| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 18 books |
The American Deal Heinemann Educational 1975 Paperback. Cover separate. Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 414158 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Articulate Brachiopods from the Wenlock Series of the Welsh Borderland and South Wales. Part 4 Palaeontographical Society Monographs. Paper covers; published by The Palaeontographical Society, February . Good condition. [Ref: FM] Book number: 16518 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Articulate Brachiopods from the Wenlock Series of the Welsh Borderland and South Wales Parts 1 Palaeontographical Society:, 1970. Quarto, Palaeontographical Society: 1970- , illustrated with plates, Part 1 - 1970,. 26pps, plates. 1 - 3, bound in original card covers. Book number: 35508 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Natural History, Flora, Fauna, Geology
Keywords: Palaeontographical | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Articulate Brachiopods from the Wenlock Series of the Wells Borderland and South Wales. Part 3 Palaeontographical Society Monographs. Paper covers; published by The Palaeontographical Society, December . Good condition. [Ref: FM] Book number: 16517 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Articulate Brachiopods from the Wenlock Series of the Welsh Borderland and South Wales Parts 1, 2, 3, 4 Palaeontographical Society:. Quarto, Palaeontographical Society: 1970-1977, illustrated with plates, Part 1 - 1970,. 26pps, plates. 1 - 3, Part 2 - 1972. 27 - 78pps, plates. 4 - 17, Part 3 - 1974. 79 - 122pps, plates. 18 - 32, Part 4 - 1977. 123 - 175pps , plates. 33 - 47, bound in original card covers. AUTHORS presentation copies to Mr Walmsley, and inscribed to hime with best sishes Mike on front Part 1 Book number: 35507 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: Natural History, Flora, Fauna, Geology
Keywords: Palaeontographical | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Articulate Brachiopods from the Wenlock Series of the Welsh Borderland and South Wales Part 3 Palaeontographical Society:, 1974. Quarto, Palaeontographical Society: 1970- , illustrated with plates, Part 3 - 1970,. 79 - 122 pps, plates. 18 - 32, bound in original card covers. Book number: 35512 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Natural History, Flora, Fauna, Geology
Keywords: Palaeontographical | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambrian - Ordovician Boundary: Sections,Fossil Distributions, and Correlations National Museum of Wales, 1st 1982. Hardback. Nearly fine condition. Large format. Grey boards. B/w photos. Corners lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0720002532 Book number: 630209 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: NATURAL HISTORY GEOLOGY WALES TOPOGRAPHY (UK) FOSSILS 0720002532 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambrian - Ordovician Boundary: Sections,Fossil Distributions, and Correlations National Museum of Wales, 1st 1982. Hardback. Slightly better than very good condition. Large format. Grey boards. B/w photos. Erased inscription on front endpaper. Corners lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0720002532 Book number: 564097 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | JP¥ 2179]
Keywords: NATURAL HISTORY GEOLOGY WALES TOPOGRAPHY (UK) FOSSILS 0720002532 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coates Of Kaipara Auckland Univ Pr 1995 Paperback, 362pp. (ISBN: 9781869401177). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 730003 NZD 35.08 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.44 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2100] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Business, History, NZ, Non-Fiction"9781869401177 9781869401177 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confrontation '51: The 1951 Waterfront Dispute Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1972, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0589006819) 215x140mm, 264 pages, illustrated, hardcover. Very good condition in good dustjacket with small tear to top edge. -- Titles BooksBook number: 38507 NZD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: New Zealand - General
Keywords: 0589006819 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confrontation '51: The 1951 Waterfront Dispute. , A.H.& A.W. Reed 1972, Hardcover. Ill.: B&W illustrations. Very good.No dust jacket.Spine sunned.Several creased page corners.Short tear in edge of one page -- LincBookBook number: 015075 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: History New Zealand Waterfront dispute | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confrontation '51: The 1951 Waterfront Dispute New Zealand, A H & A W Reed. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0589006819) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "In 1950 the militant New Zealand Waterside Workers' Union withdrew from the Federation of Labour and formed the Trade Union Congress, bringing many other unions with it. The union then challenged the conservative National government over pay and the principles of negotiation in a very bitter dispute that the union lost in face of hostility from the FOL, the media and the state (Emergency Regulations, use of police and army - the Minister of Labour even instructed police to arrest those contributing to benefits for dockers and public meetings of dockers were banned)." 264 pages with photo and cartoon illus (crisp and bright copy) DJ is unworn but has a short tear top rear. #New Zealand History#. Near Fine/Near Fine. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 13169 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Sociology & Culture
Keywords: New Zealand 0589006819 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confrontation '51. The 1951 Waterfront Dispute Wgtn, Reed. 1972. Hard Cover, 22 x 14. 264pp, The bitter & protracted dispute between the Watersider Workers' Union & the National Govt. B&W illus. Index. Tear on front jacket has been repaired with sellotape. Top of hard cover has holes along. Binding solid. Very Good/Good. Owners Name on Sticker Inside Cover. -- Book SavvyBook number: 005821 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Depression of the Thirties (New Zealand History Topic Books) Auckland & London, Heinemann Educational Books Ltd. 1974, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp 46. Illustrated, with glossary of terms, essay and discussion points and short reading list for teachers. Near - As New. -- BookedBook number: 1008627 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Nz
Keywords: Nonfiction, New Zealand, Politics, Sociology, Economic Depression, 1930's Depression, 1930s Depression | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Getting Together Again" Auckland, Peter J. Harris, 1979, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0868700002) 68 pages. 200x140mm. Softcover in good+ condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 15529 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Political - New Zealand
Keywords: 0868700002 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Three Party Politics In New Zealand, 1911-1931" Historical Publications 1982 Paperback, 67pp. (ISBN: 9780868700069). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 747166 NZD 29.33 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.11 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1756] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Non-Fiction, Politics"9780868700069 9780868700069 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Cumulative Index to Palaeontology Volumes 26-39 (1983-1996) & Special Papers in Palaeontology Numbers 1-55 (1967-1996) GB, Palaeontological Association. 1997, 1st Edition. Paperback. nrFine. Book number: c152A.001 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Telychian Rocks of the British Isles and China National Museums & Galleries Of Wales, 2002. Softcover. Fine condition. Silurian, Llandovery Series. An experiment to test precision in stratigraphy. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. B/w illustrations. ISBN: 0720004551 Book number: 811260 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: NATURAL HISTORY GEOLOGY CHINA 0720004551 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |