ascending
descending
found: 245 books on 10 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

IGNATIEFF, MICHAEL
SCAR TISSUE
N,Y. Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1994, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0374254281.). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine condition. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 084198
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP„ 1748]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 0374254281
In shopping cart

More information

BRODY, HUGH AND MICHAEL IGNATIEFF
Nineteen Nineteen. With an Afterword By John Berger
London, Faber, 1985, First printing. (ISBN: 0571137148) Octavo . Octavo, pp 96 including stills. Soft dimple to front cover, Canadian price sticker on rear cover, else fine. INSCRIBED Hugh Brody to a Canadian author & impresario who brought him to Toronto for a reading, with the inscribee's tidy ink name and date at front, and also signed by Michael Ignatieff. The script for the British Film Institute production, starring Paul Scofield and Maria Schell. Not issued in hardcover. Inscribed by Author.
Book number: 37899
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP„ 4369]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: 0571137148
In shopping cart

More information

BRODY, HUGH AND IGNATIEFF, MICHAEL
Nineteen Nineteen
Faber London 1985 PB. 1985. (ISBN: 0571137148). Soft cover. With an afterword by John Berger. Slight wear to cover, generally VG 96pp. Very Good.
Book number: BYB6783
GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.68 | JP„ 610]
Keywords: 0571137148 Screenplay, script, movie, Freud, film, cinema
In shopping cart

More information

IGNATIEFF, MICHAEL
Afgedwongen vrijheid of hoe Amerika de democratie oplegt
Cossee, Amsterdam, 2003. 1ste. paperback, 142 pp., vertaling Froukje Slofstra, ezelsoortje aan Fr. Titelpagina, enkele potloodstrepen in de marge. Goed.
Book number: 16286
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP„ 848]
In shopping cart

More information

IGNATIEFF,MICHAEL
Afgedwongen vrijheid of hoe Amerika de democratie oplegt
Roeselare, Knack. 2003. Paperback met flappen, 12,5x 20 cm. 144pp. in zeer goede staat.
Book number: 010823
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 748]
Catalogue: politiek
In shopping cart

More information

IGNATIEFF, MICHAEL.
Afgedwongen vrijheid. Of hoe Amerika de democratie oplegt.
1ste druk. Amsterdam, Cossee. 2003. 141 p. Paperback met flappen. * Blinde ex-libris stempel.
Book number: 84640
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 898]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Geschiedenis Journalistiek Politiek
In shopping cart

More information

IGNATIEFF, MICHAEL
L'Album russe.
Boréal. 1990. (ISBN: 2890523470) Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANĒAIS ) 349 pages; Broché avec couverture un peu frottée . Étampe "Service de presse" sur la tranche latérale. En trčs bon état. Bon.
Book number: 015729
CAD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.68 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1007]
Keywords: 2890523470
In shopping cart

More information

IGNATIEFF, MICHAEL
American Exceptionalism And Human Rights
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton Univ Pr. 2005. (ISBN: 0691116482). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. vi, (3), 353, "With the 2003 invasion and subsequent occupation of Iraq, the most controversial question in world politics fast became whether the United States stands within the order of international law or outside it. Does America still play by the rules it helped create? American Exceptionalism and Human Rights addresses this question as it applies to U.S. behavior in relation to international human rights. With essays by eleven leading experts in such fields as international relations and international law, it seeks to show and explain how America's approach to human rights differs from that of most other Western nations. ". Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: A01330
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP„ 2711]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Americans and Human Rights, American Exceptionalism American History 0691116482
In shopping cart

More information

IGNATIEFF, & MICHAEL,
Asja
1991. Paperback. Pp: 319. ISBN: 9789020425475. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U368766
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 898]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789020425475
In shopping cart

More information

IGNATIEFF, MICHAEL
Asja, Roman
Goldmann, 2002 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3442451094. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU322632
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 697]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

IGNATIEFF, MICHAEL
Asja.
Suhrkamp, Frankfurt 1994, TB., guter Zustand. 388s., Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 20590
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 449]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
IGNATIEFF, MICHAEL
Asja
Paperback; 1991; Veen, Amsterdam/Antwerpen; 319pp.; Leesvouwen rug; stempeltje op titelpagina -- Conditie: Redelijk
Book number: 056653
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP„ 599]
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

IGNATIEFF, MICHAEL
Asja, Roman
Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3442451094. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU336795
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 697]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

IGNATIEFF, MICHAEL
Asja
Veen, 1991, paperback. .
Book number: 104730680
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP„ 599]
In shopping cart

More information

IGNATIEFF, MICHAEL.
Asja. Roman.
Veen. 1991. 319 p. Paperback.
Book number: 28287
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 798]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Literatuur Literatuur, Engelse Romans
In shopping cart

More information

IGNATIEFF, MICHAEL.
Asja.
Frankfurt/M. Büchergilde Gutenberg. 1992. Orig.Leinen. Orig.Umschlag. 388 Seiten. Gut erhalten.
Book number: 57808
€  9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.49 | £UK 8 | JP„ 993]
In shopping cart

More information

IGNATIEFF, MICHAEL
Asya
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1991; First Edition; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Slight spine lean.
-- ReBook
Book number: 09917
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 632]
Keywords: fiction,
In shopping cart

More information

IGNATIEFF, MICHAEL
Asya
London, Chatto & Windus. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701135093). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 309pp, a "D" in felt tip on the rear pastedown o/w VG Copy in VG DJ. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 14733
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP„ 934]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0701135093
In shopping cart

More information

 -
IGNATIEFF, MICHAEL
Asya
Viking, 1991, First US Edition. 309pp. Wrapper protected in clear acetate (removable). On a foggy day in 1905 a young girl steps out onto the ice of a frozen river on her father's estate in western Russia. In May 1990 she returns to the country of her birth to visit a cemetery in Moscow. These two moments frame a story of love and betrayal which spans the 20th century, moving from Paris in the 20s and 30s to London during the Blitz, and finally to Gorbachev's Russia. An enthralling love story which encompasses some of the momentous historical events of our time. Hardback with dust wrapper, Fine/Fine.
Book number: 114455
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP„ 1432]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Authors G to I 0670840718
In shopping cart

More information

IGNATIEFF, MICHAEL
Asya: A Novel (Review Copy)
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1991, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0679406573) Hard Cover. Review Copy, Review copy with original publisher's card and sheet; a very nice copy with minor wear. 309 pages. Very Good +/Very Good +.
Book number: 051859
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP„ 1748]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Modern First Edition, Modern American Fiction, Modern American Novel, 20th Century Fiction Novel Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Collectors, Collecting, Collections, Printing, Media, Asya, Review Copy Fiction 0679406573
In shopping cart

More information

IGNATIEFF, MICHAEL
Asya
Toronto, Viking. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670840718). Cloth-backed Bds. 8vo. 309 pp. The author's first novel. A fine copy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 005614
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP„ 1937]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0670840718
In shopping cart

More information

IGNATIEFF, MICHAEL
Asya: A Novel
New York, Knopf, 1991, First US edition. Softcover . Octavo, tauple non-pictorial card covers. Soft corner creases to covers; very small crease to tip of upper outer corner of rear cover and last few leaves; nick at foot of spine; VG+ clean and tight copy otherwise. INSCRIbED BY THE AUTHOR in 1993 to a Canadian author & impresario who brought him to Toronto for a reading, with the inscribee's tidy ink name and date at front. Author's first novel. Inscribed by Author.
Book number: 37920
USD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP„ 5243]
In shopping cart

More information

IGNATIEFF, MICHAEL
Asya
London, Chatto & Windus, 1991, First UK edition. Hardcover . Black boards. Fine in fine jacket INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR in 1993 to a Canadian author & impresario who brought him to Toronto for a reading, with the inscribee's tidy ink name and date at front. Author's first novel. Inscribed by Author.
Book number: 37918
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP„ 4369]
In shopping cart

More information

IGNATIEFF, MICHAEL
Asya
London, Chatto & Windus, 1991, First UK edition. Softcover . Advance reading copy (termed Uncorrected Proof), in glossy pictorial card covers. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR in 1993 for a Canadian author & impresario who brought him to Toronto for a reading, with the inscribee's tidy ink name and date at front. Author's first novel. Light rubbing to surface gloss, else fine. Inscribed by Author.
Book number: 37913
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP„ 4369]
In shopping cart

More information

IGNATIEFF MICHAEL
Asya
Paris, 1992, 334 .pp, paperback, 16 x 24 cm. Traduit par Barbara Nasaroff. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Franēais/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 51191&257C
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 798]
Keywords: Franse literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page

New Search