| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 263 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
City Lights Journal Number Three. San Francisco, CA: City Lights Books, (1966). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wrappers. The wraps are lightly rubbed & bumped with staining to the rear wrap. 229 & [1] pages plus 1-page publisher's catalog & ads. Black-and-white illustrations. An owner's book label is tipped onto the inside front wrap with a handwritten place & date. There is a small, light stain to the fore-edge. Very good. Among the contents of this issue are Julian Beck's text for the Living Theatre's "Frankenstein" with an illustrated article on the piece by Kenneth H. Brown; the text of Barbara Garson's "Macbird"; an article on theatre by Alexandro Jodorowsky together with the scenario of his performance piece "Sacramental Melodrama"; and poems by Allen Ginsberg, Michael McClure, Charles Olson, Gregory Corso, and Ferlinghetti. Book number: 19401 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Theatre; Theater; Poetry; Poems; Periodical; City Lights Journal; Sixties; Beats; the Living Theatre; Frankenstein; Julian Beck; Kenneth H. Brown; Film Director; Alexandro Jodorowsky; Scenario; Sacramental Melodrama; Barbara Garson; Macbird; P | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poe And The British Magazine Tradition. Oxford University Press, New York: 1969. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 255 pages. Book number: 51679X1 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: LITERARY CRITICISM
Keywords: (Literary Criticism, Edgar Allan Poe). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Synoptic Art. Marsilio Ficino on the History of Platonic Interpretation. Firenze, 1998, Olschki Ed. Book number: 98592 € 26.40 [Appr.: US$ 34.82 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2704] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Facilties for Special Education Services , . Maryland State Dept. of Ed, 1979 (trade PB, light wear, x-lib markings on spine, o/w good cond) Book number: 20962 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1164] Catalogue: Education
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Religious Values and the Future of America Fortress, 1978. 211 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G Book number: 305210 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Religious Values and the Future of America Fortress, 1978. 211 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G. Dust jacket torn. * This item is at our second store. Please anticipate an additional week in delivery time. Book number: 707025 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American's Outdoor Wonders (State Parks and Sanctuaries) Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society, 1987. 087044624X. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 087044624X. 7 x 10 in.: 200 pages. Alan Harvey / Thomas Nebbia. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "A story of our state parks, a choice sampler of surprising range and diversity. Some are known the world over: Niagara Reservation in New York, now the oldest state park; Adirondack Park, a historic pleasuring ground, with its 2,000 lakes and 46 mountains over 4,000 feet tall; the fluted cliffs of Na Pali Coast State Park in Hawaii. Many others, though locally cherished, are scarcely known outside of their regions. " If interested, I have several other volumes also available in this National Geographic Series.: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket . Book number: 001620 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: 087044624x North America Travel Guidebooks Consumer Guides Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Social Thought: Sources and Interpretations, Volume II (2): Since the Civil War Reading, MA, Addison-Wesley Publishing Company. 1972. Soft Cover. Moderate wear; an adequate readable copy. Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 071770 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 307] Catalogue: History
Keywords: America, Americana, American, United States, American Society, Social Thought, the Civil War, Slavery, American Civil War, American History | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Religious Values and the Future of America Fortress, 1978. 211 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG. This item is at our second store. Please anticipate a possible extra week in delivery time. Book number: 704337 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglia Prefect Popular : From Ford Eight to 105E Croydon, Motor Racing Publications. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0947981071) Hard Cover, 10 x 7.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No foxing. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or torn with the slightest of creasing to the upper edges as the jacket is slightly over-size. 144pp. The story of the small-car Fords which began in the 1930s through the Y and C models, the Ford Eight and Ford Tens immediately pre-war and their metamorphosis into the Anglia and prefect in 1938-39. The last of the line, the Popular went on until 1959. Before then, Ford had introduced the 100E models later followed by the 105E variants. An excellent well-illustrated study of these work-horses of British motoring. A scarce book. Fine/Fine. -- Godley BooksBook number: 006810 GBP 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 US$ 49.68 | JP¥ 3858] Catalogue: Transport - Road
Keywords: Anglia Automobile, Ford Cars, Motoring, Britain, History 0947981071 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglia, Prefect, Popular from Ford Eight to 105E Motor Racing Publications Ltd, 1986. 0947981071. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0947981071. minor shelf wear; Marques & Models; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Lion BooksBook number: 58941 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: 0947981071 Motoring Other Sport: : Motorsport | In shopping cart More information div> |
Benin, The Congo, Burkina Faso : Politics, Economics and Society Published by Pinter Publishers, London 1988. Soft covers. ISBN 086187482X. 33 pp. In Nr. Fine condition. Book number: 5746 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531] Catalogue: ECOLOGY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
British Family Cars of the Fifties Haynes. 1985. (ISBN: 0854294716). Hard Cover. A clean, tight copy, in very good condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 025530 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.38 | JP¥ 729]
Keywords: Automobiles, Foreign 0854294716 | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Saloon Cars of the Fifties Promotional Reprint Company, Leicester, 1995 Reprint tall quarto, 188 pages illustrated in colour and black & white. Fine pictorial laminated boards, hard back with a fine unclipped dust jacket. No inscriptions or marks, an excellent copy. Book number: 14839 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Motoring
Keywords: Standard vanguard, austin a35, austin cambridge, vauxhall cresta, ford zodiac 1856482553 | In shopping cart More information div> |
British family cars of the fifties. Haynes Publishing Group, 1985. Reprint. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is slightly faded at the spine, otherwise as new, no signs of use. 188 pages, many photos mainly in b/w, some colour ;. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 32155 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: Transport:: Road
Keywords: Austin Morris Ford Hillman Motoring history Automobile Motor Car | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Family Cars of the 'Fifities London, Haynes. 1988, Reprint. H. Back, 4to. Price clipped. 188 pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 055505 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: Car Transport Automobile Motor-Car Engine Vehicle History Uk England Britain British Family-Car 50s Fifties | In shopping cart More information div> |
British family cars of the early sixties. Somerset, Haynes. 1989. 21,5x27,5cm, 189pp. hard cover with dust jacket, in very good condition. With numerous black/white illustrations. Book number: 004781 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Cars - Auto's
Keywords: Auto's Cars Bmc Ford Hillman Triumph Vauxhall | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Saloon Cars of the Early Sixties. Promotional Reprint Company:. 1989. (ISBN: 1-85648-254-5) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 189 pages, illustrated in color and b&w. "The British motor manufacturers had played a leading role in the nation's recovery during the early post-war period, with much of the passenger car production throughout the 1950's going to overseas markets, in the process establishing places in Britain such as Coverntry, Cowley, Dagfenham and Luton as major exporting centures. The car industry had become the country;s largest exporter, reaching its zenith in world markets in 1964." FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET. Fine/Fine. Book number: 020277 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Automobiles: History, Technical and Racing
Keywords: Cars, Automobiles, British Cars, British Saloon Cars, Automobile History, Transportation, Bmc Cars, Ford Cars, Hillman Cars,Vauxhall Cars, Triumph Cars , Isbn: 1-85648-254-5 1856482545 | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Saloon Cars of the Fifties Promotional Reprint Company, 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 1856482553) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Quarto, laminated pictorial boards, 188pp. profusely illustrated in mono. and colour. Small, closed corner tear at dustwrapper, lower panel, taped. No further remarkable defects. A very good, clean and sound copy. /Very Good. Book number: 16493 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: Transport
Keywords: Transport Cars Automobiles Michael Allen History Twentieth Century Morris Hillman Ford Vauxhall Standard Austin 1856482553 | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Family Cars of the 'Fifties Published by Haynes Publishing, Yeovil, Somerset 1989. Somerset 1989. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 4to 11'' x 9''. ISBN 0854294716. Contains 188 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Book number: 42841 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347] Catalogue: MOTORING, SPORTS CARS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Business of Genocide : The SS, Slave Labor and the Concentration Camps Chapel Hill [NC], Univ.of North Carolina Press, (2002). orig.cloth. 24x16cm, xii,376 pp.. Minor rubbing. VG. dustwrapper. ¶ During World War II, hundreds of thousands of prisoners were worked to death by the Nazis under a brutal system of slave labor in the concentration camps. By 1942, this vast network of slavery extended across all of German-occupied Europe, but the whole operation was run by a surprisingly small staff of bureaucrats--no more than 200 engineers and managers who worked in the Business Administration Main Office of the SS. Their projects included designing and constructing the concentration camps and gas chambers, building secret underground weapons factories, and brokering slave laborers to private companies such as Volkswagen and IG Farben. The Business of Genocide powerfully contradicts the assumption that the SS forced slavery upon the German economy, demonstrating that instead industrialists actively sought out the Business Administration Main Office as a valued partner in the war economy. Moreover, while the bureaucrats who oversaw Holocaust operations have often been seen as technocrats or simple "cogs in the machinery," the book reveals their ideological dedication, even fanatical devotion, to slavery and genocide in the name of National Socialism" - Publisher's description. Book number: BOOKS014409I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4582]
Keywords: Jewish Holocaust, Concentration Camps, Forced Labor, Nazi Germany, National Socialism, Conscript Labour, Genocide SS, Economic History, World War Two, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cases & Materials on Constitutional & Administrative Law London, England, Blackstone Press, 1996. Fourth edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 1854315544 Softcover This book provides students with access to the wide range of materials they need for their courses. The leading cases are combined with legal, political and philosophical materials and the authors link them together with notes and questions for discussion. The book takes a critical look at the main doctrines of constitutional law and examines the operation of the constitution in relation to Parliament, the Executive and the citizen. Finally, it explores the means provided for citizens to seek redress of their grievances in the area of administrative law. Contents Include: Constitutional Law in the UK; The Legislative Supremacy of Parliament; The European Union; The Rule of Law; Constitutional Conventions; Parliamentary Government at Work; Civil Liberties; Judical Review: The Grounds; The Availability of Judicial Review; Ombudsman; Statutory Tribunals. Couple of slight creases to cover.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic, Scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 019942 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Education Learning Business
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Constitutional/Administrative Law/Cases/Materials | In shopping cart More information div> |
CASES AND MATERIALS ON CONSTITUTIONAL & ADMINISTRATIVE LAW. (London), Blackstone Press, (1990). Laminated stiffened wrappers, tables, pp. xxii, 537. Fore-edge lightly marked, corners sl. bumped else fine. ISBN 1 85431 069 0. Book number: 22356 AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.59 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 745]
Keywords: constitutional administrative law legal studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cases and Materials on Constitutional and Administrative Law Gaunt Inc, 1993. Paperback. ISBN: Law. Second Edition Paperback - 1993 - condition fair clean - used books, secon dhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first edition, exlibrary b ooks sold, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. Isbn 1-85431-219-7, 1854312197. Cases and Materials on Constitutional and Administrative Law provides students with access to the wide range of legal materials needed on undergraduate courses. The leading cases are combined with legal, political and philosophical materials linked together with notes and questions for discussion. The eighth edition has been fully revised and updated to take account of the latest political, statutory, and case law developments. The authors take a critical look at the main doctrines of constitutional law and the principles of administrative law examining the operation of the constitution in relation to Parliament, the Executive, and the citizen.Commentary throughout the text provides students with a range of views on challenging issues which will stimulate thought and discussion.. Book number: 0000022119 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cello Book 1 Essential Elements 2000 for Strings - A Comprehensive String Method USA, Hal Leonard. 2001, 1st. (ISBN: 0634038192) , 30.5 Cms x 23 Cms. Paperback, 48 pp, illustrated with line drawings, & complete with CD & DVD (in unopened plastic pockets at the rear). Graded exercises over 36 weeks, with practice record sheet to fill in. Near fine. Book number: 007912 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music Strings Cello Instruments 0634038192 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page