| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 25 books |
A Perfect Gentleman Signet. (ISBN: 0-451-21041-7) . 2004, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Minor spine creases. (Historical Romance). Book number: 295691 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Romance 0451210417 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Regency Christmas Signet Super Regency, New York, 1998. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine. The 1998 Christmas Regency Romance stoires by the top five writers. This copy is in excellent condition - no interior marks, no spine creases, tiny bump to head of spine, inside covers lightly foxed, otherwise lightest shelf and edge wear only - an exceptional copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 8 oz. Book number: 008278 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: CHRISTMAS Romance STORIES SHORT AMERICAN ENGLISH Romance; England; Regency England; Holidays & Special Occasions. NOISBN Holidays & Special Occasions | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Regency Christmas Signet Super Regency, New York, 1998. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine. The 1998 Christmas Regency Romances by the top five writers--wonderful stories. This copy is in very, very nice condition--the faintest of spine creases. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 8 oz. Book number: 001972 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: CHRISTMAS Romance STORIES SHORT AMERICAN ENGLISH Romance; England; Regency England; Holidays & Special Occasions. NOISBN Holidays & Special Occasions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daedalus: Limits of Scientific Inquiry; Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Spring 1978 Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University, 1978. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general shelf wear, soiling, age-darkening. ; Contents: Morison, Introduction. Graham, Concerns about Science and Attempts to Regulate Inquiry. Sinsheimer, The Presumptions of Science. Baltimore, Limiting Science: A Biologist's Perspective. White, Science and the Sense of Self: THe Medieval Background of a Modern Confrontation. Max, Reflections on the Neo-Romantic Critique of Science. Pice, Endless Frontier or Bureaucratic Morass? Metzger, Academic Freedom and Scientific Freedom. Box, Freedom and Risk. Swazey, Protecting the "Animal of Necessity": Limits to Inquiry in Clinical Investigation. Culliton, Science's Restive Public. Hutt, Public Criticism of Health Science Policy. Brooks, The Problem of Research Priorities. Nelkin, Threats and Promises: Negotiating the Control of Research. Morison, Misgivings about Life-Extending Technologies. Holton, Epilogue. ; Vol. 107, No. 2, Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; 9.75" tall; 240 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1630081 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Scholarly Academic Research Journal Periodical Culture Literature All Science and Mathematics Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Regency Christmas Present : Five Stories New York, Signet. 1999. (ISBN: 0-451-19877-8) Pbk. Anthology of romance stories for Christmas : [1] Heart's Desire by Allison Lane [2] Christmas Wish List by Barbara Metzger [3] An Object of Charity by Carla Kelly [4] A Christmas Canvas by Elizabeth Fairchild [5] The Last gift by Edith Layton. Very Good. Book number: 14932 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Regency Romances
Keywords: Christmas Christmas 0451198778 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Regency Christmas Eve (Signet Regency Romance) Signet, 2000. Paperback. 0451201671 very good little creased and rubbed.. Very Good . Book number: BING6670899 USD 6.94 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 551]
Keywords: 0451201671 Historical Romance, Allison Lane, Anthology, Barbara Metzger, Edith Layton, Signet Regency Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ace of Hearts Signet Eclipse Historical, New York, 2005. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). New. (Book 1 - House of Cards Series) Alexander "Ace" Endicott, Earl of Carde, flees London when he finds himself thrice betrothed against his will by three desperate females. He and his brother, Jack, agree to search for their long-lost stepsister, but Ace finds Nell instead. New book in inventory - no flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 9 oz. Book number: 004944 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Romance Historical Regency lost stepsister humorous Alexander Ace Endicott Earl of Carde Nell Romance; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Angel for the Earl Fawcett Regency, New York, 1994. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Very Good. Another wonderfully witty Barbara Metzger regency novel. this time Lucinda whose life has scandalously and tragically cut short can enter heaven if she can save Lord Sanford from hell. Book in lovely condition, no spine creases, no store stamps, no interior marks, inside covers beginning to tan. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 7 oz. Book number: 000545 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Fiction Romance Historical Regency Paranormal Romance; England; 19th century; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bething's Folly New York, New York, U.S.A. Walker & Co. 1981, First Printing. (ISBN: 0802706770) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 170p. Jacket shows edgewear with some chipping, most noticeably to the spine's foot. The spine panel is just a little faded. Boards are lightly edgeworn and the spine is shelf-cocked. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Good/Good. Book number: 061397 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Fiction/ Literature
Keywords: British Irish Fiction Fictional Works 0802706770 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Earl and the Heiress Walker and Company, New York, 1986. First Thus, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Unclipped dust jacket in excellent condition - short tear top of front cover (neatly mended), otherwise light shelf and edge wear only. Nothing will stop Noelle Armstrong from taking advantage of the sudden season in London for her beautiful sister, Ferne, and her brother, Winston, Viscount Sterling. The only question is how to be accepted by the ton? Would the unique white Maltese dogs be the ticket? Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 190 pages. Book in excellent condition - head and tail of spine lightly bumped, otherwise lightest shelf and edge wear only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 0 oz. Book number: 006408 USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3654] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Regency romance Maltese dogs Noel Armstrong Ferne sister Winson Viscount Sterling brother Taylor servent Justing, Earl of Wrenthe Fiction; Romance; Britain/UK; 18th century; NOISBN Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Earl and the Heiress: A Novel of Regency England. New York, New York, U.S.A., Walker & Co, 1982. First Printing (ISBN: 0802707092) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket is in brodart, light wear. Boards have light wear. Usual library markings. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 109427B USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Enchanted Affair Fawcett Crest, New York, 1996. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine. Barbara Metzger is one of the brilliant Regency Romance writers--and this title is no exception. The heroine is a woodland nymph; the hero is drunk. Only Barbara Metzger has the magic to turn this into a charming romance. Book in excellent condition--tiny bit of edge wear at base of spine, otherwise perfect. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 7 oz. Book number: 002226 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Regency Romance Historical Humorous Fiction; Romance; NOISBN Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Enchanted Affair Fawcett Crest, New York, 1996. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine. Barbara Metzger is one of the brilliant Regency Romance writers- -and this title is no exception. The heroine is a woodland nymph; the hero is drunk. Only Barbara Metzger has the magic to turn this into a charming romance. Book in excellent condition - faintest spine crease, very light shelf and edge wear only. No interior marks, no store stamps. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 8 oz. Book number: 005687 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Regency Romance Historical Humorous Romance; England; Modern; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Enchanted Affair (a Regency Romance) New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fawcett, 1996. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0449223531. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/upper rear corner,spine label,initials on 1st pg; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 45320 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
Keywords: 0449223531 Fiction Romance Regency Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Father Christmas New York: Signet Books, 2008. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 9780451227102. Pb, light wear/soil, crease starting at spine, spine label, card pocket on dedication pg; (Signet Regency Romance Ser. ) ; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 262 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 216009 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396] Catalogue: Romance; Regency; Holidays; Christmas
Keywords: 9780451227102 Fiction Regency Romance Signet Regency Romance Series | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Globetrotter. Eine Reise durch die Rhythmen. Für den Klassenunterricht, Musik für den instrumentalen Gruppen- u. Einzelunterricht für jedes Alter. Con Brio Verlagsgesellschaft Regensburg 1999 Ringbuch 76 S. Sehr guter Zustand, Mit Abb., Mit Notenbeispielen., Mit CD-ROM. hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 421843 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Musik
Keywords: Musik Musikpädagogik Musikerziehung musikalische Erziehung Musikunterricht Instrumentalunterricht | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lady in Green Fawcett Crest, New York, 1993. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine Condition. Book in excellent condition - single store stamp neatly on bottom of first page, otherwise lightest shelf and edge wear only. Annalise Avery runs away ranthe than marry the horrible man her stepfather has chosen for her. Why, she'd rather work as a housekeeper for that wild, tomcatting London rogue, Lord Gardiner. Quantity Available: 1. Book number: 006213 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Regency Annalise Avery housekeeper Lord Gardiner Horsewoman Fiction; Romance; England; 19th century; NOISBN Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Minor Indiscretions Fawcett Crest, New York, 1991. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine Condition. When Mama is accused by Lord Coe of pilfering contributions given for the care of the orphans (who are actually the illegitimate children of the ton), of course Melody Ashton must help. 218 pages. Book in excellent condition - no spine creases, no store stamps, no interior marks; lightest shelf and edge wear. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 9 oz. Book number: 005644 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Regency Romance Historical Humorous Fiction; Romance; NOISBN Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Minor Indiscretions Fawcett Crest, New York, 1991. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Very Good Condition. Book in very nice condition - light spine creases, very light reading crease along spine on front cover, faint short corner crease upper corner of front cover, store stamp top edge, initials on first page, numbers lightly inside front cover. When Mama is accused by Lord Coe of pilfering contributions given for the care of the orphans (who are actually the illegitimate children of the ton), of course Melody Ashton must help. 218 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 9 oz. Book number: 005643 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Regency Romance Historical Humorous Romance; 19th century; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
My Lady Innkeeper & An Early Engagement Fawcett Crest, New York, 1996. First Thus, Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine Condition. Book in excellent condition - single store stamp neatly on bottom first page, inside covers beginning to tan, small curl to upper corner pages 5-13, otherwise fine. A two books-in-one edition means double the Regency fun. Quantity Available: 1. Book number: 006214 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Regency Lyndell Markham Stem-brother inn Jasper riddley Marquis of Cheyne Lady Emilyann Major Lord Stokely betrothed as children Fiction; Romance; England; 19th century; NOISBN Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rake's Ransom Walker and Company, New York, 1986. First Thus, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Jacelyn Trevaine can't figure out what went wrong - her scheme to stop the foxhunt with her large, ungainly dog, Penelope somehow ended up with her kidnapping Lord Leigh Calibourne. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 249 pages. Book in excellent condition - head and tail of spine lightly bumped, otherwise lightest shelf and edge wear only. Unclipped dust jacket in excellent condition - upper edge slightly sun tanned, otherwise lightest shelf and edge wear only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 4 oz. Book number: 006405 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Regency romance Jacelyn Trevaine dog Penelope Lord Leigh Claibourne fox hunt kidnap Fiction; Romance; Britain/UK; 18th century; NOISBN Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
RAKE'S RANSOM. New York: Walker, 1986. First printing. Author's fourth Regency romance. Uncommon in hardcover. Very good in near fine dust jacket (a nice tight copy, but pencil scribbling on front endpapers.) ISBN: 0-8027-09117 Book number: 27506 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: regency romance, 0802709117 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rhytmisch fit - mach mit! Rhytmuslehrgang für Stimme, Body-Percussion und Instrumente. Edition Conbrio Zürich 2003 Paperback 64 S. Guter Zustand, Mit Notenbeispielen., Mit CD-ROM. softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 421209 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Musik
Keywords: Musik Tanzpädagogik Musikpädagogik Musikerziehung Bewegungsübungen 3909415237 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Saved by Scandal Signet Regency, New York, 2000. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Very Good. Book in very nice condition-single very light spine crease, partial light reading crease on front cover along spine, very light coffee stain with light rumple to top edge of last 40 pages otherwise lightest shelf and edge wear only. More embarrassed than broken-hearted when his fiancee leaves him at the altar, Lord Galen Woodbridge decides to change the nature of society's interest in him by stirring up a bit of scandal. He decided to marry the most sensuous songstress in London, Margot Montclaire. 217 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 6 oz. Book number: 008167 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Regency ROMANCE HISTORICAL Lord Galen Woodbridge Margot Montclaire Singer Song Singing Romance; England; Regency England; History. NOISBN History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Een web van leugens. Candlelight historische roman nr. 675 Gilze, De Vrijbuiter, 2007. 318 blz. Uitgavejaar 2007. Pocketboek -- De Wijze UilBook number: 27279 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: Roman/Candlelight historische roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |