ascending
descending
found: 19 books

HENRY LOUIS MENCKEN (1880-1956). CHARLES A. FECHER (1917-).
The diary of H. L. Mencken.
New York : Knopf, 1990. Paperback. 8vo. 476 pp. A Borzoi book. Met index. (Light traces of use). (ISBN/EAN: 039456877X)
Book number: 27597
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: geschiedenis / history Dagboeken (vorm) 1900 1950 ; 1900 1950
In shopping cart

More information

MENCKEN HENRY LOUIS
The Gist of Neitzsche
John W. Luce & Company, 1910. Hardcover. /. "1910 John W. Luce Boston small red cloth hardcover with paper labels, small chip lower right corner spine label, tight binding unmarked text no jacket". Very Good - Used .
Book number: SKU-051653
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MENCKEN, HENRY LOUIS (1880-1956)
The American Language : An Inquiry Into the Development of English in the United States ; Supplement I / By H.L. Mencken
New York : Alfred A. Knopf 1977. 1st Edition. Description: xv. 739. xxxv p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: English language --United States --Names. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 3
Book number: 173801
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MENCKEN, H. L. (HENRY LOUIS) (ED.); NATHAN, GEORGE JEAN (ED.)
The American Mercury, Volume I, Number 1 (January 1924)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps are age-darkened at spine and around edges with edge wear. ; Inaugural issue of one of America's most important literary magazines. Contributing authors: Isaac R. Pennypacker, Theodore Dreiser, Carl Van Doren, Ruth Suckow, James Gibbons Huneker, Harry E. Barnes, Samuel C. Chew, Ernest Boyd, John W. Owens, Miles Martindale, Margaret Münsterberg, George Jean Nathan, H. L. Mencken, James Oneal, John McClure, C. Grant La Farge, L. M. Hussey, George Philip Krapp, Leonard Lanson Cline, Woodbridge Riley, James Branch Cabell, Ernest Boyd, Isaac Goldberg. ; 10.0" tall; 128 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1430113
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: America United States Literary Magazine Literature Intellectual Periodical All Literature Americana Literary Criticism Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MENCKEN, H. L. (HENRY LOUIS) (1880-1956)
The American Language; an Inquiry Into the Development of English in the United States, By H.L. Mencken (Supplement Ii)
New York. Knopf 1962. 6th Edition. A comprehensive study. Subjects: Names --United States. English language --United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 118161
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.16 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2793]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MENCKEN, H. L. (HENRY LOUIS) (1880-1956)
The American Language : An Inquiry Into the Development of English in the United States / By H.L. Mencken ; the Fourth Edition and the Two Supplements, Abridged, with Annotations and New Material, By Raven I. Mcdavid, Jr.
New York : Knopf 1974. 5th Edition. Description: xxv. 777. cxxiv p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: English language --United States. Names --United States. Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 173275
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

MENCKEN, H. L. (HENRY LOUIS, 1880-1956)
The American Language: An Inquiry into the Development of English in the United States. Supplement I. Supplement II.
Knopf 1960-1, 8vo., 3 vols., 769+ & 739+ & 890+ pp., indexes; Fourth Edition; VG/no djs;
Book number: LR04832
USD 22.49 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MENCKEN, HENRY LOUIS
The American Language. Supplement I and Ii
May not be noted. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; MENCKEN, H. L. The American Language: Suplement I and II. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1945, 1948. First editions for supplement II and second printing for supplement I, Thick 8vo. Original black cloth stamped in gilt and blind.
Book number: 6290
USD 29.80 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2367]
Keywords: American Language
In shopping cart

More information

MENCKEN, HENRY LOUIS
The American Language. Supplement I
Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. Ed./Druk: 4. Linnen band. Pp: 769. Corrected Enlarged an Rewritten. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U123075
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Catalogue: Talen div
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MENCKEN, H. L. (HENRY LOUIS) (1880-1956)
The American Language; an Inquiry Into the Development of English in the United States, By H.L. Mencken
New York. Knopf 1962. 6th Edition. Description: xiii. p. 890. xliii. Subjects: Names --United States. English language. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 100438
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.16 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2793]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MENCKEN, HENRY LOUIS (1880-1956)
The American Language : An Inquiry Into the Development of English in the United States ; Supplement Ii / By H.L. Mencken
New York : Alfred A. Knopf 1978. 9th Edition. Description: xiii. 890. xliii p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: English language --United States --Names. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 3
Book number: 173808
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
In shopping cart

More information

MENCKEN, H. L. (HENRY LOUIS, 1880-1956)
A Book of Burlesques. [Opus 12]
N.Y., Lane 1916, 16 mo., 253 pp., chart; FIRST EDITION; VG/no dj, spine rubbed;
Book number: LR41731
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
In shopping cart

More information

MENCKEN, HENRY LOUIS
Demokratenspiegel. Übers. von D. S. Kellner.
Berlin, Widerstands-Vlg. 1930. 11, 141 Seiten mit 9 Lithographien von A. Paul Weber. Original-Verlagseinband, Halbleineneinband
¶ - Schumacher, Weber I, 65 -
Book number: IQ-B1394
€  57.00 [Appr.: US$ 71.57 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 5686]
Keywords: Weber, Andreas Paul / Zeitgeschichte / Contemporary History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MENCKEN, H. L. (HENRY LOUIS), (1880-1956)
The Diary of H.L. Mencken / Edited By Charles A. Fecher
New York : Knopf : Distributed by Random House 1989. 1st Edition. Description: xxx. 476 p. [8] p. of plates : illus. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Mencken. H. L. (Henry Louis). 1880-1956 --Diaries. Authors. American --20th century --Diaries. Summary: A Historical Treasure: the never-before. published diary of the most outspoken. iconoclastic. ferociously articulate of American social critics -- the sui generis newspaperman. columnist for the Baltimore Sun. editor of The American Mercury. and author of The American Language. who was admired. feared. and famous for his merciless puncturing of smugness. his genius for deflating pomposity and pretense. his polemical brilliance. Walter Lippmann called him. in 1926. 'the most powerful personal influence on this whole generation of educated Americans'. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. 039456877X. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 173753
€  16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.28 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1691]
Keywords: 039456877X
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MENCKEN, HENRY LOUIS, (1880-1956)
Heathen Days, 1890-1936
New York. A. A. Knopf 1943. 1st Edition. Description: x p.2 l.299 p.1 l. Front. (port. ) 23 cm. Subject: Authors. American - 20th century - Biography. Journalists - United States - Biography. Mencken. H. L (Henry Louis). 1880-1956 - Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 166969
€  38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.72 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3791]
In shopping cart

More information

MENCKEN, H. L. (HENRY LOUIS)
In Defense of Women
New York, Time, Inc. 1963. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xxiv, 172 pp. A wonderful copy (probably unread) from the late, lamented, Time Reading Program. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 011231
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Satire
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MENCKEN, HENRY LOUIS (1880-1956). BODE, CARL (1911-)
The New Mencken Letters / Edited By Carl Bode
New York : Dial Press 1977. 1st Edition. Description: 635 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Mencken. Henry Louis (1880-1956) --Correspondence --Authors. American --20th century. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 0803713797. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 173561
€  26.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.65 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2594]
Keywords: 0803713797
In shopping cart

More information

MENCKEN, HENRY LOUIS; EDITED BY BODE, CARL,
The New Mencken Letters.
New York, Dial Press, 1977. 2nd. Hardcover., Vg/G Dj Sunned, Edgeworn, Small Chips & Tears. Pages: 635.
Book number: MASTER129616I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MENCKEN, HENRY LOUIS; COLLECTED BY BODE, CARL,
The Young Mencken - the Best of His Work.
New York, Dial Press, 1973. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 573.
Book number: MASTER129700I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search