ascending
descending
found: 18 books

LAWS, MICHAEL
Dancing with Bellzebub
Auckland, HarperCollins, 1999, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1869503244) 319 pages. Trade paperback. Remainder mark on lower edge of pages. Else in very good condition.
Book number: 33540
NZD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 539]
Keywords: 1869503244
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL LAWS
Dancing with Beelzebub
HarperCollinsPublishers (New Zealand) 1999 Paperback, 319pp. (ISBN: 9781869503246). Good.
Book number: 437005
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Mystery, NZ, Fiction"9781869503246 9781869503246
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL LAWS
Dancing with Beelzebub
HarperCollins New Zealand. PAPERBACK. 1869503244 First edition. Very good. Signed by the author. on the half-title page.. Very Good .
Book number: WARE14AA057
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 1869503244
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL LAWS
Dancing with Beelzebub
Harper Collins 1999 Paperback, 319pp. Ex Lib, (ISBN: 9781869503246). Fair.
Book number: 288810
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Politics"9781869503246 9781869503246
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL LAWS
Dancing With Beelzebub
HarperCollinsPublishers (New Zealand) 1999 Paperback, 319pp. (ISBN: 9781869503246). Very Good.
Book number: 519074
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9781869503246 9781869503246
In shopping cart

More information

LAWS, MICHAEL
The Demon Profession
Auckland, HarperCollins, 1998. (ISBN: 1869502574) Trade paperback, illustrated, 395 pages. Cover slightly creased, otherwise very good condition.
Book number: 30393
NZD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
Keywords: 1869502574
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL LAWS AND SALLY TAGG
The Demon Profession
HarperCollins New Zealand 1998 Paperback, 395pp. (ISBN: 9781869502577). Near Mint.
Book number: 780146
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, Government, NZ, Non-Fiction, Politics"9781869502577 9781869502577
In shopping cart

More information

LAWS, MICHAEL; SALLY TAGG
The Demon Profession
HarperCollins New Zealand Auckland, New Zealand 1998 "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , The Demon Profession, Laws, Michael; Sally Tagg" gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU396344
€  46.99 [Appr.: US$ 59.01 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL LAWS
The Demon Profession
Harper Collins 1998 Paperback, 395pp. (ISBN: 1869502574). Good.
Book number: 230572
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, NZ, Non-Fiction, Politics"1869502574 1869502574
In shopping cart

More information

LAWS, MICHAEL
The Demon Profession
Auckland, HarperCollins. 1998. Soft Cover, 21cm. 395pp. 'The most devastating political memoir ever published in NZ..It will undoubtedly offend & will certainly enlighten.'. Very Good.
Book number: 006088
NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
In shopping cart

More information

LAWS, MICHAEL.
Gladiator - the Norm Hewitt Story.
Darius Press, Wellington NZ, 2001. 288 pp, coloured and b&w photographic plates, wrappers creased, else very good, pictorial, limp wrappers.. Signed by Norm Hewitt on half-title.
Book number: 148398
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: sport rugby league new zealand signed
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL LAWS
Gladiator - The Norm Hewitt Story
Darius Press 2001 Paperback, 288pp. (ISBN: 9780473078256). Very Good.
Book number: 539131
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, NZ, Sport"9780473078256 9780473078256
In shopping cart

More information

LAWS, MICHAEL
Gladiator: The Norm Hewitt Story
Wellington, Darius Press, 2001. (ISBN: 0473078252) 230x155mm, 288 pages, illustrated, paperback. Owner's name on title page. Light edgewear, otherwise very good condition.
Book number: 21266
NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: 0473078252
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL LAWS
Gladiator - the Norm Hewitt Story
Darius Press 2001 Paperback. (ISBN: 0473078252). Good.
Book number: 322168
NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1205]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, NZ, Sport"0473078252 0473078252
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL LAWS
Gladiator - the Norm Hewitt Story
Darius Press 2001 Paperback, 288pp. (ISBN: 9780473078256). Fair.
Book number: 474380
NZD 35.08 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.44 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2100]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, NZ, Sport"9780473078256 9780473078256
In shopping cart

More information

(MA.), MICHAEL POWELL & LIGHTMAN, STAFFORD L. & LAWS, EDWARD R.
Management of pituitary tumors. The clinician's practical guide
Humana Pr Inc, 2003. Hardcover. Pp: 318. Endocrine management has undergone considerable change in the last decade, generating a real need for this brilliantly expanded and fully updated edition of Management of Pituitary Tumors: The Clinician's Practical Guide. Once again, leading physicians from a variety of medical specialties summarize their clinical experiences in treating pituitary adenomas in North America and the United Kingdom. Using simple language to describe their approaches, the authors have produced a comprehensive but user-friendly guide to the many differing aspects of these fascinating tumors. The book combines individual chapters on the latest treatments for prolactinoma, acromegaly, Cushing's disease, and nonfunctioning pituitary tumors. There are also discussions of the latest transsphenoidal and endoscopic endonasal transsphenoidal surgical techniques, and the latest radiotherapy techniques, including Gamma Knife radiosurgery, all explained in terms that the nonsurgical specialist will understand. Expert guidance is also provided on surgical assessment, on anesthetic management, and on the early and long-term postoperative management of pituitary tumors. To round out the clinician's understanding of the illness, a patient describes the actual experience of diagnosis, treatment, and follow-up. Authoritative and accessible, Management of Pituitary Tumors: The Clinician's Practical Guide brings together all the medical fields involved in treating pituitary tumors, both for novices across all the specialties that manage these cases, and for those pituitary specialists seeking to understand better the contribution of other medical disciplines to the treatment of these formidable tumors. ISBN: 9781588290533. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1578766
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: 9781588290533
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHEROKEE LAWS; MICHAEL WEBER (NEW INTRODUCTION)
Compiled Laws of the Cherokee Nation.
[Cherokee Laws]. Compiled Laws of the Cherokee Nation. Tahlequah, I.T.: National Advocate Print, 1881. 370pp. Reprinted 1998 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. With a new introduction by Michael Weber. LCCN 98-12741. ISBN-13: 978-1-886363-42-7. ISBN-10: 1-886363-42-0. Cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $50. * This volume provides a unique legal and historical record. It is an exact reprint of an 1881 compilation, originally published by the Cherokee National Council, of "the laws of the Cherokee Nation now in force." These laws -- the 1839 constitution of the Cherokee Nation and the basic laws passed under it -- provided the framework for the government of the Cherokee Nation from 1839 until the early 1900s, when the Cherokees' independence was ended by the United States Congress. Within scarcely more than a generation, the Cherokees consciously transformed themselves from being a society that lived under an age-old, unwritten set of norms and traditional cultural practices to one governed by a written constitution and code of statutes. The Cherokees made this transformation in the vain hope that it would make it easier for them to live peacefully surrounded by the United States. They closely modeled their constitution in most respects on the United States Constitution. Yet there are some fascinating differences concerning the judiciary and land ownership. Contained in this volume are the Cherokees' 1839 constitution along with amendments to it necessitated by the 1866 treaty between the Cherokee Nation and the United States; the 1838 Act of Union between the Eastern and Western Cherokees; numerous basic laws and miscellaneous acts covering a huge variety of subjects from the duties of the principal chief to the killing of game; agreements between the Cherokees and the Creeks and Osages, Delawares, and Shawnees; and an appendix containing documents relating to the boundaries of the Cherokee Nation as defined by agreements with the United States.
Book number: 55911
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT INDIAN LAW CHEROKEES 9781886363427 1886363420
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHEROKEE LAWS; MICHAEL WEBER (NEW INTRODUCTION)
Compiled Laws of the Cherokee Nation.
[Cherokee Laws]. Compiled Laws of the Cherokee Nation. Tahlequah, I.T.: National Advocate Print, 1881. 370pp. Reprinted 1998 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. With a new introduction by Michael Weber. ISBN-13: 9781886363427. ISBN-10: 1886363420. Cloth. $60. * This volume provides a unique legal and historical record. It is an exact reprint of an 1881 compilation, originally published by the Cherokee National Council, of "the laws of the Cherokee Nation now in force." These laws -- the 1839 constitution of the Cherokee Nation and the basic laws passed under it -- provided the framework for the government of the Cherokee Nation from 1839 until the early 1900s, when the Cherokees' independence was ended by the United States Congress. Within scarcely more than a generation, the Cherokees consciously transformed themselves from being a society that lived under an age-old, unwritten set of norms and traditional cultural practices to one governed by a written constitution and code of statutes. The Cherokees made this transformation in the vain hope that it would make it easier for them to live peacefully surrounded by the United States. They closely modeled their constitution in most respects on the United States Constitution. Yet there are some fascinating differences concerning the judiciary and land ownership. Contained in this volume are the Cherokees' 1839 constitution along with amendments to it necessitated by the 1866 treaty between the Cherokee Nation and the United States; the 1838 Act of Union between the Eastern and Western Cherokees; numerous basic laws and miscellaneous acts covering a huge variety of subjects from the duties of the principal chief to the killing of game; agreements between the Cherokees and the Creeks and Osages, Delawares, and Shawnees; and an appendix containing documents relating to the boundaries of the Cherokee Nation as defined by agreements with the United States.
Book number: 21528
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT INDIAN LAW CHEROKEES 9781886363427 1886363420
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search