| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Knowing and being: Essays. Chicago University Press, 1969. 246pp, Paperback, Good/. Few page have minor pencil markings on margins. Book number: 555753 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Philosophy 0226672859 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christian Doctrine in the Light of Michael Polanyi's Theory of Personal Knowledge: A Personalist Theology. Lewiston: Mellen Press 1994. (Toronto Studies in Theology). thick black hardback with gilt lettering, bookplate, nice clean copy, Very Good. Book number: PAQ149543 GBP 74.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.5 US$ 116.01 | JP¥ 9216] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Endeavour. N° 29, janvier 1949. Contient entre autres : Article de Tête : Le Cent-cinquantenaire du Philosophical Magazine (2pages). Le Mécanisme des Réactions chimiques, par Michael Polanyi (8 pages). Londres, Imperial Chemical Industries Limited, 1949. Revue trimestrielle destinée à tenir registre du progrès des sciences au service du genre humain. Contient aussi : Le Capitaine James Cook, par Sir Maurice Holmes (7 pages). De la Forme des Feuilles et de leur Rapport avec l'Age physiologique des Plantes, par E. Ashby (8 pages). Le Curare, par A. R. McIntyre (6 pages). Quelques Aspects de la Conception moderne du Laboratoire, par J. Yule Bogue (5 pages). Les Pigments du Sang, par H. Munro Fox (5 pages). 1 fascicule petit in-4, (20,5X28cm), 48 pp., broché. Plusieurs illustrations en couleurs et n&b hors-texte et in-texte. Bon état malgré le dos frotté + déchiré sur 3cm environ, sans manque. ¶ Article de Tête : Le Cent-cinquantenaire du Philosophical Magazine (2pages). Le Mécanisme des Réactions chimiques, par Michael Polanyi (8 pages). Le Capitaine James Cook, par Sir Maurice Holmes (7 pages). De la Forme des Feuilles et de leur Rapport avec l'Age physiologique des Plantes, par E. Ashby (8 pages). Le Curare, par A. R. McIntyre (6 pages). Quelques Aspects de la Conception moderne du Laboratoire, par J. Yule Bogue (5 pages). Les Pigments du Sang, par H. Munro Fox (5 pages). Book number: 403870 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Challenge of Our Time: A Series of Essays Percival Marshall, London, 1948. AS New in dw Hard Cover, Original Cloth. First Edition. Octavo hardback. 78 pages. A gathering of BBC broadcasts that explore the dilemma of modern life from various scientific and humanistic points of view. Hard cover, Book number: 97136 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: Arthur Koestler, E.L. Woodward, J.D. Bernal, E.M. Forster, Benjamin Farrington, Michael Polanyi, J.B.S. Haldane, V.A. Demant, C.H. Waddington, A.D. Ritchie, Lord Lindsay | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hungary. October 1956. A Bulletin of the Committee on Science and Freedom, No 8, April 1957. Published 1957. . 55p blue stapled paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean, VG. Book number: PAQ74141 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619] Catalogue: Europe
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jenseits des nihilismus. Dorderecht. D. Reidel, 1960. 1ste. Geb. 13 x 19 cm, 45 pp. Book number: 9950 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: filosofie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Knowing and Being: Essays by Michael Polanyi Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd. London, 1969. 0710064446. 246 pages, index at rear, First Edition, the book is in very good condition, dust-jacket rubbed and a little sunned at edges, in good+ condition, dark green cloth with gilt title, Octavo, Hardback. Book number: 48359 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Polanyi, Michael, [edited by Marjorie Grene], Knowing and Being: Essays by Michael Polanyi" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Knowing and Being. Essays By Michael Polanyi. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1974, 3rd impression.. 246 pp, 8vo (8 1/2" H), soft cover. ISBN 0226672859 "This collection of essays, assembled by Marjorie Grene, exemplifies the development of Polanyi's theory of knowledge, first presented in 'Science, Faith, and Society', and later systematized in 'Personal Knowledge'. Polanyi believes that the dilemma of the modern mind arises from the peculiar relation between the positivist claim for total objectivity in scientific knowledge and the unprecedented moral dynamism characterizing the social a nd political aspirations of the last century." Interior - tiny # 2 written in ink on first page, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - slight curl to bottom corner of book, very light edge wear - mainly at top/ b o t t o m of spine. Very Good. Book number: 22396 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Philosophy & Psychology
Keywords: Society, Nihilism, Hungarian Revolution, Science, Political Theory, Economic, Adsorption, X-Rays, Crystals, Tacit Inference, Consciousness, Life, Mind, Knowing, Sense-Giving, Sense-Reading, Logic. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Knowing and Being: Essays By Michael Polanyi London, Routledge and Kegan Paul. 1969. Hard, 8vo. DJ lightly rubbed with light edgewear, price clipped. Small ink owner name to ffep, else a clean and tight copy. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. -- BookcaseBook number: 72293 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Knowing and Being: Essays by Michael Polanyi The University of Chicago Press, 1969. Trade Paperback. Good. Nice copy with light edge wear & minor ink underlining, binding good & tight. 1969 Trade Paperback. 246 pp. "Because of the difficulty posed by the contrast between the search for truth and truth itself, Michael Polanyi believes that we must alter the foundation of epistemology to include as essential to the very nature of mind, the kind of groping that constitutes the recognition of a problem. This collection of essays, assembled by Marjorie Grene, exemplifies the development of Polanyi's theory of knowledge which was first presented in Science, Faith, and Society and later systematized in Personal Knowledge. Polanyi believes that the dilemma of the modern mind arises from the peculiar relation between the positivist claim for total objectivity in scientific knowledge and the unprecedented moral dynamism characterizing the social and political aspirations of the last century. The first part of Knowing and Being deals with this theme. Part two develops Polanyi's idea that centralization is incompatible with the life of science as well as his views on the role of tradition and authority in science. The essays on tacit knowing in Part Three proceed directly from his preoccupation with the nature of scientific discovery and reveal a pervasive substructure of all intelligent behavior. Polanyi believes that all knowing involves movement from internal clues to external evidence. Therefore, to explain the process of knowing, we must develop a theory of the nature of living things in general, including an account of that aspect of living things we call "mind." Part Four elaborates upon this theme.". Book number: 1518794 USD 17.55 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1394] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The logic of liberty Reflections and rejoinders Routledge & K. Paul, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Green textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine. 206 pages including index. Ex-Hartford Seminary Library; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; International library of sociology and social reconstruction series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good . Book number: 31946 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 870]
Keywords: PHILOSOPHY Michael Polanyi Liberty Reflections Rejoinders | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Logic Of Liberty Reflections And Rejoiners. Classics of Liberty Library, 2001. Hardcover. 2001 hardcover. Ribbed spine With silk Moire end papers; silk place ribbon, gilt page edges; gilt cover decorations. Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 44649 USD 9.41 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Logic of Liberty University Of Chicago, 1951. Hardcover. Light edge wear. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 10591 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Meaning.. Chicago and London, University of Chicago Press, 1975. xiv, 246p., original brown cloth. Book number: 028332 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meaning. The University of Chicago Press, [, 1975. Softcover, ISBN: 0226672948. Backstrip and front cover color-faded, with tiny spotting on front cover; previous owner's label inside front cover; otherwise very good condition. No markings in text. Book number: 32187 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0226672948 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meaning University Of Chicago Press, 1977. Paperback. Pp: 260. Published very shortly before his death in February 1976, Meaning is the culmination of Michael Polanyi's philosophic endeavors. With the assistance of Harry Prosch, Polanyi goes beyond his earlier critique of scientific "objectivity" to investigate meaning as founded upon the imaginative and creative faculties. Establishing that science is an inherently normative form of knowledge and that society gives meaning to science instead of being given the "truth" by science, Polanyi contends here that the foundation of meaning is the creative imagination. Largely through metaphorical expression in poetry, art, myth, and religion, the imagination is used to synthesize the otherwise chaotic and disparate elements of life. To Polanyi these integrations stand with those of science as equally valid modes of knowledge. He hopes this view of the foundation of meaning will restore validity to the traditional ideas that were undercut by modern science. Polanyi also outlines the general conditions of a free society that encourage varied approaches to truth, and includes an illuminating discussion of how to restore, to modern minds, the possibility for the acceptance of religion. ISBN: 9780226672953. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2034640 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780226672953 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Personal Knowledge. Towards a Post-Critical Philosophy. London: Routledge 1962. . xvi 428p large format hardback green cloth binding fresh, nice copy, clean pages with a few minor dots and dashes in the margin, extensive ink notes on empty endpaper in the back of the book. Book number: PAQ149533 GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.44 | JP¥ 4483] Catalogue: 20th Century
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Personal Knowledge: Towards a Post-Critical Philosophy London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1958. Hard Cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 428 p. Slight concave character to boards, but otherwise a nice and tidy volume. Interior is really lovely lovely, with only the slightest age-toning to pages. Tips are unbruised, hinges and spine are tight, neither underlining nor highlighting anywhere.. Very Good in Poor dust jacket . Book number: 303214 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542] Catalogue: Philosophy of Science
Keywords: Philosophy Philosophy of Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Personal Knowledge: Towards a Post-Critical Philosophy New York, HarperCollins, 1964. Ed.: Reprint, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. B000I1414C. - Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Smw wear at sp edges. V. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tannned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Sig, etc. on first p. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. Book number: 34451 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Science and fredom. Bulletin Nr. 9., Apartheid. The threat to South Africa’s Universities., Polanyi, Manchester 1957, Obr., 59s., in gutem Zustand [SD230]., , Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 34202 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.97 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1746] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Science, Faith and Society Oxford University Press. 1946. Hardcover, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Ink Inscription. Scattered foxing. 80 pages. 'Riddell Memorial Lectures, 18th Series.' Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Fair. Book number: 063853 GBP 14.56 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.83 | JP¥ 1813] Catalogue: Religion Spirit
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Science and Freedom (A Bulletin of the Committee on Science and Freedom, No. 6) Manchester: J.B. Foy, 1956. Green wraps, No. 6 of this Bulletin, 48pp. 80 grams. Very good. Includes: Academic Freedom in the USA by Arthur Schlesinger Jr. and Glenn Morrow; The Disappearance of Professor Galindez by Manuel de Irujo; Self-Government in Australian Universities by Geoffrey Sawer; Co-Existence with Soviet Historians by Walther Hofer; and Kruschev and The 'Thaw' by Georg von Rauch. Book number: 23018 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Science Freedom Polanyi; Academic Freedom United States; Self-Government Australian Universities; Co-Existence Soviet Historians; Disappearance Professor Galindez | In shopping cart More information div> |
Science, Faith and Society Chicago: Phoenix Books/Publishers, 1964. First Thus. Soft Cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 96 p. The cover is mildly concave and faintly stained at top and at corners, but the text is otherwise clean and bright, and there is no underlining or highlighting anywhere. Pages are a bit wavy. This was first published in 1946. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 302927 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516] Catalogue: Science-General Interest
Keywords: Science Philosophy of Science Polanyi | In shopping cart More information div> |
Science, Faith and Society London, Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press. 1946. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 80pp. University of Durham Riddell Memorial Lectures Eighteenth Series. Previous owner's name neatly inscribed in ink to front paste-down. General light wear to blue cloth with small bumps to lower corners of boards. No dust-jacket. Mild yellowing to paper. Text clean and binding tight. Very Good-. Book number: 006152 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Science Faith Society Philosophy Science, Philosophy of Science and Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scientific Thought and Social Reality: Essays by Michael Polanyi. Psychological Issues Monograph 32. Edited by Fred Schwartz. Psychological Issues Monograph 32. NY: International Universities Press, Inc. [1974]. 1st Edition. [10]+157+[1]pp. Printed white and gold card covers. A near fine copy. Quite uncommon. Contains a brief foreword by Polanyi, preface & introduction by Schwartz, and 9 papers by Polanyi published in journals from 1945 to 1965. Weight: 8.1 ounces = 231 grams. Size: 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 1cm. ISBN: 0823660052. Binding: PB. Book number: 019605 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902] Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
| In shopping cart More information div> |