| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 638 books on 26 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
"the Egoist" [Review] in Blackwood's (September, 1880) Blackwood's, 1880, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with light edgewear. Book number: 016888 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
FIRST EDITIONS OF GEORGE MEREDITH. Being the Description of a Collected Set of his Books, Some with Autographic Annotations, and Including Manuscript Agreements with his Publishers and the Original Autograph Manuscript of 'The Tragic Comedians'. Offered f 37pp 8vo quarter cloth boards. Corners bruised and worn, covers and text with rather ugly waterstains; pity as there is a nice inscription from the compiler: "For Mr. Herbert Cullman / with thanks and acknowledgements / from the compiler / Luther S. Livingston". Howard Hill 4198. Book number: r10054 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Bibliography
Keywords: ENGLISH LITERATURE R1001 BIBLIOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
"George Meredith and the Abbey" in Nation (May 29, 1909) London, 1909, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Minor foxing on the edge of the front cover, otherwise this is a fine copy of this issue. Book number: 014784 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"a Poet's Spring" in Nation (February 19, 1910) First Edition. Near fine with minor foxing traces. Review of Poems Written in Early Youth. Book number: 016736 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Scribner's Magazine, Vol. XVIII, July-December, 1895. NY:: Scribner's Magazine, 1895. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. . Blue cloth, 792pp. With b&w illustrations. Bound volume of one of America's most prestigious magazines in the 19th century. In addition to fiction by some of the leading authors of the day, there are articles on "American Posters," "The Bicycle in History and Romance," "Country Clubs and Hunt Clubs in America," "A Golf Companion," "Giving the Devil His Due," and many other topics. Clean, tight, sound copy. Small tears at top&bottom of spine. Bookplate on front pastedown. Blind stamped on rear free endpaper. Very Good. Book number: ss545 USD 99.99 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7943]
Keywords: Magazines America Literature Fiction Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters of George Meredith Collected and Edited by his son Constable , London, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good/No Dust Jacket. Original cloth sunned to both spines. Cloth chipped a bit at head of spine of Volume 2. 2 volumes, both with the attractive art-deco Ruth Reeves designed bookplate of noted civil rights lawyer and collector Arthur B. Singarn. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 035898 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; | In shopping cart More information div> |
One of Our Conquerors University of Queensland Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Mild shelfwear to book and jacket, moderate chipping at edges of jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 033363. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 033363 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; 070220966X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tale of Chloe and Other Stories - The House on the Beach - The Case of the General Ople and Lady Camper Ward, Lock & Bowden, London, 1894. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Light wear at edges, corners slightly bumped; first trade. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 040255 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
225x140mm, Witherby, PETTER, Guy B. , . 1939, London, editor's binding. Book in good condition. Book number: 39039 CHF 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1827]
Keywords: litterature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Neither Dorking Nor the Abbey. Chicago, IL: Browne's Bookstore, 1910. - Small octavo, stitched blue wraps (softcover) with a printed paper label on the front wrap. The wraps are lightly soiled with a light crease to the top edge of the front wrap. 14 & [1] pages. Very good. The first of two pirated editions [1910 and 1912] by Browne's Bookstore. While the 1912 edition is somewhat common, this 1910 edition is scarce. Book number: 3367 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; British; English; J.M. Barrie; George Meredith; Pirated Edition; Browne's Bookstore. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Comedy: Laughter; an Essay on Comedy Anchor, 1956. Paperback. Highlighting and margin marks. Intro & Appendix on "The Meanings of Comedy" by Wylie Sypher. Henri Berson -Laughter; George Meredith - An Essay on Comedy. Fair . Book number: 16823 USD 1.40 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 111]
Keywords: Comedy Laughter Essays Wylie Sypher Cornford Comic Hero Literary Essays and Criticisms | In shopping cart More information div> |
Laughter & An Essay On Comedy. New York: Doubleday, 1956. Paperback. 260pp. Two essays on comedy by George Meredith and Henri Bergson, with an introduction and appendix by Wylie Sypher. Hint of tanning to wraps else very neat. Very good copy. -- C L HawleyBook number: 8640 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Authors: Meredith, George
Keywords: George Meredith Henri Bergson literary criticism nineteenth century novel Victorian literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
More Essays on Books London, Methuen. [1921], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 174pp. Light shelf wear. Contributors include George Herbert, George Meredith, Edgar Allan Poe, Leo Tolstoy, Walt Whitman. Book number: 011911 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Essays and Literary Criticism
Keywords: Essays, Books About Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Structural and Thematic Analysis of George Meredith's Novel 'Diana of the Crossways'. (Salzburg Studies in English Literature. Salzburg, Austria. Instit für Englische Sprache und Literatur. 1978. Soft cover. 191 pages. Paperbound book recovered by library in sturdy and plain boards-and-tape binding. Moderate ex-library stamps, a good copy otherwise, with no markings on the text pages. A never circulated and probably unread copy. Dissertation-style typography. [location: shelf 22v]. Good. Book number: 21i21 USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4131]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
George Meredith: A Bibliography. (Toronto): Toronto University Press, (1974). First edition. Hardcover. Octavo. Green boards, [x], 290 pp. Library discard with stamp on top edge, bar code sticker on rear panel, mild bumping to bottom corners, otherwise VG. Book number: 21308 USD 17.33 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1377] Catalogue: Books About Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Memorials of Charles John King of Sweden and Norway. L: 1829 1st ed. 425p. First edition. Bound in half blue leather and cloth boards. A fine copy. Scarce work on Sweden during the Napoleonic Wars. The work consists of letters and speeches by the Swedish Royal Family. An important study of Sweden's relations with Napoleon. Book number: 13097 USD 405.00 [Appr.: EURO 322.75 | £UK 258.5 | JP¥ 32172]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliography of the Writings in Prose and Verse of George Meredith, O.M. London, Spencer, 1907 [Norwood reprint, 1975]. Reprint edition limited to 150 copies of the standard Meredith bibliography. Fine in publisher's buckram. 4to. . Book number: 275 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Bibliography
Keywords: George Meredith | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bibliography of the Writings in Prose and Verse of George Meredith [Vol. 1]. Meredithiana, Being a Supplement to the Bibliography of Meredith [Vol. 2]. 2 Volumes. NY: Haskell House Publishers Ltd., 1971. - Octavo, blue cloth titled in gilt. xxxii & 324 pp; (viii), 315 & (1) pp. Vol. I illustrated with facsimiles. Fine. Originally published Edinburgh: The Bibliographical Society, 1922 and 1924. Book number: 6728 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Reference; Art of the Book; Bibliography; (Literature). A Bibliography of the Writings in Prose and Verse of George Meredith [Vol. 1]. Meredithiana, Being a Supplement to the Bibliography of Meredith [Vol. 2]. 2 Volumes. (Meredith, George) | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bibliography of the Writings in Prose and Verse of George Meredith. Edinburgh, Scotland: The Bibliographical Society, 1922. - Octavo, tan cloth backed gray boards. Bumped; spine darkened & soiled. xxxii & 324 pp. Endpapers darkened. Illustrated with facsimiles. The contents are near fine. First edition.From the library of Crosby Gaige with his bookplate mounted on front pastedown. Book number: 6727 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Reference; Art of the Book; Bibliography; (Literature). A Bibliography of the Writings in Prose and Verse of George Meredith. (Meredith, George). Forman, Maurice Buxton. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming War With Japan New York, St. Martin's Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0312076775) Trade Paperback. 430 pp, illustrated. Very Good. Book number: 75825 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: History 0312076775 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming War with Japan. New York, St. Martin's Press. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0312076775) Trade Paperback, 8vo. xv, 429pp, index, bibliography, maps. Or card covers. Appears unread. Demonstrates how American and Japanese interests will continue to diverge leading to a military conflict between the two countries. Very Good. Book number: 024736 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Militaria
Keywords: Japan Economics Trade War American International Relations Business/ Economics/ Politics Asia 0312076775 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming War With Japan New York, St. Martin's Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312058365) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 429 pp, spine bumped. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 25341 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: History 0312058365 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming War with Japan NY: St Martin's Press, 1991. The authors make a case for the startling proposition that the US and Japan are victims today of the same historical forces that were at work in the 1930s, and that another military confrontation is unavoidable. Nice try, but no cigar. Illustrated with maps and diagrams. Large format paperback , UNREAD slight shelf wear only . Book number: 505038 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: History - General
Keywords: Modern History 0312076770 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming War with Japan. New York, NY, U.S.A., St. Martin's Press, 1991. First Edition - First Printing (ISBN: 0312058365) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Good. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 050420 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: JAPAN FOREIGN RELATIONS UNITED STATES 1989 1993 POLITICAL SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming War with Japan St Martins Press, 1991. Softcover. ISBN: 9780312076771. 2.4 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches. Good . Book number: 5267 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: 9780312076771 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page