alternatives To Chalk And Talk.
Edward Elgar Publishing Limited, 1998. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 274 pages. (ISBN: 1858989728) Very Good.
Book number: 46739
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Catalogue: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

DORSEY, CANDAS JANE; TRUSCOTT, GERRY (EDITORS) (PAT FORDE; PHYLLIS GOTLIEB; MICHAEL SKEET; EILEEN KERNAGHAN; ELISABETH VONARBURG; MARGARET ATWOOD; CHARLES DE LINT; CLIFF BURNS; PETER WATTS; LESLIE GADALLAH; CLAUDE-MICHEL PREVOST; EILEEN KERNAGHAN)
TESSERACTS (3) Three
Porcepic Books,, Victoria BC, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good paperback tight and unmarked, moderate to heavy edge wear and a slight swelling to top edge due to moisture, g/-- .
Book number: 45035
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: SCIENCE FICTION SHORT STORIES CANADIAN
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FELMERSHAM, MICHAEL ILLUSTRATED BY WATTS, EILEEN M.
The Mary Jane Book
. Softcover. Very good condition. Brown card wraps. Title label to front cover. Three stories: Mary Jane & The Magic Ring; Mary Jane & The Dragon; Mary Jane & Fairy Tale Land. Colour & b/w illustrations. Base of spine chipped.
Book number: 577909
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Watts, Eileen M.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FELMERSHAM, MICHAEL ILLUSTRATED BY WATTS, EILEEN
The Mary Jane Book
The Featherstone Press Ltd. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Blue cloth with dark blue titles. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. Covers unevenly faded. One b/w illustration neatly coloured in.
Book number: 445424
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Watts, Eileen
In shopping cart

More information

GLEW, MATTHEW & WATTS, MICHAEL
Pre Vocational Studies: The Production Mudule
Edinburgh, Holmes McDougall Ltd. (ISBN: 0715725920). paperback. Ex - Library, Usual Stamps, Sticker to spine and inside cover. Stamp to title page. Text is clean, tight and bright. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 062711
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
Keywords: 0715725920
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSTON, R J ; TAYLOR, PETER J ; WATTS, MICHAEL J ( EDITORS)
Geographies of Global Change: Remapping the World in the Late Twentieth Century
Oxford, Blackwell Publishing Ltd. 1995. (ISBN: 0631193278) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor creasing to the spine but none to the covers, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this soft-cover book. 462pp, tables and diagrams in the text. S. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: kw7025
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: 0631193278
In shopping cart

More information

WATTS, MICHAEL J & CHRISTOPHER T WATTS
My Ancestor Was in the British Army
Society of Genealogists. 1995. (ISBN: 0946789479). Trade Paperback. Good.
Book number: 45177
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: A List 0946789479
In shopping cart

More information

JAYE, MICHAEL C.; WATTS, ANN CHALMERS [EDITORS]
Literature & the American Urban Experience : Essays on the City and Literature
Manchester, Manchester University Press. (ISBN: 0719008484) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. "THE CONTRIBUTORS TO THIS VOLUME EXPLORE MANY OF THE THEMES WHICH RUN THROUGH THE LITERARY RESPONSE TO THE AMERICAN CITY". Paperback, 256 pages, clean and firm with light use, the first non-text page has been removed and there is minimal spotting on one section of the page edges - packed well, prompt dispatch. Acceptable.
Book number: 024575
GBP 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 73.68 | JP¥ 5853]
Keywords: American Literature 0719008484
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSTON, R.J. & DEREK GREGORY & GERALDINE PRATT & MICHAEL WATTS [EDS.].
The Dictionary of Human Geography.
Malden-Oxford. Blackwell Publishing Ltd. 2000. Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, 4th revised & updated edition 1981 & 1994], large thick 8vo: xviij, 958pp. Printed in 2 columns. Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 9780631205616
Book number: 50781
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: 9780631205616
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE [STARRING WILFRED BABBAGE, HORACE SEQUEIRA, TORIN THATCHER, CHARLES SMYRK, MICHAEL WATTS, JOHN LAURIE, RITA DANIEL, ARABELLA TURTLE, RAFE THOMSON IN] PLAYED BY THE VIC. SHAKESPEARE COMPANY AND PRODUCED BY ANDREW LEIGH [LESSEE AND MANAG
As You Like It: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at The Old Vic. The Royal Victoria Hall, Opposite Waterloo Station, London
Performance Programme Dated 1928-1929 Season. Original single sheet folded souvenir theatre programme 7½'' x 5'' with black lettering. In Very Good condition.
Book number: 59602
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
In shopping cart

More information

WATTS MICHAEL
Kierkegaard
Oxford: Oneworld (Oneworld Philosophers) 1st edn 2003 226p, paperback, fine - as new [1851683178]
Book number: 71259
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MICHAEL WATTS
OXFORD, THE CITY AND UNIVERSITY
PIKTIN PICTORIALS LTD. 1975. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 24 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en couleurs et en noir et blanc dans et hors texte. Texte en anglais.
Book number: RO60061409
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Histoire générale de l'Amérique du Nord
In shopping cart

More information

PRED, ALLAN; WATTS, MICHAEL JOHN
Reworking Modernity: Capitalisms and Symbolic Discontent
Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A. Rutgers Univ Pr. 1992. (ISBN: 0813518318). Hard Cover. very good condition no DJ; small amount of high-lighting. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 6184
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Keywords: Capitalism Civilization Modern 20th Century 0813518318
In shopping cart

More information

 -
REDHEAD, BRIAN; FREUD, CLEMENT; BANKS, MIKE; FORGAN, ROSEMARY; CAMBRIDGE, DIANA; PURGOLD, JOAN; DUB, TRUDY; GREEN, JAMES; WELLS, ROSEMARY; WATTS, MICHAEL; PATTINSON, BILL; HEAD, ROBERT; ETC
Saga Magazine - September 1989: Special Edition, 50 Years 1939-89
Kent, UK, Saga Publishing Ltd. 1989, First Edition. Magazine. 71pp - Saga Magazine special edition commemorating WWII. Includes articles by Brian Redhead, Clement Freud, Mike Banks, Rosemary Forgan, Diana Cambridge, Joan Purgold, Trudy Dub, James Green, Rosemary Wells, Michael Watts, Bill Pattinson, Robert Head, etc. Magazine is clean and tight except for light edgewear and the removal of half of one page (bottom half of a full-page ad on one side and bottom half of letters page on the other side). Very Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 005132
GBP 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | JP¥ 1556]
Catalogue: Second World War
Keywords: Brian Redhead, Clement Freud, Mike Banks, Rosemary Forgan, Diana Cambridge, Joan Purgold, Trudy Dub, James Green, Rosemary Wells, Michael Watts, Bill Pattinson, Robert Head, Wwii, World War Ii, Second World War
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, KELVIN; WATTS, CHRISTOPHER T.; WATTS, MICHAEL J.
Records of Merchant Shipping and Seamen. Public Record Office Readers' Guide No. 20.
PRO Publications, (Kew, Richmond, 1998).. 131 pp, large 8vo (9 5/8" H), soft cover. ISBN 1873162499 B&w photographs, reproductions. "..describes the wide variety of records, preserved in the Public Record Office, available for the study of the Merchant Navy. These are a unique source for studying the history of the British merchant shipping industry and for compiling biographies of many who served in it. Whether you are interested in the history of a merchant ship or the career of a merchant seaman, the PRO should have material which will help you. Although the records can be categorized broadly into two main groups, namely shipping and seamen, neither is totally independent of the other. This 'Guide' will lead you easily and quickly to the documents that you will n e e d to pursue your particular research interest. Merchant ships and seamen have always played a vital role in British economic life, not least in wartime. From the 17th to the 20th century the records covered by this 'Guide' chart the devel o pm en t of the Merchant Navy - sail and steam, fishing boat and liner, ordinary seaman and master, death, disaster and heroism - providing a rich panoply of information on all aspects of seafaring life on which to base your own studies." Interio r - c lea n and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light rubbing. Near Fine.
Book number: 23137
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Military - Naval
Keywords: Ships, Shipping, Sailors, Seamen, Records, Customs, Geneaology, Port Books, Trade, Admiralty, Prize Court, Instance, Royal Navy, Rn, Apprentices, Crews, Masters, Mates, Certificates, Lloyds, Fishing Vessels, First World War, Second, Rnr, Censuses, a
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, KELVIN; WATTS, CHRISTOPHER T.; WATTS, MICHAEL J.
Records of Merchant Shipping and Seamen (Public Record Office Readers' Guide No.20)
PRO Publications. 1998. (ISBN: 1873162499) Soft cover. Book, Paperback book. excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Very Good.
Book number: 022942
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Genealogy
Keywords: 1873162499 Public_records_office, Research, Guides, Merchant_navy, Seamen, Seaman, Sailors, Shipping, Naval, Ancestry, Genealogy, Family_history Maritime, Ships & Inland Waterways
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, KELVIN. - WATTS,CHRISTOPHER T. - WATTS, MICHAEL J.:
Records of Merchant Shipping and Seamen. .
Public Office Readers' Guide. No. 20. 2001 xviii. + 131pp. 24x18. As new: Mint in Mint pictorial card cover.
Book number: 18708
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.87 | JP¥ 2055]
Keywords: 245; british merchant seamen; british merchant ships;; british shipping; 1873162499
In shopping cart

More information

SOUTHGATE, CHRISTOPHER; OSBORN, LAWRENCE; WATTS, FRASER; DEANE-DRUMMOND, CELIA; MURRAY, PAUL D.; NEGUS, MICHAEL ROBERT; POOLE, MIVHAEL; STEWART, JACQUI,
God, Humanity and the Cosmos: A Textbook in Science and Religion
Valley Forge, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., Trinity Pr Intl, 1999. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Good. 449 pages, a used textbook with underlining, highlighting and notation in text, binding cracked at single deep crease on spine
Book number: 75119
USD 8.12 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 645]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Cosmology Theology Religion Christianity Science 1563382881
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MICHAEL R. WATTS
The Chapel and the Nation: Non-conformity and the Local Historian (Helps for Students of History Series)
The Historical Association. 1996-02. (ISBN: 0852783957) Paperback, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. 45 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good.
Book number: 063542
GBP 7.01 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 10.99 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0852783957
In shopping cart

More information

WATTS,MICHAEL
The Dissenters Two Vols: Vol I From The Reformation to the French Revolution and Vol II The Expansion of Evangelical Nonconformity 1791-1859
Oxford, Clarendon Press Oxford. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0198224605) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. Both these Two Volumes are in Fine Condition and both have Dust-Jackets.No chips or tears to the wrappers,not price clipped and neither copies have any previous inscriptions present.This is a rare two volume set with the second Volume on the expansion of Evangelical Nonconformity 1791-1859 being published in 1995.This is a comprehensive and academic study on religious dissent which has been a persistant feature of both English and Welsh History,complete with tables and maps in Volume 2.Thick 8vo Vol I (xiv) 543pp Vol II (xxi) 911pp First Editions. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 21029
GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 243.5 US$ 305.71 | JP¥ 24285]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Religion,Quakers,Baptists 0198224605
In shopping cart

More information

WATTS, MICHAEL R.
THE DISSENTERS. I. From the Reformation to the French Revolution. II. The Expansion of Evangelical Nonconformity 1791-1859.
Clarendon Press, 1978-95. 1st Ed. 2 vols. 8vo. + Royal 8vo. [xviii] + 543pp. + [xxiv] + 911pp. 2 figures, 13 tables and 87 maps. Sm. inscription to vol. 1, good in differing d/ws.
Book number: 197391
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.78 | JP¥ 12454]
Keywords: PHILOSOPHY AND THEOLOGY; THEOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

WATTS, MICHAEL R.
The Dissenters from the Reformation to the French Revolution.
Clarendon Press, 1978. Hardcover. 0198224605 543 pages. Signature on endpaper. Previously owned (evidence of normal light use) but a sound clean hardback in worn/torn dust wrapper.. Good/see Description/Acceptable .
Book number: 023730
GBP 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 65 US$ 81.52 | JP¥ 6476]
Catalogue: French History
Keywords: 0198224605 Dissenters Religious_england Great Britain_church History
In shopping cart

More information

WATTS, MICHAEL
Doodle interpretation. A beginner's guide
Trafalgar Square Publishing, 2000. Pp: 122. ISBN: 9780340772515. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1777347
€  3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.01 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Sport en Spel
Keywords: 9780340772515
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search