| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 35 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Selected Poems of Claude McKay New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc.; A Harvest Book. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 112 pp.; 23 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Moderate edgewear to wraps. Good. Book number: 027073 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Quasi Blanca ;: [por] C. MacKay. Traducción de Josep Miracle. Barcelona, Edicions de la Rosa dels Vents, 1938. Octavo in offwhite wraps; 45 p. Perfect bound.. Paperback. . Wrapper and endpapers lightly foxed else very good+. Small price sticker to front free endpaper., Claude Mackay in Catalan, with ten and a half page introduction by the translator. We believe this short story by McKay has the original title of Almost White, but have not been able to confirm. Biblioteca de la Rosa dels Vents, v. 62. || African Americans -- New York (State) -- New York -- Fiction. Geographic: Harlem (New York, N.Y.) -- Fiction. Jamaican-Americans Book number: 18835 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: African American
Keywords: Literature Novels, Fiction, Short Stories Catalan | In shopping cart More information div> |
Banana Bottom Chatham, N.J.: The Chatham Bookseller, (1970). 8vo. Cloth. 317 p. Fine. ¶ Reprint of the 1933 edition. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 73671 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Black Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Banana Bottom: A Novel Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt. 1974, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0156106507). Soft Cover. Book, Eleventh printing of this Harvest edition. Born in Jamaica, McKay emigrated to the US in 1912 and became an important voice in the Harlem Renaissance literary movement. Unread, as new. 315 pp. As New. Book number: 3578 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction African American Literature 0156106507 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Banana Bottom Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt Brace. 1974. (ISBN: 0156106507). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, A Jamaican girl, Bita Plant, who was adopted and sent to be educated in England by white missionary benefactors, returns to her native village of Banana Bottom and finds her black heritage at war with her newly acquired culture. Very Good. Book number: 069777 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: 0156106507 Fiction,Jamaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Banjo. A Story without a Plot; New York & London, Harper Bros. 1929; First Edition / C-D (Harper code for March, 1929) on title page verso;HBk; 8vo; 326pp; Inside hinge cracked but firm; 1/4 black cloth & 3/4 bright orange & navy patterned covers with bright gilt title on spine, top edge red; small marks on front cover gutter. Harlem Renaissance classic. Book number: 2581 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: Black AMERICAN
Keywords: Harlem Classic, Black American literature. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Banjo: A Story Without a Plot New York, Harper & Bros. 1929, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Rental Library, Orange & blue ripple-stripped paper covered boards backed in black cloth, gilt-stamped lettering & decoration on spine, ripple effect in silver on endpapers, viii, 326pp. By the Jamaican-born author of "Back to Harlem." His second work about Banjo, an African-American in Marseilles, France. No external library markings, backstrip sunned & gilding lacking, bumped top & bottom, corners bumped and worn thru to cloth, moderate edge wear. Hinges tight, publisher's rough edge high quality paper lightly agetoned. Front paste-down has two stamps: "Gift of The People of the United States Through the Victory Book Campaign (A.L.A.--A.R.C.--U.S.O.)" and "Serviced by W.P.A. N.Y. State." Back free endpaper has four loan date stamps. End papers lightly faded, text crisp & clean. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 001092 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Fiction::Literary
Keywords: Black Americana, Literary Fiction Black Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Banjo: A Story without a Plot New York/London: Harper & Brothers, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. [solid book, with moderate wear to cloth at spine ends, very minor chipping to paper-covered boards at most corners; the jacket (rather rare) is heavily worn, with major paper loss at the spine ends (including most of the book's title) and another large chip at the bottom of the rear panel; it's also split along the rear hinge, and what's left of the spine is somewhat browned; still and all, the front panel is mostly present, and still attractive]. Second of three novels by this Jamaican-born author, a major figure in the Harlem Renaissance. Set along the Marseilles waterfont, its protagonist is a jazz musician, making his away among "the flotsam and jetsam of the human tide [which] sweep into Marseilles from every corner of the world.". Very Good+ in Fair dj . -- ReadInkBook number: 15125 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859] Catalogue: Fiction: African-American
Keywords: African American Marseilles Fiction: African-American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Banjo. A Story without a Plot. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1929. First edition. 8vo. 326 pp. Decorated paper boards in red and blue, black cloth spine. Head a little chafed, spine lettering faded, otherwise very good. Without dust jacket. ¶ With a fine inscription on the front pastedown beneath the ownership inscription of Ida Louis Lassiter : "For one who has been in Marseille - this souvenir of the docks. Claude McKay." Book number: 30245 USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 677 | £UK 542.25 | JP¥ 67522]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Banjo New York, Harper, 1929. First Edition. cloth. McKay's second novel in which, according to the dustwrapper flap, "life moves lustily, violently, and the black boys take life as it comes." McKay, a leading figure of the Harlem Renaissance, was the first African-American to receive the medal of the Institute of Arts and Sciences. Some crimping to top of spine and small, not terribly noticeable holes along front joint. Hence, Very Good in an attractive dustwrapper with small chips at the head of the spine and one at the front panel near the spine edge. Very Good in an at least Very Good dustwrapper . Book number: 007672 USD 1187.50 [Appr.: EURO 945.75 | £UK 757.5 | JP¥ 94332] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Jamaican Literature; Claude McKay Fiction African-American Literature Literary Firsts Harlem Renaissance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Banjo. A Story without a Plot. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1929. First edition. 8vo. . Decorated paper boards in red and blue, black cloth spine. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ¶ Author's second novel. This copy is a beauty! Book number: 30898 USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1194.75 | £UK 957 | JP¥ 119157]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gingertown. London, John Camden Hotten, 1868. Orig. halfcloth binding(a few pp. marg. foxing; stamp op titlepage). 274pp. 1st. ed. Book number: 39815 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489] Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: literatuur Verenigde Staten proza verhalen engels/english | In shopping cart More information div> |
Good Bye and Good Luck. Dorothy Brunton's Marching Song in 'So Long Letty' Albert's Music Stores. 1916. 3pp. + wrappers. Striking cover in red white and blue of Dorothy Bunton holding the Red Ensign. Small holes from stitching to left margin, previous owner's name, odd marks and foxing, o/wise good condition Book number: 55825 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: AUSTRALIAN WAR OR MILITARY SHEET MUSIC
Keywords: AUSTRALIAN WAR OR MILITARY SHEET MUSIC aus VM war australian australia sheet music military war musique musik musica muziek Dorothy Brunton | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harlem: Negro Metropolis. New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine darkened. Slight wear to extremities ; The history and then-current events in New York's Harlem. Stated first edition ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 262 pages. (ISBN: 0963941712) Very Good+. Book number: 13382 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859] Catalogue: African Americana
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Harlem Runs Wild." In "The Nation" . Vol. CXL, No. 3639 (April 3, 1935).. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 50856 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Harlem New York | In shopping cart More information div> |
Home to Harlem. NY: Pocket Books, 1965. Paperback. First printing thus (mass market paperback). Near fine in illustrated wraps. An attractive, well preserved copy. Near Fine . Book number: 19978 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Paperbacks
Keywords: Black Literature African American Paperbacks | In shopping cart More information div> |
Home to Harlem. NY:: Pocket Books, 1965. Paperback. First printing thus (mass market paperback). Light shelf wear and aging, else very good in illustrated wraps. Very Good . Book number: 58486 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Paperbacks II
Keywords: Black Literature African American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Long Way from Home NY, Lee Furman Inc. 1937, First Edition. Hardcover, FAIR, spine binding missing, First issue binding in orange cloth with foil label to front board, black top edge. pp. [xii], 354. "Simpson's Lending Library" on title page. Simpson's (I assume) is the large retail store in Canada now out of business. DJ flat is pasted to back pastedown with another Simpson's stamp. Residue to front pastedown. No markings, pockets, etc. text and binding bright and clean, (Restored, this book should sell for at least 3 times this price) Scarce is any condition. Autobiography. Book number: 007481 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547] Catalogue: Biography/Autobiography
Keywords: Harlem Renaissance | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Long Way Home Arno Press. 1969. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1969/Fair condition/354 pages - A story of Claude McKays life and struggles to become a recognizable poet. [TA431618]. Good. Book number: 31618 USD 11.27 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895] Catalogue: Black History
Keywords: poet, negro, adventures, editors, white friends, struggles, memoirs, afro-american, black history | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Long Way from Home. New York, Lee Furman, 1937.First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.Ink notes to rear endpaper, spot of wear to front cover else Fine in slightly dusty jacket.2nd issue binding.Scarce. Book number: 235722 USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 478 | £UK 382.75 | JP¥ 47663]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
My green hills of Jamaica and five Jamaican stories. Heinemann Educational Book(Caribbean): Kingston, 1979. Paperback, 1st ed., good copy, scarce, 162 pp. Book number: 24845 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.96 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12469] Catalogue: Caribbean
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Passion of Claude McKay Selected Prose and Poetry 1912-1948. New York : Schocken Books, 1973. First Edition thus. 8vo. Edited with an introduction and Notes by Wayne F. Cooper. Beige cloth. Mint copy in flawless dust jacket. ¶ The first comprehensive selection of poetry and prose by the Jamaican-American writer Book number: 16445 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Passion of Claude Mckay Knopf Publishing Group 1976, Reprint, Paperback. . 978-0805205510 Binding tight and straight, inner pages clean and unmarked. ; 363 pages. Fine. Book number: 35803 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Poems of Claude Mckay. NY: Bookman Associates, 1953. Hardcover. Introduction by John Dewey and a biographical note by Max Eastman. First edition. Near fine in a very good (trace wear at the spine ends and corners, some light rubbing on the front panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 7008 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Black Literature African American, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spring in New Hampshire and Other Poems. London: Grant Richard, 1920. First edition. 8vo. Frontispiece portrait. 40pp. Original wrappers, printed paper label on upper cover. Wrappers chipped at edges, minuscule portion of label missing, spine chipped with 2-inch loss from foot. ¶ Inscribed on the half-title: "From Charles C. Grant Richards. Oct: 12th 1920 (a present to him from himself)." Book number: 13111 USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1194.75 | £UK 957 | JP¥ 119157]
| In shopping cart More information div> |