| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 16 books |
A Balancing Act (Poems) Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771056060). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, tiny corner crease to cover, the upper corner of the halt-ttile page is torn away not affecting text, Good. Wraps, 92pp. This is the poet's sixth published volume of poetry. Uncommon. (0.99 FO 24/1. Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 00284 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032] Catalogue: Canadian Poets and Poetry
Keywords: Candian Women Poets Poetry Poems 0771056060 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barkerville Saskatoon, Thistledown Press. (ISBN: 0-920066-79-8). 1984, 1st print. (Mass market paperback) Fine. 95pp. 8vo. Decorative cut-out cover with pictoral FF EP. Author's portrait to rear cover. Previous owner's name, very small and neat, in ink to FF EP. B&W photographs. Book number: 114002 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Poetry, Canadian Poetry, Poetry, Thistledown Press 0920066798 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barkerville Saskatoon, Thistledown Pr Ltd. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0920066828). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. [8] 95. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: A02363 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0920066828 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barkerville Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada, Thistledown Pr Ltd, 1984. Trade Paperback. 0920066798. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 95 pages. Very Good. ISBN: 0920066798 Book number: 113877 USD 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1001]
Keywords: 0920066798 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Emily. Toronto, Clarke Irwin, 1975. First Edition, 8VO, 72 pp VG/VG ¶ Poems on Emily Carr. Missing FEP, jacket worn with several tears. Book number: 11860 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0772010391 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Emily Canada, Clarke, Irwin and Co. Ltd. 1975. (ISBN: 0772010391). Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Usual library marks, else wear is light. Good/Good. Book number: 31283 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0772010391 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Emily Toronto, ON: Clarke, Irwin & Company, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 72 pages; DJ a little scuffed, light chipping, short tears. Previous owner's name has been removed from FFEP, but trace ink remains, tape stain on front pastedown. Dust jacket in Mylar. A tight solid book. The poetry in this book is inspired by the Canadian artist, Emily Carr and her work.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 6762 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Emily Carr 0772010391 POETRY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Emily Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, (1975), First printing. (ISBN: 0772010391) Hardcover , Octavo. Blue-grey boards. Fine copy, dust jacket has a few short tears, VG otherwise. Poetry based on the life and work of West Coast Canadian painter Emily Carr. Book number: 24333 USD 11.55 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 918] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Emily Carr 0772010391 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ghost Towns Toronto , Ontario, McClelland and Stewart. 1975. Soft Cover, 6" X9". 89pp.. As New. Book number: 016119 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Miss P and Me I E Clark, 1982. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no edge ware.() Anxious to prove that she can dance, Jane is devastated when the new gym teacher won't let her dance in the school play. ID: mon0000003289 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000003289 USD 11.31 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Overlanders Saskatoon, Thistledown Press. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0920066593). Softcover, 8vo. unpaginated. signed by author. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author. Book number: 096552 CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.55 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1394] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author 0920066593 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Overlanders Saskatoon, Thistledown Press. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0920066593). Softcover, 8vo. unpaginated. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 061822 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author 0920066593 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Overlanders Saskatoon, Thistledown Press Ltd. 1982, First Canadian Edition. (ISBN: 0920066607). Hardcover, 8vo. pp.50. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 096551 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Poetry, Poetry 0920066607 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Overlanders Saskatoon 1982 Thistledown. 8vo tan wraps. 42 p. with 4 illustrations from vintage photos. Near Fine. n Book number: 919 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Women Poets
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rim of the Park Canada, Sono Nis Press. 1972. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Usual library marks,otherwise light wear. Good/Good. Book number: 31711 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 914] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rim of the Park Port Clements, Queen Charlotte Islands BC, The Sono Nis Press. 1972, Not Stated. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 61 pages. " Whereas in her earlier book of poems (A SILENT GREEN SKY) the author was full of delight for the natural world , the West Coast surroundings of sea, sand, forest, now she uses these as artifacts in the background. Her concern is with the lostness of human beings in a technicolour world which fails to mask the grinning skull." Dorothy Livesay. Near Fine. Book number: 23105032 CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.21 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2320] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: West Coast Poetry Canada Nature Sea Sand Forest Canada Canadiana 61 Pages. " Whereas in Her Earlier Book of Poems (a Silent Green Sky) the Author Was Full of Delight for the Natural World , the West Coast Surroundings of Sea, Sand, Forest, Now She Uses Th | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |