| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Zero Hour Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1992. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0691019207 Inscribed presentation copy signed by the author Michael Brashinsky "To the reader yet unknown, from the author.....Michael Brashinsky..". Fine . Book number: LD9995 USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1946]
Keywords: 0691019207 Film, Movies | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Zero Hour : Glasnost & Soviet Film in Transition Princeton Univ; Near Fine. 1992. Paperback. ISBN: 0691019207. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Now faced with the "zero hour" created by a new freedom of expression and the dramatic breakup of the Soviet Union, Soviet cinema has recently become one of the most interesting in the world, aesthetically as well as politically; 8vo ; 304 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 11731 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Film Criticism
Keywords: 0691019207 Art History & Criticism Film Russian Film Glasnost Russian Cinema | In shopping cart More information div> |
Australian Journal of French Studies, Vol XIV N° 1 & 2, January-April 1977 "Monash University, 1977. Contient : The Role of the Emir d'Outre l'Arbre Sec in Jean Bodel's Jeu de Saint Nicolas, by Christine Horton (29 p., in english). The Abbey and the City : two aspects of the Christian community, by Lynette R. Muir (7 p., in engl.). Mythology in the ""Théorèmes"" of Jean de La Ceppède : Sources and Function, by Christine MacCall Probes (9 p., in engl.). The Tale of the Story-teller (and the tale of his tale) : Rimbaud's ""Alchimie du Verbe"", by Anne Freadman (22 p., in engl.). Gide and Mozart, by Catherine Savage (16 p., in engl.). The Prophet : Dostoevsky's Grand Inquisitor and Gide's El Hadj, by G. Strauss (17 p., in engl.). The tensions of understatement : Pierre Reverdy's ""Poèmes en Prose"", by Michael Bishop (13 p., in english)... 1 fascicule in-8, broché, bon état." ¶ "Monash University, 1977. Contient : The Role of the Emir d'Outre l'Arbre Sec in Jean Bodel's Jeu de Saint Nicolas, by Christine Horton (29 p., in english). The Abbey and the City : two aspects of the Christian community, by Lynette R. Muir (7 p., in engl.). Mythology in the ""Théorèmes"" of Jean de La Ceppède : Sources and Function, by Christine MacCall Probes (9 p., in engl.). The Tale of the Story-teller (and the tale of his tale) : Rimbaud's ""Alchimie du Verbe"", by Anne Freadman (22 p., in engl.). Gide and Mozart, by Catherine Savage (16 p., in engl.). The Prophet : Dostoevsky's Grand Inquisitor and Gide's El Hadj, by G. Strauss (17 p., in engl.). The tensions of understatement : Pierre Reverdy's ""Poèmes en Prose"", by Michael Bishop (13 p., in english)... 1 fascicule in-8, broché, bon état." Book number: 57436 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jérusalem l'irremplaçable. Textes, poèmes et citations réunis par Franklin Jagodnik. Avant-propos par Elie Wiesel. Jérusalem, Editions Armon et Paris, Editions Media, 1978. 1 volume petit in-4 carré, 135 pages, reliure pleine toile bleue éditeur, jaquette illustrée. Très bon état. ¶ Jérusalem l'irremplaçable. Textes, poèmes et citations réunis par Franklin Jagodnik. Avant-propos par Elie Wiesel. Book number: 54018 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Monster Book for Boys London, Dean. First Edition. Laminated. 188pp. inc full-colour frontispiece, and several b&w illustrations. 1st Ed. Undated but apparently 1947 based on gift inscription to original owner. Anthology of stories for young boys by such authors as: Edgar Garrett, A. C. Booth, Ben Draper, B. C. Lawley, Wallace Arter, C. Bernard Rutley, P. R. Orrin, Ronald Horton, Michael Ashford, William Norman, L. E. Shorter, and Norman Woodward. The book has inked gift inscription on the half title page, is spotted and foxed, esp to EPs. The covers (colour illustration and title to front, solid blue to spine and bare board to rear) are clean and bright except for slight edgewear and corner bumping. Very Good -/No Jacket. Book number: 005956 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Anthology, Short Stories, Teens, Girls, Annual, Childrens, Barbara Hector, Edgar Garrrett, Charlotte, M. Kelly, A. Ruby Forde, J. Lloyd Woodhouse, Winifred Norling, Stella D. Capes, Mabel E. Allan, Wallace Carr, C. Bernard Rutley | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Agony of Deceit: What Some TV Preachers are Really Teaching Moody, 1990. 284 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG Book number: 320584 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
All About Bulbs San Francisco CA: Ortho Books, 1986. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0897210727. Illustrated by Hildebrand, Ron and Clark-Huegel, Cyndie. Aged with mild edge discoloration - very lightly used. ; 11 x 0.25 x 8.25 Inches; 96 pages,. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 28391 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 0897210727 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Better Way Rediscovering the Drama of God-Centered Worship Cambridge: Baker Books, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0801012341. 249 pages including biblical references. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; 1.1 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches. New . Book number: 34870 USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1489]
Keywords: 0801012341 Worship Religion Biblical Teaching Michael Horton | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christ the Lord: The Reformation and Lordship Salvation Wipf & Stock, 2008. 240 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Baker, 1992. Book number: W83680 USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2065]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Christian Faith: A Systematic Theology for Pilgrims on the Way Zondervan, 2011. 1052 pp. Hardcover. Discounted new book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: MN15208 USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3177]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Confessing Theology for Postmodern Times Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A. Crossway Books. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1581341024). Hb, 8vo. pp. 256, "There is a crisis of truth in the world. This volume is evidence that you can reach out to those who need the life-changing message of the Gospel and still hold firm to a systematic, biblical theology in postmodern times.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 087299 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Modern Theology 1581341024 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Family Homes and Domestic Violence Act 1995: The New Legislation (Sweet & Maxwell Legislation Handbook). Sweet & Maxwell, 1996. 208pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Book number: 446984 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: General / Legal 0752002325 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Face of God Dallas: Word Publishing, 1996. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0849913020. Very lightly used, mild wear at binding edges from handling, church stamp inside front cover. Pages are unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 241 pages. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 53458 USD 7.47 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 593]
Keywords: 0849913020 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Law of Perfect Freedom Moody, 1993. 288 pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. G/VG. Some pencil underlining. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: U17608 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Made in America: The Shaping of Modern American Evangelicalism Baker Books, Grand Rapids, MI, 1994. Softcover. Fine Condition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 198 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. -- LotzabooksBook number: 107866 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Religion & Theology
Keywords: Religion & Theology; Christian::Church History; Christian::Church History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Made in America: The Shaping of Modern American Evangelicalism Wipf & Stock, 1998. 198 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Baker Book House, 1991. Book number: W27033 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1827]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
People and Place: A Covenant Ecclesiology WJK, 2008. 325 pp. Paperback. Very good. Book number: 382684 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
People and Place A Covenant Ecclesiology Westminster/John Knox Press,U.S, 2008. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0664230717. 325 pages including Index. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore ; 0.9 x 9 x 6 Inches. New . Book number: 35008 USD 22.25 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1767]
Keywords: 0664230717 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Putting the Amazing Back Into Grace - Who Does What in Salvation? USA, Baker Books. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 0801043913) , 23 Cms x 15.5 Cms. Paperback, 319 pp, VG+ with faint imprint of previous selling price (erased pencil) on ffe, front cover with light wear. Available for immediate despatch. Book number: 012235 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Christianity Christian Salvation Redemption Jesus Christ Theology Doctirine Grace Faith God Gospel 0801043913 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Putting Amazing Back into Grace: An Introduction to Reformed Theology Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Thomas Nelson Inc. 1991. (ISBN: 0-8407-3335-6) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. "This book contains much biblical wisdom and is a welcome antidote to the cultural Christianity that has infiltrated even evangelical cricles." - Donald G. Bloesch. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 059008 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Theology Religion Christianity 0840733356 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Science Fiction: The Best of the Year 2006 Edition Prime Books, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Minor cover edge wear, light page toning, front cover bends forward slightly, minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding tight, text unmarked. 2006 Trade Paperback. "The best stories of the year: here is a collection of the best science fiction prose written in 2005, by some of the genre's greatest authors, and selected by Rich Horton, a contributing reviewer to many of the field's most respected magazines. In this volume you'll find stories by James Patrick Kelly, Wil McCarthy, Susan Palwick, Tom Purdom, Robert Reed, Michael Swanwick, James Van Pelt, Howard Waldrop, Alastair Reynolds, Ian McDonald, Mary Rosenblum, Stephen Leigh and Joe Haldeman.". Book number: 1537334 USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
We Believe. Recovering the Essentials of the Apostles' Creed Nashville/London/Vancouver/Melbourne, Word Publishing, 1998. 259 p. Hardcover met stofomslag, mooie staat. Book number: 45408 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Theologie Algemeen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Where in the World Is the Church? a Christian View of Culture and Your Role in It P & R Publishing 2002, Paperback. . 0875525652 0.65 x 9 x 6.02 Inches. Fine. Book number: 37138 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Zero Hour Princeton Univ; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Trade PB. ISBN: 0691019207. Lightly edge worn . No interior markings. Except date and store price on ffep; Now faced with the "zero hour" created by a new freedom of expression and the dramatic breakup of the Soviet Union, Soviet cinema has recently become one of the most interesting in the world, aesthetically as well as politically; 8vo; 287/index pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 18617 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Soviet Union
Keywords: 0691019207 Performing Arts: Stage: Plays Soviet Union Glasnost Cinema / Film Europe Popular Culture Film Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Zero Hour New York, Princeton Univ. Press 1992, First Edition, Hardcover. . . Fine No DJ as issued. Book number: 3436 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Cinema | In shopping cart More information div> |