ascending
descending
found: 22 books

FITZGERALD, MICHAEL OREN; YELLOWTAIL, THOMAS (FOREWORD BY)
Indian Spirit
Bloomington, Indiana, World Wisdom, Inc. 2003, Unknown. (ISBN: 0941532283). Soft cover. Book, Words along are inadequate to express spiritual realities. This book expresses the Indian spirit because it combines the best photographs ever taken of old-time chiefs with some of their best words. You can meet these old-timers and share their wisdom. People who read this book will better understand our sacred ways. Aho." Thomas Yellowtail, Crow Medicine Man and Sun Dance Chief. Part of the World Wisdom series. 133 pages, with decorated end papers. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. New.
Book number: 003195
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Keywords: 0941532283 SACRED WORLDS INDIANS NORTH AMERICA PORTRAITS PHILOSOPHY UNITED STATES RELIGION NATIVE AMERICAN Religion::Spirituality History::Native American
In shopping cart

More information

FITZGERALD, JUDITH; FITZGERALD, MICHAEL OREN
Universal Spirit of Islam, the: From the Koran and Hadith
World Wisdom Press. 2006. (ISBN: 1933316160). Soft Cover. PB/pub. 2006/Gd. condition/148 pages - A text of Islam teachings .. (AR6v6634z). Good.
Book number: v6634z
USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1600]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: religion islam prayerbooks, theology, muslim, iraq, iran, arab, koran, bible, terrorist, peace, 1933316160
In shopping cart

More information

FITZGERALD, JUDITH; FITZGERALD, MICHAEL OREN
The Universal Spirit of Islam : From The Koran and Hadith
World Wisdom Books,U.S. 2006. (ISBN: 1933316160) Trade Paperback. 149 pgs. Fine.
Book number: 10540
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Islam Prayerbooks 1933316160
In shopping cart

More information

HARMAN, OREN & MICHAEL R. DIETRICH.
Rebels, Mavericks, and Heretics in Biology.
Yale Univ. Press,, 2009. Paperback. Near Fine. Black wraps, 400 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 9780300158458.
Book number: 260217
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 870]
Catalogue: SCIENCE
Keywords: 9780300158458
In shopping cart

More information

EDITOR-DAVID HAZONY; EDITOR-YORAM HAZONY; EDITOR-MICHAEL B. OREN
New Essays on Zionism
Shalem Press. 2007-01-16. (ISBN: 9657052440). Paperback. good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to cover. Good.
Book number: m2820p
USD 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1116]
Keywords: 9657052440
In shopping cart

More information

OREN, MICHAEL;OREN, MICHAEL B.
Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War: Egypt, Israel and the Great Powers 1952-56
U.S.A. Frank Cass & Co. 1993. (ISBN: 0714634301). Hard Cover. Gd. condition - Muslims and Jews in conflict .. (AI4148ml). Good.
Book number: 148ml
USD 96.64 [Appr.: EURO 77 | £UK 61.75 | JP¥ 7677]
Catalogue: Middle East
Keywords: politics, nazi, germany, history, society, concentration camp, jews, islam, hebrew, economics, money, wealth, labor, corporations, business, warfare, soldier, military, pentagon, palenstine, european history, europe, anglo, leadership, 0714634301
In shopping cart

More information

 -
OREN, MICHAEL B (1955-?)
Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War : Egypt, Israel, and the Great Powers, 1952-56
London ; Portland. Or. : F. Cass 1992. 1st Edition. Description: xxii. 199 p. : maps ; 24 cm. Subjects: Sinai Campaign. 1956 --Causes. Middle East --Politics and government --1945-1979. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. 189-194) and index. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.0714634301. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 97583
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975]
Keywords: 0714634301
In shopping cart

More information

OREN, MICHAEL B.,
Power, Faith, and Fantasy; America in the Middle East, 1776 to the Present..
New York and London, W. W. Norton, 2007. 1st Edition. xxii, 778p., b/w illus., deckle fore-edge, dj
Book number: 033921
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: American Middle East
In shopping cart

More information

OREN, MICHAEL B.
Power, Faith and Fantasy : America in the Middle East, 1776 to the Present
New York, W W Norton. 2006. (ISBN: 0393058263). Hardcover, Larger 8vo. pp. 778, "This book is an indispensable work for anyone interested in understanding the roots of America's middle east involvement today. The remarkable panorama of U.S. involvement in the Middle East is effectively delivered. Beginning with the singular figure of explorer John Ledyard, the author describes a popular fascination with the Orient, as the Middle East was then called, a fascination most often shattered when encountering the real thing. From missionaries to educators to physicians to presidents, Oren details the personalities of those who ventured East and the social environments each encountered in the various eras described. ". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 087671
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: America
Keywords: United States_foreign Relations_middle East Middle Middle East Studies Middle East History Middle East History 0393058263
In shopping cart

More information

OREN, MICHAEL B.
Power, Faith and Fantasy : America in the Middle East, 1776 to the Present
NY, Ww Norton. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780393058260) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0090. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 008321
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3968]
Catalogue: Other
Keywords: East_foreign Relations_united States United
In shopping cart

More information

OREN, MICHAEL B.,
Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East, 1776 to the Present.
New York:, Norton, 2007. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0393058263. As New in Dj.
Book number: 12585
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Middle East
Keywords: 0393058263
In shopping cart

More information

OREN, MICHAEL B.
Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present
New York and London, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 2008, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 9780393330304) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxiv, 791 pp. [32] pp. of plates, illus. maps, ports. biblio. index; 24 cm. With a New Afterword. Tight, clean copy. "This best-selling history is the first fully comprehensive history of America's involvement in the Middle East from George Washington to George W. Bush. / Michael B. Oren, Senior Fellow at the Shalem Center, has written numerous works on the Middle East, including the New York Times bestsellers Six Days of War and Power, Faith, and Fantasy. He has taught at Harvard, Yale, and Georgetown universities, and currently serves as Israel's ambassador to the United States." - Publisher. Fine.
Book number: 051485
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 9780393330304
In shopping cart

More information

OREN, MICHAEL
Reunion
NY: Plume, 2004. trade PB. ISBN: 0452285143. Page edges are age-toned; 0.78 x 8.08 x 5.36 Inches; 368 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 104728
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: 0452285143 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

OREN, MICHAEL B.
Reunion
San Francisco: MacAdam/Cage, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1932561265. First Printing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 92032
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: 1932561265 Fiction 1-932561-26-5
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL BORNSTEIN OREN
Sand Devil
New Milford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Toby Press, 2001. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 1902881370 Near Fine. Fine .
Book number: FEB18
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 1902881370 Fiction Short Stories Single Author
In shopping cart

More information

 -
OREN, MICHAEL B.
Six Days of War - June 1967 and the Making of the Modern Middle East
Oxford University Press 2002 (first edition) hardcover with dustjacket, 446 pag., Porto 6,75 euro, isbn 9780195151749, in good condition, illustrated. Newprice 39,95 euro.
Book number: CP125/39409
€  26.95 [Appr.: US$ 33.84 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2688]
Catalogue: Oorlog
In shopping cart

More information

OREN, MICHAEL B.,
Six Days of War; June 1967 and the making of the Modern Middle East..
New York, Oxford University Press, 2002. 4th Printing. [xviii] 446p., maps, b/w illus., dj.
Book number: 034339
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Israel Arabs Military Middle East
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL B. OREN
Six Days of War
Oxford University Press. 2002. Hardcover. Hardcover/pub.2002/Gd.condition/445 pages - June 1967 and the making of the modern Middle East. [HA337728]. Good.
Book number: 37728
USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1600]
Catalogue: Middle East
Keywords: transformation, arabic, war, crisis, arab-israel, rabin, kosygin, dayan,
In shopping cart

More information

OREN, MICHAEL B.
Six Days of War. June 1967 and the Making of the Modern Middle East
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 460. Written to coincide with the thirty-fifth anniversary of the Six-Day War, this meticulously detailed study chronicles Israel's pivotal and decisive victory over its Arab neighbors and offers definitive portraits of the individuals who played key roles in the conflict. Reprint. ISBN: 9780345461926. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2116992
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780345461926
In shopping cart

More information

OREN, MICHAEL B.
Six days of war. June 1967 and the making of the modern Middle East
2002. Paperback. Pp: 446. ISBN: 9780141014357. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2073363
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780141014357
In shopping cart

More information

OREN, MICHAEL;OREN, MICHAEL B.
Six Days of War: June 1967 and the Making of the Modern Middle East
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. 2002. (ISBN: 0195151747). Hard Cover. Gd. condition - Jews and Muslims in conflict .. (AH1146ml). Good.
Book number: 146ml
USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1600]
Catalogue: War
Keywords: politics, nazi, germany, history, society, concentration camp, jews, islam, hebrew, economics, money, wealth, labor, corporations, business, warfare, soldier, military, pentagon, palenstine, european history, europe, anglo, leadership, 0195151747
In shopping cart

More information

OREN, MICHAEL;OREN, MICHAEL B.
Six Days of War: June 1967 and the Making of the Modern Middle East
Novato, California, U.S.A. Presidio Press. 2003. (ISBN: 0345461924). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. xv, (20, 460, "In perhaps one of the most valuable recent works on this subject, Oren, a scholar and Senior Fellow at the Shalem Center, Jerusalem, details events from the Six Day War known in the Arab world as Al-Naksah (the setback) or simply the June war. The book's value lies in its focus and extensive documentation of multilingual resources, including archives, newspapers, reports, books, interviews, and Internet sites. In addition, Oren covers the international, regional, and domestic implications of the war and uses maps to illustrate the geographical changes and military strategies. ". Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 079655
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: Middle East 0345461924
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search