ascending
descending
found: 72 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
JOHN METCALFE & SUSAN ARTANDI, ED.
Rutgers Series on Systems for the Intellectual Organization of Information Volume III Alphabetical Subject Indication of Information
New Brunswick, NJ, Graduate School of Library Service Rutgers, 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library withdrawn from a university library. Usual library markings including library stickers on front cover, and library stamps inside front cover and on front endpaper. Minor shelfwear. Binding is tight, and interior is clean with no markings in the text. Very Good .
Book number: PASTPAGE068943I
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Library Science, Organization LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES::Library & Information Science
In shopping cart

More information

COULSON, JOHN METCALFE & BACKHURST, J. R. & HARKER, JOHN HADLETT
Chemical Engineering Volume 4. Solutions to the problems in Chemical Engineering Volume 1
Pergamon, 1994. Ed./Druk: 2. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 264. ISBN: 9780080420820. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U422348
€  29.50 [Appr.: US$ 37.04 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2943]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780080420820
In shopping cart

More information

COULSON, JOHN METCALFE & RICHARDSON, JOHN FRANCIS & BACKHURST, J. R. & HARKER, JOHN HADLETT
Coulson & Richardson's Chemical Engineering: Fluid flow, heat transfer, and mass transfer (5th ed., 1996)
Elsevier, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 895. Coulson and Richardson's classic series provides the student with an account of the fundamentals of chemical engineering and constitutes the definitive work on the subject for academics and practitioners. Each book provides clear explanations of theory and thorough coverage of practical applications, supported by numerous worked examples and problems. Thus, the text is designed for students as well as being comprehensive in coverage.This volume covers the three main transport process of interest to chemical engineers - momentum transfer (fluid flow), heat transfer and mass transfer and the relationships between them. The concluding chapter covers an application where each of these processes is occurring simultaneously - water cooling and humidification. The topics covered form the theoretical basis for much of the material in the later volumes of the series. ISBN: 9780750644440. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1574438
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780750644440
In shopping cart

More information

COULSON, JOHN METCALFE & RICHARDSON, JOHN FRANCIS & BACKHURST, J. R. & HARKER, JOHN HADLETT
Coulson & Richardson's Chemical Engineering: Fluid flow, heat transfer, and mass transfer (5th ed., 1996)
Elsevier, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 895. Coulson and Richardson's classic series provides the student with an account of the fundamentals of chemical engineering and constitutes the definitive work on the subject for academics and practitioners. Each book provides clear explanations of theory and thorough coverage of practical applications, supported by numerous worked examples and problems. Thus, the text is designed for students as well as being comprehensive in coverage.This volume covers the three main transport process of interest to chemical engineers - momentum transfer (fluid flow), heat transfer and mass transfer and the relationships between them. The concluding chapter covers an application where each of these processes is occurring simultaneously - water cooling and humidification. The topics covered form the theoretical basis for much of the material in the later volumes of the series. ISBN: 9780750644440. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U100339
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780750644440
In shopping cart

More information

DULL, CHARLES E.; METCALFE, H. CLARK; WILLIAMS, JOHN E.
Modern Chemistry
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. illustrated cloth hardcover,moderate plus wear on all edges,spine ends re-inforced,corners bumped/bare,element chart on ffep,light soil on inside cover,seam starting to split on front endpapers,pgs clean/off-white,last several index pgs starting to loosen; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fair.
Book number: 18224
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Education Chemistry Science Textbook Non-Fiction Education / Instructional
In shopping cart

More information

DULL, CHARLES E.; METCALFE, H. CLARK; WILLIAMS, JOHN E.,
Modern Chemistry.
New York, Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Pictorial boards are lightly scuffed, rubbed on edges. Prior owner name on feb, fep. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 227111A
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Science Textbook
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTINGTON, WILLIAM./METCALFE, JOHN (EDITOR).
Law and Grace Contrasted. A Series of Addresses.
Penn: The Publishing Trust, 1999. 1870039769. Contents includes: The Child of Liberty in Legal Bondage; The Bondchild Brought to the Test; The Modern Plasterer Detected; Not Under Law; and The Law a Rule of Life. Pp.233. Paperback. VG.
Book number: 37501
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Sermons
Keywords: William Huntington John Metcalfe Law Grace Contrasted Addresses Sermons Christianity 38142 Sermons
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN METCALFE
Mountain Bike Fitness Training
Published by Mainstream Publishing, Edinburgh, 2001. 1840184248. 181 pages of fitness training manual, contains diagrams and tables, 15 photographs, including in depth guidance, assessment and diet, First Edition, the book is in very good condition, jacket condition is good +, slight bruising to top, bound in black paper on hardcover, silver title on spine, 17 x 24 cm, Hardback.
Book number: 31705
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: John Metcalfe, Mountain Bike Fitness Training
In shopping cart

More information

WORDS BY CATHERINE YOUNG GLEN MUSIC BY JOHN W METCALFE
Absent [sheet music]
1927. (ISBN: No ISBN) . Traditional song; sung by Madame Edna Thornton and by Miss Mabel Braine; song sheet music for piano (G) with lyrics (John W Metcalfe, 1927) Oversize. Name and stamps on cover. Foxing. Small tears around edges. Music is good. Good.
Book number: SG2710
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Song, Songs, Music, Sheet Music, Printed Music, Traditional Song, Traditional Songs, Traditional, Tune, Tunes
In shopping cart

More information

METCALFE, JOHN
Apostolic Foundation of the Christian Church the Messiah V. 3
John Metcalfe Publishing Trust, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 1870039513. Clean and tidy, uninscirbed, dwcrisp and clean. ; 1.5 x 7.87 x 5.75 Inches. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 8444
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.9 | JP¥ 866]
Keywords: 1870039513
In shopping cart

More information

METCALFE, JOHN
Apostolic Foundation of the Christian Church the Messiah V. 3
John Metcalfe Publishing Trust, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 1870039513. Hardback in dust wrapper, both in fine condition, not inscribed or annotated. ; Apostolic Foundation of the Christian Church; 1.5 x 7.87 x 5.75 Inches.
Book number: 457
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: 1870039513
In shopping cart

More information

METCALFE, JOHN
Apostolic Foundation of the Christian Church
The Publishing Trust. 1994. (ISBN: 1870039513). Cloth Hard Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. /, Appears unread - unclipped d/j in almost fine condition - no name BUT....pages tanning at edges - super copy - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. Almost Fine/Almost Fine.
Book number: 007442
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Religion 1870039513
In shopping cart

More information

METCALFE, JOHN.
ARM'S-LENGTH
N,Y. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1930, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, First American edition. Page 353 cut of but reattached with clear tape.Tea on edge of Half title page. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 060687
USD 25.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2002]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

METCALFE, JOHN
The Beatitudes
Publishing Trust, 1993. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition. Packed weight 320g Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Inventory No: 0010694.
Book number: 0010694
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

METCALFE, JOHN.
The Beatitudes.
Penn: John Metcalfe Publishing Trust, 1993. 1st ed. Study of the Beatitudes. P. 134/55 Index. P//b. VG.
Book number: 29532
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: General Theology
Keywords: Metcalfe Beatitudes Study Blessings Sermon Mount 26936 General Theology
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN METCALFE
The Birth of Jesus Christ. The Apostolic Foundation of the Christian Church
Penn,, John Metcalfe Publishing Trust. 1993, Revised. Soft Covers, 8vo. Spine uncreased. (ISBN: 1 870039 48 3) , Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 29141
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125]
Keywords: Religion, Christianity, Bible Studies, Biblical 1870039483
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN METCALFE
The Body of Christ and the Gifts. Companion Volume to 'The Gifts and Baptisim of the Spirit'.
Great Britain, The Publishing Trust, 2001. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1870039823 Paperback Paperback. Tiny nip to top edge of back cover. Contents: Introduction. One Body But Many Members. Many Members Yet But One Body. Gifts of Christ; Gifts of the Spirit. Christ's Descent; Ascent; and the Gifts. Seven Questions on the Gifts. The More Excellent Way. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 078025
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: Theology Religion Body of Christ Gifts
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN METCALFE
The Body of Christ and the Gifts
Paperback published by the Publishing Trust, . In good condition. ISBN
Book number: 311797
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: 1870039823
In shopping cart

More information

METCALFE, JOHN.
Book Production and Reproduction. Notes for Students of Librarianship.
James Bennett, Sydney, 1968. Second edition. Paperback. Folio. Pen underlining throughout. Provides a fascianting history of writing and printing. 156pp.
Book number: 71012
AUD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 US$ 47.91 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3806]
Keywords: printing book production reproduction history process binding copyright
In shopping cart

More information

METCALFE, JOHN
The Book of Ruth
Penn, Publishing Trust, 1988. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed. ISBN: 1870039173
Book number: BOOKS070725I
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 1870039173
In shopping cart

More information

METCALFE, JOHN:
Bunderley Boggard, and other plays (Yorkshire dialect).
Heath Cranton nd. 160pp
Book number: 8266
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: drama yorks
In shopping cart

More information

 -
METCALFE, JOHN
The Case for Universal Old Age Pensions / By John Metcalfe ; with Introduction By Charles Booth
London : Simpkin. Marshall. Hamilton. Kent 1899. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : viii. 220 p ; 19 cm. Subject: Old age pensions - Great Britain. Social welfare - Great Britain. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 179528
€  145.00 [Appr.: US$ 182.08 | £UK 116.25 | JP¥ 14464]
In shopping cart

More information

METCALFE, JOHN
CHRIST CRUCIFIED The Apostolic Foundation of the Christian Church Volume FIVE
Publishing Trust, 1987. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good + Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Theology & Religion ; ISBN: 1870039084. Inventory No: 0010690.
Book number: 0010690
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: Theology & Religion ;
In shopping cart

More information

METCALFE, JOHN
Christ Crucified
Buckinghamshire, The Publishing Trust. 1987. (ISBN: 1870039084). hardcover. The Apostolic Foundation of the Christinan Church (Volume 5). Very Good/Very Good - Not Price Clipped.
Book number: 031470
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 1870039084
In shopping cart

More information

METCALFE, JOHN
Colossians
Publishing Trust, 1994. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition. Packed weight 260g Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 300 grams. Inventory No: 0010697.
Book number: 0010697
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search