| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Absorption 2010. Paperback. Pp: 407. ISBN: 9780575085329. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1606641 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780575085329 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Blood New York, New York, U.S.A. Spectra. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 0553806718) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, Price On Dust Jacket is $24 Hardcover, Condition is Near Fine/In Near Fine DJ, ( Near Pristine) , Mild Wear to book and DJ. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with some mild shelf wear. From Booklist: In this sequel to Bone Song (2008), newly zombified police lieutenant Donal Riordan is determined to find the man responsible for his death. But to find his own murderer, Donal must penetrate a secret organization known as the Black Circle, whose fiendish mission appears to be taking over the city Donal calls home (and this could be merely the first step in a far more demonic plot). This is a mesmerizing novel set in an alternate reality in which magic, not science, is the basis of society and technology. This isn’t one of those alternate-reality stories in which the world is pretty much the same as ours, with a few minor differences; here, we’re presented with an entirely new place, rich in detail and atmosphere. It’s a place so vividly realized that we soon leave our familiar world behind and take up residence in this new, purple-tinged place with its living undead, its elevator wraiths, its gargoyles and magic-based technology. The story is a solid noirish mystery of dark revenge, but it’s the setting this wondrous, rich, imaginative world that captures us. --David Pitt. Collectible; Like New/Near Fine. Book number: 15942 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Fiction: : Fantasy
Keywords: First Editions Fiction 0553806718 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Blood New York, New York, U.S.A. Spectra. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 0553806718) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, Price On Dust Jacket is $24 Hardcover, Condition is Near Fine/In Near Fine DJ, ( Near Pristine) , Mild Wear to book and DJ. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with some mild shelf wear. From Booklist: In this sequel to Bone Song (2008), newly zombified police lieutenant Donal Riordan is determined to find the man responsible for his death. But to find his own murderer, Donal must penetrate a secret organization known as the Black Circle, whose fiendish mission appears to be taking over the city Donal calls home (and this could be merely the first step in a far more demonic plot). This is a mesmerizing novel set in an alternate reality in which magic, not science, is the basis of society and technology. This isn’t one of those alternate-reality stories in which the world is pretty much the same as ours, with a few minor differences; here, we’re presented with an entirely new place, rich in detail and atmosphere. It’s a place so vividly realized that we soon leave our familiar world behind and take up residence in this new, purple-tinged place with its living undead, its elevator wraiths, its gargoyles and magic-based technology. The story is a solid noirish mystery of dark revenge, but it’s the setting this wondrous, rich, imaginative world that captures us. --David Pitt. Collectible; Like New/Near Fine. Book number: 15944 USD 17.01 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1351] Catalogue: Fiction: : Fantasy
Keywords: First Editions Fiction 0553806718 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BONE SONG Gollancz, 2007. 1st print.Think Dirty Harry in a city created by the bastard love-child of Jeff VanderMeer and China Mieville. Paperback. 9780575079540. fine trade paperback. Book number: FN10.229 GBP 3.65 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.72 | JP¥ 455]
Keywords: 9780575079540 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BONE SONG Gollancz, 2007. 1st edition. In Tristopolis police lieutenant Donal Riordan learns that a well-organized cult is killing the world's most talented artists. Hardback. 9780575079557. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper. Book number: FS10.398 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616]
Keywords: 9780575079557 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Bone Song (Gollancz S.F.) Gollancz, 2008. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases some light cover edge wear, scratch/dent in bac cover from spint to center of book.() John Meaney joins the Gollancz list and launches a new genre: dark SF ID: mon0000041576 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000041576 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
BONE SONG bantam, 2009. 1st printing. Think Dirty Harry in a city created by the bastard love-child of Jeff VanderMeer and China Mieville. Paperback. 9780553590951. fine paperback. Book number: FN10.393 GBP 2.35 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.68 | JP¥ 293]
Keywords: 9780553590951 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bone Song 2008. Paperback. Pp: 352. ISBN: 9780575081758. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1619508 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780575081758 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Context. Bantam Press: London, 2002. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0593047354. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Sequel to Paradox. Full-colour wraparound dustjacker artwork by Jim Burns. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Book number: 10953 GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.87 | JP¥ 2055]
Keywords: 0593047354 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Context 2002. Hardcover. Pp: 439. Nulapeiron: a world isolated for twelve centuries. Its billions of inhabitants occupy subterranean strata, ruled by a logosophically-trained aristocracy of Lords and Ladies whose power base is upheld by Oracles. But revolution has touched all of its many cultures - failing in its intent, yet changing everything.Now Lord Tom Corcorigan - the commoner turned noble who renounced his power, the poet, logosopher and holder of the key to understanding the myriad wonders of mu-space, the legendary one-armed warrior, former revolutionary and would-be peacemaker - lies fatally wounded. His survival is dependent on his meeting with a mysterious Seer whose spacetime-warping talents transcend the merely Oracular. It is a confrontation that will result in bitter tragedy and loss - can the woman he loves be truly dead, or can quantum mysteries lie beyond the grave?Turning his back on a society sliding once more into anarchy and chaos, a disillusioned and despairing Tom wanders this strange, stratified world in search of meaning, love and his own salvation. But it seems Nulapeiron is threatened by a vast, insidious and terrifying enemy whose origins may lie beyond their world, beyond their understanding. And now is the time for legends to be reborn. ISBN: 9780593047354. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U448657 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780593047354 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Context Bantam Press. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0593047354) Turquoise Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Brand new hardback. RRP. £18.99. The dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. New/New. Book number: 047282 GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.09 | JP¥ 1120] Catalogue: Fiction (Sci-Fi, Fantasy & Horror)
Keywords: Fiction_science Fiction_general 0593047354 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Blood United Kingdom, Gollancz. 2009. NEW - A fine new paperback, ; Gollancz S.F.; 1.34 x 7.72 x 5.12 Inches; 352 pages. New. Book number: 27792 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Adult - Vampire Fiction
Keywords: Vampire Fiction Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
DARK BLOOD (Gollancz S.F.) Gollancz, 2008. Paperback. Like New. Paperback,Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear, may have creasing at corners, some light page edge soiling. ID: mon0000040387 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000040387 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
DARK BLOOD Gollancz, 2007. 1st printing. John Meaney's city of Tristopolis is a vivid and fascinating creation. Meaney entertainingly merges the police procedural with science fantasy in its most gothic mode. Paperback. 9780575079618. new trade paperback. Book number: FT08/797 GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 529]
Keywords: 9780575079618 | In shopping cart More information div> |
PARADOX - uncorrected proof copy Bantam Press, 2000. 1st edition. The setting is Nulapeiron, a many levelled world of exotic underground cities where the lower classes are literally kept below by a meritocracy of intellectual Lords. Paperback. 0593045734. near fine uncorrected proof copy. Book number: FJ11.168 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1239]
Keywords: 0593045734 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paradox Amherst, NY: Pyr, 2005. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1591023084. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Book One of The Nulapeiron Sequence. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 10095 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction 1591023084 Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paradox London, Bantam Press, 2000. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 1st ed.. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0593045734 Book number: BOOKS148055I GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
Keywords: 0593045734 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Resolution 2006. Paperback. Pp: 576. The war against the Blight may be over, but revolutionary and hero Tom Corcorigan knows that an even greater force threatens Nulapeiron: the ominpotent, planet-consuming Anomaly, which has already absorbed billions of humans and alien beings into itself. Tom's association with Eemur's Head, the flensed remains of a powerful Seer, is changing him, bringing new enemies and allies into his life, while more of the true history of the Pilots (including the existence of their home in a universe no ordinary human being can experience: the shifting, living fractal city of Labyrinth) is revealed to him. But, almost without warning, the Anomaly is upon them, decimating Nulapeiron's labyrinthine subterranean realms. And of the survivors, only those commanded by Tom Corcorigan have the slightest chance against this awesome invader: for it seems only a Warlord who is no longer quite human can deliver humanity from darkness. ISBN: 9780553813586. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U572149 € 5.90 [Appr.: US$ 7.41 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 589] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780553813586 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Resolution 2006. Paperback. Pp: 576. The war against the Blight may be over, but revolutionary and hero Tom Corcorigan knows that an even greater force threatens Nulapeiron: the ominpotent, planet-consuming Anomaly, which has already absorbed billions of humans and alien beings into itself. Tom's association with Eemur's Head, the flensed remains of a powerful Seer, is changing him, bringing new enemies and allies into his life, while more of the true history of the Pilots (including the existence of their home in a universe no ordinary human being can experience: the shifting, living fractal city of Labyrinth) is revealed to him. But, almost without warning, the Anomaly is upon them, decimating Nulapeiron's labyrinthine subterranean realms. And of the survivors, only those commanded by Tom Corcorigan have the slightest chance against this awesome invader: for it seems only a Warlord who is no longer quite human can deliver humanity from darkness. ISBN: 9780553813586. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1610518 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780553813586 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Resolution 2006. Paperback. Pp: 576. The war against the Blight may be over, but revolutionary and hero Tom Corcorigan knows that an even greater force threatens Nulapeiron: the ominpotent, planet-consuming Anomaly, which has already absorbed billions of humans and alien beings into itself. Tom's association with Eemur's Head, the flensed remains of a powerful Seer, is changing him, bringing new enemies and allies into his life, while more of the true history of the Pilots (including the existence of their home in a universe no ordinary human being can experience: the shifting, living fractal city of Labyrinth) is revealed to him. But, almost without warning, the Anomaly is upon them, decimating Nulapeiron's labyrinthine subterranean realms. And of the survivors, only those commanded by Tom Corcorigan have the slightest chance against this awesome invader: for it seems only a Warlord who is no longer quite human can deliver humanity from darkness. ISBN: 9780553813586. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1857487 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780553813586 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Resolution Bantam Books Ltd 2006 Paperback, 576pp. "The war against the Blight may be over, but revolutionary and hero Tom Corcorigan knows that an even greater force threatens Nulapeiron: the ominpotent, planet-consuming Anomaly, which has already absorbed billions of humans and alien beings into itself. Tom's association with Eemur's Head, the flensed remains of a powerful Seer, is changing him, bringing new enemies and allies into his life, while more of the true history of the Pilots (including the existence of their home in a universe no ordinary human being can experience: the shifting, living fractal city of Labyrinth) is revealed to him. But, almost without warning, the Anomaly is upon them, decimating Nulapeiron's labyrinthine subterranean realms. And of the survivors, only those commanded by Tom Corcorigan have the slightest chance against this awesome invader: for it seems only a Warlord who is no longer quite human can deliver humanity from darkness. ", (ISBN: 9780553813586). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 515393 NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.57 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 999] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fantasy9780553813586 9780553813586 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Resolution Bantam Press, 2005. First Edition, First Printing, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine/Very Good. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Enquiries answered promptly. Packed weight 750g. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0593047370. Inventory No: 0023055. Book number: 0023055 GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2615] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: FICTION SCIENCE Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
To Hold Infinity Bantam Books Ltd 1998 Paperback, 529pp. (ISBN: 9780553505887). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 515392 NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction9780553505887 9780553505887 | In shopping cart More information div> |
To Hold Infinity Bantam Books Ltd 1998 Paperback, 529pp. (ISBN: 9780553505887). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 515421 NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction9780553505887 9780553505887 | In shopping cart More information div> |
To Hold Infinity Pyr, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1591024897. First Printing; Rear DJ scratched ; 1.9 x 9 x 6.3 Inches; 501 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 258559 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 1591024897 Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |