| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 395 books on 16 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Ali the Movie and the Man New York: Newmarket Press, 2001. 1557045127. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1557045127. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages. Book number: 22776 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: 1557045127 | In shopping cart More information div> |
1859. Entering an Age of Crisis. Bloomington. Indiana University Press. 1959. Original publisher's cloth hardback, black title spine, pictorial dustjacket, 8vo; frontispiece, 320pp. 16 contributions, illustrations, reference, notes on contributors, notes, index. Firm copy. Dioramic view of England a century ago. Book number: 16120 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Archives Européennes de Sociologie / European Journal of Sociology / Europäisches Archiv für Soziologie, Tome II, N° 1, 1961. N° spécial : Le Sabre et la Loi. Contient entre autres : Zur Frage des Menschenbildes in der Soziologie, par H. P. Bahrdt (en allemand, 17 p.). De la bureaucratie comme système d'organisation, par Michel Crozier (35 p.). Conservation and Radicalism of the Military, by Stanislav Andreski (in english, 9 p.)... Paris, Plon / Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes, 1961. Contient aussi : Politics, Social Structure and Military Intervention in Latin America, by Gino Germani & Kalman Silvert (in english, 20 p.). Armies in the process of Political Modernization, by Lucian W. Pye (in english, 11 p.). La mitraillette, le char d'assaut et l'idée, par Raymond Aron (20 p.).... 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état. ¶ Archives Européennes de Sociologie / European Journal of Sociology / Europäisches Archiv für Soziologie, Tome II, N° 1, 1961. Contient entre autres : Zur Frage des Menschenbildes in der Soziologie, par H. P. Bahrdt (en allemand, 17 p.). De la bureaucratie comme système d'organisation, par Michel Crozier (35 p.). Conservation and Radicalism of the Military, by Stanislav Andreski (in english, 9 p.)... Book number: 2558 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
More Literary Houses New York, Facts on File. (ISBN: 0-87196-422-8) . [1983]. (4to) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 141pp. Plates, color plates, maps, diagrams. Descriptions, illustrations and plans of ten well-known houses from popular fiction; "Gone with the Wind", "War and Peace" as well as Blandings Castle from the works of P.G. Wodehouse. Illustrations by Michael Bishop, Roy Coombs, Dick French, Susan Hunter, Howard Levitt, Ian Miller & Dan Woods. Book number: 100665 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Castles, House Plans, Houses 0871964228 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Howard Hodgkin Paintings, with a Catalogue Raisonne By Marla Price London & Fort Worth, Thames & Hudson, Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth Texas. 1995. (ISBN: 0500092567) Hardcovers, Qto. Book, 216 pages, 353 illustrations, including 272 in duotone and 80 in colour. An especially clean copy, with only light signs of having been used. Fine/Fine. Book number: 48247 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487] Catalogue: Artist Monograph
Keywords: 0500092567 Howard Hodgkin Contemporary British Art Catalogue Raisonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Howard Hodgkin Paintings London, Thames & Hudson, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hardback, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0500092567. Near Fine/Very Good. 216 pp. Illustrated in colour. First two or three pages have stuck together at top edge, very small amount of damage has resulted. 3f Book number: 42983 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Painting Art Howard Hodgkin Modern 0500092567 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Surgery of the Cervical Spine. United Kindom: Martin Dunitz,1994.290X215 mm. 432pp. Ex-Libris. Hardcover. Cover slightly bumped at corners. in good condition. The book is in : English . Book number: D_117_015 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Keywords: Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Fleurs du Mal: The Complete Text of the Flowers of Evil in a NewTranslation David R. Godine, 1982. Hardcover, Very Good +/Near Fine. Royal 8vo in full blue cloth with spine and cover titles - a couple of minor blemishes to the block (a few pages lightly creased at the top outer edge, and a little bit of a sag to the block. otherwise generally fine. Unclipped dustwrapper is generally fine with a touch of soiling/rubbing in spots otherwise fine. Exceptional 365p Book number: 021966 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: French Literature Poetry Romantic Symbolism France | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Fleurs du Mal. Illustrated with nine original monotypes by Michael Mazur Boston, MA, David R. Godine. 1982, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 365 pp. illus. port. index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light dust spotting/edges and minor foxing/front matter. Dust jacket intact, a little creased at the crown, protected in a mylar book cover. A near-fine copy, with nine original monotypes by Mazur. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 000372 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6355] Catalogue: Media::Printmaking
Keywords: Collectible | In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychosocial Influences in Retarded Performance. Volume II: Strategies for Improving Competence. University Park Press, 1981. Hardcover. Small tear to dj, o/wise good condition. 328pp. ISBN 0-8391-1635-7. Book number: 55894 AUD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 35.2 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2796]
Keywords: psychology psychiatry mental health medical medicine social | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Avengers Civil War 21. Marvel Books, 2006. Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 54979 USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 500]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Walter Benjamin: Selected Writings. Volume 2, 1927- 1934. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Belknap Press of Harvard University, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674945867. NF/VG, some scuffing of DJ on back cover. Black cloth boards, black DJ with color illustration. IX, 870 pp. 2 BW photos- 1 portraits. ¶ Volume 2 brings together previously untranslated writings on major figures such as Brecht, Valery, and Gide, and on subjects ranging from film, radio, and the novel, to memory, kitsch, and the theory of language. - book jacket. Book number: 130914 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Misc
Keywords: 0674945867 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Challenges in rheumatoid arthritis Wiley-Blackwell, 1999. Pp: 319. Bringing together the expertise of an international group of contributors, the editors set out to address the most contentious issues posed by the problem of rheumatoid arthritis. The result is a series of state-of-the-art review papers on the subject that will interest all rheumatologists wishing to keep abreast of this fast-moving field. ISBN: 9780632049394. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1852968 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489] Catalogue: Medisch en Pedagogie
Keywords: 9780632049394 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aida of Leningrad Reading, Gateway Outreach. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0901644099). Original Cloth, 8vo. 124pp, vg in dj. Story of a young woman imprisoned in Soviet Russia for her Christian beliefs. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 19005 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Russia Religion 0901644099 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Classical and Marxian Political Economy. Essays in Honour of Ronald L. Meck. Macmillan London 1982 Paperback 300 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 346028 € 13.20 [Appr.: US$ 16.58 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1317] Catalogue: Ökonomie-Volkswirtschaft
Keywords: Ökonomie-Volkswirtschaft 0333321995 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Palaung in Northern Thailand. Bangkok. Silkworm Books. 2001. (ISBN: 9748832511) Soft Cover, 8vo. B/w & color photos & illus. An introduction to the Palaung culture, their flight from Burma in the 1980's and subsequent settlement in Northern Thailand. 114pp. Index, biblio. Very Good. Book number: SEA-05814 USD 25.37 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2015] Catalogue: SE Asia
Keywords: Thailand; Cultural Change/Con; 9748832511 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Spell of Seven - Stories of Heroic Fantasy Bazaar of the Bizarre; the Dark Eidolon; the Hoard of the Gibbelins; Kings in Darkness; Mazirian the Magician; Shadows in Zamboula; the Hungry Hercynian New York: Pyramid Books, 1969. Second Printing. Paperback. Book is Good. December 1969 printing. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding with two spine creases and light cover spine edge creasing. Light forward lean. Very light page edge tanning. Very light bumping wear to cover corners and edges. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 192 pages. Good . Book number: 5171 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction Fiction - Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bellini and the East National Gallery. 2005. (ISBN: 1857093763). Soft Cover. Book, Cover has edge wear, minor scratches, rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good. Book number: 016685 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Italy_civilization Painting, Italian 1857093763 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jonathan Cape, publisher. London, 1971. 351 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Library-stamps. Book number: 162685 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Publisher Bibliography Publisher Uitgeverij Bibliografie Uitgeverij | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Assembly of Listeners: Jains in Society. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1991, first edition.. 328 pp, large 8vo (9 3/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0521365058 B&w photographs, map. "Although the Jains have exerted an influence on Indian society and religion out of proportion to their relatively small numbers, they have received v ery little attention from scholars until the last few years. (This) is the first book to analyse the sociology of the Jains, and to discuss the notion of the 'community' based on religious affiliation in India. The contributors include soci o l o g i s t s, anthropologists, scholars of Indian classical religions and languages, each addressing, as a central organising principle, the conception of the Jains as a community. (It) represents an important theoretical addition to existing st ud ie s, w hi ch h ave hitherto focussed mainly on caste and class politics as the fundamental units of Indian society, and provides unique ethnographic information on the Jains, derived from recent fieldwork." Minor wrinkling at top of spine. D ust ja cke t h as ver y l ight edge wrinkling - mainly along top edge. Near Fine/Very Good+. Book number: 21100 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Religion - Eastern Religions, Philosophy
Keywords: Jainism, Jain, Jains, Identity, Women, Laymen, Somadeva Suri, Castes, Merchants, Rajasthan, India, Digambara, Miracles, Orthodoxy, Dissent, Reform, Gujarati, Britain, Sociology, Communities, Community. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guilty Men London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1940, First Edition - 9th Impression. Cloth, 5.25 x 7.5". 125pp - This is No 1 in Gollancz's "Victory Books" series. Although the ninth impression, it was published in the same month and year as the first edition first impression, July 1940. "Cato" was the pseudonym under which Peter Howard, Frank Owen, and Michael Foot chose to write this anti-nazi polemic. The term is said to indicate "that practical wisdom which is the result of natural sagacity, combined with experience of civil and political affairs," according to wikipedia. The book is an "attack on British public figures for their appeasement of Nazi Germany in the 1930s," says Wikipedia, which continues, "It is regarded as the classic denunciation of appeasement and is said to have shaped popular thinking for twenty years." DJ is somewhat soiled and edgeworn. The textblock, however, is clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good. Book number: 008844 GBP 99.94 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.68 | JP¥ 12447] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Peter Howard,Frank Owen,Michael Foot,Polemic,Politics,Nazi,Fascist,Philosophy,World War Ii,Second World War,Wwii,Ww Ii | In shopping cart More information div> |
The swords of heaven, the flowers of hell 1979. Paperback. Pp: 68. ISBN: 9780930368470. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1170438 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Strips
Keywords: 9780930368470 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critical Condition: Human Health and the Environment: a Report by Physicians for Social Responsibility. Cambridge MA: The Mit Press, 1994. 2nd Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0262531186. Very lightly used, unmarked, mild edge discoloration from age/storage. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 244 pages,. Very Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 9450 USD 7.79 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 619]
Keywords: 0262531186 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critical Condition: Human Health and the Environment a Report by Physicians for Social Responsibility MIT Press. (ISBN: 0262531186). PB/pub. 1993/Gd. condition/244 pages - Brings the medical information available about global environmental degradation . (KH26185z). Good. Book number: 6185z USD 13.69 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1088] Catalogue: Environment
Keywords: environmental health medical occupational industrial 0262531186 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Law Against the People: Essays to Demystify Law. Order, and the Courts. Vintage Books, A Division of Random House, 1971. Paperback. 039471038X Pages tan, cover creased, a bit rubbed, still a good reading copy.. Good . Book number: GRAYPB715523 USD 6.05 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 481]
Keywords: 039471038x | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page