ascending
descending
found: 50 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
MARRUS MICHAEL R.
LES JUIFS DE FRANCE A L'EPOQUE DE L'AFFAIRE DREYFUS
Complexe, 1985. 348 pages. 'Historiques', 28. Préface de Pierre Vidal-Naquet. In-12 Broché. Etat d'usage. Tâchée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 296-Judaïsme. ISBN: 2870271697.
Book number: RO40210225
€  10.90 [Appr.: US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087]
Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: 28702716971
In shopping cart

More information

BRONFMAN. MARRUS, MICHAEL R.
Samuel Bronfman: The Life and Times of Seagram's Mr. Sam.
Brandeis University Press, 1991. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 551pp. ISBN 0874515718.
Book number: 67553
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: canada canadian whiskey spirits business empire sam samuel bronfman
In shopping cart

More information

MARRUS, MICHAEL R.
The Holocaust in History
University Of New England. 1987, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in fine dj. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 039013
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: World War Two
In shopping cart

More information

MARRUS, MICHAEL R.
THE HOLOCAUST IN HISTORY
Hanover, NH, University Press Of New England 1987, First US Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0874514258
¶ A history and analysis of the histories of the Holocaust.
Book number: 22138
USD 23.85 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1895]
Catalogue: European History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MICHAEL R. MARRUS
The Holocaust in History (Tauber Institute for the Study of European Jewry)
Plume. 1989-01-01. (ISBN: 0452009537). Paperback. some underlining, highlighting, some edgewear to cover. Fair.
Book number: 07030940
USD 1.86 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 148]
Keywords: 0452009537
In shopping cart

More information

MARRUS, MICHAEL R.
The holocaust in history.
London, 1988, Or.cloth, with dustjacket, XVI, 268 pp.
Book number: 30553
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
In shopping cart

More information

MARRUS, MICHAEL R.
The Holocaust in History
Lester & Orpen Dennys Ltd. Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0886191556). Hardcover, FINE/FINE,267 pp. Eye-catching dustjacket in black with yellow graphic to front panel and yellow spine tites, white front panel titles. Appears to be unread!.
Book number: 011005
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1426]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: hOLOCAUST, jEWISH 0886191556
In shopping cart

More information

MARRUS, MICHAEL R.:
The Holocaust in History.
Key Porter Books, Ontario 2000. Pb. Maps. New.
Book number: 54990
GBP 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.5 | JP¥ 1867]
Keywords: holocaust, new 1552631206
In shopping cart

More information

MARRUS, MICHAEL R.
The Holocaust in History
University Press of New England, 1987. hardback. very good condition in a like dust jacket
Book number: 55064
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

MARRUS, MICHAEL R.
The Holocaust in History (Tauber Institute Ser. , No. 7)
University Press of New England, 1980. Hardcover. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing, a scratch to front jacket panel 2 inches long. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket.
Book number: 006249
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950]
Keywords: Holocaust Jewish 1939 1945 History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARRUS, MICHAEL R.
The Holocaust in History / Michael R. Marrus
London : Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1988. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 282 p. Maps ; 22cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p.247-255. Subject: Holocaust. Jewish (1939-1945) - Historiography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0297794914. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 120584
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.18 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3192]
Keywords: 0297794914
In shopping cart

More information

MARRUS, MICHAEL R.
The Holocaust in History
Zonder Uitgever Jaar: 2000. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback 1989 ISBN 9781552631201
Book number: 37834
€  18.99 [Appr.: US$ 23.85 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1894]
Keywords: 9781552631201
In shopping cart

More information

MARRUS, MICHAEL R.
The Holocaust in History.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. ISBN: 0297794914. 8vo. (8.5 x 5.5 inches). pp.267. Boards. Printed d/w, not clipped. Textblock browned, as usual. O/w contents clean and tight. Fine in a like d/w. Unmarked.
Book number: 5739
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: history books
Keywords: 0297794914
In shopping cart

More information

MARRUS, MICHAEL R.:
The Holocaust in History.
Key Porter Books, Ontario 2000. Paperback. Maps. New Condition
Book number: 47838
GBP 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.5 | JP¥ 1867]
Keywords: holocaust, new 1552631206
In shopping cart

More information

MARRUS, MICHAEL R.,
The Holocaust in history.
Hanover, University Press of New England, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0874514258. Very good condition in very good dust jacket.
Book number: 24296
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Catalogue: Holocaust
Keywords: 0874514258
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARRUS, MICHAEL R.
The Holocaust in History
London, Penguin Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0140228330) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a very good condition. Clean and tight copy with unmarked pages and light creasing to covers & spine. Illustrated with maps. Very Good.
Book number: 103854
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.33 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 583]
Catalogue: History Modern
Keywords: Holocaust Jewish 1939 1945 History, Nazi's Final Solution, Concentration Camps, 0140228330
In shopping cart

More information

MARRUS, MICHAEL R.
The Holocaust in history.
Ldn, Penguin, 1989. pbk. 19,5 x 12,5 x 2 cm. xviii, 267 p. 2 maps, index. ISBN: 0806508116. Language: English.
Book number: 4217
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARRUS, MICHAEL R.
Les Juifs de France a L'epoque de L'affaire Dreyfus : L'assimilation a L'epreuve / Par Michael R. Marrus ; Preface de Pierre Vidal-Naquet ; [Traduit de L'anglais Par Micheline Legras]. [ the Politics of Assimilation. French ]
Bruxelles : Editions Complexe 1985. 1st Edition in this form. Physical desc. : xvii. 348p. ; 21cm. Notes: Subjects: Dreyfus. Alfred. 1859-1935. Jews in France - History. Language: French. Series: Diaspora. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2870271697. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 169990
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
Keywords: 2870271697
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARRUS, MICHAEL R. (MICHAEL ROBERT)
Les Juifs de France a L'epoque de L'affaire Dreyfus : L'assimilation a L'epreuve / Preface de Pierre Vidal-Naquet ; Traduit de L'anglais Par Micheline Legras
[Paris] : Calmann-Levy. [1972] 1972. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 348 p ; 22 cm. Notes: Originally published in English. Oxford.1971. Translation of: The politics of assimilation. Subjects: Dreyfus. Alfred. 1859-1935. Jews - France - History. Antisemitism - France. Series: Diaspora Collection 'Diaspora'. Language: English ; French. Very good paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 176379
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.77 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1491]
In shopping cart

More information

MARRUS, MICHAEL R.
Mr. Sam - The Life and Times of Samuel Bronfman
Toronto, Viking/Penguin. 1991, First Printing. (ISBN: 0670834300) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 551 pages including index, bibliography, references and black and white photographs. Tells us of the Prohibition years - how Sam and his brothers kept one step ahead of the law - and paints an entertaining portrait of the romantic era of bootlegging. Sam emerges himself as a larger-than-life character: irascible, authoritarian, volcanic, iron-willed - as well as a loving father and loving husband. A seductive portrayal of a Canadian legend. Wonderful unmarked copy with only faint signs of handling. Several drops of light-beige staining to top edge. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 46308945
CAD 44.99 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.87 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3485]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Mr. Sam - the Life and Times of Samuel Bronfman Wjc Montreal Seagram Alcohal Prohibition Rum Runners Distillers Corporation Brascan Biography Canada Businessmen Jews 551 Pages Including Index, Bibliography, References and Black and White Photographs. Tell
In shopping cart

More information

MARRUS, MICHAEL R.
Mr. Sam the Life and Times of Samuel Bronfman
Toronto: Viking Press, 1991. Hard Cover. 0670834300 DJ has the lighest of wear as does the book itself, otherwise VG++. Very Good/Very Good .
Book number: 001402
USD 12.87 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1022]
Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: 0670834300
In shopping cart

More information

MARRUS, MICHAEL R
Mr. Sam : The Life and Times of Samuel Bronfman
Toronto: Viking, 1991. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670834300. Tight clean unmarked book in barely rubbed dj; 551 pp with illustrations. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 20643
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Biography/Memoir
Keywords: 0670834300
In shopping cart

More information

MARRUS, MICHAEL
Mr Sam
Toronto, ON, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 1991. (ISBN: 0670834300). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Sam Bronfman as become a mythic figure in Canadian life. It is as if Canadians have found in the creator of the mighty Seagram whisky empire an expressionof there business, power, wealth and even ethnic politics. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 069726
USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1573]
Catalogue: History::Canada
Keywords: 0670834300 Biography
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL R.MARRUS
Mr.Sam : The Life and Times of Samuel Bronfman
Toronto, Viking/Penguin. 1991, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0670834300) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Frontis of Mr Bronfman. red boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. Binding is tight and appears to be unread. As New In Like D.J.
Book number: 003378
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029]
Keywords: 0670834300 Frontis of Mr Bronfman
In shopping cart

More information

MARRUS, MICHAEL R.
Mr Sam The Life and Times of Samuel Bronfman
Toronto, Penguin Books, 1991. B&w frontis, 21 b&w photo illus.Red paper covered boards in dust jacket, 8vo. Vg in vg dust jacket.
Book number: 17838
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search