ascending
descending
found: 19 books

METAYER, MAURICE, EDITOR AND TRANSLATOR
Tales from the Igloo
Edmonton, Hurtig Publishers. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 088830062x). Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: NANOGAK, Agnes. (CAD) Oblong 16mo, red boards, illus endpapers, 127pp. Foreword by Al Purdy. Colour illus (Inuit drawings). 22 tales from the Copper eskimos. The book itself is in solid VG condition but there is a child's drawing in crayon to to the verso of the front endpaper, as well some of the the outlines on the endpapers have been coloured in , the text is clean except that one capital "O" has been coloured in on page 7, about VG in unclipped quite worn Dj with piece of clear tape to the front panel. DJ is in mylar sleeve. (1.3 FO 13/2. Good/Acceptable.
Book number: 37699
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
Keywords: Eskimo Stories, Inuit 088830062x Nanogak, Agnes.
In shopping cart

More information

MAURICE METAYER (EDITOR); AGNES NANOGAK(ILLUSTRATOR); AL PURDY (FOREWORD)
Tales from the Igloo
Edmonton, Alberta, Hurtig Publishers, 1972. First Edition. Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket.
Book number: 027584
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

METAYER, MAURICE
Arlok l'esquimau
Paris, Nouvelles Editions Latines. 1965. paperback. 19cm, 190p. Good.
Book number: 10227
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Aboriginal
In shopping cart

More information

METAYER, MAURICE
Contes De Mon Iglou
Montreal, PQ, Editions Du Jour. 1973, First. Cloth, Long 16mo. Ill.: Nanogak, Agnes. Ex-Library, Dj has been laminated and taped to the orange-colored covers. Usual library markings on dj and in book. Numerous delioghtful color illustrations by Nanogak. This book is entirely in French without English translation. Seller notices that the French vocabulary is at a medium level. This book was probably intended as a reader for the student studying French, even though there is no dictionary or glossary. 128 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 004292
CAD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.68 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1007]
Catalogue: Mythology
Keywords: Mythology Folklore Eskimo Aleut En Francais Famous Eskimo Painter Folklore Nanogak, Agnes
In shopping cart

More information

MÉTAYER, MAURICE
Contes de mon iglou.
Québec, Ministère Des Richesses Naturelles. Broché, 12mo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 111 pages; Compilation d'histoires, de légendes et de fables dans la tradition inuit. Avec dessins de Kalvak et Nanogak.; Petit Broché. Couverture un peu frottée. Coins légèrement écornés. Livre propre et solide. Bon état. Bon.
Book number: 010631
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: -500
In shopping cart

More information

METAYER, MAURICE (ILLUSTRATIONS BY AGNES NANOGAK.)
Tales from the Igloo
Edmonton, Hurtig. (ISBN: 0-88830-062-X) . [1972]. (Oblong 8vo hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 127pp. Illustrated endpapers, color illustrations. The dust jacket has edgewear/chipping and there is a previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Illustrations by Agnes Nanogak. Foreword by Al Purdy. Translated by Maurice Metayer. Locale: Arctic.
Book number: 106840
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Folklore, Copper Eskimos, Eskimos, Inuit, Indian Legends, Short Stories 088830062x
In shopping cart

More information

METAYER, MAURICE [ED. AND TRANS.]
Tales From the Igloo
Hurtig, Edmonton, 1972. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good +/Fair. Near fine red cloth hardcover in fair dj now in mylar. Dj is edge worn with pieces missing at spine and back corner127pp nf/fair .
Book number: 16013
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Eskimo, Arctic, Folklore,
In shopping cart

More information

METAYER, MAURICE (EDITOR AND TRANSLATOR).
Tales from the Igloo.
Edmonton:: Hurtig Publishers, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 088830062X. Illustrated by Agnes Nanogak. First edition. Very good in a very good (age toning), price clipped dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 42121
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 088830062x Native American Eskimo Folklore Translation Native American
In shopping cart

More information

METAYER, MAURICE (ED.) WITH AGNES NANOGAK (ILLUST.) AND AL PURDY (FOREWORD)
Tales from the Igloo
Edmonton: Hurtig, 1972. Paper bound, oblong 16mo, illustrations in colour by Agnes Nanogak, 127pp. A very good or better copy. 235 grams - ships lettermail.
Book number: 25520
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Metayer Tales Igloo, Agnes Nanogak Illustrated Book 0888300883
In shopping cart

More information

METAYER, MAURICE, AGNES NANOGAK
Tales from the Igloo
Edmonton, Hurtig Publishers. (ISBN: 0-88830-062-X). 1972, 1st edition. (Cloth, 8vo) As new in fine dust jacket. 127pp. Red cloth covers with gilt lettering to spine. Illus. FF & FR EP's. Clean, white and tight. DJ has slightest and very small tear, close and neat, to front and rear at head. Collection of Inuit myths and legends, edited and translated by Father Maurice Metayer, illus. By Agnes Nanogak. Foreword by Al Purdy.
Book number: 113549
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Undetermined
Keywords: Inuit, Inuit, North American Indian, Northwest Territories 088830062X
In shopping cart

More information

METAYER, MAURICE
Tales from the Igloo
Edmonton, Hurtig Publishers. 1972. (ISBN: 088830062X). Hardcover, Oblong 8vo. Ill.: Agnes Nanogak. pp. 127, vivd color illustrations by Inuit artists enhance these stories, foreword by Canadian poet Al Purdy, decorated endpapers.Previous owner's attractive bookplate on front pastedown. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 096414
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Arctic
Keywords: Inuit Stories, Eskimo Stories Arctic Al Purdy 088830062x Agnes Nanogak
In shopping cart

More information

 -
METAYER, MAURICE
Tales from the Igloo
Hurtig, 1972. 1st. Nanogak, Agnes. Tales from the Inuit oral tradition, collected and translated into English. Very Good.
Book number: 64716
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1308]
Catalogue: Folk-Fairy
Keywords: Inuit Canada
In shopping cart

More information

METAYER, MAURICE [ED. AND TRANS.]
Tales From the Igloo
Hurtig, Edmonton, 1972. Soft Cover. Very Good. VG oblong soft cover tight and square. light wear to fore edge of covers. 127pp vg/-- .
Book number: 52594
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Keywords: Eskimo, Arctic, Folklore,
In shopping cart

More information

METAYER, MAURICE, AGNES NANOGAK
Tales from the Igloo
Edmonton, Hurtig Publishers. (ISBN: 0-88830-088-3). 1972. (Mass market paperback) Very good. 127pp. Illus. Seperated from pgs. 82 - 95. Previous owner's name, neat, small, in ink. Collection of Inuit myths and legends, edited and translated by Father Maurice Metayer, illus. By Agnes Nanogak. Foreword by Al Purdy.
Book number: 113412
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Undetermined
Keywords: Inuit, Inuit, North American Indian, Northwest Territories 0888300883
In shopping cart

More information

METAYER, MAURICE (ED.)
TALES FROM THE IGLOO
Edmonton, Alberta, Hurtig Publishers 1972, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: colour illustrations. Bds. sl. bumped & scuffed; else vg+. SIGNED by author on t.p. Oblong 8vo, 127 pp. Foreward by Al Purdy; illustrated by Agnes Nanogak. This copy lacks dust jacket. Unrelated ink inscription on front endpaper.
Book number: 029027
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Arctic Inuit Eskimos Folktales Folklore
In shopping cart

More information

METAYER, MAURICE FR.(TRANSLATOR)(ILLUSTRATOR AGNES NANOGAK),
TALES FROM THE IGLOO.
Edmonton, Hurtig, 1972. First Edition, Square 12mo, 127 pp. NF/VG
¶ 22 tales from the Copper Eskimo wonderfully illustrated by Agnes Nanogak. Foreword by Al Purdy. Jacket edgeworn with several tears.
Book number: 19797
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Arctic
Keywords: Arctic
In shopping cart

More information

MAURICE METAYER
Tales from the Igloo Illustrated Agnes Nanogak
U.S.A, U.S.A: St .Martins, 1977. 1977, First American Edition. Stiff Card Covers, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Stiff Card Covers. Near Very Good. First American Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 22 Genuine traditonal Inuit stories told by the "Copper Eskimos' among themselves. Great native color illustrations too. 127pp. Near Very Good.
Book number: 009595
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3098]
Keywords: eskimo folktales inuit copper eskimos igloos artic coast woodland native american
In shopping cart

More information

NULIGAK (MAURICE METAYER, TR.),
I, Nuligak. Translated from the Eskimo by Maurice Metayer. Illustrations by Ekootak.
Toronto, Peter Martin Associates, [, 1966. Hardcover, ISBN: 0887780091. Covers slightly sprung; pages slightly edge-browned; otherwise very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket.
Book number: 31703
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: 0887780091
In shopping cart

More information

NULIGAK. METAYER, MAURICE. (EDITED AND TRANSLATED BY). ILLUSTRATIONS BY EKOOTAK.
I, Nuligak. Poor Little Orphan Boy.
Peter Martin, Canada. 1st Reprint. 1968, (1966). Hardback. 8vo. 208 pages. Drawings in text. Maps on end papers. Publishers cream cloth with titles in black. Clean and unmarked throughout. Sound binding. Clean and fresh covers. Book in VG+ condition. D.w. with light scuff along top edge, with very small loss and repair at spine head.; near VG. We specialise in Travel, Atlases, Maps and Cartography
Book number: 9296
GBP 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.3 | JP¥ 1930]
Keywords: travel, biography, autobiography, Arctic, Canada, Alaska, Eskimos, social, culture,
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search