| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 24 books |
Richard Wilson / Michael Archer, Simon Morrissey, Harry Stocks London : Merrell 2001. 1st Edition. Description: 224 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 29 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 224). Subjects: Wilson. Richard (1953 -) --Criticism and interpretation. Installations (Art). Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.1858941555. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 112097 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.27 | £UK 38.5 | JP„ 4788]
Keywords: 1858941555 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Richard Wilson Merrell, 2001. Softcover. ISBN: 1858941555. Very good condition; Softcover with illustrations; 0.81 x 11.74 x 9.76 Inches; 224 pages; Richard Wilson is one of the foremost exponents of installation art working in the world today. His seminal work 20:50, a sea of reflective sump oil permanently installed in the Saatchi Collection, London, has been described as "one of the masterpieces of the twentieth century." More recent pieces that have generated universal critical acclaim include Slice of Reality, a 70-foot high vertical cross-section of a 600-ton dredger located in the Thames next to the Millennium Dome in London, and Set North for Japan, a full-scale steel framework replica of the artist's own house, displaced and inverted in the Japanese countryside. This, the first monograph on the artist, examines the full spectrum of his work, moving from models, drawings, and his many gallery-based projects to collaborations with architects and engineers to realize such major architectural interventions as Over Easy, a 25-foot, imperceptibly rotating, disc-shaped section of a building's faƧade that challenges our collective expectation and experience of how space and materials should behave. Richard Wilson includes more than fifty pieces made over the past twenty years, as well as a comprehensive checklist that also includes earlier projects from the 1970s, offering a long overdue survey of the work of one of the most important artists of modern times.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 86388 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3575] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 1858941555 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THOMAS DEMAND Marienbad, GERMANY, Kunstverein Freiburg., 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 3-922675-32-8) Pictorial Boards, 8vo, 48pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. Designed by Stephan Berg. "In his photographs of reconstructed rooms and places Thomas Demand explores a notion of reality that guides our perception of a media and technology-dominated world. For this purpose he produces life-size reconstructions then are perfectly lit and photographed with a large-size camera. What, at first sight, seems to be a hyperrealistic reproduction of reality proves, at a closer look, to be a model". This charming catalogue that combines Demand's images interspersed with numerous texts about, and interviews with the artist was published in conjunction with a major 1998 exhibition held at Marienbad's Kunstverein Freiburg. A most handsome copy.. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. Book number: 009870 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP„ 4766] Catalogue: Artist Monograph
Keywords: Thomas Demand, Art, Artist Monograph, Photography, Photography Monograph, Exhibition Catalog Catalogue, Vic Muniz, Stephan Berg, Sebastian Egenhofer, Reudi Widmer, Volker Albus, Ulrich Meister, Marcus Steinweg, Jose Llebrero Stals, Simon Morrissey, Michae | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE NEW FICTION. Auckland West, New Zealand: Lindon Publishing, (1985.) First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. 'A collection of short stories with a difference- unconventional,challenging, original, bold - containing surreal tales, fabulist creations, factions, dis-locations, hallucinations, apocalyptic visions, linguistic delights, postmodernist explorations. It is obligatory reading for anyone wanting to know about innovative trends in New Zealand writing over the past 10 years - and where it will head in the future.' Stories by Russell Haley, Micahel Harlow, Wystan Curnow, Michael Morrissey, Chris Else, Malcolm Fraser, Ian Wedde, Ted Jenner, John Barnett, Gary Langford, Keri Hulme, Francis Pound, Jennifer Compton, Julia Allen, Alexandria Chalmers, Simon Lewis, David Eggleton, Iain Sharp, Gregory O'Brien, Markman Ellis, Stephanie Johnson. Includes a long and informative introduction and bibliographies of each of the contributors. 309 pp Creases to the covers, but contents very good - uncommon and informative. ISBN: 0-86470-0164 Book number: 30757 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: Australia and New Zealand
Keywords: anthology, 0864700164 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Finding Your Soul Mate Weiser Books, 1992. Paperback. ISBN 9780877287650. Book number: 1024-B-1967 € 9.60 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 958]
Keywords: 9780877287650 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Closer to the Bone Christchurch, Sword Press. 1981, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0959759603) Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. Cover faded. Near New. -- BookedBook number: 000516 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 898]
Keywords: Ffiction, Poetry, New Zealand 0959759603 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Closer to the Bone. First Edition; 8vo; pp. 51; oiginal stiff wrapper, a good copy. Christchurch, Sword Press, 1981. Book number: 45035 AUD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.36 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1538]
Keywords: new zealand literature poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dr Strangeloves Prescription Auckland, Vanguard Xpress. 1988, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0908836031) Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp30. Coloured cover. '.inspired by. Dr Strangelove.and.The Fate of the Earth.'. As New. -- BookedBook number: 1000122 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 898]
Keywords: Fiction, Poetry, New Zealand, Morrissey, Nuclear Testing 0908836031 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreams Wellington: Sword Press, (1981). First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0959759638. No signatures. Spine faded. Bookplate of "Paul Aubin" on inside front cover.; 30 pages. Poetry. Printed card wrappers.; 8vo. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 9351 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
Keywords: 0959759638 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fat Lady and the Astronomer Christchurch, Sword Press. 1981, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 095975962X) Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp148. The front jacket panel has some creasing & a stain, but overall the book presents as a 'near new' volume. '.Some persons, persuasions, paranoias, and places you ought to encounter.'. Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1001183 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1197]
Keywords: Fiction, New Zealand, Morrissey 095975962x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flamingo Anthology of New Zealand Short Stories Australia, Harpercollins Australia, 2000. Trade Paperback. 186950335X. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 501 pages. Near Fine. ISBN: 186950335X Book number: 124707 USD 46.80 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 30 | JP„ 3718]
Keywords: 186950335X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flamingo Anthology Of New Zealand Short Stories HarperCollinsPublishers Ltd 2000 Paperback, 501pp. "A collection of work, both historical and contemporary, by 21 of New Zealand's leading exponents of the short story: Katherine Mansfield, Frank Sargeson, Maurice Duggan, Janet Frame, Maurice Shadbolt, C K Stead, Russell Haley, Vincent O'Sullivan, Patricia Grace, Fiona Kidman, Owen Marshall, Sue McCauley, Elizabeth Smither, Michael Morrissey, Sheridan Keith, Shonagh Koea, Witi Ihimaera, Peter Wells, John Cranna, Lloyd Jones and Emily Perkins.Unlike other anthologies, The Flamingo Anthology offers more than one story per author -- in the case of certain key figures. ", (ISBN: 9781869503352). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 479745 NZD 29.33 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.11 | £UK 14.25 | JP„ 1756] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Short_Story"9781869503352 9781869503352 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heart of the Volcano Auckland, Bookcaster Press, 2000, 1st Edition. 200x125mm. 91 pages. Softcover in very good condition -- Titles BooksBook number: 9303 NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.03 | £UK 4 | JP„ 479] Catalogue: Fiction - New Zealand
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Heart of the Volcano Addenda 2000 Paperback, 92pp. "`The moon was swallowed up in a faceless rush of cloud, the cold increasing. If he did not reach the top he had failed, he did not love her. The top of the mountain was to be his turning point. When he reached that he would turn back for home and for Helen. But would he reach the top?' Grant, an expat New Zealander, is wandering through Guatemala when he meets Suloski, a Jewish-American painter. Across Lake Atitlan, where he has watched a young German woman swim naked, lies a conical mountain. He agrees to climb it with Suloski, together with Birgot, who regards Grant as an intruder, and Juan, a quasi-mystical Spaniard who has written a book on UFOs. Will Birgot's attitude change? Juan offers peyote as their food and water run out. Grant thinks of Helen, his partner back in Auckland. Is their love intact? A jaguar is after his heart and the guerrillas are after his boots. Can he survive the volcano? `Vintage Morrissey ; muscular, tense, sexy, scary. The dialogue is - as ever - brilliant. It's a very good story, well told. The ending is terrific.' - Bernard Brown ", (ISBN: 0473068443). Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 198350 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"0473068443 0473068443 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Fiction Lindon Publishing 1985 Paperback, 309pp. (ISBN: 9780864700162). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 378187 NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 22.97 | £UK 14.75 | JP„ 1825] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Short_Story"9780864700162 9780864700162 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Fiction Auckland, Lindon Publishing. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0864700164) Soft Cover. 309 pp, b/w illustrations. Very Good. Book number: 61066 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1553] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: General Fiction 0864700164 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Fiction Auckland, Lindon. 1985. Soft Cover, 21cm. 310pp. Extended introductory essay (the death of the novel & some), & pieces by 21 writers, incl. Wystan Curnow, Ian Wedde, Keri Hulme, & Stephanie Johnson. Very Good. -- Book SavvyBook number: 003040 NZD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1497]
Keywords: The New Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
NZ's Top 10 Moa 1993 Paperback, 160pp. Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 459388 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Non-Fiction" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Octavio's Last Invention New Zealand, Brick Row. 1991. (ISBN: 0908595522) Soft Cover. 195 pp, signed by the author on the introduction page with a personal dedication to the previous owner. Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 73890 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 44 | £UK 28.25 | JP„ 3495] Catalogue: Signed Books
Keywords: Modern Literature 0908595522 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Octavio's Last Invention Auckland, Brick Row, 1991, 1st Edition. 190x130mm. 195 pages. Softcover in very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 9497 NZD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.28 | £UK 3.5 | JP„ 419] Catalogue: Short Stories - New Zealand
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Octavio's Last Invention Auckland, Brick Row Publishing Co. Ltd. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0908595522) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. pp 195. Small scuff to bottom front corner, o/wise as new. 'A bicycle that produces permanent happiness..a mermaid comes ashore on a blue horse and subsequently lures a nuclear ship onto a reef..Anais Nin takes a moonbath..Jack Kerouac hitchikes down Highway No. 1 to visit the grave of James K. Baxter..Beethoven's ears turn up in a time capsule in Wellington..storiesamiliar terrain by a literary mthod he calls Historical Fabr explore unfication - a playful recreation of history allowing characters, both actual and mythical, to make their own reality.'. Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1007221 NZD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 748] Catalogue: Fiction & Poetry New Zealand
Keywords: Fiction, New Zealand, Short Stories, Michael Morrissey 0908595522 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paradise to Come Auckland, Flamingo. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1869502523) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. pp174. 'Paradise to Come imaginatively combines two novellas, each of which describes the extraordinary experience of visitors to New Zeraland. In Terra Incognita, the crew of San Lesmes, with the aid of firearms, mirrors and a Patagonian giant, reach an accomodation with their Maori "hosts".Captain Nemo's Child is a tender, amusing and fast-moving tale about immigration today. Siew Yen, a qualified architect, is having difficulty finding employment in her newly adopted country, and her funds are running low. Her friend Bee Leng is better off - until their house is burgled and the immigration authorities pay a visit.'. As New. -- BookedBook number: 1005536 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 898] Catalogue: Fiction & Poetry New Zealand
Keywords: Fiction, New Zealand 1869502523 | In shopping cart More information div> |
She's not the child of Sylvia Plath. Poems by Michael Morrissey. First Edition; 8vo; pp. 43; original stiff wrapper, a very good copy. Christchurch, Sword Press, 1981. Book number: 45033 AUD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.36 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1538]
Keywords: new zealand poetry literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aspects of Small-Scale Fisheries Development Rhode Island, International Center for Marine Resource Development. 1989, First Edition. Soft Cover. Covers somewhat creased and rubbed. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 309386 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP„ 1681]
Keywords: Marine Sciences, economics, Social Sciences | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |