ascending
descending
found: 24 books

 -
DIETZ, F. MEREDITH (ED.); JACKSON, DAVID K.; DOWDEY, CLIFFORD; STUART, JESSE; AUGHINBAUGH, W. E.; OGDEN, KARMA DEANE; BARTOL, ELIZABETH F.; MOOREHEAD, SINGLETON P.; NELSON, JAMES PYNTZ; WALKER, DUGALD STEWART; WAYLAND, ANNE RUTHERFOORD; BJÖRKMAN, EDWIN
The Southern Literary Messenger, Volume I, Number 1 (January, 1939)
Richmond: Southern Literary Messenger Company, 1939. Softcover. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps have writing at top and outside edge of front, general soiling, age-darkening, and handling wear. ; Contents: Editorial, "Seventy-Five Years After." Jackson, "Poe and the 'Messenger.'" "Dedication to Poe." Dowdey, "Are We Still Fighting the War?" "Honors Bestowed on Margaret Mitchell." Stuart, "Ascension of Autumn, A Rhapsody." Aughinbaugh, "I Swear by Eternity: Reverie." Ogden, "Rain (poem)." Bartol, "The Goshen Trail (story)." Moorehead, "An Exemplar of Early Building in the Virginia Manner." R. G, "To an Old Friend (poem)." Nelson, "The Angel of the Resurrection." Walker and Wayland, "New Year (poem)." Björkman, "Old Barham's Creed (poem)." "Four Who Passed (tribute)." Hunter, "Conjure Man (story)." Sherwood, "First Theatres of the South." "Résumé Southern literary Messenger, August 1834." Brown, "Miscellanea Nautica, Dedicated to Maury." Reviews.; 10.75" tall; 88 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 850069
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: America United States South Literature Literary Magazine Journal Periodical Criticism All Americana: : North Carolina and the South Literature Americana Literary Criticism Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1
In shopping cart

More information

KEITH, J. KILMENY AKA ANTHONY GILBERT AND ANNE MEREDITH
The Man Who Was London
London, W. Collins Sons & Co. 1925, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - Bibliomystery detective novel, that starts out with a murder in a country house library and missing documents worth millions the author is best known for her 80 plus novels under the name - Anthony Gilbert and the 20 + novels as Anne Meredith ( + dozens os short stories ) but her most enduring character as Gilbert was Arthur G. Crook, the Lawyer / Detective - her real name was Lucy Beatrice Malleson - the Author's Rare First Book - dark blue cloth, printed in bright red, lightly rubbed at the tips, minor tide line stain at the top and fore edge of the text block, very light. o/w a tight, bright, square copy, looking near fine - photos available on request. Very Good.
Book number: 12452
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39719]
Keywords: Bibliomystery Anthony Gilbert Anne Meredith Lucy Beatrice Malleson Author's Rare First Book
In shopping cart

More information

MEREDITH, ANNE
Call Back Yesterday
London: Faber & Faber Ltd, 1952. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 288pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with marked dust jacket .
Book number: bbm448
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3238]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

MEREDITH, ANNE
Christine
London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1960]. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 254pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). G : in good condition with dust jacket .
Book number: bbm448aa
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 822]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MEREDITH, ANNE:
The day of the miracle.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1955. First edition. 8vo, 219pp. Original red cloth, dustwrapper. near-fine copy in a bright very good plus copy (one one-inch tear). Publisher's file copy, with a stamp on the title page and a number inscribed on the spine of the dustwrapper.
Book number: 2551
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: FICT
In shopping cart

More information

MEREDITH, ANNE (ANTHONY GILBERT).
The Draper of Edgecumbe
London, Faber and Faber. 1950, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spine is sunned, some sl. blemishes to boards. Also sunned to the top and outer edge. A little foxing to fep. 254pp. Novel by Anthony Gilbert writing under the pen name of Anne Meredith. No dustjacket. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 700004
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Anthony Gilbert, Anne Meredith, Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MEREDITH, ANNE
Portrait of a Murderer
Reynal & Hitchcock, 1934. Hard Cover. Good. 281 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear; good sound book. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 071871
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Fiction--Mystery
Keywords: Fiction--Mystery;
In shopping cart

More information

MEREDITH, ANNE
The Rich Woman
London: Faber & Faber Ltd, 1947. First Edition. Orange hardback cloth cover. 317pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover marked. Fep missing. Ink inscription on title page .
Book number: bbm448a
GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MEREDITH, ANNE
The Rich Woman
London, Faber & Faber. 1947, First Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Rare copy of this first ed. Jacket has ink scribble on it. 317 pages. Good/Fair.
Book number: 013655
GBP 5.39 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.45 | JP¥ 671]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MEREDITH, ANNE.
The Rich Woman.
London,Faber,1947. Ocl.317p.
Book number: 20928
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: LITERATURE/LITERATUR
In shopping cart

More information

MEREDITH ANNE
The sisters.
Random House. 1949. In-8 Carré. Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Manque en coiffe de tête. Quelques rousseurs. 282 pages, hardcover.
¶ A novel.
Book number: RO60003765
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

MEREDITH, LOUISA ANNE (TWAMLEY)
Some of My Bush Friends in Tasmania: Native Flower, Berries and Insects
London, Day & Son, 1860. 1st Edition. Hardcover, folio, original calf, ornately blind stamp, all edges, gilt, has been rebacked due to the unfortunate gutta-percha binding retaining original leather spine, small piece missing edge of spine, some rubbing to the edges, gutter re-enforced, lithographed decorative borders throughout, lithographed tail-pieces, frontis colour plate with tissue-guard, eleven colour lithographed plates with tissue-guards some with foxing, prev owners name fep., 107pp. Book written and illustrated by Louisa Anne in 1859 while in Tasmania with her new husband Captain Meredith.
Book number: 16084
AUD 1950.00 [Appr.: EURO 1518.5 US$ 1906.72 | £UK 1216.25 | JP¥ 151466]
Keywords: Botanicals Art Flowers Meredith Twamley Artist Gardens Gardens Britain Tasmania Flowers Berries Insects 16084
In shopping cart

More information

MEREDITH, LOUISA ANNE.
Some of My Bush Friends in Tasmania.
London, 1860. 106 pp, folio, engraved half-title, lithographic plates, in contemporary red morocco colonial binding.
Book number: 75159
AUD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 973.5 US$ 1222.26 | £UK 779.75 | JP¥ 97093]
Keywords: art australia history tasmania travels native flowers natural history insects
In shopping cart

More information

MEREDITH, ANNE
The Unknown Path
U.S. Dell 588. 1952, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Solid copy with a spine roll, corner creases on covers and covers show light wear. Some pencil scribbling on first inside page. Good- Very Good.
Book number: 19565
CAD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
Keywords: Romance Fiction Vintage Paperbacks
In shopping cart

More information

MEREDITH, ANNE (PSEUDONYM OF LUCY BEATRICE MALLESON)
The Unknown Path
Dell 588. 1952. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Lucy Beatrice Malleson. (Fiction).
Book number: 849605
USD 15.51 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1232]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MEREDITH, ANNE (PSEUDONYM OF LUCY BEATRICE MALLESON)
The Unknown Path
Dell 588. 1952. (Mass market paperback) Good. Pseudonym of Lucy Beatrice Malleson. (Fiction).
Book number: 421127
USD 11.11 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 883]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MEREDITH, ANNE
The Unknown Path
Dell, 1950. Softcover. Good Minus Condition. Size: Mass Market. 588. Heavy creasing to covers, good solid reading copy. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 028937
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks;
In shopping cart

More information

MEREDITH, ANNE
Up Goes The Donkey
Published by Hodder and Stoughton Limited, London First Edition 1962. First edition hard back binding in Boot's library blue cloth covers, gilt lettering and ring hole to the spine, green lettering to the front cover. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 188 pp. No library stamps to the book, free from inscription and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 31396
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
In shopping cart

More information

SKURA, MEREDITH ANNE,
Literary Use of the Psychoanalytic Process.
Yale University Press, 1981. Paperback. Sunned cover. Pencil markings. ; 280 pages. (ISBN: 0300030983) Very Good-.
Book number: 59343
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

MEREDITH ANNE SKURA
Tudor Autobiography: Listening for Inwardness
University Of Chicago Press, 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 0226761878) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Fine, Fine in fine dust jacket. Both as new.
Book number: b16386
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: 0226761878
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SPIELBERG, STEVEN (ESSAYS) AND ANGELOU, MAYA(ESSAYS) AND ALLEN, DEBBIE(ESSAYS) AND MARAN, MEREDITH AND MCGRATH, ANNE
Amistad: ' Give Us Free'
NY: Dreamworks/Newmarket Press, 1998. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1557043515. Illustrated by Nelson, Kadir and Cooper, Andrew(Phot. ). Lightly used, mild wear at binding edges from handling - gift note written inside front cover. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 127 pages. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 49709
USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 778]
Keywords: 1557043515
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TWAMLEY, AFTERWARDS MEREDITH, LOUISA ANNE
The Romance of Nature : Or, the Flower Seasons Illustrated
London: Charles Tilt 1836. 2nd Edition. Description: 255 p. Hand-coloured plates. Subject: Flowers--Great Britain--Pictorial works--19th century. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked full leather. Panel edges somewhat dulled and dust-toned as with age. All edges gilt. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 166294
€  395.00 [Appr.: US$ 496 | £UK 316.5 | JP¥ 39401]
In shopping cart

More information

TWAMLEY, LOUISA ANNE (MRS. CHARLES MEREDITH).
The Romance of Nature or the flower-seasons illustrated.
3rd edition. London, Ch. Tilt, 1839 with 28 fine and very delicately handcoloured lithographs with accompanying poems on the several flowering seasons. Orig. decorated gilt calf (a bit rubbed) and gilt edges.
¶ A charming and well illustrated example of one of the popular and sentimental or romantic flowerbooks of the 19th century! Blunt p.220; Nissen BBI, 1338. For the real "romantic" collector dried flowers are included by a former owner.
Book number: 2543
€  1000.00 [Appr.: US$ 1255.7 | £UK 801 | JP¥ 99750]
In shopping cart

More information

TWAMLEY, LOUISA ANNE (MEREDITH, LOUISA ANNE)
The Romance of Nature; or The Flower Seasons Illustrated
London, Charles Tilt, 1836. Second Edition. Hardcover, 8vo., full green leather blind-stamped with gilt flower illustraton on covers, and spine and gilt lettering on spine, all edges gilt, rubbing to the open corners and spine edge, book has been re-case but retaining the original leather covers, gutter has been strengthened, prev owners name neatly written on endpage, colour frontis with tissue-guard, 26 colour internal plates all with tissue guards, remarkably foxing does not appear to have reached the internal pages, 255pp. + pp. adv. Book written and illustrated by Louisa Anne in England before she moved to Tasmania with her new husband Captain Meredith.
Book number: 16082
AUD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 973.5 US$ 1222.26 | £UK 779.75 | JP¥ 97093]
Keywords: Botanicals Art Flowers Meredith Twamley Artist Gardens Gardens Britain 16082
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search