| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Ian Fleming's James Bond in - Tomorrow Never Dies. Coronet Books, London, 1997. 213 pp, wrappers lightly creased, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.. Movie edition featuring photo of Pierce Brosnan on upper wrapper. Book number: 194845 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: modern firsts detective bond james movies film pierce brosnan ian fleming | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Their Words: Interviews with Fourteen Canadian Writers Toronto, Anansi, 1984, First printing. Softcover . Octavo, glossy card covers. pp (215). Fine copy. Pages 27-42 contain the text of the the editor's interview with Leonard Cohen, conducted in Montreal. Also intervies with Layton, Findley, Reaney, Livesay, Mandel. Sheila Watson, Brian Moore, Smart, Acorn, Souster, Borson, MacEwen, and Purdy. Also includes author photos, biographical notes, and checklists. Book number: 39420 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sheet Metal Shop Practice Bombay, D.B. Taraporeavala Sons & Co Private Ltd, 1972. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Third edition [revised], 9th printing, First Indian Reprint 1972. Hardback without dust jacket, 296 pages, illustrated. Binding sound, pages and page edges yellowing, the glue or printing procedure has left a yellow residue on some pages at spine edge, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 019716 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242] Catalogue: Engineering, Technical
Keywords: Technical_engineering | In shopping cart More information div> |
We Wasn't Pals Canadian Poetry and Prose of the First World War Toronto: Exile Editions, 2001. Paperback. ISBN: 1550966421. Some creasing & rippling of card covers with french flaps, remainder mark bottom page edges; A tight solid book. ; Trade PB; 0.9 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 264 pages; Ignored by critics and readers of the time, these poems were written by Canadians who witnessed the horror of World War I first-hand, forming an anthology in which the forgotten experiences of a decade are finally remembered.. Very Good- . Book number: 13771 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Militaria::Poetry
Keywords: 1550966421 POETRY WWI Canada POETRY | In shopping cart More information div> |
The German Prisoner - a Reflection of Those Unspoken Times During the First World War Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Exile Editions. 2006. (ISBN: 155096075x). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.47 Exile Classics No. 4 with materials for book clubs and classroom 30th anniversary edition for Exile. clean tight copy. Fine. Book number: 014675 CAD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 771] Catalogue: War
Keywords: 155096075x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mòkpè (Bakweri) - English Dictionary Materials collected by Edwin Ardener Köppe, 1997. Paperback, Buch wie neu, 142 S. (ISBN: 3-927620-3). Gewicht/weight: 800 gr. Book number: 91478 € 38.80 [Appr.: US$ 48.72 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3870]
Keywords: Die Bakweri (auch: Bakwiri, Bakueri) leben am Mount Cameroon im Südwesten Kameruns und umfassen eine Sprecherzahl von ca. 32.000 (Zensus von 1982). Ihre Sprache, das Bakweri oder Baakpe (Guthrie 1953), ist eine Bantu-Sprache (A22) und eng mit dem Bomboko | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Strange Elation Hart House : The First Eighty Years New York: University Of Toronto Press, 1999. 0772706476. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0772706476. Very Good+ in wrappers.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book number: 020105 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: 0772706476 Toronto University of Universities and First Editions Art, Architecture & Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scooby-Doo. Picnic panic : a pop-up fun book Andrews McMeel Pub, 1995. Hardcover. Scooby decides that picnic areas are not the place for a nervous canine like himself, as spot after spot reveals creatures that jump out at him and his lunch. ISBN: 9781570361821. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1298619 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9781570361821 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anywhere Exile Editions, 2000. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1550965360. STiff unmarked book, about new. ; 0.3 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 88 pages. Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 31155 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 1550965360 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arlington Review, Spring '68. Arlington TX, University of Texas at Arlington, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps are lightly scuffed. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Book number: 053806B USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Literary College University | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arlington Review, Fall '67. Arlington TX, University of Texas at Arlington, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps are lightly scuffed. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Book number: 053806A USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Literary College University | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arrivals: Canadian Poetry in the Eighties. Vol. 13, Nos. 3 and 4, Summer/Fall 1986 New York, Greenfield Review. 1986, First Edition. Paperbound, 8.5 x 6.75 inches. Ill.: B&W Portraits. Poetry, Paperbound, heavy glazed gray wraps with printing in luminous red. 8vo, 228 pages, with B&W photos or illustrations of the poets. VG+ with tiny amount of wears to corner tips, small black smudge on back. Oncludes substantial essays by Eli Mandel, Sandra Hutchinson, and carolyn Mayer in addition to the works of dozens of Canadian poets. LIT 4449. Very Good Plus Condition. Book number: 4449 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: !Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Poets Poetry Anthology Anthologies B&W Portraits | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Thread: A Reader's Journey through the Great Books Toronto, HarperFlamingo Canada. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002000334). Hb, 8vo. pp. 455, b/w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: R02288 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Books Reading Literature History Criticism 0002000334 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Thread: A Reader's Journey through the Great Books HarperFlamingo Canada. 2000. (ISBN: 0002000334) Hard Cover. First printing. 455 pp. ills. biblio, index, octavo, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text in Nearly Fine dj. Owner's name inside has been inked out, minimal wear. Very Good. Book number: 783920 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Lit Crit
Keywords: Books Reading Literature History Criticism 0002000334 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Thread - a Reader's Journey Through the Great Books Toronto, HarperFlamingo. 2000, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 455 pages, indexed, illustrated - Bible Odyssey Theban Plays Aeneid Boethius Inferno Shakespeare Paradise Lost Gullivers Travels Frankenstein Portrait of an Artist Ullysses - table talk - unread copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 13196 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Bible Odyssey Theban Plays Aeneid Boethius Inferno Shakespeare Paradise Lost Gullivers Travels Frankenstein Portrait of an Artist Ullysses | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Heroes: From Hercules to Superman Harpercollins Canada, 2008. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight (Near Fine) Remainder mark, ID: mon0000060454 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000060454 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: General, Media Studies, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heroes : The Champions of Our Literary Imagination Toronto, Harpercollins. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002000911). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 273."Bruce Meyer unmasks the greatest heroes of literature, showing what makes them heroic as well as what makes them human. Ultimately, he demonstrates, heroes reflect the best of humanity. What Meyer's bestselling book The Golden Thread did for the touchstone works of Western literature, Heroes does for our rich canon of flawed yet powerful characters. Whether tragic and epic, divine or infernal, Meyer ushers us into the company of extraordinary figures and guides us through some of the greatest stories ever told. ". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: R02086 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Special Literature
Keywords: Special Literature 0002000911 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Open Room Windsor, Ont. Black Moss Press 0-88753-0189-X. (ISBN: 0-88753-0189-X). 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Fine. 78pp. 8vo. Illustrated cover. Clean, white and tight. Review copy stamp to title page. Book number: 114043 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Canadian Poetry, Canadian Poetry, Poetry 0887530189X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Presence. Ashland:, Story Line Press,, 1999., First edition. Paperback. 1885266758. 63 pp. A Review copy with slip and printed pub sheet laid in. The sheet carries an extended quote by Dana Gioia used as a blurb on the book, along with blurbs by Molly Peacock and David Mason. Canadian writer's third collection of verse. Fine in glossy wrappers.. Book number: 4778 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 1885266758 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Remote Sensing Applications to Forest and Range Resource Surveys and Land Use Classification on the Malta District, Montana. IARSL Research Report 74-1. (Remote Sensing Applications in Agiculture and Forestry). University of Minnesota St. Paul 1974 Paperback 36 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., With numerous ill., softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 272678 € 11.30 [Appr.: US$ 14.19 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1127] Catalogue: Geographie-Reise-allgemein
Keywords: Geographie-Reise-allgemein Kartographie Luftbild Vegetation | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Stories : Contemporary Short Fiction Written in English ON, Canada, Pearson Education Canada. 1997. (ISBN: 0134931076). Paperback. Book, 516 pp. Clean unmarked text. some edge wear and a bit of light faint marking to the front edge. Makes a nice sound reading copy with secure boxed packaging! h2. Good. Book number: 006891 USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2382]
Keywords: 0134931076 short fiction literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
We Wasn't Pals: Canadian Poetry and Prose of the First World War Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Exile Editions. 2001. (ISBN: 1550966421). Soft Cover/French Flaps. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.230. Writing by Canadians who witnessed the horror of war first hand. clean tight unread copy. Fine. Book number: 003864 CAD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.38 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1778]
Keywords: War English Literature 1550966421 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 141 (CXLI), No. 6 (June 1972) Washington: National Geographic Society, 1972. Soft Cover. Sound binding, clean and bright interior. Wraps are yellow and white with picture of Oregonians rafting on the Willamette River. Lightly shelf worn overall. ; Contents: Hitchcock and Curtsinger, Fragile Nurseries of the Sea: Can We Save Our Salt Marshes? Erim and Blair, Aphrodisias, Awakened City of Ancient Art. Meyer and Meyer, Life and Death in Tana Toradja. Starbird and Georgia, A River Restored: Oregon's Willamette. Sisson, The World of My Apple Tree. Dale, When Gypsies Gather at Appleby Fair. Four New Geographic Books. ; 10" (25.4 cm) tall; 185 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 430095 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Travel United States America All History: : United States History Science and Mathematics Animals and Nature Americana Travel and Transportation Geography Middle East Social Sciences Periodicals: : National Geographic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bruce Nauman. Zeichnungen 1965 - 1986. Exh. cat. tent.; Basel (Museum für Gegenwartskunst) 1986; 40 pp.; German ed.; exh.cat. of a travelling one man show with essays in German by Coosje van Bruggen, Dieter Koepplin, Franz Meyer, 150 ill. of catalogue items and a survey of his drawings in thumbnail b/w ill.; catalogue raisonné; softcover; 29 x 24 cm; slight yellowing of spine and along front and back cover edges not affecting the interior; ISBN 3720400360; NEAR FINE COPY Book number: 80056 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art / international artist Exhibition ; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bruce Nauman. Drawings 1965 1986. [English edition]. Basel (Museum für Gegenwartskunst) 1986; unpag.; English edition; exh.cat. of a travelling one man show with essays in English by Coosje van Bruggen, Dieter Koepplin, Franz Meyer, 150 ill. of catalogue items and a survey of his drawings in thumbnail b/w ill.; catalogue raisonné; softcover; 29 x 24 cm; ISBN 3720400395; [near] FINE COPY [ Book number: 80055 € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.9 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6983] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art / international artist Exhibition ; | In shopping cart More information div> |