| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 22 books |
Indian Spirit Bloomington, Indiana, World Wisdom, Inc. 2003, Unknown. (ISBN: 0941532283). Soft cover. Book, Words along are inadequate to express spiritual realities. This book expresses the Indian spirit because it combines the best photographs ever taken of old-time chiefs with some of their best words. You can meet these old-timers and share their wisdom. People who read this book will better understand our sacred ways. Aho." Thomas Yellowtail, Crow Medicine Man and Sun Dance Chief. Part of the World Wisdom series. 133 pages, with decorated end papers. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. New. Book number: 003195 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: Biography: : Collections
Keywords: 0941532283 SACRED WORLDS INDIANS NORTH AMERICA PORTRAITS PHILOSOPHY UNITED STATES RELIGION NATIVE AMERICAN Religion::Spirituality History::Native American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Universal Spirit of Islam, the: From the Koran and Hadith World Wisdom Press. 2006. (ISBN: 1933316160). Soft Cover. PB/pub. 2006/Gd. condition/148 pages - A text of Islam teachings .. (AR6v6634z). Good. Book number: v6634z USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1600] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: religion islam prayerbooks, theology, muslim, iraq, iran, arab, koran, bible, terrorist, peace, 1933316160 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Universal Spirit of Islam : From The Koran and Hadith World Wisdom Books,U.S. 2006. (ISBN: 1933316160) Trade Paperback. 149 pgs. Fine. Book number: 10540 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Islam Prayerbooks 1933316160 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rebels, Mavericks, and Heretics in Biology. Yale Univ. Press,, 2009. Paperback. Near Fine. Black wraps, 400 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 9780300158458. Book number: 260217 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 870] Catalogue: SCIENCE
Keywords: 9780300158458 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Essays on Zionism Shalem Press. 2007-01-16. (ISBN: 9657052440). Paperback. good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to cover. Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: m2820p USD 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1116]
Keywords: 9657052440 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War: Egypt, Israel and the Great Powers 1952-56 U.S.A. Frank Cass & Co. 1993. (ISBN: 0714634301). Hard Cover. Gd. condition - Muslims and Jews in conflict .. (AI4148ml). Good. Book number: 148ml USD 96.64 [Appr.: EURO 77 | £UK 61.75 | JP¥ 7677] Catalogue: Middle East
Keywords: politics, nazi, germany, history, society, concentration camp, jews, islam, hebrew, economics, money, wealth, labor, corporations, business, warfare, soldier, military, pentagon, palenstine, european history, europe, anglo, leadership, 0714634301 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Origins of the Second Arab-Israel War : Egypt, Israel, and the Great Powers, 1952-56 London ; Portland. Or. : F. Cass 1992. 1st Edition. Description: xxii. 199 p. : maps ; 24 cm. Subjects: Sinai Campaign. 1956 --Causes. Middle East --Politics and government --1945-1979. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. 189-194) and index. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.0714634301. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 97583 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975]
Keywords: 0714634301 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Power, Faith, and Fantasy; America in the Middle East, 1776 to the Present.. New York and London, W. W. Norton, 2007. 1st Edition. xxii, 778p., b/w illus., deckle fore-edge, dj Book number: 033921 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: American Middle East | In shopping cart More information div> |
Power, Faith and Fantasy : America in the Middle East, 1776 to the Present New York, W W Norton. 2006. (ISBN: 0393058263). Hardcover, Larger 8vo. pp. 778, "This book is an indispensable work for anyone interested in understanding the roots of America's middle east involvement today. The remarkable panorama of U.S. involvement in the Middle East is effectively delivered. Beginning with the singular figure of explorer John Ledyard, the author describes a popular fascination with the Orient, as the Middle East was then called, a fascination most often shattered when encountering the real thing. From missionaries to educators to physicians to presidents, Oren details the personalities of those who ventured East and the social environments each encountered in the various eras described. ". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 087671 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: America
Keywords: United States_foreign Relations_middle East Middle Middle East Studies Middle East History Middle East History 0393058263 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Power, Faith and Fantasy : America in the Middle East, 1776 to the Present NY, Ww Norton. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780393058260) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0090. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 008321 USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3968] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: East_foreign Relations_united States United | In shopping cart More information div> |
Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East, 1776 to the Present. New York:, Norton, 2007. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0393058263. As New in Dj. Book number: 12585 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Middle East
Keywords: 0393058263 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present New York and London, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 2008, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 9780393330304) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxiv, 791 pp. [32] pp. of plates, illus. maps, ports. biblio. index; 24 cm. With a New Afterword. Tight, clean copy. "This best-selling history is the first fully comprehensive history of America's involvement in the Middle East from George Washington to George W. Bush. / Michael B. Oren, Senior Fellow at the Shalem Center, has written numerous works on the Middle East, including the New York Times bestsellers Six Days of War and Power, Faith, and Fantasy. He has taught at Harvard, Yale, and Georgetown universities, and currently serves as Israel's ambassador to the United States." - Publisher. Fine. Book number: 051485 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 9780393330304 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reunion NY: Plume, 2004. trade PB. ISBN: 0452285143. Page edges are age-toned; 0.78 x 8.08 x 5.36 Inches; 368 pages. Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 104728 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: 0452285143 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reunion San Francisco: MacAdam/Cage, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1932561265. First Printing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 92032 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: 1932561265 Fiction 1-932561-26-5 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sand Devil New Milford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Toby Press, 2001. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 1902881370 Near Fine. Fine . Book number: FEB18 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 1902881370 Fiction Short Stories Single Author | In shopping cart More information div> |
Six Days of War - June 1967 and the Making of the Modern Middle East Oxford University Press 2002 (first edition) hardcover with dustjacket, 446 pag., Porto 6,75 euro, isbn 9780195151749, in good condition, illustrated. Newprice 39,95 euro. Book number: CP125/39409 € 26.95 [Appr.: US$ 33.84 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2688] Catalogue: Oorlog
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Six Days of War; June 1967 and the making of the Modern Middle East.. New York, Oxford University Press, 2002. 4th Printing. [xviii] 446p., maps, b/w illus., dj. Book number: 034339 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Israel Arabs Military Middle East | In shopping cart More information div> |
Six Days of War Oxford University Press. 2002. Hardcover. Hardcover/pub.2002/Gd.condition/445 pages - June 1967 and the making of the modern Middle East. [HA337728]. Good. Book number: 37728 USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1600] Catalogue: Middle East
Keywords: transformation, arabic, war, crisis, arab-israel, rabin, kosygin, dayan, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Six Days of War. June 1967 and the Making of the Modern Middle East Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 460. Written to coincide with the thirty-fifth anniversary of the Six-Day War, this meticulously detailed study chronicles Israel's pivotal and decisive victory over its Arab neighbors and offers definitive portraits of the individuals who played key roles in the conflict. Reprint. ISBN: 9780345461926. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2116992 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780345461926 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Six days of war. June 1967 and the making of the modern Middle East 2002. Paperback. Pp: 446. ISBN: 9780141014357. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2073363 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780141014357 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Six Days of War: June 1967 and the Making of the Modern Middle East Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. 2002. (ISBN: 0195151747). Hard Cover. Gd. condition - Jews and Muslims in conflict .. (AH1146ml). Good. Book number: 146ml USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1600] Catalogue: War
Keywords: politics, nazi, germany, history, society, concentration camp, jews, islam, hebrew, economics, money, wealth, labor, corporations, business, warfare, soldier, military, pentagon, palenstine, european history, europe, anglo, leadership, 0195151747 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Six Days of War: June 1967 and the Making of the Modern Middle East Novato, California, U.S.A. Presidio Press. 2003. (ISBN: 0345461924). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. xv, (20, 460, "In perhaps one of the most valuable recent works on this subject, Oren, a scholar and Senior Fellow at the Shalem Center, Jerusalem, details events from the Six Day War known in the Arab world as Al-Naksah (the setback) or simply the June war. The book's value lies in its focus and extensive documentation of multilingual resources, including archives, newspapers, reports, books, interviews, and Internet sites. In addition, Oren covers the international, regional, and domestic implications of the war and uses maps to illustrate the geographical changes and military strategies. ". Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 079655 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Middle East History
Keywords: Middle East 0345461924 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |