ascending
descending
found: 50 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
APPELBAUM, DAVID (ED.); ROTHENBERG, DAVID; AITKEN, ROBERT; FIDELER, DAVID; GILL, ERIC; FREEMAN, MARA; BUBER, MARTIN; MARTINE, JEAN KINKEAD; ECKHART, MEISTER; LEWIS, RICHARD; HUIZINGA, JOHAN; OTHERS
Parabola: The Magazine of Myth and Tradition, Volume XXI (21), Number 4 (November 1996). Play and Work
New York: Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition, 1996. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear.; Writings on the motifs of play and work in mythology and religion in different cultures.; 10" (25.4 cm) tall; 128 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1310084
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Myth Mythology Folklore Folk Lore Philosophy History Religion Periodical All Literature Philosophy Folklore Religion Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

(ECKHART, MEISTER) BACH, JOSEPH
Meister Eckhart der Vater der deutschen Speculation. Als Beitrag zu einer Geschichte der deutschen Theologie und Philosophie der mittleren Zeit.
Wien: Braumüller, 1864. Hardback, (x) 243 p. (pencil lines in margins)
Book number: 13521
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
In shopping cart

More information

MEISTER ECKHART -. BRACKEN, ERNST VON.
Meister Eckhart und Fichte.
Würzburg, Triltsch, 1943. 652 S. Orig.-Halbleinwand. Erste Ausgabe. - Rücken und Kopfschnitt etwas fleckig. Bleistiftanstreichungen.
Book number: 14960AB
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

MEISTER ECKHART; JAMES M. CLARK AND JOHN V. SKINNER
Meister Eckhart - Selected Treatises and Sermons
Faber & Faber, 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover. Bookplate. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 00063708
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.45 | JP¥ 592]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

MEISTER ECKHART. COLLEDGE, EDMUND; MCGINN, BERNARD
Meister Eckhart: The Essential Sermons, Commentaries, Treatises, and Defense
Paulist Pr. 1981. (ISBN: 0809123703) Trade Paperback. xviii + 366 pgs. Wear to cover edges and corners, but clean. Good.
Book number: 09929
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Church History
Keywords: Mysticism Catholic Church Sermons Religion Theology/Philosophy 0809123703
In shopping cart

More information

ECKHART, MEISTER
Buch der göttlichen Tröstung, von... dem Mystiker / Vorwort, Ulois Bernt
Leipzig: Im Insel-Verlag, [ca. 1920].- 53 p.; 8º; impreso en letra gótica; Cartoné Ed..- Insel Bücherei Nr. 231).* Buch auf deutsch (Hardcover)
Book number: 19211
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.16 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2793]
In shopping cart

More information

ECKHART,MEISTER.
Commento all'ecclesiastico. Sermones et Lectiones super ecclesiastici c.24,23-31.
A cura di Marco Vannini. Firenze, 1990, Nardini Bibl.Medievale. cm.13x20,5, pp.117, br.cop.fig.a col.
Book number: 17303
€  10.33 [Appr.: US$ 12.97 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030]
Catalogue: Religioni
In shopping cart

More information

ECKHART,MEISTER.
Commento alla sapienza.
A cura di M.Vannini. Firenze, 1994, Nardini Ed. Coll.Biblioteca Mistica. cm.13x20,5, pp.294, br.cop.fig.a col.
Book number: 36752
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

MEISTER ECKHART
Deutsche Predigten und Traktate. Ausgewaehlt, uebertragen und ingeleitet von Friedrich Schulze-Maizier.
Insel, 1927. 438p.(Frakturschrift). Original-Halbpergament (etwas angeschmutzt, ex libris am Vorzatz). [Der Dom].
Book number: U1-89-3
€  27.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.9 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2693]
In shopping cart

More information

MEISTER ECKHART
DIE DEUTSCHEN UND LATEINISCHEN WERKE 2-5til10 3 vols
1958-1975 (libr.stamps) d25
Book number: 128796
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: natural history
In shopping cart

More information

MEISTER ECKHART
Einheit im Sein und Wirken. - Reihe: Texte christlicher Mystiker. SP 523.
München, R.Piper & Co. Verlag, 1989. Taschenbuch. 355 S. ca. 12 x 19 cm. Herausgegeben, eingeleitet und zum Teil übersetzt von Dietmar Mieth. Randgebräunt, sonst tadellos. ISBN: 3-492-10523-8. Zustand 1: Neuwertig. Gewicht: 400g gr.
Book number: 4719
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Christentum, Kirchengeschichte, Theologie, Glauben 3492105238
In shopping cart

More information

ECKHART, MEISTER
German Sermons & Treatises
London & Dulverton: Watkins, (1979-1981). Translated with introduction & notes by M. O'C. Walshe. Two vols. 8vo. Wraps. lvi, 299 + viii, 350 p. 1st printings. Very good..
Book number: 80160
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

ECKHART, MEISTER;WALSHE, MAURICE O'C
Meister Eckhart - Sermons & Treatises - Volume III with the Newly Discovered Fragment of an Unknown Sermon
Element Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0906540976) Soft, 8vo. Light wear, ink inscriptions inside front cover and to ffep, else clean and tidy. Very Good.
Book number: 48060
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: 0906540976
In shopping cart

More information

ECKHART, MEISTER, PIESCH, H.,
Meister Eckharts Ethik. Mit einem Vorwort von O. Karrer.
Luzern, Vita Nova, 1935. (XVI) 183 pp. linnen. bibliotheekexemplaar
Book number: 571203
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

ECKHART, MEISTER (1260?-1327)
Meister Eckhart: A Modern Translation. By Raymond Bernard Blakney.
Harper (1941), 12 mo., xxviii,333 pp., biblio., notes; First Edition Thus; VG/no dj;
Book number: LR36589
USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 833]
In shopping cart

More information

ECKHART, MEISTER
Meister Eckhart: A Modern Translation
Harper Torchbooks, 1957. 333 pp. Paperback. Spine worn, some pen underlining. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: U13832
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

ECKHART, MEISTER
Meister Eckharts Buch der göttlichen Tröstung und Von dem edlen Menschen (Liber 'Benedictus') (Kleine Texte für Vorlesungen und Übungen 55).
Edited by Josef Quint. Berlin: De Gruyter, 1952. Paperback, (xx) 142 p.
Book number: 13043
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ECKHART, MEISTER; BLAKNEY, RAYMOND BERNARD
Meister Eckhart: A Modern Translation
Harper Torchbooks, New York, NY, 1979. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 333 pp. Text heavily marked and annotated through page 27, but nothing past that. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers and front cover. Moderate shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound.
Book number: 105872
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Religion & Theology; Christian; Christian
In shopping cart

More information

ECKHART, MEISTER
More Talks of Instruction
No place: Press of Pembridge Design Studio, 1978. Small 4to. Wraps, d. w. 19 p..
Book number: 36657
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
In shopping cart

More information

ECKHART, MEISTER.
MORE TALKS OF INSTRUCTION.
London: At the Press of Pembridge Design Studio, 1978. FIRST EDITION. In tall custom wraps, French fold; VERY GOOD+ COPY. Small 4to.
Book number: 212-14116
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
Keywords: mysticism Christian theology Eckhart
In shopping cart

More information

ECKHART, MEISTER
Der Morgenstern / ausgewahlt ubersetzt und eingeleitet von Hans Giesecke
Union verlag. 1964 linnen 413pp
Book number: 101255978
€  36.50 [Appr.: US$ 45.83 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 3641]
In shopping cart

More information

MEISTER ECKHART
Over God wil ik zwijgen. Preken & traktaten
Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 408. C.O. Jellema (1936-2003) is bekend als dichter, essayist, germanist en vertaler. Als dichter is hij veelvuldig bekroond. Hij vertaalde en beschouwde poëzie van vooral Duitse dichters als Rainer Maria Rilke, Friedrich Hölderlin, Georg Trakl en Paul Celan. In later tijd heeft hij zich met grote passie toegelegd op het vertalen van de hem geestverwante Rijnlandse mystici, preken van Johannes Tauler, Heinrich Seuse`s boek van de waarheid, en vooral de traktaten en preken van Meister Eckhart. Door hun intensiteit, fijnzinnige precisie en tijdloze helderheid zijn de vertalingen van de mystici zeer invloedrijk geworden. Jellema heeft Eckharts bezieling en dichterlijke kracht feilloos en ingetogen de eenentwintigste eeuw ingevoerd, en zo de indringende woorden van een oorspronkelijk en klassiek denker doen herleven. "œHet is een boek dat men bij gedeelten leest en herleest om het gelezene te overdenken, zoals ook gedichten gelezen willen worden: om, langzaam erin doordringend, zich ermee te vereenzelvigen. Zoals ik het zelf, al vertalend, heb ervaren." De geschriften van Meister Eckhart (1260-1327) behoren met die van zijn leerlingen Johannes Tauler en Heinrich Seuse tot de belangwekkendste werken in de traditie van de Europese filosofische mystiek. De meest in de volkstaal geschreven preken en traktaten van Meister Eckhart laten hem zien als een bezield denker met een scherpzinnig inzicht in de menselijke ervaring. De combinatie van autonomie en overgave - eenheid in gescheidenheid - vormt de kern van het denken van Eckhart. Hij is een meester in het hanteren van de paradox. De mens wordt gedreven door het verlangen naar de opheffing van gescheidenheid. De rationele hartstocht van Meister Eckhart daagt de lezer uit hem op zijn weg na te volgen. Over God wil ik zwijgen, de bundeling van de door C.O. Jellema magistraal vertaalde Preken & Traktaten, bevat de essentie van Meister Eckharts mystieke weg, terug naar de oorsprong. ISBN: 9789065540348. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2121919
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9789065540348
In shopping cart

More information

ECKHART, MEISTER [C.O. JELLEMA - TRANSL.].
Over God wil ik zwijgen. De Tractaten & Preken [2 Vols. Compl.].
Groningen. Historische Uitgeverij. 1999 & 2001. Original publisher's cream cloth hardback [& red paper-covered boards], red lettering spine, silver pictorial dustjacket, 8vo: 200pp, afterword & 324pp. afterword, notes, short biography. Very fine copies - as new. ISBN: 978-90-6554-441-0
Book number: 55634
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: 9789065544410
In shopping cart

More information

ECKHART MEISTER
Predigten und Schriften.
Fischer Bücherei. 1956. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 223 pages.
¶ Ausgewählt und engeleitet von Friedrich Heer.
Book number: RO60011341
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Langues germaniques. Allemand
In shopping cart

More information

ECKHART, [MEISTER].
Reden der Unterweisung. Das sind Reden, die der Vikar von Thüringen, der Prior von Erfurt, Bruder Eckhart, Predigerordens, solchen geistlichen Kindern gehalten hat, die ihn nach vielen Dingen fragten, da sie zu abendlichen Tischgesprächen beieinaner sassen. Ins neuhochdeutsche übertragen von Friedrich Schulze-Maizier
Lpz., Insel o. J. [1936]. 8°. 63 (1) S. OKart. In sehr gutem Zustand - (Insel-Bücherei , Nr. 490). )
Book number: 1558-10
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297]
Catalogue: Literatur
Keywords: Literatur, Insel-Bücherei
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search