ascending
descending
found: 62 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BURNS, MICHAEL.
Dreyfus: A Family Affair 1789-1945.
HarperCollins Publishers, New York: 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A richly detailed and eloquent history whose dramatic center is the Dreyfus affair of the late 1890s, Michael Burns's extraordinary saga of a French Jewish family spans six generations, from the French Revolution to the Vichy regime of World War II. Includes an Index. Serious scholarship that reads like a novel .... A marvelous biography interwoven with two hundred years of the history of France and of French Jewry.... A stylish account written with brio. - Eugen Weber, The Joan Palevsky Professor of Modern European History, University of California, Los Angeles
¶ 576 pages.
Book number: 2020X1
USD 12.45 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 967]
Catalogue: FRANCE
Keywords: (Biography, Alfred Dreyfus, Dreyfus Family, Assimilation, France, French Jews, Antisemitism, French Politics, French Government, Michael Burns, Emile Zola, Joseph Reinarch, Georges Picquart, Jean Jaures, French Military, Dreyfusards, Edouard DrumontGeorge
In shopping cart

More information

ARMITAGE, MICHAEL, EDITOR-IN-CHIEF. (PETER KILDUFF, PETER COOKSLEY, MICHAEL BURNS, JOHN RAY, RAY STURTIVANT, JOHN MAYNARD, TONY MASON, MICHAEL GETHING, RON DICK, KEN DELVE, MIKE SPICK, ET AL.)
Classic Raf Battles from World War One to the Present.
Arms and Armour, (London, 1995).. 171 pp, oblong large 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. B&w maps, 40 color reproductions of paintings. "Forty superb full-colour paintings, accompanied by detailed background narratives, show the RAF in action, from the dogfights of the First World W ar to missions in the Gulf War..represent work of some of the very finest aviation artists working today..Sir Michael Armitage has assembled a first-class team of RAF veterans, historians and aviation experts with the brief to write the ba c k g r o u n d history of the action depicted in each painting..arranged chronologically within the decades of RAF service.." Dust jacket has a tiny closed tear and wrinkle at bottom edge of front panel, light wrinkling at bottom of front flap- fo ld . F in e/ VG +.
Book number: 9850
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Air Operations, Aerial Combat, Raf, Royal Air Force, Flying Corps, Dogfights, Gulf War, World War I, Ii, Malta, Sailor Malan, Northolt Raid, Dorniers, Colossus, Beaufort, Augsburg, Kurdistan, Fokker, Gibson, Halifax, Typhoons, Tempest, Tirpitz, Lanc
In shopping cart

More information

BARRACLOUGH, GEOFFREY; BURNS, MICHAEL
Main Trends in History
New York, Holmes & Meier. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0841910626). Trade Paperback, 8vo. Ex-Library, xvi,290pp. Ex-library, usual stamps else vg. Very Good.
Book number: 22803
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History 0841910626
In shopping cart

More information

BESCHLOSS, MICHAEL R., FOREWORD BY JAMES MACGREGOR BURNS,
Kennedy and Roosevelt: the uneasy alliance.
NY, Norton, (1980). 1st ptg. VG in VG DJ.
Book number: BOOKS033084I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: Biiography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURNS, MICHAEL G.
Bader : The Man and His Men
London, Arms & Amour Press, 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854090623) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Looks at the career of Bader and his outstanding contribution to air combat tactics, his leadership and also at the careers of the men from the "Bader School"who flew with Bader and developed into the finest leaders in the RAF and Royal Navy. A clean, crisp unread hardback in jacket which shows signs of light shelfwear. 322 pages. Illustrated with b.w. photographs. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 033991
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531]
Catalogue: Zvab
Keywords: Bader, Douglas, 1910-1982 Fighter Pilots Military: : World Wars1854090623
In shopping cart

More information

BURNS, MICHAEL G.
Bader: The Man and His Men
London, Arms & Armour, 1994. Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, maps, black & white photographs, bibliography, index, 322pp.
Book number: 10949
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: War Bader Biography History Wwii Raf Hurricane
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURNS, MICHAEL G.,
BADER- The Man and His Men.
Cassell, London, 2002, reprint, trade paperback, 322pp, 16pp half tone photo ills. and diagrams, in text maps, photo pictorial montage upper wrapper, an account of Douglas Bader as a fighter pilot and air-warfare tactician, with details of his development of flying tactics and the training of his pilots many of whom became leaders in their own right, lightly rubbed at tips, light diag. crease lower cnr. lower wrapper, very good,
Book number: 36953
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: WW2 - Air Force
Keywords: war ww2 aviation raf fighter pow escape bader colditz
In shopping cart

More information

BURNS, MICHAEL G.
Bader: The Man and His Men.
Arms and Armour, 1990. 8vo. 322pp. B/w. illustrations. Bookplate, original boards, in d/w. ISBN 1854090623
Book number: 123661
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Second World War
In shopping cart

More information

BURNS, MICHAEL G.
Bader : The Man and His Men
Arms & Armour. 1994. (ISBN: 1854092464). Hard Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". /, Heavily annoted by Peter Brown with pencil comments throughout - Following the death of Squadron Leader (Maurice) Peter Brown, AFC (Air Force Cross) (1919 - 2011) we have been able to purchase part of his extensive collection of books relating to the Battle of Britain and the RAF’s contribution to the Second World War. As would be expected of this Spitfire fighter pilot, who formed part of Douglas Bader’s “Big Wing” the books outline both the exploits of his and his fellow pilots and the tactical planning, forays and personalities that made up the RAF’s magnificent wartime involvement. The books of themselves hold a wealth of information about this period, having been carefully chosen by ‘one who was there’ and also hold a poignancy having been owned by someone to whom the experiences and people who are documented within were all ‘very real’, so much so that many of the books are annotated or amended where details do not tally with his recollection or understanding of the events. Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 009567
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Keywords: Battle of Britain,Peter Brown, 1854092464
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURNS, MICHAEL G
Bader : The man and his men
Cassell & Co Ltd, 1990. Illustrated with mono photos . Large Paperbck , UNREAD - (Light Shelf Wear only) .
Book number: 612029
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: Soldiers, Sailors and Airmen 0304350524
In shopping cart

More information

BURNS, MICHAEL
Bader
Uitgever: Orion Publishing Co Jaar: 1998. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback new book ISBN 9780304350520
Book number: 16296
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.51 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1127]
Keywords: 9780304350520
In shopping cart

More information

BURNS, MICHAEL
Bader: The Man and His Men Cassell Military Series
London England, Cassell Military Paperbacks, 2002. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0304350524 Paperback The memorable story of a real hero of the skies, a man who became a legend around the world. The author describes the influence this famous airman had over his colleagues, and the war as a whole. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 028632
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.1 | JP¥ 551]
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY RAF SECOND WORLD WAR
In shopping cart

More information

BURNS, MICHAEL G.
Cobber Kain.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xi, 188; 31 pages of b/w plates, including some maps, epilogue, end notes, bibliogarphy, issued as paper back has been bound with original wrapper laminated to binding, a fine copy. New Zealand, random centurey, 1992.
Book number: 65000
AUD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 80 US$ 105.46 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 8190]
Keywords: Eddie Kaine fighter pilot 73 squadron aircraft RAF flying career biography New Zealander
In shopping cart

More information

BURNS MICHAEL
DIGITAL FANTASY PAINTING: A Step-By-Step Guide to Creating Visionary Art on Your Computer
Watson Guptill, 2002. 1st printing. A Step-By-Step Guide to Creating Visionary Art on Your Computer. Paperback. 0823015742. fine trade paperback.
Book number: FX10.367
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.58 | JP¥ 1831]
Keywords: 0823015742
In shopping cart

More information

BURNS, MICHAEL
Digital Sci-Fi Art. A Step-by-Step Guide to Creating Stunning, Futuristic Images
Collins Design, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 160. Visions of future worlds have always captured the imaginations.Images of towering cyber-cityscapes, awesome uninhabitable planetary worlds, sleek super-cars and space cruisers, strange mutant beings, and terrifying alien life forms have spilled from the feverish minds of fantasy sci-fi illustrators for as long as the genre has existed. Today, as more and more artists are switching from traditional media to the digital world of computers, the images being created are breathtakingly realistic. Featuring works from the world`s best sci-fi artists, Digital Sci-Fi Art begins with an examination of the traditional styles and sources of sci-fi imagery then analyzes the new digital tools available to today`s illustrators. The heart of the book comprises a detailed survey of the key techniques involved in creating digital sci-fi art - with step-by-step walkthroughs showing how specially-created pieces are produced. The book ends with a showcase of some of the best contemporary work being produced anywhere in the world. ISBN: 9780060724337. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U445294
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780060724337
In shopping cart

More information

BURNS, MICHAEL
Digital Sci-Fi Art
IlEx, 2004. (ISBN: 1904705324) Soft Cover. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands. Very Good.
Book number: 00059356
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: Art & Design
Keywords: Science Fiction in Art Computer Science Fiction & Fantasy1904705324
In shopping cart

More information

BURNS, MICHAEL
Digital Fantasy Painting
Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Watson-Guptill Pubns. 2002. (ISBN: 0823015742) Paperback, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. ', Extensive Color & BW Illus. 160 pp. As New/No DJ.
Book number: BBC-0K29733
USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1146]
Keywords: Computer Graphics Fantasy Art Three 0823015742
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL BURNS
Digital Fantasy Painting
Watson-Guptill Publishers. 2002. Soft Cover. PB/pub.2002/Gd. condition/160 pages - A step-by-step guide to creating visionary art on the computer. (AT82674z). Good.
Book number: 2674z
USD 20.59 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1599]
Catalogue: Computers
Keywords: design, layout, artist, color, technique, digital, technology, how to, instruction,
In shopping cart

More information

BURNS, MICHAEL.
Dreyfus: a family affair, 1789-1945.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1992. xvi, 576p. 16 pl. Hbk. VG in VG d.wr.
Book number: 16/0815
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: French
Keywords: Dreyfus France French
In shopping cart

More information

BURNS, MICHAEL
Dreyfus: A Family Affair, 1789-1945
NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1991. 0060163666. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0060163666. Quarter bound in publisher's orange cloth over blue boards, maps on endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 576 pp. Includes extensive Notes, Bibliography and Index. This is a new, unbopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As New in As New dust jacket .
Book number: 6806
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2326]
Keywords: 0060163666 History; Biography; Judaica; Family Saga Saga; Jews; France; Jewish Culture Culture; All All Books Judaica Biography & Memoir
In shopping cart

More information

BURNS, MICHAEL:
Dreyfus - A Family Affair 1789-1945.
Chatto & Windus, London.1992. Hb. Maps and Photographic Illustrations. Dj. Vg.
Book number: 42736
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.98 | JP¥ 1164]
Keywords: holocust, dryfus
In shopping cart

More information

BURNS, MICHAEL.
Dreyfus: a family affair 1789-1945.
London, Chatto & Windus, 1992. Bound dustjacket. 576 p. Ills.
Book number: B9129
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Catalogue: Biografie
Keywords: biografie
In shopping cart

More information

BURNS, MICHAEL
Dreyfus. A Family Affair, 1789-1945.
3rd impr. HarperCollins,1991. Large 8vo. xvi,576p.,ills. Half cloth/dustj.
Book number: Z5-40-608
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
In shopping cart

More information

BURNS, MICHAEL
Dreyfus: a Family Affair 1789-1945
London, Chatto & Windus. 1993, 1st Paperback Printing. 0701160195 xvi + 576 pages, illustrated, maps, family tree, notes, bibliography, index, jacket illustration by Jeff Fisher. Very Good.
Book number: 138436
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796]
Catalogue: France
Keywords: 0701160195
In shopping cart

More information

BURNS, MICHAEL:
Dreyfus - A Family Affair 1789-1945.
Chatto & Windus, London.1992. Hb. Maps and Photo illustrations. Dj. G/Vg.
Book number: 48004
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
Keywords: holocust, dryfus, £7.50 piles
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search