| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 45 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
For the Friends of Nature and Art: The Garden Kingdom of Prince Franz Von Anhalt-Dessau in [the] Age of Enlightenment Ostfildern-Ruit, Verlag Gerd Hatje. 1997, First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, 4to. 176pp. col. & b/w illus. Mior wear to card covers.'Published to accompany an exhibition held at the Kulturstiftung DessauWörlitz describing the creation of the first landscape garden outside of England. Preface essay by Michael Stormer titled Arcadia on the Elbe :The Garden Kingdom of Wörlitz. Also an essay by Ursula Bode titled "The Benefits of Solitude": The Life of Princess Luise Von Anhalt-Dessau. Third essay by Thomas Weiss titled Travel Notes of Friedrich Wilhelm Von Erdmannsdorff From the Year 1764. Followed by a Catalogue of the exhibited Works. Introduction - the Geographical situation, The actors, Influences, and History. The Landscape. The Culture of Anhalt-Dessau - Garden and landscape design, Architecture, Agriculture, Education, and Prince Franz the collector. And also Lutz Winkler, Seasons in a Cultivated Landscape. The Appendix includes Selectded Bibliography, Index of Historical Names, and Photo Credits' [cab]. (ISBN: 3861070111) , Near Fine. Book number: 002636 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Design
Keywords: Art Painting Sculpture Gardens Design Architecture 3861070111 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mitten in Europa. Deutsche Geschichte. Goldmann, 1987, paperback. 9783442128075 . Book number: 117817827 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mitten in Europa. Deutsche Geschichte. Berlin: Siedler, 1984. 1e druk, 8vo. 423pp. Mit sehr viele Abbildungen. Leinen Einband mit Schutzumschlag. [ISBN: 3886801098] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 83445.GEA € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Geschiedenis algemeen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mitten in Europa: Deutsche Geschichte Berlin: Siedler 1st edn 1984 423p full-page colour plates and many illustrations in the text a presentation copy signed by Hagen Schulze hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [3886801098] Book number: 69245 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: European History
Keywords: General European History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The German Empire Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2000 pp.xxi,121, 3 maps, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, unimportant mark at bottom part of covers - otherwise a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket [0297646214] (*Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW) Book number: 111901 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: European History
Keywords: European History Germany after 1789 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Grenzen der Macht: Begegnung der Deutschen mit der Geschichte Der Siedler Verlag, 1992 256p, many illustrations, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, a VG+ copy in a VG+ dustwrapper [3886801349] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) Book number: 95890 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The German Empire London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (2000). orig.boards. 23x15cm, xxi, 121 pp. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Contents: Prologue: Imperial Birthday; German Angst, German Hope; The Bismarck Years; Many Germanys; The WIlhelmine Era; Europe - A Concert No More; Brinkmanship; Dance of Death; A Peace to End All Peace; Epilogue. Book number: BOOKS008741I USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Wilhelmine Germany, History, , , , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bismarck. Die Grenzen der Politik. (=Serie Piper. Band 5224). Piper Vlg., München 1987. 123 S. m. einigen Abb. 8°. Original-Kartoniert, Rücken leicht verblasst, Seitenränder gebräunt, sonst gutes Exemplar. Book number: 62348 € 7.56 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754] Catalogue: Geschichte 1789 bis 1913
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bismarck Serie Piper ; 5224 : Portr. München ; Zürich : Piper, 1987. d. Grenzen d. Politik. 9 Ill., Taschenbuchausgabe, 123 S., 19 cm Paperback, gut Book number: 150919 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Bismarck, Otto von | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Deutsche Reich : 1870 - 1919. BvT ; 76042 Kleine Weltgeschichte Berlin : Berliner Taschenbuch Verl., 2002. Dt. Erstausg. 224 S. : Kt. ; 19 cm kl. 8°, unten am SChnitt mit Stempel, sonst guter Zustand Book number: 268694 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Geschichte
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Deutsche Reich 1870 - 1919 BvT ; 76042Kleine Weltgeschichte Berlin : Berliner Taschenbuch Verl., 2002. O-Titel: The German Empire Book number: 157225 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Deutschland ; Geschichte 1870-1919 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dissonanzen des Fortschritts Essays über Geschichte und Politik in Deutschland München, Piper 1986. , Erstauflage, EA, 336 S., 8° OU EA Pappband, Schutzumschlag, sehr guter Zustand Book number: 182387 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
For the Friends of Nature and Art: The Garden Kingdom of Prince Franz Von Anhalt-Dessau in Age of Enlightenment. Stuttgart:: Verlag Gerd Hatje, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 3775707158. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 44787 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: General Nonfiction IV
Keywords: 3775707158 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The German Empire 1871-1919. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2000. Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like d/j, remainder mark bottom, maps, chronology, bibliography, index, 191pp. Concise history of these most important years in Germany's history. Book number: 46164 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Germany History German Wwi Europe Bismarck Revolution | In shopping cart More information div> |
The German Century London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover, 4to., very fine condition in like dustjacket, hundreds of black & white photos, bibliography, index. 288pp. A history of Germany in words which is enhanced with photos of each period from 1871 to present day. Book number: 29456 AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.75 US$ 63.56 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5049]
Keywords: Germany History Weimar Photohistory Wwi Wwii | In shopping cart More information div> |
The German century Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 288. ISBN: 9780297825241. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1573264 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780297825241 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The German Century London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999. (ISBN: 0297825240) Cloth with dust jacket, Oversize. 288pp Fully illus. with B&W photos. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine. Book number: 004842 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Art & Photography
Keywords: 0297825240 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The German Empire London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297646214) Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Book number: 043395 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: History - Europe
Keywords: germany_history germany_politics and government_1871-1918 bismarck world war one 0297646214 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The German Empire 1871-1919 Phoenix Press, 2001. Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover.. Large Paperback , Very Good Plus . Book number: 6001087 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: History - Foreign
Keywords: European History 1842125893 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The German Empire: A Short History New York, New York, U.S.A. Modern Library. 2002. (ISBN: 0812966201). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 156. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 102234 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: German History
Keywords: German History 0812966201 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The German Century London, Endeavour Group UK. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 1873913109) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, 288 pp. illus. maps; 32 cm. Picture research by Sarah Jackson and Franziska Payer. Near fine. Gently browsed, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated. Please note: ISBN conflicts with another title. The title of this book is: The German Century. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 055840 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: European::German, Austrian & Swiss
Keywords: Collectible 1873913109 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The German Empire 1871-1919 London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 2000, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very near fine book, very slight blunting to the top corner of the back board and foot of spine slightly creased in a near fine dust jacket with slight edge creasing and some pressure marking to the back cover. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 0297646214) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 20110903 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: 0297646214 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The German Empire 1871-1919. Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. A crsip, tight immaculate copy protected in an acid free mylar cover. Appears Unread.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book number: 9863 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588] Catalogue: History - germany
Keywords: Weimar Republic, North German Confederation, Bismark, Kaiser Wilhelm, Walther Rathenau, Robert Bosch, Bethmann Hollweg, Admiral Von Tirpitz, Customs Union, Gewerbeordnung, Entente Cordial | In shopping cart More information div> |
The German century Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 288. ISBN: 9780297825241. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1724787 € 19.95 [Appr.: US$ 25.05 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1990] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780297825241 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The German Century London, The German Century, 1999. 288 pp., hardback witt DJ. 1th ed. 25,5 x 31,5 cm. Inscr.: . index, picure research: Sarah Jackson and Franziska Payer, B/W Photo´s,. as new. Book number: 10156 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.18 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3192] Catalogue: Film-Fotografie-Video
| In shopping cart More information div> |