ascending
descending
found: 14 books

(SIMONS, MENNO) --- CRAMER, A.M.
Het leven en de verrigtingen van Menno Simons. Voorafgegaan door eene inleidende verhandeling over den oorsprong en de opkomst der Doopsgezinden, voornamelijk in de Nederlanden. Met gravure van Menno Simons.
Amsterdam-Müller, 1837, (6) 206 blz., Opnieuw gebopnden met goudopdruk
Book number: 136697
€  48.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.31 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4917]
Catalogue: Mennonitica
In shopping cart

More information

MENNO SIMONS --- RADEMAKER-HELFFERICH, B. (SAMENST.)
Een leven vol gevaar. Menno Simons (1496-1561) leidsman der dopers. Met een bijdrage van dr. S. Zijlstra over Menno Simons. (Tentoonstelling Fries Museum Leeuwarden 4 februari t/m 31 maart 1996)
Amsterdam, Algemene Doopsgezinde Sociëteit 1996. ill. Pb. 96 pp.
Book number: T16613
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Catalogue: Kerkgeschiedenis
Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis MENNO SIMONS
In shopping cart

More information

MENNO SIMONS --- MEIHUIZEN, H.W.
Menno Simons, ijveraar voor het herstel van de nieuwtestamentische gemeente 1496 - 1561.
Haarlem, Tjeenk Willink & Zoon 1961. linnen/stofomslag, 236 pp.
Book number: K462
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Catalogue: Kerkgeschiedenis
Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis MENNO SIMONS
In shopping cart

More information

(SIMONS, MENNO) MEIHUIZEN, H.W.
Menno Simons. IJveraar voor het herstel van de Nieuwtestamentische gemeente 1496-1561.
Haarlem: Tjeenk Willink, 1961. Hardback with dustjacket, (xi) 236 p.
Book number: 14211
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Catalogue: Mennonitica
In shopping cart

More information

SIMONS, MENNO
The Complete Writings of Menno Simons, c.1496-1561
Scottdale, PA, Herald Press 1984, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. only very sl. rubbed at corners; one leaf bent at top corner tip, else a NF copy. Dj barely rubbed at spine ends; sm. closed tear to top edge of front cover, jacket now protected in clear cover. ; Trans. from Dutch by Leonard Verduin; J.C. Wenger, Ed., biography by Harold S. Bender. ; 8vo; 1089 pages
Book number: 40015
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048]
Keywords: 16th Century Netherlands Theologians Mennonite Church Anabaptists
In shopping cart

More information

SIMONS, MENNO; TRANSLATED FROM THE DUTCH BY LEONARD VERDUIN; EDITED BY J. C. WENGER; BIOGRAPHY BY HAROLD S. BENDER
The Complete Writings of Menno Simons C. 1496-1561
Scottdale, PA: Herald Press, [1956]. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781904449584. Thick hardback in dust jacket; top outside corner of front cover lightly bumped/bent; page block edges, endpaper margins yellowed; owner's name stamped on both free endpapers. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded; pages are bright and unmarked. In a dust jacket whose spine is a little faded and scuffed/scratched, and whose outside corners are a little rubbed. We will ask you to pay the actual cost of shipping this large book if you request that it be shipped via Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; xi+1092 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 40512
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Catalogue: Mennonites
In shopping cart

More information

SIMONS, MENNO
"""Confession of My Enlightenment, Conversion, and Calling."" The New Birth and Who They Are Who Have the Promise. With introduction and notes by I.B.Horst."
Lancaster-Lancaster Mennonite Hist. Soc., 1996, 53 pp., cloth
Book number: 76118
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
Catalogue: Mennonitica
In shopping cart

More information

SIMONS, MENNO / RADEMAKER-HELFFERICH, B. (SAMENSTELLER)
Een leven vol gevaar. Menno Simons (1496 - 1561) Leidsman der dopers. (Tentoonstelling Fries Museum Leeuwarden 1996).
Alg. Doopsgezinde Sociëteit, Amsterdam, 1996, 96 pp. Softcover 29,5 x 21 cm .ills. In kleur en z/w tentoonstellingscatalogus.
Book number: 0650-982
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
In shopping cart

More information

SIMONS,MENNO. MEIHUIZEN,H.W.
Menno Simons ijveraar voor het herstel van de Nieuwtestamentische gemeente 1496-1561.
Haarlem, 1961. XI,236 pp. Ills. Cloth with dustjacket. [28147]
Book number: 28147
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.21 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 871]
In shopping cart

More information

SIMONS, MENNO
Die Vollstandigen Werke Menno Simon's, Ubersesst Aus Der Originalsprache, Dem Hollandischen (the Complete Works of Menno Simons)
L.A. Miller, Arthur, Illinois, 1926. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket as issued. Räber Ausgabe, 1926. Front hinge just starting, ink name and date on front free endpaper, pages toned. 655 pp. 9 1/4 x 6 3/4. German text, Fraktur script. A collection of the works of Menno Simons, the 16th century Anabaptist whose followers became known as the Mennonites. This edition was printed in Arthur, Illinois, home to the state's largest Amish community, and the site of several Mennonite and Amish Mennonite churches and institutions. These communities printed a great deal of material in German, as most descended from German immigrants who settled in several dense pockets in the U.S. most notably Lancaster County, Pennsylvania and Elkhart, Indiana. The former settlement gave rise to the misnomer 'Pennsylvania Dutch', 'Dutch' being a corruption of the Germans' word for themselves, which is 'Deutsch'. Simons is an important figure in the history of religion, exerting great influence on Anabaptism, and inviting comparisons to other theological leaders such as John Calvin. Acquired from the working library of a divinity school professor. CONTENTS: Seinen Ausgang aus der Romischen Kirche; Fundament und klare Anweisung von der Seligmachenden Lehre unsers Herrn Jesu Christi; Eine klare Beantwortung der Schriften Gellius Faber's; Eine demuthige Bitte der armen, verachteten Christen; Eine Entschuldigung; Excommunication; Antwort auf A'Lasco; die Menschwerdung Christi; Bekenntniss des dreieinigen Gottes; Christliche Tause; die Ursache, Warum u. s. w.; Ein Bekenntniss; Antwort auf Zylis und Lemmekes; Eine Erwiderung; Die Menschwerdung; Eine Entgegnung auf Martin Micron; Jesus, der wahre schriftliche David; Brief und Andere mehr.
Book number: 1535558
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
Keywords: Religion::Christian::Church of the Brethren Religion::Christian::Church of the Brethren
In shopping cart

More information

SYMONS ( SIMONS ), MENNO
OPERA OMNIA THEOLOGICA Of alle de Godtgeleerde Wercken van Menno Symons
Amsterdam, De Bataafse Leeuw. 1989. 320 x 215 mm. 642 pp. + Registers en Aenwysinge.Hardcover, kunstleder. Heruitgave van oorspr. werk uit 1681. Incl. 'Inleiding bij de heruitgave' (15 pag.) van Dr. S.L.Verheus en Ds. T. Alberda-van der Zijpp. Fraai ex. als nieuw..
Book number: 001494
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 197.84 | £UK 125.5 | JP¥ 15365]
Keywords: geschiedenis, religie, mennonieten,
In shopping cart

More information

VISSER, PIET (WITH MARY SPRUNGER.) (BIOGRAPHY OF MENNO SIMONS; PHOTOGRAPHY BY IMAN HEYSTEK; ESTHER VAN WEELDEN.)
Menno Simons; Places, Portraits and Progeny
Altona, D.W. Friesen. (ISBN: 1-55056-462-5) . [1996]. (4to) Fine in fine dust jacket. 168pp. Illustrated endpapers, black & white and color photographs and illustrations, maps, appendix, bibliography, indices. Biography of Menno Simons. Introduction by Daniel Horst. Photography by Iman Heystek & Esther Van Weelden. Translated by Gary K. Waite. Locale: Netherlands.
Book number: 114376
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Mennonites 1550564625
In shopping cart

More information

(SIMONS, MENNO) VISSER, PIET
Sporen van Menno. Het veranderende beeld van Menno Simons en de Nederlandse mennisten.
With assistance of Mary Sprunger and Adriaan Plak. Krommenie [etc.]: Knijnenberg [etc.], 1996. Hardback with dustjacket, 168 p.
Book number: 14153
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Catalogue: Mennonitica
In shopping cart

More information

(SIMONS, MENNO) VOS, K.
Menno Simons 1496-1561. Zijn leven en werken en zijne reformatorische denkbeelden.
Leiden: Brill, 1914. Hardback, (viii) 350 p.
Book number: 30178
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
Catalogue: Mennonitica
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search