| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 64 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
But Was It Just? : Reflections on the Morality of the Persian Gulf War NY: Doubleday, 1992. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385422814. Almost like new condition. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; 0.42 x 8.48 x 5.48 Inches; 132 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 21910 USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 514]
Keywords: 0385422814 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arguing about War Yale University Press, 2004 pp.xv,208, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, a fine copy in a fine dust-jacket [0300103654] *Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW Book number: 104549 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Radical Principles: Reflections of an unreconstructed democrat New York: Basic Books 1980** 310p dustwrapper Book number: 32036 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1681] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Radical Principles: Reflections of an unreconstructed democrat New York: Basic Books 1980** 310p dustwrapper Book number: 32036 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1681] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spheres of Justice. : A Defense of Pluralism and Equality. Basic Books. 1983. 8vo. 345pp. A near fine paperback copy. Book number: 82734 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Philosophy. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pluralism, Justice, and Equality Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0198280084) Soft Cover . Octavo, stiff wraps, xi + 307pp. A fine copy. Book number: 21009 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Political Theory
Keywords: Spherical Global Justice Complex Political Community Money Inequality of Gender Difference Miller Walzer Social Science0198280084 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pluralism, Justice, and Equality Oxford, 1995. 307 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: VG Book number: 362434 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
50 Years of Dissent. New Haven & London, Yale University Press, 2004. 1st ed. 24 x 16 cm, VIII,365 pp. ISBN: 9780300103694. Book number: 6152 € 13.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.95 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1347]
Keywords: verenigde staten | In shopping cart More information div> |
50 years of Dissent. With an introduction by Mitchell Cohen. New Haven : Yale University Press, c2004. Paperback. Very good, clean and unread copy. viii, 365 p. ; 24 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780300103694 Book number: #154205 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *. 9780300103694 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arguing about War New Haven: Yale University Press, 2004. Hardcover Dustjacket. xv, 208 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0300103654 Book number: #246980 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: doos, War *, *. 0300103654 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arguing About War Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Yale Univ Pr. 2006. (ISBN: 0300109784). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 208, "This book of essays has an outstanding pedigree. Michael Walzer is one of the US's foremost political theorists and social commentators.. penetrating and powerful" Ben Rogers, Financial Times "Walzer has moved the concerns over just war from the periphery of political theory to the very center of our democratic dilemma." Garry Wills, New York Review of Books "Accessible and elegantly written.. essential reading for scholars and practitioners." Choice "If there is such a thing as the American conscience, one of its most important custodians is Michael Walzer.. A must read.". Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 108365 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: War 0300109784 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arguing About War Yale University Press, 2004. Yale University, 2004. (hb no dj, cover worn, ink writing fep, o/w in very good cond.) ISBN: 0300103654 Book number: 76507 USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 674] Catalogue: Military
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La compañía de los críticos. Intelectuales y compromiso político en el siglo veinte. Buenos Aires, Ediciones Nueva Visión, 1993 4º. 255 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica. Book number: 49696 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The company of critics: social criticism and political commitment in the Twentieth Century London, Peter Halban, 1989. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 1st ed. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 1870015207 Book number: BOOKS163691I GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
Keywords: 1870015207 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The company of critics. Social criticism and political commitment in the twentieth century Basic Civitas Books, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 260. ISBN: 9780465090617. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1449229 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780465090617 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Company of Critics: Social Criticism and Political Commitment in the Twentieth Century London, Peter Halban, 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 1870015207) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Large octavo, xii + 260pp. Light wear at dustwrapper. A very good, clean and sound copy. /Very Good. Book number: 18455 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Politics Theories of Society Gramsci Orwell Camus Marcuse Foucault Breytenbach Buber Benda Bourne Michael Walzer Critics 1870015207 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The company of critics. Social criticism and political commitment in the twentieth century Basic Civitas Books, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 260. ISBN: 9780465090617. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1342596 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780465090617 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cuba: The Invasion and the Consequences New York: Dissent Publishing Association, (1961). Wraps. 15 p.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 11092 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Cuba
Keywords: Caribbean West Indies Bay of Pigs Fidel Castro Communism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dissent (Fall 1998). New York:, Dissent,, 1998. Paperback. Unmarked. Includes The Meaning of Seneca Fall 1948-1998 by Gerda Lerner, The Irrepressible Left by Robin Blackburn, Nike and Indonesia by Jeff Ballinger, Book Reviews, and more. 144pp. Book number: 6429 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Journals/Magazines
Keywords: Political Science Current Affairs History (United States) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exodus and Revolution Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Basic Books; -; 1985; 177 pages, bound in burgundy cloth. Crisp, clean, tight book. Free of names or markings. In crisp jacket with hint of shelf wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. ISBN: 0465021646. Book number: 25275 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907] Catalogue: Religion: Other
Keywords: 0465021646 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Getting Out: Historical Perspectives on Leaving Iraq University of Pennsylvania, 2009. 9.1 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches 168 pages black DJ. Hardcover, New/New ISBN: 0812242165. -- Kazoo BooksBook number: 41238 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Keywords: 0812242165 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grenzeloze Rechtvaardigheid. Amsterdam, Boom / Stichting Int. Spinozaprijs. 2008. Softcover. ALS NIEUW. Book number: 015185 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'intellettuale militante.Critica sociale e impegno politico nel Novecento. Trad.di E.Cavani Halling.Intr.di S.Vertone. Bologna, 1991, Il Mulino (Numerose sott.a matita nt.). cm.14x21,5, pp.311, leg.ed.soprac. Book number: 68511 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Sociologia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Interpretation and Social Criticism Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1987. (ISBN: 0674459717) Soft Cover . Small octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, viii + 96pp. A very good, clean and sound copy. Book number: 18435 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Social Criticism As Practice Michael Walzer Moral Philosophy Movements Intellectuals Philosophy0674459717 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Interpretation and social criticism. Cambridge , Mass . : Harvard University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Dustjacket. viii, 96 p. ; 22 cm. Michael Walzer. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0674459709 Book number: #86875 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.81 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1097]
Keywords: doos, PHILOSOPHY *, *, *2011-28 philosophy. 0674459709 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page