ascending
descending
found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANDREW HORTON; MICHAEL BRASHINSKY
The Zero Hour
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1992. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0691019207 Inscribed presentation copy signed by the author Michael Brashinsky "To the reader yet unknown, from the author.....Michael Brashinsky..". Fine .
Book number: LD9995
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1903]
Keywords: 0691019207 Film, Movies
In shopping cart

More information

BRASHINSKY, MICHAEL; HORTON, ANDREW
The Zero Hour : Glasnost & Soviet Film in Transition
Princeton Univ; Near Fine. 1992. Paperback. ISBN: 0691019207. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Now faced with the "zero hour" created by a new freedom of expression and the dramatic breakup of the Soviet Union, Soviet cinema has recently become one of the most interesting in the world, aesthetically as well as politically; 8vo ; 304 pages.
Book number: 11731
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: Film Criticism
Keywords: 0691019207 Art History & Criticism Film Russian Film Glasnost Russian Cinema
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, CHRISTINE HORTON, LYNETTE R MUIR, CHRISTINE MCCALL PROBES, ANNE FREADMAN, CATHERINE SAVAGE BROSMAN, G STRAUSS, MICHAEL BISHOP
Australian Journal of French Studies, Vol XIV N° 1 & 2, January-April 1977
"Monash University, 1977. Contient : The Role of the Emir d'Outre l'Arbre Sec in Jean Bodel's Jeu de Saint Nicolas, by Christine Horton (29 p., in english). The Abbey and the City : two aspects of the Christian community, by Lynette R. Muir (7 p., in engl.). Mythology in the ""Théorèmes"" of Jean de La Ceppède : Sources and Function, by Christine MacCall Probes (9 p., in engl.). The Tale of the Story-teller (and the tale of his tale) : Rimbaud's ""Alchimie du Verbe"", by Anne Freadman (22 p., in engl.). Gide and Mozart, by Catherine Savage (16 p., in engl.). The Prophet : Dostoevsky's Grand Inquisitor and Gide's El Hadj, by G. Strauss (17 p., in engl.). The tensions of understatement : Pierre Reverdy's ""Poèmes en Prose"", by Michael Bishop (13 p., in english)... 1 fascicule in-8, broché, bon état."
¶ "Monash University, 1977. Contient : The Role of the Emir d'Outre l'Arbre Sec in Jean Bodel's Jeu de Saint Nicolas, by Christine Horton (29 p., in english). The Abbey and the City : two aspects of the Christian community, by Lynette R. Muir (7 p., in engl.). Mythology in the ""Théorèmes"" of Jean de La Ceppède : Sources and Function, by Christine MacCall Probes (9 p., in engl.). The Tale of the Story-teller (and the tale of his tale) : Rimbaud's ""Alchimie du Verbe"", by Anne Freadman (22 p., in engl.). Gide and Mozart, by Catherine Savage (16 p., in engl.). The Prophet : Dostoevsky's Grand Inquisitor and Gide's El Hadj, by G. Strauss (17 p., in engl.). The tensions of understatement : Pierre Reverdy's ""Poèmes en Prose"", by Michael Bishop (13 p., in english)... 1 fascicule in-8, broché, bon état."
Book number: 57436
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1434]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, FRANKLIN ET CÉCILE JAGODNIK, HENIA STEIN, MADELEINE AKSELRAD, ALIZA AUERBACH, ARIELLE GIBRAT, DAVID HARRIS, MICHAEL HORTON
Jérusalem l'irremplaçable. Textes, poèmes et citations réunis par Franklin Jagodnik. Avant-propos par Elie Wiesel.
Jérusalem, Editions Armon et Paris, Editions Media, 1978. 1 volume petit in-4 carré, 135 pages, reliure pleine toile bleue éditeur, jaquette illustrée. Très bon état.
¶ Jérusalem l'irremplaçable. Textes, poèmes et citations réunis par Franklin Jagodnik. Avant-propos par Elie Wiesel.
Book number: 54018
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
In shopping cart

More information

EDGAR GARRETT, A. C. BOOTH, BEN DRAPER, B. C. LAWLEY, WALLACE ARTER, C. BERNARD RUTLEY, P. R. ORRIN, RONALD HORTON, MICHAEL ASHFORD, WILLIAM NORMAN, L. E. SHORTER, AND NORMAN WOODWARD
Monster Book for Boys
London, Dean. First Edition. Laminated. 188pp. inc full-colour frontispiece, and several b&w illustrations. 1st Ed. Undated but apparently 1947 based on gift inscription to original owner. Anthology of stories for young boys by such authors as: Edgar Garrett, A. C. Booth, Ben Draper, B. C. Lawley, Wallace Arter, C. Bernard Rutley, P. R. Orrin, Ronald Horton, Michael Ashford, William Norman, L. E. Shorter, and Norman Woodward. The book has inked gift inscription on the half title page, is spotted and foxed, esp to EPs. The covers (colour illustration and title to front, solid blue to spine and bare board to rear) are clean and bright except for slight edgewear and corner bumping. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 005956
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Anthology, Short Stories, Teens, Girls, Annual, Childrens, Barbara Hector, Edgar Garrrett, Charlotte, M. Kelly, A. Ruby Forde, J. Lloyd Woodhouse, Winifred Norling, Stella D. Capes, Mabel E. Allan, Wallace Carr, C. Bernard Rutley
In shopping cart

More information

HORTON, MICHAEL ED.
The Agony of Deceit: What Some TV Preachers are Really Teaching
Moody, 1990. 284 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG
Book number: 320584
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HORTON, ALVIN AND MCNAIR, JAMES K. AND SMITH, MICHAEL D. (ED. )
All About Bulbs
San Francisco CA: Ortho Books, 1986. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0897210727. Illustrated by Hildebrand, Ron and Clark-Huegel, Cyndie. Aged with mild edge discoloration - very lightly used. ; 11 x 0.25 x 8.25 Inches; 96 pages,. Good .
Book number: 28391
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 384]
Keywords: 0897210727
In shopping cart

More information

HORTON, MICHAEL SCOTT
A Better Way Rediscovering the Drama of God-Centered Worship
Cambridge: Baker Books, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0801012341. 249 pages including biblical references. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; 1.1 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches. New .
Book number: 34870
USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1456]
Keywords: 0801012341 Worship Religion Biblical Teaching Michael Horton
In shopping cart

More information

HORTON, MICHAEL
A Better Way
Baker, 2002. 249 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Discounted new book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: MN8195
USD 12.79 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 993]
In shopping cart

More information

HORTON, MICHAEL S.
Christ the Lord: The Reformation and Lordship Salvation
Wipf & Stock, 2008. 240 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Baker, 1992.
Book number: W83680
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2019]
In shopping cart

More information

HORTON, MICHAEL
The Christian Faith: A Systematic Theology for Pilgrims on the Way
Zondervan, 2011. 1052 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Discounted new book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: MN15208
USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3106]
In shopping cart

More information

HORTON, MICHAEL S., EDITOR
A Confessing Theology for Postmodern Times
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A. Crossway Books. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1581341024). Hb, 8vo. pp. 256, "There is a crisis of truth in the world. This volume is evidence that you can reach out to those who need the life-changing message of the Gospel and still hold firm to a systematic, biblical theology in postmodern times.". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 087299
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Modern Theology 1581341024
In shopping cart

More information

HORTON, MICHAEL,
The Family Homes and Domestic Violence Act 1995: The New Legislation (Sweet & Maxwell Legislation Handbook).
Sweet & Maxwell, 1996. 208pp, Paperback, Very Good/.
Book number: 446984
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: General / Legal 0752002325
In shopping cart

More information

HORTON, MICHAEL
The Gospel-Driven Life
Baker, 2009. 271 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Discounted new book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: MN10367
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1242]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HORTON, MICHAEL SCOTT
In the Face of God
Dallas: Word Publishing, 1996. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0849913020. Very lightly used, mild wear at binding edges from handling, church stamp inside front cover. Pages are unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 241 pages. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 53458
USD 7.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 580]
Keywords: 0849913020
In shopping cart

More information

HORTON, MICHAEL. S.
The Law of Perfect Freedom
Moody, 1993. 288 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/VG. Some pencil underlining. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: U17608
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HORTON, MICHAEL SCOTT
Made in America: The Shaping of Modern American Evangelicalism
Baker Books, Grand Rapids, MI, 1994. Softcover. Fine Condition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 198 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound.
Book number: 107866
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Religion & Theology; Christian::Church History; Christian::Church History
In shopping cart

More information

HORTON, MICHAEL SCOTT
Made in America: The Shaping of Modern American Evangelicalism
Wipf & Stock, 1998. 198 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Baker Book House, 1991.
Book number: W27033
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1786]
In shopping cart

More information

HORTON, MICHAEL S.
People and Place A Covenant Ecclesiology
Westminster/John Knox Press,U.S, 2008. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0664230717. 325 pages including Index. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore ; 0.9 x 9 x 6 Inches. New .
Book number: 35008
USD 22.25 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1728]
Keywords: 0664230717
In shopping cart

More information

HORTON, MICHAEL SCOTT
POWER RELIGION the selling out of the Evangelical Church?
Moody Press & Scripture Press, 1992 paperback, very good, 353pp, ISBN:1872059740
Book number: 114040
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: church evangelicalism theology doctrine
In shopping cart

More information

HORTON, MICHAEL SCOTT
Putting Amazing Back into Grace: An Introduction to Reformed Theology
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Thomas Nelson Inc. 1991. (ISBN: 0-8407-3335-6) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. "This book contains much biblical wisdom and is a welcome antidote to the cultural Christianity that has infiltrated even evangelical cricles." - Donald G. Bloesch. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 059008
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
Keywords: Theology Religion Christianity 0840733356
In shopping cart

More information

HORTON, RICH (EDITOR); SWANWICK, MICHAEL; PURDOM, TOM; LAIN, DOUGLAS; KELLEY, JAMES PATRICKL HALDEMAN, JOE; WALDROP, HOWARD; MCCARTHY, WIL; BOBET, LEAH; REED, ROBERT; VAN PELT, JAMES; ROSENBLUM, MARY; LEIGH, STEPHEN; KAYSEN, DANIEL; REYNOLDS, ALASTAIR
Science Fiction: The Best of the Year 2006 Edition
Prime Books, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Minor cover edge wear, light page toning, front cover bends forward slightly, minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding tight, text unmarked. 2006 Trade Paperback. "The best stories of the year: here is a collection of the best science fiction prose written in 2005, by some of the genre's greatest authors, and selected by Rich Horton, a contributing reviewer to many of the field's most respected magazines. In this volume you'll find stories by James Patrick Kelly, Wil McCarthy, Susan Palwick, Tom Purdom, Robert Reed, Michael Swanwick, James Van Pelt, Howard Waldrop, Alastair Reynolds, Ian McDonald, Mary Rosenblum, Stephen Leigh and Joe Haldeman.".
Book number: 1537334
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
In shopping cart

More information

HORTON, MICHAEL SCOTT
We Believe Recovering the Essentials of the Apostles' Creed.
Thomas Nelson, 1998. Hardcover. 1 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 272 pages; Michael Horton introduces a new generation of Christians to the Apostle's Creed, proving that its message is as timeless as it is historical. In doing so, he demonstrates how the creed answers essential questions of faith in an age when answers are hard to find.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 51724
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233]
Catalogue: Christian Living
Keywords: Christian Living Christianity Religion & Spirituality Books Church History Theology Prayer Spirituality
In shopping cart

More information

HORTON, MICHAEL SCOTT
Where in the World Is the Church? a Christian View of Culture and Your Role in It
P & R Publishing 2002, Paperback. . 0875525652 0.65 x 9 x 6.02 Inches. Fine.
Book number: 37138
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

HORTON, ANDREW & MICHAEL BRASHINSKY.
The zero hour: glasnost and Soviet cinema in transition.
Princeton,U.P.,1992. Paperback. xiv,287p.,ills. Index. Bibliography. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0691019207
Book number: #87444
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Keywords: doos, RUSSIA *, *, cinema, Glasnost, Soviet Union. 0691019207
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search