ascending
descending
found: 183 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(SISCO, G. D.; FIORILLO, MICHAEL; MALLOY, W. J.; TRUDELL, JOHN; ADE, KING SUNNY; ET AL).
Apocalypso. Number One. Summer 1984.
(New York: Apocalypso, 1984). - Small quarto [11 inches high by 8-1/2 inche wide], pictorial black-and-white wraps. The bottom corner of the front wrap is lightly creased. 46 pages. Numerous black-and-white illustrations from artwork by Clay Jumper, Jonathan Williams, Seth Tobocman, Michele Harvey and others. Very good. The first issue of a magazine from "Children of a hoax called the Postwar Era....We may only grope at answers but we insist on asking the awkward questions. We are afraid. Talking, singing, joking, we try to deal with what others would deny. The official hucksters and shills say: 'Don't bite the war that feeds you'. We say: 'Bread, Imagination, Resistance'. And so: Apocalypso..." Among the contents is an interview with Nigerian pop star King Sunny Ade by Verna Gillis.
Book number: 10249
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Art; Poetry; Periodical; Apocalypso; Music; Nigerian; Pop Star; King Sunny Ade; G.D. Sisco; Michael Fiorillo; W.J. Malloy; John Trudell; Clay Jumper; Jonathan Williams; Seth Tobocman; Michele Harvey; Illustrations; Conceptual Art'; First Issue
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ABERNETHY, VIRGINIA (ED.); KING, JANE; SLESSER, MALCOLM; HUDDLE, DONALD L.; DAILY, GRETCHEN C.; EHRLICH, ANNE H.; EHRLICH, PAUL R.; LYTWAK, EDWARD P.; BARTLETT, ALBERT A.; TOBIAS, MICHAEL; COLLINS, DONALD A.; MOSS, DREW
Population and Environment: A Journal of Interdisciplinary Studies, Volume 16, Number 6 (July 1995)
New York: Human Sciences Press, 1995. Softcover. Sound binding. Pages bright with a few pages displaying underlined and highlighted passages. Wraps have light overall handling wear. ; Contents: Editorial, Thou Shalt Be Known by Thy Works: Environmentalism Redux. King and Slesser, Prospects for Sustainable Development: The Significance of Population Growth. Huddle, A Critique of the Urban Institute's Claims of Cost Free Immigration: Early Findings Confirmed. Daily, Ehrlich and Erlich, Response to Bartlett and Lytwak (1995): Population and Immigration Policy in the United States. Lytwak and Bartlett, Rejoinder to Daily, Ehrlich, and Ehrlich: Immigration and Population Policy in the United States. Tobias, What Did Cairo Accomplish? Collins, Why the Vatican is So Against Family Planning and Immigration Control. Moss, Private Bag: NAFTA Impact Update and Job Loss Report, December 1994. Book Review. Erratum. ; 9.0" tall; 92 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1200081
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Population Demography Immigration Environment Journal Periodical All Social Sciences Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, J.L. & MARTINEZ-GARMANDIA, JOSUÉ - KING, JONATHA, R. & ROHEIM, CATHY A. - BUSH, MICHAEL J.: CONTRIBUTORSBO
The International Seafood Trade
Woodhead, 2003. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 222. Wit index and appendix: International shrimp trade. As new. ISBN: 9781855734562. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U17824
€  105.00 [Appr.: US$ 131.85 | £UK 84.25 | JP¥ 10474]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9781855734562
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KING, TABITHA (WITH MICHAEL MCDOWELL.)
Candles Burning
Berkley 978-0-425-21570-8. (ISBN: 978-0-425-21570-8) . 2007, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Horror).
Book number: 391801
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 9780425215708
In shopping cart

More information

KING, MICHAEL
The Coromandel. Text: Michael King. Photographs: Robin Morrison.
Auckland: Tandem Press, 1993, . Oblong 4to, 22.3x25cm. Pp. [iv],166, numerous photos throughout (partly in colour), index. Paperbound, orig. laminated pictorial stiff wrappers. Very good.
Book number: 9216
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

BUSE, R. F. (EDITOR); CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE EDWARD S. SULLIVAN, R. D. KINSLYN, RAY BRENNAN AND MICHAEL KING
True Detective 1955, June
TD Publishing Corporation. A good to very good magazine. Front cover photograph: a man sneaks up on a skimpily dressed woman laying out a picnic. Articles include: "The Frightened Coed".
Book number: 7PP0066DET
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Detective Magazines True Crime Non-Fiction Detective Magazines
In shopping cart

More information

KING MICHAEL & THORNHILL CHRIS
Niklas Luhmann's Theory of Politics and Law
Palgrave Macmillan, 1st edn, 2003 266p, 2 figures, hardback, a fine copy (as new) in a fine dustwrapper [0333993101]
Book number: 93795
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

CLAYTON, MICHAEL AND JOHN KING,
The Golden Thread: Foxhunting Today
London, Methuen, 1984. Oblong 8vo. Hardcover, Cloth, Slipcase, ISBN: 0413546101. Near Fine. 192 pp. Cloth in pictorial slipcase. Numerous illustrations by John King. Very clean copy. yy
Book number: 44868
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Catalogue: Sporting
Keywords: Sporting Foxhunting 0413546101
In shopping cart

More information

CLAYTON MICHAEL, KING JOHN
The Golden Thread Foxhunting Today
Methuen, 1984. 1st edn. Oblong 4to. Original gilt decorated red cloth (Fine), slipcase (top edge a little sunned - otherwise Fine). Pp. 192 (no inscriptions), illus with 32 coloured plates by John King and b&w illus in text..
Book number: 47377
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.23 | JP¥ 6850]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINGS MICHAEL R - KING STEPHEN
THE FILMS OF STEPHEN KING
Starmont, 1986. 1st edition, A study of various King adaptations from ""Carrie"" to ""Silver Bullet."". Paperback. 0930261100. near fine trade paperback.
Book number: FF11.318
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 990]
Keywords: 0930261100
In shopping cart

More information

(STEPHEN KING) COLLINGS, MICHAEL R.
Horror Plum'd: An International Stephen King Bibliography and Guide 1960-2000.
Woodstock GA:, Overlook Connection,, 2002.. Hardcover. 1892950456. A Fine Hardback in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 547 Pp. + Ads. Fine.
Book number: 32851
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Thriller Books on Books 1892950456
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[KING, STEPHEN] COLLINGS, MICHAEL AND ENGEBRETSON, DAVID.
THE SHORTER WORKS OF STEPHEN KING.
Mercer Island, WA: Starmont House, Inc., 1985. First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Starmont Studies in Literary Criticism, Number 9. Includes a checklist, list of works cited, index. 202 pages. Fine. ISBN: 0-930261-02x
Book number: 18118
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: horror fiction, reference 093026102x
In shopping cart

More information

[KING, STEPHEN] COLLINGS, MICHAEL.
STEPHEN KING AS RICHARD BACHMAN.
Mercer Island, WA: Starmont House, Inc., 1985. Trade paperback. Starmont Studies in Literary Criticism, Number 10. Includes a list of works cited, index. 166 pages. Fine. ISBN: 0-930261-003
Book number: 18121
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: horror fiction, reference 0930261003
In shopping cart

More information

CUFF, HARRY,MICHAEL HARRINGTON, LESLIE HARRIS, PERCY JANES, EVERARD KING, THOMAS MECEC & CYRIL POOLE (EDS)
The Newfoundland Quarterly Its Evolution Over an 85-year Period 1901-1986
St. John's, Harry Cuff Pub, 1985. Frontis & numerous b.&w. photos illus.Card covers, 8vo. 9 x 6 inches(23 x15cm0. Vg. ISBN: 0919095801.
Book number: 39736
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Newfoundland
Keywords: Labrador Essays
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COVENEY MICHAEL; HARTLEN BRIAN; GANSTER DENNIS; KING DAVE
The Strategy Gap: Leveraging Technology to Execute Winning Strategies
Hoboken.NJ. John Wiley Ans Sons Inc. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0471214507) Hard Cover. 219 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Worldwide. three out of four senior executives cite strategic planning as today's most powerful tool for improving long-term performance. Signed The Author. As New/As New. Signed by Author.
Book number: 034772
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152]
Keywords: 0471214507
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY IAN FERGUSON, MELISSA KING, PAMELA RYAN, KAREN SCHERZINGER, MICHAEL WILLIAMS
Cross-Currents - An Anthology of Short Stories
Acacia, Pretoria, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Remnants of original price-tag on back cover. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0868170631. Inventory No: 005302.
Book number: 005302
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

EDITORS; PETER WEIR; LUIS BUNUEL; MICHAEL BALCON; JON JOST; WIM WENDERS; CLAUDE MILLER; HENRY KING; JEAN-LUS GODARD; PRESTON STURGES
Sight and Sound: International Film Quarterly (Winter, 1977-1978, Volume 47, #1)
London, England, British Film Institute, 1977. Paperback. Vintage film magazine. Contents Include: David Gulpilil in Peter Weir's The Last Wave (cover); Luis Bunuel's half-century; Michael Balcon, 1896-1977; American Independent - Jon Jost; Filming Patricia Highsmith (Wim Wenders and Claude Miller); Interview with Henry King; Wittgenstein and Godard's Alphaville; Hollywood Travels - Preston Sturges and Sullivan; plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good .
Book number: 018778
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Film Studies
In shopping cart

More information

EMERSON, MICHAEL; PADOA-SCHIOPPA, TOMMASO; KING, MERVYN A.; PAELINCK, JEAN
Efficiency, Stability, and Equity : A Strategy for the Evolution of the Economic System of the European Community
Oxford, United Kingdom, Oxford University Press. 1987, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0198286295). paperback. Clean Copy, Cover looks a very little worn at the corners and lightly creased at the spine. Contents in very good clean condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 143575
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Europe_economic Integration European Economic Community 0198286295
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(MCCLURE, MICHAEL). "FRANCE, KING OF",
"The Way Some of It Went" in Public Illumination Magazine, No. 17.
NY: Public Illumination, 1981. First Edition. Inscribed by the author: "For Joel [Oppenheimer]/ from Michael/ a.k.a [arrow to 'King of France']". Fine in tiny stapled wrappers.
Book number: 001782
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Signed Inscribed Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRANT, CHARLES L. (ED), ROBERT BLOCH, BILL PRONZINI, ROBERT AICKMAN, RAMSEY CAMPBELL, MICHAEL BISHOP, STEPHEN KING
Shadows
Garden City, NY, Doubleday Science Fiction. 1978, First Edition (so stated). (ISBN: 0 385 12937 8) Leatherette. Ill.: Starrett, James. 182pp - A collection of original horror stories by some of the best authors in the genre: Robert Bloch, Bill Pronzini, Robert Aickman, Ramsey Campbell, Michael Bishop, Stephen King. The book (with cream-coloured leatherette with green titles to the spine) is immaculate. The DJ is slightly soiled and sunned at spine and is price-clipped but has a Doubleday & Co price sticker at the clipped corner. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 001271
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Horror, Fiction, Short Stories, Collection, Robert Bloch, Bill Pronzini, Robert Aickman, Ramsey Campbell, Michael Bishop, Stephen King 0385129378 Starrett, James
In shopping cart

More information

HICKEY MICHAEL & KING CLIVE:
100 Families of Flowering Plants.
Cambridge University Press 1988 Second Edition Softcover. Very Good Clean Sound Copy. 8vo. pp xix 567. ISBN 0 521 33700 3
Book number: 6875
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: Flowering Plants. 0521337003
In shopping cart

More information

HICKEY, MICHAEL AND KING, CLIVE.
Common Families of Flowering Plants.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2005. Reprint. 4to, 212pp with numerous black and white illustrations. A near fine paperback copy. Remainder mark.
Book number: 74949
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Botany
In shopping cart

More information

HICKEY MICHAEL & KING CLIVE:
Common Families of Flowering Plants.
Cambridge University Press 1997 First Edition Hardback. Very Good Clean Sound Copy. 4to. pp xii 212. corner clipped of blank endpaper. ISBN 0 521 57281 9
Book number: 11105
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 75.25 | JP¥ 5978]
Keywords: Common Families of Flowering Plants. 0521572819
In shopping cart

More information

HITCHCOCK, MICHAEL., KING, VICTOR T., PARNWELL, MIKE.
Heritage tourism in Southeast Asia.
Copenhagen : Abingdon : NIAS ; Marston [ distributor ], 2010. Paperback. As new, clean and unread copy. xiv, 322 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Edited by Michael Hitchcock, Victor T. King and Michael Parnwell. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9788776940607
Book number: #192103
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Asian studies, doos *, *, tourism. 9788776940607
In shopping cart

More information

HITCHCOCK, MICHAEL & KING, VICTOR T.
Images of Malay-Indonesian identity
Oxford University Press, 1997. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 282. This book examines the ways in which certain national politicians, ethnic groups, and local communities in the Malay-Indonesian world express their ethnicity-and how their ethnicity is portrayed and identified by others, whether they be near (fellow citizens and the like) or far (Europeans, for instance). A full range of images relevant to Malay-Indonesian selfhood is presented, from symbols of national identity to those at the regional and local levels. ISBN: 9789835600265. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U195150
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9789835600265
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search