| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 156 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
James the Second; or, The Revolution of 1688 (1848) & Attila (1837) & Omoo: A Narrative of Adventures in the South Seas (1847) London, Routledge & Hodgson & Routledge. 1850. Hard Cover. Ainsworth -- James the Second, bound with James -- Attila, bound with Melville -- Omoo. James the Second: [Reprint]: G. Routledge & Co. 1854. Attila: [Reprint]: Thomas Hodgson, nd (c1854). Omoo: George Routledge & Co. 1850. Three volumes bound as one in mid C19th maroon leather over yellow-and-brown marbled boards; raised bands and green leather title label on spine. Paper rubbed on board edges, otherwise very good. Book number: 62021 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604] Catalogue: Historical Novels
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bogus Buddha Scribners. (ISBN: 0-684-19247-0) . 1991, 1st American edition. (Hardcover) About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Pseudonym of Roy Peter Martin. (Mystery). Book number: 391067 USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0684192470 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Reluctant Ronin Crest. (ISBN: 0-449-21619-5) . 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Roy Peter Martin. (Mystery). Book number: 185979 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0449216195 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encore Murder, The Bogus Buddha, Crackdown. Walter J. Black, 1990. Hardcover. Detective Book Club Series; Three novels in one volume, colorful picture board covers, Detective book club series. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 39293 USD 21.52 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1710]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychology of the Social Redemption (Author of Social Ethics) Private Printing, N.D.. Softcover. ISBN: 1890687006. Back cover crease; some toning. ; Gift letter from Future of freedom foundation slipped in. ; 63 pages. Good+ . Book number: 178 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: 1890687006 All Children's, Fairy Tales, Young Adult | In shopping cart More information div> |
Social Ethics: An Introduction to the Nature and Ethics of the State New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1922. Hardcover. Green textured cloth with britht gilt lettering on spine; 357 pages including index; foxing of endpapers; slight uniform browning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2942 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029]
Keywords: Religion Philosophy Political Science Ethics Government | In shopping cart More information div> |
The memoirs of Sir James Melville of Halhill. Containing an impartial account of the most remarkable affairs of State during the 16th century, not mentioned by other Historians; More Particularly Realting to the Kingdoms of England and Scotland , Etc..... London, 1969. Slipcase. Book, Folio Soc. 1969. 184 pp. With 9 col.plts. Index. Hardcover. Or.gilt cloth, in slipcase. Very Good. Book number: 010878 AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.89 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2136]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
WAR In DISGUISE; or, The Frauds of the Neutral Flags. London: Printed for J. Hatchard and J. Butterworth, 1807. 8vo: ¹1 [A]^4 a - b^4 B - Q^4 R^2 S - 2K^4. 9" x 5-5/8". 5th edition (Howes S-937; Sabin 91246). [2], xxiv, 1 - 124, 129 - 224, 221 - 252 pp. Untrimmed. Period blue paper wrappers, with modern rebacking to style. Modern printed paper title label to spine., between the United States & Britain. ¶ The work a defense of Britain's early 19th C. practice of searching US ships and impressment of US sailors, despite the young nation's assertion of neutrality, the accumulated aggravation of which eventually, at least in part, led to the War of 1812. Formerly owned by Melville, First Lord of the Admiralty [1812 - 1827]. "A diligent administrator ably balancing the pressures on him, he was regarded by the navy as a thoroughly reliable representative of its interests, and by his political colleagues as a man who could be ruthless when necessary." [ONB]. Book number: 32797 USD 825.00 [Appr.: EURO 657.25 | £UK 526.25 | JP¥ 65536]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Great American Short Stories (Dover Thrift Editions) Dover Publications, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear() Featuring 19 of the finest works in the American short-story tradition, this compilation includes: ID: mon0000037236 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000037236 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Hawthorne, Nathaniel, London, Jack, General, Paperback, Classics, Contemporary, Anthologies, United States, 19th Century, Poe, Edgar Allen, Twain, Mark, Melville, Herman, General AAS, Fitzgerald, F. Scott, James, Henry, Hemingway, Ernest, 4-for-3 Books, P | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Books: Sixth Year Course, Readings For Discussion, Volumes 1-8. The Great Books Foundation, Chicago: 1956. Softcover. Good condition considering its age. Set of 8 books in slipcase. Slipcase is worn. ¶ 1500+ pages. Book number: 24507X1 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: ( . ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
ARIZONA Herman Darewski. 1916. In-4 Carré. En feuillets. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 3 pages. Photos brunes et blanches et ornements en couverture. ¶ H.D.M.P.C°. 1. Partitions pour piano et chant. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO50022045 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: Partitions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chili: its geography, climate, earthquakes, government, social condition, mineral and agricultural resources, commerce, etc. Washington, A.O.P. Nicholson, 1855.4to. Contemporary half calf (spine dam., hinges weak). With coloured costume plate, 5 (of 6) tinted lithographed views and 7 maps (3 folding). XIII,556 pp. ¶ The U.S. Naval Astronomical Expedition, volume I. - Congress financed an expedition to Chili and Argentina, led by James Melville Gilless. The expedition took back to Washington a large number of scientific observations. Sabin 27419; Palau 102244; Leclerc 1957 Book number: 9690 € 265.00 [Appr.: US$ 332.76 | £UK 212.5 | JP¥ 26434]
Keywords: America Chili | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Memoirs of Sir James Melville of Halhill - Containing... . London, The Folio Society. 1969. Cloth, 8vo. 184 pages; color illustrations. "Containing an impartial Account of the most remarkable Affairs of State during the Sixteenth Century, not mentioned by other Historians; more particularly relating to the Kingdoms of ENGLAND and SCOTLAND, under the Reigns of Queen ELIZABETH, MARY, Queen of Scots, and King JAMES. In most of which TRANSACTIONS the AUTHOR was Personally and Publicly concerned. Clean throughout; dark green boards with gilt heraldry on the front board, gilt heraldry and titles on the spine; the spine faded to a lighter green. Contained in a green paperboard slipcase in very good condition. Very Good/No Jacket But a Slipcase. Book number: 003160 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: History and Biography
Keywords: Sir James Melville | In shopping cart More information div> |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 118, No. 4 (October 1960) Washington: National Geographic Society, 1960. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear. Pages clean, bright. Contents: Schreider, "From the Hair of Siva: Tortuga II Explores the Ganges"; Belknap, "Man on the Moon in Idaho"; Miller and Blair, "Rotterdam - Reborn From Ruins"; Grosvenor, "Wild Animals of North America, Newest National Geographic Book"; Roughley and Roberts, "Bounty Descendants Live on Remote Norfolk Island."; 10" (25.4 cm) tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1540090 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Travel History Advertising Advertisements Magazines Periodicals United States American All Animals and Nature Americana Travel and Transportation Geography Periodicals: : National Geographic | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Memoirs of Sir James Melville of Halhill London, Folio Society. 1969. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hb, green boards, in matching slipcover. 182 pp, colour illustrations. James Melville, Scottish born, was a soldier, courtier and diplomat during the latter half of the 16th century. He had a first-hand aquaintance with the events of the reigns of Mary Queen of Scots and James VI (James I of England) and spent a considerable time at the English court of Queen Elizabeth I. It is this latter part which is probably the most entertaining section of his narrative. His work was first published in 1683. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 031517 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Memoirs, Diaries, History, History 16th Century England, History 16th Century Scotland, Elizabeth 1, Mary Queen of Scots, King James I, Folio Society, Scottish History, Reformation, James VI of Scotland, Historical Autobiography Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Anthology of American Classics a Quarter of a Century of Limited Editions Published for Friends of Westvaco Westvaco, 1982. limited. cloth. 1. Fine . Book number: BOOKS142594I USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literatureamericana | In shopping cart More information div> |
UN BOUDDHA DE PACOTILLE. EDITIONS 10/18 N° 2928, 1998. 220 Pages.Couverture en couleur. Traduit de l'Anglais par Gilles Berton."Grands détectives" dirigée par Jean-Claude Zylberstein. In-16 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 226402643X. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90002928 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486] Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 226402643X1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
UNE CHAINE DE CHRYSANTHEMES. EDITIONS 10/18 N° 2598, 1995. 283 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Traduit de l'anglais par GILLES BERTON. "Grands détectives" dirigé par JEAN-CLAUDE ZYLBERSTEIN. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2264020571. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90002598 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092] Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22640205711 | In shopping cart More information div> |
COMME UN SAMOURAI. EDITIONS 10/18 N° 2787, 1996. 279 Pages.Couverture illustrée en couleur. Traduit de l'anlais par Gilles Berton. "Grands détectives" dirigée par Jean-Claude Zylberstein. In-16 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2264024089. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90002787 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486] Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22640240891 | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'ETRANGER DE KOBE. EDITIONS 10/18 N° 2442, 1993. 252 pages. Couverture en couleur. Traduit de l'Anglais par Gilles Berton. "Grands détectives" dirigée par Jean-Claude Zylberstein. In-16 Broché. Bon état. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2264000171. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90002442 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486] Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22640001711 | In shopping cart More information div> |
HAIKU PAR HANAE. EDITIONS 10/18 N° 2457, 1994. 222 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Traduit de l'Anglais par Gilles berton. "Grands détectives" dirigée par Jean-Claude Zylberstein. In-16 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2264017856. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90002457 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486] Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22640178561 | In shopping cart More information div> |
KIMONO POUR UN CADAVRE. EDITIONS 10/18 N° 2990, 1998. 273 pages. Traduit de l'anglais par Gilles Berton.Série " grands détectives" dirigée par Jean-Claude Zylberstein. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2264026596. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90002990 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092] Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22640265961 | In shopping cart More information div> |
UN LINCEUL DE BROCART. EDITIONS 10/18 N° 3185, 2000. 205 pages. Traduit de l'Anglais par Gilles Berton. "Grands detectives" dirigé par Jean-Claude Zylberstein. In-16 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2264030054. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90003185 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486] Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22640300541 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Memoirs of Sir James Melville of Halhill. Containing an inmpartial account of the most remarkable Affairs of State during the Sixteenth Century, not mentioned by other Historians: more particularly relating to the Kingdoms of England and Scotland, un The Folio Society, reprint, 1972 (1969) 184p, colour frontispiece and 7 colour plates (2 are double-page), hardback (decorative cloth), VG+/VG+, slip-case Book number: 13002 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: FOLIO SOCIETY
Keywords: FOLIO SOCIETY | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Memoirs of Sir James Melville of Halhill. Edited & with an Introduction By Gordon Donaldson. The Folio Society, London 1969.. 8vo, original decorated green cloth, 184 pages, fine in fine slipcase. Book number: 22001 GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.8 | JP¥ 1096] Catalogue: Folio Society
Keywords: Folio Society. Sir James Melville. | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page