ascending
descending
found: 111 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MCCLUNG, NELLIE
Flowers for the Living A Book of Short Stories
Toronto, Thomas Allen, 1931. First edition. Hardcover. pp. 212. 8vo. Bound in blue cloth with black lettering to cover and spine. Lightest chafing to spine ends and corners, 3 of 4 corners lightly bumped, front free end paper has an excised square [ink name removal?]; very good+. .
Book number: 017721
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Winnipeg; Manitoba; Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLUNG, NELLIE L.
THE NEXT OF KIN Those who Wait and Wonder
Toronto, Thomas Allen November, 1917, 1st edition, hb red cloth. Minor shelf wear, and a touch of soiling; else very good cond. 8vo, pp. (6) 257. Ink name and date (December, 1917) on front free endpaper. A novel written during WWI
Book number: 041016
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Feminists Suffragette Suffrage Women's studies CanLit World War I World War One
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLUNG, NELLIE L.
Painted Fires
Toronto, Thomas Allen, 1925. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. 334. Edges scuffed, spine very slightly sunned, ink names to front pastedown, rear hinge repaired, foxing to a few pages; good. Frontispiece photo.
Book number: 008673
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: CanLit, Fiction, Suffragettes, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Feminism, Settlers
In shopping cart

More information

BENHAM, MARY LILE (BIOGRAPHY OF NELLIE MCCLUNG.)
Nellie McClung
Markham, Fitzhenry & Whiteside. (ISBN: 0-88902-219-4) . [1975]. (Trade paperback) Very good. 62pp. Photographs, illustrations, bibliography, index. Biography of Nellie McClung. Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada.
Book number: 011659
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Manitoba, Suffrage Movement--Canada, Writers--Canada 0889022194
In shopping cart

More information

NELLIE MCCLUNG INTRODUCED BY VERONICA STRONG-BOAG
In Times Like These...A Social History of Canada 5.
Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1972, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0802061257) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine, a tight glossy clean and well cared for copy.There are no marks of any kind. Fine in Wraps.
Book number: 903606
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894]
Keywords: Suffrage Movement/Canada/Feminist/Canadian War Conference 1918 0802061257
In shopping cart

More information

GREG GATENBY, ALBERT FRANK MORITZ, NELLIE MCCLUNG, FRASER SUTHERLAND, PETER ROBINSON, GERRIT VERSTRAETE, DAN JASON, ET AL.
This Is My Best: Poems Selected By Ninety-One Poets.
The Coach House Press, Toronto, (1976), printed in an edition of 1500 copies.. 144 pp, 8vo, soft cover. "Ninety-one poets of widely ranging temperament have chosen their best efforts to be represented in this special Coach House edition. Such a diversity of verse, seldom found between the covers of one small book, is sure to be a revealing and valuable contribution to the art." Interior - blank bookplate on inside of front cover, pages yellowing very slightly, otherwise clean and tight. Exterior - light edgewear/rubbing, crease at top corner of front covers , s l i g h t d iscoloration to covers, spine flat and uncreased. G.
Book number: 7603
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poems, Author's Favorites, Anthologies, Greg Gatenby, Albert Frank Moritz, Nellie Mcclung, Fraser Sutherland, Peter Robinson, Gerrit Verstraete, Dan Jason, Canadian.
In shopping cart

More information

HALLET, MARY (WITH MARILYN DAVIS & MARILYN DAVIS.) (BIOGRAPHY OF NELLIE MCCLUNG; NELLIE MCCLUNG.)
Firing the Heather; The Life and Times of Nellie McClung
Saskatoon, Fifth House. (ISBN: 1-895618-20-7) . [1993], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in very good plus dust jacket. 336pp. Photographs, notes, index. The dust jacket has very minor edgewear. Biography of Nellie McClung & Nellie McClung. Locale: Prairie Provinces; Western Canada.
Book number: 100218
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Feminism, Feminists--Canada, Human Rights, Women, Women's Studies, Women's Suffrage 1895618207
In shopping cart

More information

MAGAZINE- MCCLUNG,NELLIE L
The Western Home Monthly January 1926
. A very good oversized magazine. Cover detached from contents and magic tape repairs to the cover seam. Cover is bright and clean with a nice painting by E Gordon Smitty. Special Article by Nellie McClung titled Step Up Ladies. Fiction by Frank C Steele and others. 14 inches tall.
Book number: 3N0023
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Interesting Magazines
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLUNG, NELLIE L.
All We Like Sheep
Toronto, Thomas Allen. 1926, 1st edition. (Cloth) Very good plus. 261pp. Peel(3) 5077.
Book number: 106563
CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.76 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3873]
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies
In shopping cart

More information

NELLIE L. MCCLUNG
All We Like Sheep
Toronto, Thomas Allen. 1926, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Inkwriting on free endpaper, otherwise very good copy of these lovely Canadian stories. Red Cloth. Very Good.
Book number: 000141
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Modern First
Keywords: Canada
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLUNG, NELLIE L
All We Like Sheep
Toronto, Thomas Allen. 1926, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. pp ix 261. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 107084
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLUNG,NELLIE L
all We Like Sheep
Allen. A very good red hardcover. Copyright 1926.
Book number: 5CF1273
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Canadian Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLUNG, NELLIE L
ALL WE LIKE SHEEP
Toronto, Thomas Allen 1926, 1st edition, hb. Bound in original red cloth with black lettering. No dust jacket. 8vo, pp. 261.
¶ Spine sunned. Light wear and a trace of soiling to cloth. Contents clean and tight. A good plus copy. Laid-in loose is a full-page clipping from the September 26, 1964, issue of the Winnipeg Free Press, which describes the life of Mrs. McClung and her association with the town of Manitou, Manitoba, where she wrote her first book. "Sewing Seeds in Danny".
Book number: 040190
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: CanLit
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLUNG, NELLIE
Be Good to Yourself: A Book of Short Stories.
Toronto, Thomas Allen, Publisher. 1930. First Edition, Tall 12mo. Cloth. . Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: J08649
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.01 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3099]
Keywords: Fiction, Short Stories.
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLUNG, NELLIE L.
Be Good to Yourself - a Book of Short Stories.
Toronto Thomas Allen Publsiher, 1930 copyright. Later prt of 1st edition. Size [179p] No dust jacket. Red cloth hardboards with black lettering, covers lightly scratched & minor wear to some edges, page edges & end papers very good though owner signature, "M. Ramore," text pages very good, tight binding & no loose or marked pages, Good
Book number: 011818-misclit
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Older Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories; Canadian author;
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLUNG, NELLIE L.
Be Good to Yourself: A Book of Short Stories.
Toronto: Thomas Allen, (1930).. First edition. Hardcover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket edgeworn and chipped. Two christmas stamps at top of dust jacket. Bookseller's stamp at bottom edge of front pastedown. Faint stain through top edge of last few leaves. Ink na me on front free endpaper. 212pp.
Book number: 32663
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: literature, canadian literature, nellie mcclung
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLUNG, NELLIE L.
BE GOOD TO YOURSELF. A BOOK OF SHORT STORIES. Signed.
Toronto, Thomas Allen. 1930, 1st Edition. First Edition Signed by the author on the title-page. A lovely copy in the publisher's red cloth covered boards, black lettering to the spine and front panel, (previous owner's discreet gift inscription on the ffe.), in a lovely pictorial dustwrapp er with one chip at the crown of the spine and a minor closed and open tear on the back panel. McClung, suffragist, social reformer, lecturer and legislator writes with wit and candor in these short pieces. 12mo. 179 pp.
Book number: 19134
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: First Edition / Signed Canadiana Women's Movement Clearing in the West .
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLUNG, NELLIE L.
Be Good to Yourself; a Book of Short Stories
Toronto, Thomas Allen. 1930, 1st edition. (12mo, cloth) Very good in good dust jacket. 179pp. Scarce unclipped dust jacket chipped at extremities with some loss to head and tail; shelf / edge wear, fraying, rubs at folds, heavily browned spine - the front cover, despite closed tear, remaining graphically significant. Red cloth and text edges grubby. Clean enough within. SIGNED on title-page.
Book number: 111285
CAD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 97.52 | £UK 62.25 | JP¥ 7746]
Catalogue: Undetermined
Keywords: Literature - Canada, Canada, Canadian Prairies
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLUNG, NELLIE L.
BE GOOD TO YOURSELF A Book of Short Stories
Toronto, Thomas Allen 1930, 1st edition, hb. Corners rounded, light shelf wear, else in very good condition. Small 8vo, pp. 179. The author's ninth book; a collection of poems and short stories. Front free endpaper neatly cut out (signature?).
Book number: 040265
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: CanLit
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLUNG, NELLIE L.
Be Good to Yourself; A Book of Short Stories
Toronto, Thomas Allen. [1930], 1st Ed. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 179pp. The dust jacket has edgewear with light soiling to the spine. There is a previous owner's inscription.
Book number: 125348
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian, Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

NELLIE L. MCCLUNG
Be Good to Yourself
Toronto, Thomas Allen. 1930, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ink writing on free endpaper, otherwise very good copy indeed of these stories. Red Cloth. Very Good.
Book number: 000140
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Modern First
Keywords: Canada
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLUNG, NELLIE L
Be Good to Yourself: A Book of Short Stories
Toronto, Thomas Allen Ltd. 1930. hardcover. 20cm, 179p; dj is complete and unclipped with minor wear head and heel and slight rubbing, attractive despite. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 9391
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Canadiana
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLUNG, NELLIE L.
Be Good to Yourself; A Book of Short Stories
Toronto, Thomas Allen. [1930], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 179pp.
Book number: 110438
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian, Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLUNG, NELLIE L.
The Black Creek Stopping-House and Other Stories
Toronto, ON, William Briggs. 1916. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 224pp. Name of a previous owner on ffep. Good+/No Jacket.
Book number: 159190
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 914]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Novel Canada Mcclung Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLUNG, NELLIE L.M.
The Black Creek Stopping-House
Toronto, ON, William Briggs. 1912, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394223802) Hard Cover. A very good green hard cover with decorated boards. First edition. Rubbing to text on spine, wear to corners. Signed by previous owner and hand dated 1914 on ffep. Very Good.
Book number: 2CF1259
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: 0394223802
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search