| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 161 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Conquerors: Roosevelt, Truman And The Destruction Of Hitler's Germany, 1941 - 1945. Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Reveals one of the most important stories of World War II. As Allied soldiers fought the Nazis, Franklin Roosevelt and, later, Harry Truman fought in private with Churchill and Stalin over how to ensure that Germany would never threaten the world again. Includes an Index. ¶ 377 pages. Book number: 73715X1 USD 10.45 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 812] Catalogue: WORLD WAR II
Keywords: (Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Harry Dexter White, Harry S Truman, World War I, World War II, Henry L. Stimson, Soviet Union, Margaret Suckley, Joseph Stalin, Red Army, United States Presidents, Eleanor Roosevelt, Winston Churchill, Henry Morgenthau Jr., Sec | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crisis Years: Kennedy And Khrushchev 1960-1963. Edward Burlingame Books, New York: 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Library discard. Reading copy. During the years from 1960 to 1963, the American people passes through the most dangerous period since World War II. Parents buillt fallout shelters. Children raced through duck-and-cover drills. Americans withstood a series of shocks - the Bay of Pigs, the Vienna summit, the Berlin Wall, the Cuban Missile Crisis, John Kennedy's assassination, and Nikita Khruschev's overthrow - whose origins and connection they could only dimly understand. Now, in a gripping narrative, a distinguished historian shows us how and why it all happened. Shows how character can determine the outcome of historical events. Includes an Index. ¶ 816 pages. Book number: 41119X1 USD 24.74 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1921] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (Foreign Policy, History, Michael Beschloss, John F. Kennedy, Nikita Khrushchev, Nuclear, Dag Hammarskjold, Election, Cuba, Germany, Dean Acheson, Bay Of Pigs, Berlin Wall, Cuban Missile Crisis, Fidel Castro). 0060164549 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crisis Years: Kennedy And Khrushchev 1960-1963. Edward Burlingame Books, New York: 1991. Softcover. Good condition. During the years from 1960 to 1963, the American people passes through the most dangerous period since World War II. Parents buillt fallout shelters. Children raced through duck-and-cover drills. Americans withstood a series of shocks - the Bay of Pigs, the Vienna summit, the Berlin Wall, the Cuban Missile Crisis, John Kennedy's assassination, and Nikita Khruschev's overthrow - whose origins and connection they could only dimly understand. Now, in a gripping narrative, a distinguished historian shows us how and why it all happened. Shows how character can determine the outcome of historical events. Includes an Index. ¶ 816 pages. Book number: 29883X1 USD 39.75 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3087] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (Foreign Policy, History, Michael Beschloss, John F. Kennedy, Nikita Khrushchev, Nuclear, Dag Hammarskjold, Election, Cuba, Germany, Dean Acheson, Bay Of Pigs, Berlin Wall, Cuban Missile Crisis, Fidel Castro). 0060981059 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kennedy And Roosevelt: The Uneasy Alliance. W. W. Norton & Company, New York:1980. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The book provides the first full portrait of the human relationship between Kennedy and Roosevelt-of primal politics and friendship, of public principle and the wielding of power. Includes an Index. ¶ 318 pages. Book number: 29830X1 USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1146] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (History, Joseph Kennedy, Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Eleanor Roosevelt, Rose Kennedy, Michael Beschloss, New Deal, Nazi Germany, Adolf Hitler, Neville Chamberlain, William Randolph Hearst ). 0393013359 | In shopping cart More information div> |
May Day: Eisenhower, Khrushchev And The U-2 Affair. Harper & Row, New York: 1986. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Explores the bizarre ties between Cold War diplomacy and Cold War espionage. Includes an Index. ¶ 494 pages. Book number: 29604X1 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 738] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (History, Washington Post, White House, United Nations, Russia, Missiles, Cold War, Nikita Khrushchev, John F. Kennedy, CIA, China, Gary Powers, Paris Summit, Missile Gap, Dwight David Eisenhower). 0060155655 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Taking Charge: The Johnson White House Tapes, 1963-1964 New York, Simon & Schuster. 1997, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0684804077) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 591 pp. [16] pp. of plates, illus. biblio. index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Smudged pricemark in conte crayon/top right, free front endpaper. Fine DJ. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Another copy available. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 005793 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: XX: Sale Books
Keywords: 0684804077 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Taking Charge: The Johnson White House Tapes, 1963-1964 New York, Simon & Schuster. 1997, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0684804077) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 591 pp. [16] pp. of plates, illus. biblio. index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. "Lyndon Johnson's secretly recorded tapes offer us the only chance we are ever likely to have to eavesdrop on an American President from his first moments in office until the end. This universally acclaimed volume captures LBJ's private passions and bedrock beliefs as he takes command after John Kennedy's assassination; makes his first fateful decisions on civil rights, poverty, and Vietnam; and runs against Barry Goldwater for President. Michael Beschloss's observations and annotations enhance our understanding of Johnson, his era, and his lasting impact on American politics and culture. / Michael Beschloss has been called 'the nation's leading Presidential historian' by Newsweek. He has written eight books on American Presidents and is NBC News Presidential Historian, as well as contributor to PBS's The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer. He lives in Washington, D.C. with his wife and two sons." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. Book number: 013945 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: XL: Extra Large
Keywords: 0684804077 | In shopping cart More information div> |
AT THE HIGHEST LEVELS: THE INSIDE STORY OF THE END OF THE COLD WAR Boston, Little Brown & Co 1993, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0316092819 ¶ 9.5 x 1.5 x 5.25 Inches; 498 pages; A number of newspaper and magazine clippings concerning this book and its subject laid in. Book number: 43798 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1083] Catalogue: Cold War & Diplomatic History
Keywords: United States Americas History Books Europe Russia Politics Nonfiction Relations | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the highest levels. The inside story of the end of the cold war Little Brown and Company, 1993. Pp: 498. ISBN: 9780316092814. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1766208 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780316092814 | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the Highest Levels: The Inside Story of the End of the Cold War Little, Brown and Co; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. ISBN: 0316092819. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Index. The end pages are a chronology of Three Eventful Years. A fascinating insider's account of the various negotiations between George Bush and Mikhail Gorbachev from 1989 to 1991; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 498 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 29631 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: World Politics
Keywords: 0316092819 Politics & Government Glasnost Russia Soviet Union Bush, George Gorbachev , Michael | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the Highest Levels: The Inside Story of the End of the Cold War Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316092819) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Minimal wear, slightly dusty top edge. Unclipped dustwrapper with very light edge wear. Near Fine/Very Good. -- Jules BooksBook number: 9780 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Military_cold War_united States_politics_russia_history Military Politics O500 0316092819 | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the Highest Levels: The Inside Story of the End of the Cold War Little Brown and Company, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice bright copy with very minimal edge wear in a very lightly edge worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1993 Hard Cover. 498 pp. "For the first time, the secret messages and telephone calls between Bush and Gorbachev, Baker and Shevardnadze, and the closed-door meetings at the Kremlin, White House, Pentagon, CIA and KGB.". Book number: 1523185 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
At the Highest Levels: Inside Story of the End of the Cold War. Little, Brown & Company, 1993. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. Book number: 546587 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Politics 0316905237 | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the Highest Levels Little, Brown, 1993, 1st ed 1st prt ed. HB, dj: New. New ¶ Subtitled: The Inside Story of the End of the Cold War. Secret messages between Bush and Gorbachev, Shevardnadze and Baker Book number: 5255 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087] Catalogue: Politics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
At the Highest Levels: The Inside Story of the End of the Cold War Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1993. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 498pp nf/nf, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 77051 USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 757] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Cold War, Negotiations, Russia, USA Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Conquerors. Roosevelt, Truman and the Destruction of Hitler's Germany 1941-1945. New York-London-Toronto. Simon & Schuster. 2002. Original publisher's black paper-covered boards, gilt title spine, pictorial dustjacket, large 8vo: xviij, 378pp. [4]pp. illustrations, maps, footnotes & references, author's note & acknowledgements, general sources, notes, index. Very fine copy. ISBN: 978-0-684-81027-0. Book number: 48162 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
Keywords: 9780684810270 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Conquerors: Roosevelt, Truman and the Destruction of Hitler's Germany, 1941-1945 NY: Simon & Schuster, 2002. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684810271. Lightly used copy with mild bumping at binding edges - unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 377 pages. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 43512 USD 7.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 580]
Keywords: 0684810271 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Conquerors: Roosevelt, Truman, and the Destruction of Hitler's Germany, 1941-1945 Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 2002, 10th Printing. (ISBN: 0684810271). Hb, 8vo. pp. 377, b/w photographs, "The Conquerors is a superbly written, if brief, treatment of the political events leading up to the defeat of Germany, with the main players brought vividly to life by Beschloss's keen eye for detail and his ability to expose the human strengths and weaknesses of the participants.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 087669 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: America
Keywords: Truman Harry 1884 1972 Roosevelt 0684810271 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conquerors: Roosevelt, Truman and the Destruction of Hitler's Germany, 1941-1945. New York, Simon & Schuster, 2002. 1st. Hardcover., G+/G+ Dj Edgeworn, Soiled. Boards Bumped at Lower Spine. Pages: 381. Book number: MASTER122533I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Military
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Conquerors: Roosevelt, Truman, and the Destruction of Hitler's Germany, 1941-1945 New York, Simon & Schuster. 2002. (ISBN: 0684810271) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiv, 377 pp. [16] pp. of plates, illus. bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "From one of America's most respected historians, The Conquerors reveals one of the most important stories of World War II. As Allied soldiers fought the Nazis, Franklin Roosevelt and, later, Harry Truman fought in private with Churchill and Stalin over how to ensure that Germany could never threaten the world again. Eleven years in the writing, drawing on newly opened American, Soviet and British documents as well as private diaries, letters and secret audio recordings, Michael Beschloss's gripping narrative lets us eavesdrop on private conversations and telephone calls among a cast of historical giants. The book casts new light upon Roosevelt's concealment of what America knew about Hitler's war against the Jews and his foot-dragging on saving refugees FDR's actions so shocked his closest friend in the Cabinet, Secretary of the Treasury Henry Morgenthau, Jr. that Morgenthau risked their friendship by accusing the President of 'acquiescence' in the 'murder of the Jews.' After the Normandy invasion, 'obsessed' by what he had learned about the Nazis and the Holocaust, Morgenthau drew up a secret blueprint for the Allies to crush Germany by destroying German mines and factories after the European victory. As The Conquerors shows, FDR endorsed most of Morgenthau's plan, and privately pressured a reluctant Churchill to concur. Horrified, Secretary of State Cordell Hull and Secretary of War Henry Stimson leaked the plan to the press at the zenith of the 1944 campaign. Hitler's propagandist Joseph Goebbels denounced the Roosevelt-Churchill 'Jewish murder plan' and claimed it would kill forty-three million Germans. Republican presidential candidate Thomas Dewey charged that by stiffening German resistance, publicity about Morgenthau's plan had cost many U.S. soldiers' lives. The Conquerors explores suspicions that Soviet secret agents manipulated Roosevelt and his officials to do Stalin's bidding on Germany. It reveals new information on FDR's hidden illnesses and how they affected his leadership -- and his private talk about quitting his job during his fourth term and letting Harry Truman become President. It shows us FDR's final dinner, in April 1945, in Warm Springs, Georgia, at which the President and Morgenthau were still arguing over postwar Germany. Finally it shows how the unprepared new President Truman managed to pick up the pieces and push Stalin and Churchill to accede to a bargain that would let the Anglo-Americans block Soviet threats against Western Europe and ensure that the world would not have to fear another Adolf Hitler. / Michael Beschloss has been called by Newsweek "the nation's leading Presidential historian." Author of six previous books on the history of American Presidents and global affairs, including Mayday (1986), The Crisis Years (1991) and the first two volumes of a trilogy on the Lyndon Johnson tapes, he is a frequent lecturer and regular commentator on ABC News and PBS's The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer. Born in Chicago, he is a trustee of the White House Historical Association, the National Archives Foundation, the Thomas Jefferson Foundation and the University of Virginia's Miller Center of Public Affairs. He lives with his wife and their two sons in Washington, D.C." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. Book number: 044834 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Roosevelt, Franklin D, (Franklin Delano), 1882-1945, Truman, Harry S, , 1884-1972, World War, 1939-1945 Germany, Reconstruction (1939-1951) Germany, World War, 1939-1945 Diplomatic History, United States Foreign Relations 1933-1945, United States Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Conquerors: Roosevelt, Truman and the Destruction of Hitler's Germany, 1941-1945 New York, New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. 1. hardcover. 0684810271 Very slight edgewear to dj. Short gift inscription to previous owner on ffep.. Very Good/Good Plus . Book number: CN0026211amz USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194] Catalogue: Military/War/Weaponry
Keywords: 0684810271 Germany Foreign Relations 1933 1945 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Conquerors; Roosevelt, Truman and the Destruction of Hitler's Germany, 1941-1945.. New York, Etc., Simon & Schuster, 2002. [xv] 377p., b/w illus., dj. Book number: 020951 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Roosevelt Truman Americana World War II Germany | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Conquerors: Roosevelt, Truman and the Destruction of Hitler's Germany 1941-1945 Simon & Schuster, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good copy in a very good dust jacket, remainder mark on page base, text unmarked, binding tight. 2002 Hard Cover. 375 pp. Several pages of photographs. "From one of America's most respected historians, The Conquerors reveals one of the most important stories of World War II. As Allied soldiers fought the Nazis, Franklin Roosevelt and, later, Harry Truman fought in private with Churchill and Stalin over how to ensure that Germany could never threaten the world again. Eleven years in the writing, drawing on newly opened American, Soviet and British documents as well as private diaries, letters and secret audio recordings, Michael Beschloss's gripping narrative lets us eavesdrop on private conversations and telephone calls among a cast of historical giants. The book casts new light upon Roosevelt's concealment of what America knew about Hitler's war against the Jews and his foot-dragging on saving refugees; FDR's actions so shocked his closest friend in the Cabinet, Secretary of the Treasury Henry Morgenthau, Jr. that Morgenthau risked their friendship by accusing the President of "acquiescence" in the "murder of the Jews." After the Normandy invasion, "obsessed" by what he had learned about the Nazis and the Holocaust, Morgenthau drew up a secret blueprint for the Allies to crush Germany by destroying German mines and factories after the European victory. As The Conquerors shows, FDR endorsed most of Morgenthau's plan, and privately pressured a reluctant Churchill to concur. Horrified, Secretary of State Cordell Hull and Secretary of War Henry Stimson leaked the plan to the press at the zenith of the 1944 campaign. Hitler's propagandist Joseph Goebbels denounced the Roosevelt-Churchill "Jewish murder plan" and claimed it would kill forty-three million Germans. Republican presidential candidate Thomas Dewey charged that by stiffening German resistance, publicity about Morgenthau's plan had cost many U.S. soldiers' lives. The Conquerors explores suspicions that Soviet secret agents manipulated Roosevelt and his officials to do Stalin's bidding on Germany. It reveals new information on FDR's hidden illnesses and how they affected his leadership -- and his private talk about quitting his job during his fourth term and letting Harry Truman become President. It shows us FDR's final dinner, in April 1945, in Warm Springs, Georgia, at which the President and Morgenthau were still arguing over postwar Germany. Finally it shows how the unprepared new President Truman managed to pick up the pieces and push Stalin and Churchill to accede to a bargain that would let the Anglo-Americans block Soviet threats against Western Europe and ensure that the world would not have to fear another Adolf Hitler.". Book number: 1533460 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Conquerors: Roosevelt, Truman and the Destruction of Hitler's Germany, 1941-1945 New York, New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. hardcover. 0684810271 Second Printing. Very Good/Very Good . Book number: CN0028022amz USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194] Catalogue: Military/War/Weaponry
Keywords: 0684810271 Germany Foreign Relations 1933 1945 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CONQUERORS: ROOSEVELT, TRUMAN AND THE DESTRUCTION OF HITLER'S GERMANY, 1941-1945 New York, Simon & Schuster 2002, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0684810271 ¶ 1.2 x 9.74 x 6.44 Inches; 377 pages Book number: 53496 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 928] Catalogue: Military History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page