| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 82 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Narrative Voice. Short Stories and Reflections by Canadian Authors Toronto, McGraw-Hill-Ryerson. 1972. (ISBN: 007092791X). Glossy Illustraded Softcover, 15 x 23 Cm. 277 pages. Very Good. Book number: 065328 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 007092791X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Holy Writ: A Writer Reflects on Creation and Inspiration. Porcupine's Quill, (Erin, Ontario, 2001), Ist printing.. 147 pp, 8vo, soft cover. "..one author's examination of the creative and spiritual sides of her life. Often hilarious, always unorthodox, K.D. Miller's reflections on writing as a form of worship, selfishness as a virtue and church-going as a nec essary evil, will delight believer and skeptic alike. In several of the essays, she is joined by colleagues from the writing community - practising Catholic Philip Marchand, one-time Quaker Elizabeth Hay and atheist Russell Smith among them . " I n terior - previous owner's chop (stamp) at top of free front endpaper, otherwise clean and tight. Exterior - very minor edgewear/rubbing, spine flat and uncreased. VG+. Book number: 7203 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: K.D. Miller, Robyn Sarah, Antanas Sileika, Melinda Burns, Philip Marchand, Elizabeth Hay, Russell Smith, John Metcalf, Writers, Spirituality, Creativity, Worship, Churches, Church-Going, Creative Process. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Third Impressions Canada, Oberon Pr. 1982. (ISBN: 0887504418). Paperback. Ex-Library, Usual library marks. Light wear. Good. Book number: 31378 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0887504418 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Third Impressions Canada, Oberon Press. 1982, First Thus. (ISBN: 0887504396). hardcover. Clean Copy, Frontispiece drawing. Gilt lettering to spine. Small tear to top edge of dust jacket. Boards are very sound. Text is clean, bright and tight throughout. Very Good/Very Good+. Book number: 112080 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0887504396 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Absent [Piano Sheet Music] Published by Boosey & Co. 295 Regent Street, London 1899. Piano sheet music in white paper covers 12'' x 10''. 6 printed pages. Internally repaired tear down the spine and in Very Good condition. Book number: 50971 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: SHEET MUSIC
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Absent; Duet [Vintage Piano Sheet Music] Published by Boosey & Co. 295 Regent Street, London 1913. Vintage piano sheet music in plain white paper covers 14'' x 10½'' with black title lettering to the front cover. Contains 5 printed pages of score and lyrics for voice and piano. Foxing to the front cover, without any tears. Book number: 64752 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059] Catalogue: SHEET MUSIC
| In shopping cart More information div> |
77 Best Canadian Stories Ontario, Oberon Press. 1977. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 218 pages. Dark gray cloth with red title on the spine, in dust jacket. The jacket is in good condition with a short tear and a long crease on the front panel, and wear and creases at the head of the spine and on the corners. Boards are in good shape with light wear and fading, two bumped corners, and a mild reading crease on the spine. Previous owner's ink name stamp on the front free endpaper. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked, and the binding is tight. Very Good/Good. Book number: 067276 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Fiction/ Literature
Keywords: Short Fiction Canada Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreams Surround Us. Fiction and Poetry. Delta, Ontario: The Bastard Press, (1977). First edition. 8vo, hardcover, light blue and white boards, without jacket, as issued. 86, (2) pp. Designed by Peter Dorn and printed at The Runge Press, Ottawa. Total edition was 150 copies, 130 for sale, 20 for private distribution. Owing to the a uthors' dissatisfaction with the production, the book was in fact never issued for sale. This is copy #103 SIGNED by both authors. Very light sunning to bottom margin of front cover, else fine. Contains Metcalf's story "The Girl in Gingham" and Newl ove's poem "The Green Plain". Book number: 4178 USD 79.70 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 6331] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rhyme and Reason Toronto, The Ryerson Press. 1968, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 8vo, black and red titles on yellow-green bds, xvi, 172pp. Part I deals with Connotation, Rhythm and Figurative Language; Part II presents poems by Raymond Souster, Alden Nowlan, Thomas Hardy, e.e.cummings, Lu Yu, et al. An excellent book for explaining poetics to children. Paper clip impression to top edge of last two pages, otherwise Fine, no Dj. Uncommon. (1.7 FO 23/1. Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 12951 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224] Catalogue: Poetry and Poets
Keywords: Poetry Textbook Poems Poetry Literature Poetics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Volleys. Critical Directions Porcupine and Quill. 1990. Soft Cover. 90p. Very Good. Book number: R01815 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Future for Insecticides - Needs and Prospects NY, John Wiley & Sons. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0471598607) Hard Cover. The Proceedings of a Rockefeller Foundation Conference, held at Ballagio, Italy in April of 1974. Focuses on international aspects of insecticides in food and health, limitations of present day insecticides, prospects for improvements of present day insecticides, novel chemicals and targets, historical perspectives, and a strategy for action. Very Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 031258 USD 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 592] Catalogue: Public Health
Keywords: Insects, Public Health, Medicine, History of Medicine, Environmental Health, Insecticides, Entymology, Environmental Science Environmental Health 0471598607 | In shopping cart More information div> |
82 Best Canadian Stories Ottawa, Oberon. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0887504388). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [4] 188.Eight stories by authors Keath Fraser, Josef Skvorecky, Hugh Hood, Norman Levine, Elizabeth Spencer, Alice Munro, Gloria Sawai and Frank Watt.Spine rubbed. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: A01873 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0887504388 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adult Entertainment Toronto, Macmillan Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771598963). Cloth, 8vo. 201 pp. Publisher's promotional sheet loosely inserted. Fine/Fine. Book number: 005074 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0771598963 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adult Entertainment Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. [1986], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in very good plus dust jacket. 201pp. Book number: 000235 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian, Fiction--Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adult entertainment: Short fiction Macmillan of Canada, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good. tight, some light cover edge handling, ID: mon0000103947 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000103947 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Canadian, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adult Entertainment Toronto, MacMillan. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771598963). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (CAD) 12mo, grn bds, 201pp. Five pieces of short fiction. owner's 4 line inscription to ffep, slight bump to lower cover fore edge o/w NFine in NFine Dj. (1.6 FO 22/4. Near Fine/Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 3928 USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 952] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Short Fiction 0771598963 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adult Entertainment NY: St Martin's, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket, Canadian writer.. Book number: 012461 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Modern First Editio Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adult Entertainment Short Fiction Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771598963. Tight bright unmarked book in rubbed DJ ; 201 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 26538 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Fiction Canada
Keywords: 0771598963 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adult Entertainment Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771598963). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, FINE IN FINE dustjacket. Presentation label by Ridley College with beautiful black leather bookmark laid in. Fine/Fine. Book number: 019369 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
Keywords: 0771598963 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adult Entertainment - Stories St. Martin's Press, New York, 1986; First US Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. -- ReBookBook number: 08160 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 552]
Keywords: short stories, | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Aesthetic Underground: A Literary Memoir Toronto, Thomas Allen. 2003, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - outstanding Canadian literary memoir, signed in the same precise hand that has shepherd a flock of fine writers thru these many years. As New/As New. Signed by Author. Book number: 11183 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literary Memoirs | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Aesthetic Underground: A Literary Memoir Toronto, Thomas Allen. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 088762121x). Cloth, 8vo. 291 pp. illus. As New/As New. Book number: 001988 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Letters and Biography
Keywords: Books About Books, Letters and Biography 088762121x | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Aesthetic Underground Toronto, Thomas Allen. (ISBN: 0-88762-121-X). 2003, 1st thus. (Cloth) As new in as new dust jacket. 291pp. 1st. Edition. Signed. A Literary Memoir. Book number: 113389 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canadian Literature, Memoir 088762121X | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Aesthetic Underground: A Literary Memoir Toronto, Thomas Allen Publishers. 2003, First Printing. (ISBN: 088762121x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markigns, New in unclipped New Dj. 292pp. This is a much anticipated memoir one of Canada's most distinguished writers. The auhtor talks of his artistic influences, his book collections, his work with the Writers' Union of Canada. (2.0 JM DDD 270. New/New. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 51425 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Canadian Literature History Criticism Publishers Pocupine's Quihingll Ontario Publis Literature 088762121x | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page