ascending
descending
found: 10 books

RUHLEN MERRITT
A Guide to the World's Languages. Volume 1: Classification
Stanford University Press 1987 433p dustwrapper
Book number: 14153
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

RUHLEN MERRITT
A Guide to the World’s Languages, Volume 1: Classification
Stanford University Press, 1987 pp.xxv,433, end-paper maps, hardback, a very good+ copy in a VG- dust-jacket (minor repairs) [0804712506]
Book number: 99354
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

RUHLEN, MERRITT
A Guide to the Languages of the World
Stanford University Press, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Light wear to covers and slight signs of use but a good, clean, tight copy.; 356pp pages. Very Good .
Book number: 30462
GBP 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.04 | JP¥ 2148]
Keywords: Language Reference Handbook Linguistics Languages of the World Language Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

RUHLEN, MERRITT
On the Origin of Languages : Studies in Linguistic Taxonomy
Stanford [CA], Stanford University Press, 1994. orig.wrappers. 24x15cm, xii,342 pp. PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. VG.
Book number: BOOKS015218I
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3019]
Keywords: Historical Linguistics, Language, Linguistic Taxonomy, Comparative, Classification, Origin Languages, , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

RUHLEN, MERRITT
On the Origin of Languages: Studies in Linguistic Taxonomy
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Stanford University Press, 1994. (ISBN: 0804728054) Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". VG. A tight, solid copy; unmarked, but there is a hint of soiling/shelfwear. Very Good.
Book number: 010958
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 0804728054
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RUHLEN, MERRITT.
On the Origin of Languages. [Subtitle]: Studies in Linguistic Taxonomy.
California:: Stanford University Press, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0804723214. xii+342pp.. As New in As New dust jacket .
Book number: 24233
GBP 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 45.07 | JP¥ 3581]
Keywords: 0804723214 Language Reference Linguistics Indo-European Studies Writing Systems and Communication History Origin Mother Tongue Evolution Language Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

RUHLEN, MERRITT,
On the Origin of Languages: Studies in Linguistic Taxonomy
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., Stanford Univ Pr, 1994. Trade Paperback, Like New. 342 pgs., new-looking copy, no creases or markings
Book number: 72988
USD 25.14 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1997]
Catalogue: Language
Keywords: 0804728054
In shopping cart

More information

RUHLEN, MERRITT.
Origin of Language: Tracing the Evolution of the Mother Tongue.
NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1994. Paperback. ISBN: 0471159638. First printing (paperback). Near fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine .
Book number: 30888
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Paperbacks
Keywords: 0471159638 Linguistics,
In shopping cart

More information

RUHLEN, MERRITT.
Origin of Language: Tracing the Evolution of the Mother Tongue.
New York: Wiley, 1994. XII, 239 p. Pbck. .
Book number: 12343
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

RUHLEN, MERRITT
The Origin of Language: Tracing the Evolution of the Mother Tongue
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons Inc. 1996. (ISBN: 0471159638). Soft Cover. Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Heavy notes and minor stain on a couple pages. Minor markings on edge. Condition: Good.
Book number: 015643
USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 616]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Language Languages Arts Disciplines Linguistics 0471159638
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search