ascending
descending
found: 17 books

 -
BRINSMEAD, HESBA; CLARK, MAVIS THORPE; FATCHEN, MAX; MATTINGLEY, CHRISTOBEL; NORMAN, LILLITH; PHIPSON, JOAN; SHELLEY, NEREEN; SOUTHALL, IVAN; SPENCE, ELEANOR; THIELE, COLIN; DUGAN, MICHAEL (COMPILLED BY)
The Early Dreaming: Australian Children's Authors on Childhood
Brisbane, Jacaranda Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701612177) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Authors of Australian children's literature recall their own childhood. Fine in near fine dust jacket, with a light shelf wear. Fine/Very Good - Fine.
Book number: 008157
AUD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 46 US$ 57.69 | £UK 37 | JP¥ 4583]
Keywords: Australian General Non-Fictions; Australian Writers; Australian Authors; Australian Contents; Australiana, Children's Books, Scarce, A1 0701612177
In shopping cart

More information

ENKVIST, NILS ERIK, JOHN SPENCE, AND MICHAEL J. GREGORY
Linguistics and Style
London, Oxford University Press. 1967, Reprint. Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. xii, 109 pp. Very light rubbing to the cover edges; infrequent underlining and marginalia in text. The binding is tight and square. Contains two monographs: "On Defining Style" by Enkvist, and "An Approach to the Study of Style" by Spencer and Gregory. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005374
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

LANGFELD, LYNN & SPENCE, COLIN & NOEL, MICHAEL
Microsoft SharePoint 2003 unleashed
Sams Publishing, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 856. ISBN: 9780672326165. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U789072
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Informatica
Keywords: 9780672326165
In shopping cart

More information

SAMUEL L. HAYES III; A. MICHAEL SPENCE; DAVID VAN PRAAG MARKS
Competition in the Investment Banking Industry
Harvard University Press, 1983. Hardcover. 0674154150 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. Name in ink ffep.. Very Good .
Book number: BING7383315
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1946]
Keywords: 0674154150
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL JONES, DAVID LANZ, SPENCE BREWER, RICHARD SOUTHER, WAYNE GRATZ
NEW AGE PIANO SAMPLER
Narada Lotus Hal-leonard Corporation. Soft Cover. Ex-Library, A one page biography of each musician - Michael Jones, David Lanz, Spence Brewer, Richard Souther, Wayne Gratz - followed by three or four examples of their work. 80 pages. To help you indetify this book, there are ten landscape photos on the front cover. This does NOT have a picture of a piano on the cover. Ex library book with usual stamps, and first page prior to the first Biography removed at library, otherwise clean copy. Good.
Book number: 704111
GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 45.47 | JP¥ 3612]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Michael Jones, David Lanz, Spence Brewer, Richard Souther, Wayne Gratz Music Musicians New Age Scores
In shopping cart

More information

MORRIS, MICHAEL SPENCE LOWDELL,
Armed Conflict in Southern Africa: A Survey of Regional Terrorisms from Their Beginnings to the Present, with a Comprehensive Examination of the Portuguese Position
Jeremy Spence, 1974. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0620014466. Good. Good The jacket is rubbed and marked.Ex-library book.Corner tear on the front end page.Minor markings.Tightly bound.[R.K]
Book number: sc43
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Keywords: 0620014466
In shopping cart

More information

MORRIS, MICHAEL SPENCE LOWDELL,
Fuzzversus; Police and Students in South Africa:Another View: Another View
J. Spence, 1973. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0620010541. Very Good. Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and marked.A few inscriptions.Excellent binding.[R.K]
Book number: iq1
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: 0620010541
In shopping cart

More information

NOEL, MICHAEL & SPENCE, COLIN
Microsoft SharePoint 2007 unleashed
2007. Paperback. Pp: 812. SharePoint provides a cost-effective, easy-to-implement solution for organizations interested in enhancing team collaboration, document management, and search functionality and in providing a portal to access corporate resources and intranet/extranet environments. The SharePoint 2007 family (consisting of Windows SharePoint Service 3.0 and Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007) build upon these features and toolsets and introduce a staggering array of new tools and capabilities that undeniably make SharePoint 2007 an enterprise-class solution. This new edition walks IT professionals, website designers, SharePoint administrators, and SharePoint power users through the design, implementation, and customization process. Exciting new capabilities such as workflow, records management, web content management, business processes, and business intelligence features are covered in depth. Best practices are provided for planning the architecture, scaling to meet the organizationrs"s needs, migrating from SharePoint 2003, and managing the farm or multi-farm environment. Part I: SharePoint 2007 Overview, Planning, and Implementation provides an introduction to SharePoint 2007 technologies and covers the architecture process. Details on installing SharePoint 2007 and processes for migrating from SharePoint 2003 are included. Part II: Using SharePoint 2007 Technologies covers the core feature set of SharePoint 2007 that power users and administrators will need to master, including libraries, lists, designing and managing pages, workspaces, and sites. Part III: Managing a SharePoint Environment provides best practices on managing and administering the SharePoint infrastructure, securing the environment, maintaining and managing the environment and databases, and backing up and restoring the SharePoint 2007 environment. Part IV: Extending the SharePoint Environment goes into detail on the topics of configuring email-enabled content, Exchange Server integration, enabling presence information with Office Communication Server 2007, and securing remote access with ISA Server 2006. In addition, chapters are included on using SharePoint Designer 2007. Introduction Part I SharePoint 2007 Overview, Planning, and Implementation 1 Introducing SharePoint 2007 2 Planning and Architecting a SharePoint 2007 Deployment 3 Planning Redundancy and Scaling the SharePoint Environment 4 Planning the SharePoint 2007 User Environment 5 Installing Windows SharePoint Services and Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 6 Migrating from SharePoint 2003 to SharePoint 2007 Part II Using SharePoint 2007 Technologies 7 Using Libraries and Lists in SharePoint 2007 8 Managing Libraries and Lists in SharePoint 2007 9 Designing and Managing Pages, Workspaces, and Sites in SharePoint 2007 10 Using Word, Excel, and Excel Services with SharePoint 2007 335 11 Leveraging Additional Office 2007 Products in a SharePoint 2007 Environment 12 Implementing Records Management and Enabling Web Content Management in SharePoint 2007 13 Benefiting from the Enhanced Search Capabilities in S. ISBN: 9780672329470. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1806441
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Informatica
Keywords: 9780672329470
In shopping cart

More information

NOEL, MICHAEL & SPENCE, COLIN
Microsoft SharePoint 2007 unleashed
2007. Paperback. Pp: 812. SharePoint provides a cost-effective, easy-to-implement solution for organizations interested in enhancing team collaboration, document management, and search functionality and in providing a portal to access corporate resources and intranet/extranet environments. The SharePoint 2007 family (consisting of Windows SharePoint Service 3.0 and Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007) build upon these features and toolsets and introduce a staggering array of new tools and capabilities that undeniably make SharePoint 2007 an enterprise-class solution. This new edition walks IT professionals, website designers, SharePoint administrators, and SharePoint power users through the design, implementation, and customization process. Exciting new capabilities such as workflow, records management, web content management, business processes, and business intelligence features are covered in depth. Best practices are provided for planning the architecture, scaling to meet the organizationrs"s needs, migrating from SharePoint 2003, and managing the farm or multi-farm environment. Part I: SharePoint 2007 Overview, Planning, and Implementation provides an introduction to SharePoint 2007 technologies and covers the architecture process. Details on installing SharePoint 2007 and processes for migrating from SharePoint 2003 are included. Part II: Using SharePoint 2007 Technologies covers the core feature set of SharePoint 2007 that power users and administrators will need to master, including libraries, lists, designing and managing pages, workspaces, and sites. Part III: Managing a SharePoint Environment provides best practices on managing and administering the SharePoint infrastructure, securing the environment, maintaining and managing the environment and databases, and backing up and restoring the SharePoint 2007 environment. Part IV: Extending the SharePoint Environment goes into detail on the topics of configuring email-enabled content, Exchange Server integration, enabling presence information with Office Communication Server 2007, and securing remote access with ISA Server 2006. In addition, chapters are included on using SharePoint Designer 2007. Introduction Part I SharePoint 2007 Overview, Planning, and Implementation 1 Introducing SharePoint 2007 2 Planning and Architecting a SharePoint 2007 Deployment 3 Planning Redundancy and Scaling the SharePoint Environment 4 Planning the SharePoint 2007 User Environment 5 Installing Windows SharePoint Services and Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 6 Migrating from SharePoint 2003 to SharePoint 2007 Part II Using SharePoint 2007 Technologies 7 Using Libraries and Lists in SharePoint 2007 8 Managing Libraries and Lists in SharePoint 2007 9 Designing and Managing Pages, Workspaces, and Sites in SharePoint 2007 10 Using Word, Excel, and Excel Services with SharePoint 2007 335 11 Leveraging Additional Office 2007 Products in a SharePoint 2007 Environment 12 Implementing Records Management and Enabling Web Content Management in SharePoint 2007 13 Benefiting from the Enhanced Search Capabilities in S. ISBN: 9780672329470. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1521370
€  27.50 [Appr.: US$ 34.53 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2743]
Catalogue: Informatica
Keywords: 9780672329470
In shopping cart

More information

PLOEG, RICK VAN DER / MICHAEL SPENCE / EDGARDO CAMPOS / AD MELKERT / BENNO NDULU / BERNARD BERENSDSEN (ED.)
Economic growth and the common good. From crisis to sustainable development.
KIT, 2010, paperback. 9789460221026 .
Book number: 116120883
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: economie
In shopping cart

More information

SEMPOWSKI, MARTHA L. AND MICHAEL W.. SPENCE, AND REBECCA STOREY
Mortuary Practices and Skeletal Remains at Teotihuacan
Salt Lake City, UT: University of Utah Press, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0874804132. Cover is green with gold lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight, still crisp; this is a NEW book; still in publisher's shrink wrap. Printed on acid-free paper. Green end papers. Addendum by Rebecca Storey. Illustrated with b/w figures [12], plates [35] and tables [66]. Sections are: Mortuary Practices at Teohtihuacan; Human Skeletal Remains from Teotihuacan; Addendum: Burial Descriptions from the Apartment Compound Tlajinga; glossary. Oversized, 3.5#. ; Urbanization At Teotihuacan, Mexico Series; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/2 x 11; 483 pages; New.. New .
Book number: 1641
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: 0874804132 Anthropology; Archaeology; Native American Arts; Native American History; Latin American History; South America; Indian Life; Cultural History; Social History; Native American History South America Cultural History Education Science Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCE, MICHAEL
Adam Chooses (Signed)
Seattle, Rose Alley Press, 1998. First edition. Paperback. Softcover. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED, warmly inscribed, and dated on title page to novelist Marjorie Kemper. Spence's first book was "The Spine." 93 pp. Fine .
Book number: 72643
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: POETRY::American
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCE, LEWIS & MICHAEL LORD
Atlantis discovered
NY: Causeway Books, 1974. 0883560232. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0883560232. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 10377
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0883560232 Speculative Matters
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SPENCE, GEORGE; MICHAEL HOEFLICH (NEW INTRO.)
An Inquiry into the Origin of the Laws and Political Institutions...
Spence, George. An Inquiry into the Origin of the Laws and Political Institutions of Modern Europe, Particularly Those of England. London: John Murray, 1826. xxxvi, 600 pp. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. With a new introduction by Michael H. Hoeflich, John H. & John M. Kane Professor of Law, University of Kansas School of Law. ISBN-13: 9781584776840. ISBN-10: 1584776846. Cloth. New. $150. * Reprint of the only edition. This book is mentioned by Holdsworth in A History of English Law, who deems it a "learned book" (XIII: 496). According to Spence's preface, his work on the translation of the Code Napoleon led him to "look attentively into the civil law of the Romans, where he found that a great proportion of the doctrines of the common law of England, even many of those which are purely artificial, were to be found in the [Corpus Juris Civilis]. This induced him to study the civil and criminal code of the Romans with some minuteness, and to compare the political and judicial institutions of modern Europe, and of our own country in particular, with those of ancient Rome, in order to discover to what extent the former might be traced from the latter, their venerable and classical origins." (v). Spence [1787-1850] was an English jurist and barrister of the Inner Temple. He was the author of several books, including an important treatise on chancery law and a translation of the Code Napoleon, which is available as a Lawbook Exchange reprint.
Book number: 44534
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT ROMAN LAW GERMAN LAW 9781584776840 1584776846
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCE, MICHAEL
Intellectual Property
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2007. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Like New. A brand-new hardback copy - very clean and tight - in an equally new dustjacket. ISBN: 0198765029. ISBN/EAN: 9780198765028.
Book number: 033371
GBP 15.93 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 24.97 | JP¥ 1984]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Miscellaneous;
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCE, A. MICHAEL, AND HAZARD, HEATHER A. (EDS.)
International Competitiveness
Ballinger Publishing Company, 1989. (ISBN: 0887302882) Soft Cover . Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xxiii + 451pp. tables, figures. Wraps very slightly discolored at spine, and with very minor rubbing. A very good, clean and sound copy. Center for Business and Government at the John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University.
Book number: 15494
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics Trade Exposure Product Development Industrial Policy Machine Tool Industry Imperfect Competition Usa Multistage International Law Structure Spence Hazard Australian Motor Car Research and Business0887302882
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCE, MICHAEL W.
A Middle Woodland Burial Complex in the St. Lawrence Valley
Ottawa, National Museum of Canada. 1967. (Mass market paperback) Very good. 31pp. Illus, map. Anthropology Papers; National Museum of Canada; Number 14, March 1967.
Book number: 114606
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Sciences
Keywords: Anthropology, Anthropology, Canadiana, North American Indian, Ontario
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search