ascending
descending
found: 42 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
MCINTOSH, DAVE
Ottawa Unbuttoned
General Publishing (Canadian). (ISBN: 0-7736-7178-1) . 1988. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Humor, Political Studies).
Book number: 232584
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868]
Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor, Political Studies 0773671781
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, KINGSLEY. FOREWORD BY DAVE MCINTOSH.
Bonds of Wire: A Memoir.
Collins, Toronto, 1989, first edition.. 267 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0002159724 B&w drawings. "On July 3, 1942, RCAF Bomber Pilot Kingsley Brown was shot down over Holland, and shortly afterwards incarcerated in Stalag Luft 3. He spent the next three years t here. When the gates slammed shut behind him, much to his surprise Brown found himself in a fascinating environment where hardship and trial were more than matched by the bizarre, the absurd and the comical. A seasoned raconteur, Brown brings t o l ife a whole array of unusual characters: Wally Floody, the indefatigable digger of tunnels and the engineer of the Great Escape; Hermann Glemnitz, the tough, good-humoured chief guard; and Christel Achtelik, the teenaged girl who spirited th e c am p 's bean soup to beleaguered German troops in the last days of the Battle of Berlin. These remarkable adventures of a Canadian prisoner-of-war portray hope in the midst of dreary winters, wonderful cameraderie, and the imperishable bonds th at lin ke d f riend and foe alike." Remainder mark on top of text block at spine. Dust jacket has very minor rubbing and edge wear. Very Good+/Near Fine.
Book number: 23910
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Prisoners, War, Stalag Luft 3, Concentration Camps, Zagan, Poland, Prisons, Personal Narratives, Canadians, Canada, Escapes, Christmas, Christel Achtelik, Bedbugs, Royal Canadian Air Force, Rcaf, Bombers, Pilots, Tunneling.
In shopping cart

More information

MCINTOSH, DAVE, EDITED AND ANNOTATED BY.
High Blue Battle.
Stoddart, (Toronto, 1990), Ist edition.. 178 pp, 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. B&w photos. "This is the wartime diary of 1/401..The diarists of 1/401 describe life on the ground and in the air with energy, humor and surprising candor. The only Canadian fighter squadron to take part i n the Battle of Britain, 1/401 was also the highest-scoring squadron in the RCAF.." Previous owner's bookplate on free front endpaper, small ink mark (not remainder mark) on top edge of textblock. Dust jacket has minor edge wear and minor r u b b i n g . A nice, bright copy. VG/VG+.
Book number: 6493
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Keywords: World War Ii, Squadron History, Aerial Operations, Personal Narratives, Rcaf, Air Combat, Fighter Pilots, No. 1 (401) Fighter Squadron, Battle of Britain, Pilots, Diaries.
In shopping cart

More information

MCINTOSH, DAVE. FOREWORD BY MAC JOHNSTON.
Hell on Earth: Aging Faster, Dying Sooner - Canadian Prisoners of the Japanese During World War Ii.
McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Toronto, (1997), Ist edition.. 278 pp, large 8vo, hardcover in dust jacket. ISBN 0075528215 "..paints a vivid picture of the experiences of the Canadian POWs (of the Japanese in WWII), from their capture with the fall of Hong Kong, through the inhumane conditions of the 'hell ships' on which they were transported and their brutal treatment in the labour camps and at the hands of the Japanese in the camp hospitals..draws heavily from firsthand accounts of Canadian POWs who gave testimony at war crime trials and parliamen tary inquiries, as well as from transcripts of medical interviews conducted by Dr. Gustave Gingras for a special medical inquiry held in 1987 into the deteriorating health of the Hong Kong veterans..In addition, extensive excerpts from the dia r i e s of Air Commodore Len Birchall, DFC, OBE (for gallantry), published here for the first time, detail the emotions and events that make (this book) such riveting reading.." Fine/Fine.
Book number: 23862
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Prisoners of War, Pows, Prison Camps, Japanese, Canadians, Canadian, Torture, Disease, Malnutrition, Slave Labor, World War Ii, Hong Kong, Prison Ships, Hospitals, Personal Reminiscences, War Crimes, Crime, Trials, Vetrans, Diaries, Air Commodore le
In shopping cart

More information

MCINTOSH, DAVE
Hell on Earth Canadian Prisoners of the Japanese during World War II
McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Toronto, 1997. Fine/Near Fine. Fine black cloth HC in near fine dj now in mylar. Clean and tight unmarkedr. Photos 277 pp f/vg .
Book number: 44828
USD 28.25 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2244]
Keywords: Canadian Prisoners, WWII, Japanese
In shopping cart

More information

MCINTOSH, DAVE
Hell on Earth: Aging Fast, Dying Sooner, Canadian Prisoners of the Japanese During World War II
Tornoto, McGraw-Hill Ryerson. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-07-552821-5) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 278 pages. Square and solid with light wear on jacket from rubbing. Interior is unmarked. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 27440
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Pow Prisoners of War Hong Kong Japan Canada History World War II Torture 0075528215
In shopping cart

More information

MCINTOSH, DAVE WITH FOREWORD BY JOHNSTON, MAC.
Hell on Earth - Aging Faster, Dying Sooner - Canadian Prisoners of the Japanese During World War Two.
McGraw Hill Ryerson Ltd, Ontario, 1997. 277 pp, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like d/j.. Harrowing tale.
Book number: 198140
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: military history world war two canada japan prisoners of war pow pows
In shopping cart

More information

MCINTOSH, DAVE
Hell on Earth Aging Faster, Dying Sooner Canadian Prisoners of the Japanese During World War II
Toronto, McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1997. B&w illus. throughout.Black cloth in dust jacket, 8vo. Vg in vg dust jacket. ISBN: 0075528215.
Book number: 30218
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Keywords: World War II Military Canadian History Japan prisoners of war POW camps Hong Kong
In shopping cart

More information

MCINTOSH, DAVE
Hell on Earth: Aging Faster, Dying Sooner Canadian Prisoners of the Japanese During World War II
Toronto, McGraw-Hill Ryerson. 1997, First Printing. (ISBN: 0075528215). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (CAD) No markings, Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Black boards, 278pp. B&W photos. The author paints a vivid and disturbing picture of the experiences of Canadian survivors of Japanese war camps during World War II. (1.9 JM SI 80/0. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 58755
USD 36.99 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2938]
Catalogue: Military and War
Keywords: World War II Japanese Prisoners of War Canada Pows Japan Canadian Survivors of Japanese War Camps 0075528215
In shopping cart

More information

MCINTOSH, DAVE
Hell on Earth: Aging Faster, Dying Sooner, Canadian Prisoners of the Japanese During World War II
Toronto, McGraw -Hill Ryerson. 1997, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0075528215). Hardcover, 8vo, 277 numbered pages. Like-new, in a like, unmarked and unclipped dust jacket.
Book number: 012365
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Canadian POWs 0075528215
In shopping cart

More information

MCINTOSH, DAVE
High Blue Battle
Stoddart. 1990. (ISBN: 0773723382) Hard Cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 052135
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: world war two aerial operations canada royal canadian air force 0773723382
In shopping cart

More information

MCINTOSH, DAVE
High Blue Battle the War Diary of No. 1 (401) Fighter Squadron, Rcaf
Stoddart, 1991. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0773754415. Stiff clean book with single name to half-title page; in lightly rubbed card covers. ; 192 pages. Near Fine .
Book number: 29576
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 0773754415
In shopping cart

More information

MCINTOSH, DAVE,
High Blue Battle
Spa Books, 1990. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0907590322. As New. As New The War diary of No. 1(401) Fighter Squadron, RCAF. The book and jacket are "As New". [TM]
Book number: do76
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Aviation War
Keywords: War Diary 0907590322
In shopping cart

More information

MCINTOSH, DAVE
High Blue Battle
Toronto, Stoddart. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0773723382). Hardcover, 8vo. pp x 178.remainder mark on the base of book. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 105424
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: World Wars
Keywords: Canada Royal Canadian Airforce World,Military History,Warfare Military History Aviation 0773723382
In shopping cart

More information

MCINTOSH, (DAVE, EDITOR).
High Blue Battle.
(Toronto): Stoddart, (1990). First edition. Octavo, hardcover, blue boards. (xii), 178 pp. Photos in text. ISBN 0-7737-2338-2. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has soft creases to top of front panel, else fine. McIntosh edits and annotates the wartime diary of No. 1 (401) Fighter Squadron, RCAF, the only Canadian fighter squadron to take part in the Battle of Britain. It was also the hightest-scoring squadron in the RCAF during WWII.
Book number: 18731
USD 22.58 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1794]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Wwii. Rcaf. Aviation
In shopping cart

More information

MCINTOSH, DAVE
High Blue Battle
Stoddart. 1990, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine dj. Clean, tight and bright. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 035515
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: World War II
In shopping cart

More information

MCINTOSH, DAVE (ED.)
High Blue Battle the War Diary of No. 1(401) Fighter Squadron Rcaf
GB, Sparrow (Arrow) (Hutchinson). 1990, 1st Edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine DW.
Book number: kb806.995
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
In shopping cart

More information

MCINTOSH, DAVE
High Blue Battle
Toronto, Stoddart. 1990, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 022819
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: World War II
In shopping cart

More information

MCINTOSH, DAVE
High Blue Battle
Stoddart. 1990. (ISBN: 0773723382). Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated, 178pp. As new, unmarked, unsoiled in a like, unmarked, unclipped dust jacket.
Book number: 031159
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: RCAF 0773723382
In shopping cart

More information

MCINTOSH, DAVE
High Blue Battle: The War Diary of No. 1 (401) Fighter Squadron, RCAF
Toronto, Stoddart. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0773754415). Softcover, 8vo. pp.x 178. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 092806
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Catalogue: World Wars
Keywords: Canada Royal Canadian Airforce World,Military History,Warfare Military History Aviation 0773754415
In shopping cart

More information

MCINTOSH, DAVE
Mosquito Intruder
England, John Murray. 1982, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near fine in VG+ price clipped dj. Clean and tight. Near Fine/Very Good +.
Book number: 023806
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Catalogue: World War II
Keywords: Mosquito Aircraft
In shopping cart

More information

MCINTOSH DAVE
Mosquito Intruder
London, John Murray. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0719539188) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 184 pp. previously published in 1980 as Terror in the Starboard Seat, b/w photographs, previous owner stamp to endpapers, MC 43574 VG. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 53981M
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Aviation 0719539188
In shopping cart

More information

MCINTOSH, DAVE
Ottawa Unbuttoned: Or Who's Running This Country Anyway?
New York, Stoddart 1987, First Edition, Hardcover. . . Fine/Fine.
Book number: 3339
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: World History
In shopping cart

More information

MCINTOSH, DAVE
Ottawa Unbuttoned, Or, Who's Running This Country Anyway
Stoddart. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0773721150). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.247 Scandalous events and bureaucratic misadventure designed to illuminate our governance and unclothe our governors. clean tight copy d/j 3/4" tear with creases front lower near spine hinge. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 014247
CAD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 771]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Canada 0773721150
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCINTOSH, DAVE
Ottawa Unbuttoned, Or, Who's Running This Country Anyway
Stoddart, 1987. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. Signed by Author. 247 pages. Tight book, inscription on ffep, signed by author on title page; clean pages. The dj has small chips and wear along edges. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. ISBN: 0773721150. Inventory No: 047316.
Book number: 047316
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: North America
Keywords: North America; 0773721150
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search