ascending
descending
found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CONFUCIUS; MENCIUS; LEGGE, JAMES - TRANSLATION
The Chinese Classics, Vol. 1: Part I. Confucius - 1. Analects; 2. Great Learnings; 3. Doctrine of the Mean; Part II. Life of Mencius; Works of Mencius
Z. Baker, 1866. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, leather binding rubbed & cracked with majority of spine leather absent, front hinge weakened but intact, some rubbing & edge wear to boards, page ridges toned, bookplates on front endpapers, text unmarked - a wonderful reading copy of a great classic translation. 1866 Hard Cover. 382 pp. 8.5 x 5.5. Two volumes in one. "Confucius, literally "Master Kong," (traditionally September 28, 551 BCE – 479 BCE) was a Chinese thinker and social philosopher. His philosophy emphasized personal and governmental morality, correctness of social relationships, justice and sincerity. These values gained prominence in China over other doctrines, such as Legalism or Taoism during the Han Dynasty (206 BCE – 220 CE). Confucius' thoughts have been developed into a system of philosophy known as Confucianism..Mencius (most accepted dates: 372 – 289 BCE; other possible dates: 385 – 303/302 BCE) was a Chinese philosopher who was arguably the most famous Confucian after Confucius himself..James Legge (December 20, 1815 – November 29, 1897) was a noted Scottish sinologist, a Scottish Congregationalist, representative of the London Missionary Society in Malacca and Hong Kong (1840–1873), and first professor of Chinese at Oxford University (1876–1897). In association with Max Müller he prepared the monumental Sacred Books of the East series, published in 50 volumes between 1879 and 1891." This volume of Mencius & Confucius was a favorite of Ezra Pound and was, in fact, the volume he was reading in his cell in Pisa in 1945 when he was being detained for treason. CONTENTS: Part I: Confucious - 1. Analects; 2. Great Learning; 3. Doctrine of the Mean, with Complete Indexes of Subjects and Proper Names; Part II: Mencius - Life of Mencius; Works of Mencius.
Book number: 1528413
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3862]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Religion Religion
In shopping cart

More information

MENCIUS.
Waarom majesteit spreekt u steeds van nut en voordeel.
Utrecht/Antw., Het Spectrum, 1971. Linnen. * Vert. Jef Last.
Book number: 2243
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.64 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 513]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry / Vertaald ;
In shopping cart

More information

COLLIE, DAVID (TRANSLATOR, EDITOR) NEW INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM BYSSHE STEIN. [MENCIUS] [SSU-SHU, SISHU] [CONFUCIAN TEXTS].
The Chinese Classical Work Commonly Called THE FOUR BOOKS (1828), translated, and illustrated with notes, by the Late Rev. David Collie.
Gainsville, Florida. Scholars' Facsimiles & Reprints. 1970. Hardcover. Publisher's silver-color cloth binding is tight. Moderate ex-library stamps, no markings on the interior pages, still a well-kept copy otherwise. New introduction for this edition by W. B. Stein. Facsimile of the 1828 edition. Good.
Book number: 22s04
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2085]
In shopping cart

More information

CONFUCIUS -MENCIUS - G. PAUTHIER ( TRADUCTEUR ) :
Confucius et Mencius. Les quatres livres de philosophie morale et politique de la Chine. Traduits du Chinois par M.G. Pauthier.
Paris, Charpentier, 1846, in-8°, 513 pp, bound in 19th century brown half-morocco, marbled boards and end papers. Nice copy. Text in French. ( Chinese philosophy translated in French ).. .
Book number: 10786
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 79.73 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6158]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CONFUCIUS ET MENCIUS
Les quatre livres de philosophie morale et politique de la Chine
Charpentier. s.d.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Manque en coiffe de tête. Quelques rousseurs. 465 pages. Coiffe en pied abîmée, do fané et plié. Traduction de M.G. Pauthier. Ouvrage du début du 20° siècle.
Book number: ROD0015215
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 33.09 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2555]
Keywords: Chine
In shopping cart

More information

(MENCIUS) --- DEFOORT, C. & STANDAERT, N.
In gesprek met Mencius.
Kapellen-Pelckmans, 1998, 152 blz.
Book number: 58834
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.29 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1026]
Catalogue: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

MENCIUS / FABER,
The mind of Mencius or Political Economy founded upon moral philosophy: a systematic digest of the doctrines of the Chinese philosopher Mencius : Original text classified and translated with notes and explanation by Rev E Faber.
Nippon Seikokwai Shuppan Kwaisha tokyo / Kelly & Walsh, 1897. 318pp, Hardback, Very Good/. small ink stamp on title page - minor staining on cover but book ow solid and clean.
Book number: 456750
GBP 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 125.47 | JP¥ 9691]
Keywords: Philosophy 0185742235
In shopping cart

More information

LAU, D V MENCIUS
Mencius Volume 2. Chinese Classics
Hong Kong, The Chinese Univ Press [Confucian], 1984. First edition thus. Hardcover. VG/VG. Very Good/very good.
Book number: 10075
GBP 34.80 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 55.27 | JP¥ 4269]
Keywords: Taoism, Tantricism, Chinese
In shopping cart

More information

MENCIUS; LEGGE, JAMES
The Works of Mencius
New York, Dover Publications. 1970. (ISBN: 0486225909). Softcover, 8vo. pp 587."This edition of Mencius's works contain the complete texts of his writings in Chinese, printed in large clear characters.It also contains the revised version of the english translaction prepared by the great sinologist James Legge". Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 073351
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 25.13 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1941]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Mencius Sinologist 0486225909
In shopping cart

More information

MENCIUS; LEGGE, JAMES
The Works of Mencius
New York, Dover Publications. 1970. (ISBN: 0486225909). Softcover, 8vo. pp 587."This edition of Mencius's works contain the complete texts of his writings in Chinese, printed in large clear characters.It also contains the revised version of the english translaction prepared by the great sinologist James Legge". Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 072217
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 25.13 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1941]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Mencius Sinologist 0486225909
In shopping cart

More information

MENCIUS / GILES, LIONEL (TRANSLATOR)
The book of Mencius (abridged)
London, John Murray, 1942. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 1st UK ed.. Yellow cloth browned on spine.
Book number: BOOKS078101I
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.82 | JP¥ 1840]
In shopping cart

More information

CONFUCIUS & MENCIUS. (TRANSLATED BY JAMES LEGGE)
The Four Books: Confucian Analects, the Great Learning, the Doctrine of the Mean, and the Works of Mencius.
[ Shanghai:: The Chinese Book Company, 1930. ] "1014pp. Lower half of title page cut away; otherwise clean copy with sound binding. Includes the Chinese text, English translation, and notes in English. Binding is Half-cloth & Boards. scarce"
Book number: 78279
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 143.5 US$ 190.59 | JP¥ 14720]
Keywords: THE FOUR BOOKS: Confucian Analects, the Great Learning, The Doctrine of the Mean, and The Works of Mencius china chinese philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

MENCIUS,
Mencius. A new translation arranged and annotated for the general reader
1963. Paperback. Pp: 215. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1674498
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.93 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1539]
Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
In shopping cart

More information

(MENCIUS). DOBSON, W.A.C.H.
MENCIUS. A new translation arranged and annotated for the general reader.
O.U.P., 1963. xviii + 215pp. Lightly browned, d/w. sl. soiled & scored, minor tear to upper edge without loss.
Book number: 143262
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 19.06 | JP¥ 1472]
Keywords: PHILOSOPHY AND THEOLOGY; PHILOSOPHY
In shopping cart

More information

MENCIUS, & LAU, DIM CHEUK
Mencius
Penguin Classics, 1970. Paperback. Pp: 280. ISBN: 9780140442281. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1293873
€  5.95 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 611]
Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9780140442281
In shopping cart

More information

MENCIUS. DOBSON, W.A.C.H.
Mencius: A New Translation Arranged and Annotated for the General Reader.
University of Toronto Press, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, some markings to text. 215pp.
Book number: 70653
AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 20.53 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1586]
Keywords: china chinese philosopher philosophy history
In shopping cart

More information

MENCIUS
Mencius
Penguin, 1988, PB, dj: n/a. Very Good. Ex-library. Usual markings. Back cover has black felt marker deletions. Â
¶ Anecdotal and aphoristic writings of Chinese court philosopher who, in 320 BC, adapted the ideas of Confucius formulating an orthodoxy which remains influential today. Translated from Chinese with introduction by D.C. Lau
Book number: 3577
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 618]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

MENCIUS, & LAU, DIM CHEUK
Mencius
Penguin Classics, 1970. Paperback. Pp: 280. ISBN: 9780140442281. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1279255
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.97 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 616]
Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9780140442281
In shopping cart

More information

MENCIUS; D.C. LAU
Mencius (Penguin Classics)
Penguin Classics, 1970-10-30. Paperback. Fine. excellent condition .
Book number: 120129015
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1235]
In shopping cart

More information

MENCIUS; W.A.C.H. DOBSON, TRANS.
Mencius: A new translation arranged and annotated for the general reader
University of Toronto Press, 1966. 215 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining, creased spine, ex-library.
Book number: 329652
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 386]
In shopping cart

More information

MENCIUS
Mencius (Works)
Penguin Classics. (ISBN: 9780140442281) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0086563
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 463]
Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: 9780140442281
In shopping cart

More information

MENCIUS; LAU, D. C. (TRANSLATED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY)
Mencius
U.K. Penguin Classics. 1970. (ISBN: 0140442286). Paperback. Appears unread with no creasing to spine, minimal shelfwear with small chips to back spine fold and crease upper left corner back panel, pages age tanned, no inscriptions. Very Good.
Book number: 007239
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 16.21 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1252]
Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: Classics 0140442286
In shopping cart

More information

MENCIUS.
"Waarom majesteit spreekt u steeds van nut en voordeel?"
Het spectrum: Utrecht, 1971. Gebonden, oblong, neiuwjaarsgeschenk 1971/72, calligrafie L. van Eis, vert. & samenst. Dr. Jef Last, goed ex., ongepagineerd.
Book number: 30199
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.99 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 308]
Catalogue: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search