ascending
descending
found: 30 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HARNER, MICHAEL J.
The Jívaro. People of the sacred waterfalls
1973. Pp: 233. ISBN: 9780709139041. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2129899
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780709139041
In shopping cart

More information

HARNER, MICHAEL J. AND ALBERT B. ELSASSER,
Art of the Northwest Coast; an Exhibition at the Robert H. Lowei Museum of Anthropology of the University of California, Berkeley, March 26-October 17, 1965..
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1965. Catalogue by Michael J. Harner and Albert B. Elsasser. 112p., b/w illus., original stiff wrappers.
Book number: 030833
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Pacific Northwest Indians Native Americana Art Totems
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL J HARNER
Cannibal
Morrow, 1979. Hardcover. 0688034993 Very good in Very good rubbed and creased dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good .
Book number: BING90414068
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0688034993
In shopping cart

More information

HARNER, MICHAEL J.; MEYER, ALFRED
Cannibal
Morrow, 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688034993) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition. F/NF. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 003615
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Latin America
Keywords: 0688034993
In shopping cart

More information

HARNER, MICHAEL & MEYER, ALFRED
Cannibal: A Novel
William Morrow & Company, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, nice copy with minor edge wear & image from dust jacket very lightly ghosted onto front cover in a lightly edge worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1979 Hard Cover. 312 pp. "The novel is set in 1519 at the time of the Spanish Conquest. It tells the story of Marcos de Medina, an aristocratic soldier-of-fortune who accompanies Cortes to Mexico on a secret mission - to locate and, if necessary, to kill the mysterious European who has become an Indian and is teaching the Indians how to defeat the Spaniards. Medina finds him, but he is in turn captured by the Aztecs and brought to the island city of the great emperor Moctezuma. His mission becomes one of survival - and of unexpected revelation.".
Book number: 1517545
USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 858]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Historical Fiction::Historical
In shopping cart

More information

HARNER, MICHAEL J.
Hallucinogens and Shamanism (Galaxy Books)
OUP USA, 1973. Paperback. ISBN: Shamanism. Condition good, slight yellowing to edge of pages, Isbn 0-19-501649-1,01950 16491. Anthropologists report their findings on the use and importance of hallucinogenic plants in shamanistic practices..
Book number: 0000025297
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 75.25 | JP¥ 5978]
In shopping cart

More information

HARNER, MICHAEL J.
The Jivaro
Garden City, NY, Anchor Books; Doubleday. 1973, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0385071191) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vi, 233 pp. illus. biblio. index; 21 cm. Originally published, 1972, for the American Museum of Natural History by Doubleday/Natural History Press. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. Browning. A good reading copy. Good.
Book number: 039565
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0385071191
In shopping cart

More information

HARNER, MICHAEL J.
The Jivaro: People Of The Sacred Waterfalls.
University Of California Press, Berkeley: 1972. Softcover. Good condition. Provides a broad introduction to Jivaro culture rather than a detailed comparison with earlier publications, the reader will not find specific criticisms of Karsten's and Stirling's data in the first few pages. Includes an Index.
¶ 233 pages.
Book number: 11073X1
USD 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 592]
Catalogue: ANTHROPOLOGY
Keywords: ( Jivaros Ecuador Indians . ). 0520050657
In shopping cart

More information

HARNER, MICHAEL J.
The Jivaro; People of the Sacred Waterfalls
Garden City, Doubleday Anchor. 1973. (ISBN: 0385071191). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (6)233pp. Notes, biblio, index. Photos & drawings. Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 36057
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: 0385071191
In shopping cart

More information

HARNER, MICHAEL J.
Jivaro
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S. A. Univ of California Press. 1984, Not First. (ISBN: 9780520050655) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill. : X/Atb -. Anthropology, Notes, Photos, Bibliography, Epilogue, Illustrations, Index, Photos, 233 Pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 007103
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Indians South America Social Life
In shopping cart

More information

HARNER, MICHAEL J.
The Jivaro: People of the Sacred Waterfalls
Berkeley [CA], Univ. of California Press, (1984). reprint, orig.wrappers. 22x14cm, xx,233,(18)pp, PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. VG.
Book number: BOOKS007360I
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: New World Ethnography, Jivaro, Ecuador, South America, Native Americans, Social Sociology, Ethnology, Anthropology, ,
In shopping cart

More information

HARNER, MICHAEL J.
The Jivaro: People of the Sacred Waterfalls
NY, Anchor Press Doubleday. 1973. (ISBN: 0385071191). Soft Cover, 8vo. Trade soft cover. Published NY: Anchor Press Doubleday, 1973. 8vo. 233 pp. illus. b/w plates. A very good plus copy. Very Good Plus/No Jacket, As Issued.
Book number: 002750
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology Social Science Jivaro 0385071191
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL HARNER
The Jivaro University of California Press. edition 1984. xx,233pp. Illustr. Bibliogr. Index. Doorlopend onderstrepingen/aantekeningen met potlood, meest in de marge. Continuing Light Underlining with lead pencil, mostly in the margin.!! verder goed.
1984 Matig Paperback d139e
Book number: 49169
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL J HARNER
The Jivaro, People Of The Sacred Waterfalls
London, Robert Hale & Co. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709119047) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anthropology. South America. The Jivaro, People Of The Sacred Waterfalls, Long famous for witchcraft, killing and the shrinking of the heads of their enemies, the Jivaro Indians of the Ecuadorian Amazon are the subject of this fascinating and authoritative account based upon data collected by the author who lived with the tribe; this highly readable study explains the importance of hallucinogens in Jivaro society and the reasons why killing is a highly-desirable activity - the acquisition of a new soul provides the murderer with immunity from death. 233 pages. D/j is sunned on upper edge and spine, worn and chipped along upper edge, rear flap is clipped. Foxing on edges of pages. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 8366
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Anthropology, Anthropological, Anthropologist, Anthropologists, South America, South American, Amazon, the Amazon, Amazon River, the Amazon River, People, Peoples, Headhunter, Headhunting, Headhunters, Shrunken Head, Shrunken Heads, Indian, Indians, India
In shopping cart

More information

HARNER, MICHAEL J.
The Jivaro, People of the Sacred Waterfalls
Garden City, Published for the American Museum of Natural History [by] Doubleday/Natural History Press. 1972. (ISBN: 0385071183). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. vi [1] 233. Very Good/Sl/faded and Rubbed.
Book number: 074784
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology 0385071183
In shopping cart

More information

HARNER, MICHAEL J.
The Jivaro. People of the Sacred Waterfalls.
Robert Hale,1973. (x),233p.,ills. Boards/(no dustj.).
Book number: Z6-26-261
€  17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.35 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1696]
Keywords: INDIANEN
In shopping cart

More information

HARNER, MICHAEL J.
The Jivaro: People of the Sacred Waterfalls
USA, University of California Press. 1984, 1st.thus. (ISBN: 0520050657) Soft Cover, 8vo. Book, 1st.thus. 3rd printing. illus with b/w photos. New Preface by Author. p/b. front cover and top right hand corner of first 40 pages sl.creased. vg+. 233pp. [This ethnography is one of the classics in the field of South America. The Jivaro (Shuar) represent one of the most important and politically well-organized groups of South American indians, and Harner's work, reissued here, will become the major introduction in English to these people for future students]. Very Good.
Book number: PD198
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: South American Indians. Native American Indians. American History. Ethnography. Jivaro. Shuar. Eastern Ecuador. 0520050657
In shopping cart

More information

HARNER (MICHAEL J.)
Les Jivaros hommes des cascades sacrées. Traduit de l'anglais par Anne Richard.
Bibliothèque historique, Paris, Payot, (1977). In-8 br, 1er plat orné d'une reproduction photographique en couleurs, 198pp, [5]ff, illustré de figures. Couverture défraîchie, intérieur très frais.
Book number: 29578
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
In shopping cart

More information

HARNER,MICHAEL.
La via dello Sciamano. Una Guida al Potere ed alla Guarigione.
Trad.di L.Menegoni. Roma, 1995, Ediz.Mediterranee Coll.New Age. cm.13x21,5, pp.254,ill.bn.nt. br.cop.fig.a col.
Book number: 73145
€  12.90 [Appr.: US$ 16.2 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1287]
In shopping cart

More information

HARNER, MICHAEL J.
The Way of the Shaman
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper San Francisco. 1990. (ISBN: 0062503731). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, 3rd edition. Very good. Previous owner's name on inside cover. Very Good.
Book number: 082737
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1287]
Keywords: 0062503731
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL HARNER
The Way of the Shaman: A Guide to Power and Healing
Bantam New Age Books, 1982-03. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. excellent condition .
Book number: 110908001
USD 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 381]
Catalogue: Self-Help
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL HARNER
The Way of the Shaman
HarperOne, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good Paperback clena tight, has a remainder mark on top page edge, scuffing and creasing to extremities, sticker pull on the inside of front cover otherwise a fine unread copy -ss ID: mon0000162056 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000162056
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Wicca, Witchcraft, Mental & Spiritual Healing, Tribal & Ethnic, Religious Studies, All product, Books, Just Arrived Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

HARNER, MICHAEL
Way of Shaman
Bantam Books, 1982. Paperback. ISBN: Shamanism. Paperback in good condition. Unread. Pages yellowing with age, cover has one crease to front cover and sping slightly creases. Nevill Drury, author of The Elements of Shamanism "Harner has impeccable credentials, both as an academic and as a practicing shaman. Without doubt (since the recent death of Mircea Eliade) the world' s leading authority on shamanism." Stanislav Grof, author of The Adventure of Self-Discovery "An intimate and practical guide to the art of shamanic healing and the technology of the sacred. Michael Harner is not just an anthropologist who has studied shamanism; he is an authentic white shaman.".
Book number: 0000001912
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARNER, MICHAEL
Way of the Shaman
Bantam, 1982. Paperback. ISBN: 0553259822. 1 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches. Good+ .
Book number: 5347
USD 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 179]
Keywords: 0553259822
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL HARNER
The Way of the Shaman
HarperOne. 1990-10-12. (ISBN: 0062503731). Paperback. good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to cover. Good.
Book number: 05170944
USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 634]
Keywords: 0062503731
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search