ascending
descending
found: 75 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
MCQUAY, MIKE (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY BOB LARKIN.)
Mathew Swain: The Odds Are Murder
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-22856-0) . 1983, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Good. Cover illustration by Bob Larkin. (Science Fiction, Mystery).
Book number: 379174
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Mystery 0553228560
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCQUAY, MIKE (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY BOB HICKSON.)
The Nexus
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-28178-X) . 1989, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. Cover illustration by Bob Hickson. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 173405
USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 909]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 055328178x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCQUAY, MIKE
The M.I.A. Ransom
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-25867-2) . 1986, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery).
Book number: 392276
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0553258672
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCQUAY, MIKE
State of Siege
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-56292-4) . 1994, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. (Mystery).
Book number: 070456
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0553562924
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ASIMOV, ISAAC; KUBE-MCDOWELL, MICHAEL P.; WU, WILLIAM F.; MCQUAY, MIKE; COVER, ARTHUR BYRON
Isaac Asimov's Robot City Books 1-4: 1-Odyssey; 2-Suspicion; 3-Cyborg; 4-Prodigy
Ace, 1987. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: Mass Market Paperback. First 4 books in the series. Tight, clean books; very light wear; original price stickers on the covers.
Book number: 091451
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, ARTHUR C. AND MCQUAY, MIKE
Richter 10
NY, Bantam Books. 1996, Advance Reading Copy. (ISBN: 0553097083) Soft Cover. Advance Reader's Copy, Clean and tight copy with minor marks to front cover. "A fast-paced novel of ideas and near-future imagination" about a massive California earthquake. Very Good -.
Book number: 056422
USD 9.45 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 751]
Catalogue: Proof
Keywords: California Fiction Science, Earthquake Novel Fiction, the Big One Earthquake 0553097083
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLARKE ARTHUR C., MCQUAY MIKE
10 SUR L'ECHELLE DE RICHTER
ISBN : 2277260088. J'ai Lu. 1999. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 479 pages.
¶ 'Millénaires'. Trad. de l'am. par Marie-Catherine Caillava. Roman visionnaire. Le Big One...
Book number: RO40123819
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE ARTHUR C & MIKE MCQUAY
Richter 10
Gollancz, 1996. 1st UK edition. hardback. 0575061162. fine copy in a fine dustwrapper.
Book number: 05/26/01.456
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Keywords: 0575061162
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, ARTHUR C.; MCQUAY, MIKE
Richter 10
London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575061162). hardcover. Clean Copy, Thirty years after the 1994 Los Angeles earthquake killed his family, Lewis Crane has become the world's top seismologist, determined to protect people from his parent's fate. But in a world controlled by Chinese corporations and split by racist and religious strife, many don't want him to succeed. Very Good/Like New.
Book number: 017421
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
Keywords: California Fiction Science 0575061162
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, ARTHUR C & MCQUAY, MIKE
Richter 10
London, Gollancz, 1996, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 341pp. Vg/Vg.
Book number: 002370
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, ARTHUR C; MCQUAY, MIKE
Richter 10
London, Gollancz. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575061162). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition, large 8vo, 341pp, VG Copy in VG DJ. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 4984
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction 0575061162
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, ARTHUR AND MIKE MCQUAY
Richter 10.
New York, Bantam Books, 1996. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Book number: 5170
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, ARTHUR C. & MIKE MCQUAY
Richter 10
NY: Bantam Books, 1996. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 36091
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0553097083
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE,ARTHUR C & MCQUAY,MIKE
RICHTER 10
1st.Victor Gollancz, 1996 341pp. A very good hardback copy with dustcover Richter 10 is a tour de force of high-tech suspense and of man's will to survive against the staggering force of the living earth. It is a heart-stopping masterpiece of castrophic terror waiting to happen, from the mind of the world's master pf speculative fiction
Book number: 13770
GBP 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1270]
Keywords: occult esoteric new age
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLARKE, ARTHUR C. (WITH MIKE MCQUAY.)
Richter 10
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-09708-3) . 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in slightly discolored dust jacket. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 183492
USD 27.21 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2162]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0553097083
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLARKE, ARTHUR C. (WITH MIKE MCQUAY.)
Richter 10
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-57333-0) . 1997, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 103872
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0553573330
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, ARTHUR C. & MIKE MCQUAY
Richter 10.
New York, Bantam Books. 1996, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. Advance Review Copy in yellow printed wraps. 370 pp. Small edge stain. Very good copy.
Book number: 5656
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, ARTHUR CHARLES & MCQUAY, MIKE
Richter 10
1996. Paperback. Pp: 446. ISBN: 9780575601109. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2090563
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780575601109
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, ARTHUR C. (& MIKE MCQUAY),
Richter 10.
Victor Gollancz: London, 1996. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0575061162. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).
Book number: 04460
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 822]
Keywords: 0575061162
In shopping cart

More information

ARTHUR C. CLARKE AND MIKE MCQUAY
Richter 10
Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group 1997 Paperback, 407pp. "From theNew York Timesbestselling author ofRama Revealedcomes a thrilling new collaborative novel of the race to avert a massive earthquake: the apocalyptic 'big one' that threatens to send California sliding off into the Pacific Ocean. Arthur C.  Clarke is the greatest living writer of science fiction, the mind that produced a string of blockbusterNew York Timesbestsellers: 2001: A Space Odysseyand its sequels, as well asRama II, The Garden of RamaandRama Rescaled.  Now, he turns his remarkable imaginative powers to a near-future novel of the struggle to avoid catastrophe in the form of a colossal earthquake more destructive than any in human history.  Written with Mike McQuay, this is a thrilling novel of man's will to survive against unstoppable forces of nature. Lewis Crane lived through the devastating Los Angeles earthquake of 1994.  He survived, but his family didn't--and at ten years old, his life was ripped apart. At the age of thirty-five, Lewis has devoted himself to the study of the most powerful force on Earth: earthquakes.  He is the foremost expert in the field of seismology; and when he predicts a gigantic quake, everyone prepares for disaster.  But to his relief and dismay, the quake never occurs, and suddenly Crane is the subject of ridicule from scientists around the world.  Then he discovers a mistake in his calculations, and realizes that the 'Big One' is just around the corner.  The clock is ticking as he attempts to convince the world that this time, catastrophe is certain. Richter 10 is vintage Arthur C.  Clarke--a fast-paced novel of ideas and near-future imagination, realized by McQuay's talent for characterization and ingenious plotting--and is the major science fiction event of the season. ", (ISBN: 9780553573336). Good.
Book number: 606220
NZD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.13 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 964]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780553573336 9780553573336
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, ARTHUR C. AND MCQUAY, MIKE
Richter 10
Bantam Books, New York, March 1996; First Printing; 373 pp; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition with VERY GOOD+ dust jacket that has 1/4 inch tear to heel of spine, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
-- ReBook
Book number: 04069
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Keywords: novel,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLARKE, ARTHUR C. (WITH MIKE MCQUAY.)
Richter 10
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-57333-0) . 1997, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 384651
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0553573330
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, ARTHUR C. AND MCQUAY, MIKE
RICHTER 10
New York: Bantam, 1996. First edition. A near-future story of the struggle to avoid catastrophe in the form of a colossal earthquake more destructive than any in human history. Near fine in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 13508
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, ARTHUR C. AND MCQUAY, MIKE
Richter 10
NY: Bantam, 1996. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553097083. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 40057
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0553097083 Science Fiction 0-553-09708-3
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLARKE, ARTHUR P. AND MCQUAY, MIKE
Richter 10
NY: Spectra/Bantam Books, 1997. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0553573330. Great overall appearance but has spine creasing. ; 7.5 x 1.25 x 4.25 Inches; 407 pages,. Good .
Book number: 23135
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: 0553573330
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search